SUBCHAPTER II—RENEWABLE ENERGY
§15873. Deposit and use of geothermal lease revenues for 5 fiscal years
(a) Deposit of geothermal resources leases
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, amounts received by the United States in the first 5 fiscal years beginning after August 8, 2005, as rentals, royalties, and other payments required under leases under the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 [
(b) Use of deposits
Amounts deposited under subsection (a) shall be available to the Secretary of the Interior for expenditure, without further appropriation and without fiscal year limitation, to implement the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 [
(c) Transfer of funds
For the purposes of coordination and processing of geothermal leases and geothermal use authorizations on Federal land the Secretary of the Interior may authorize the expenditure or transfer of such funds as are necessary to the Forest Service.
(