SUBCHAPTER II—RENEWABLE ENERGY
§15881. Hydroelectric production incentives
(a) Incentive payments
For electric energy generated and sold by a qualified hydroelectric facility during the incentive period, the Secretary shall make, subject to the availability of appropriations, incentive payments to the owner or operator of such facility. The amount of such payment made to any such owner or operator shall be as determined under subsection (e) of this section. Payments under this section may only be made upon receipt by the Secretary of an incentive payment application which establishes that the applicant is eligible to receive such payment and which satisfies such other requirements as the Secretary deems necessary. Such application shall be in such form, and shall be submitted at such time, as the Secretary shall establish.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Qualified hydroelectric facility
The term "qualified hydroelectric facility" means a turbine or other generating device owned or solely operated by a non-Federal entity—
(A) that generates hydroelectric energy for sale; and
(B)(i) that is added to an existing dam or conduit; or
(ii)(I) that has a generating capacity of not more than 20 megawatts;
(II) for which the non-Federal entity has received a construction authorization from the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, if applicable; and
(III) that is constructed in an area in which there is inadequate electric service, as determined by the Secretary, including by taking into consideration—
(aa) access to the electric grid;
(bb) the frequency of electric outages; or
(cc) the affordability of electricity.
(2) Existing dam or conduit
The term "existing dam or conduit" means any dam or conduit the construction of which was completed before November 15, 2021, and which does not require any construction or enlargement of impoundment or diversion structures (other than repair or reconstruction) in connection with the installation of a turbine or other generating device.
(3) Conduit
The term "conduit" has the same meaning as when used in
The terms defined in this subsection shall apply without regard to the hydroelectric kilowatt capacity of the facility concerned, without regard to whether the facility uses a dam owned by a governmental or nongovernmental entity, and without regard to whether the facility begins operation on or after November 15, 2021.
(c) Eligibility window
Payments may be made under this section only for electric energy generated from a qualified hydroelectric facility which begins operation during the period of 22 fiscal years beginning with the first full fiscal year occurring after August 8, 2005.
(d) Incentive period
A qualified hydroelectric facility may receive payments under this section for a period of 10 fiscal years (referred to in this section as the "incentive period"). Such period shall begin with the fiscal year in which electric energy generated from the facility is first eligible for such payments.
(e) Amount of payment
(1) In general
Payments made by the Secretary under this section to the owner or operator of a qualified hydroelectric facility shall be based on the number of kilowatt hours of hydroelectric energy generated by the facility during the incentive period. For any such facility, the amount of such payment shall be 1.8 cents per kilowatt hour (adjusted as provided in paragraph (2)), subject to the availability of appropriations under subsection (g), except that no facility may receive more than $1,000,000 in 1 calendar year.
(2) Adjustments
The amount of the payment made to any person under this section as provided in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted for inflation for each fiscal year beginning after calendar year 2005 in the same manner as provided in the provisions of
(f) Sunset
No payment may be made under this section to any qualified hydroelectric facility after the expiration of the period of 32 fiscal years beginning with the first full fiscal year occurring after August 8, 2005, and no payment may be made under this section to any such facility after a payment has been made with respect to such facility for a period of 10 fiscal years.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section $125,000,000 for fiscal year 2022, to remain available until expended.
(