42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER VII: VEHICLES AND FUELS
§16062. Domestic manufacturing conversion grant program
(a) Program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program to encourage domestic production and sales of efficient hybrid and advanced diesel vehicles and components of those vehicles.
(2) Inclusions
The program shall include grants and loan guarantees under section 16513 of this title to automobile manufacturers and suppliers and hybrid component manufacturers to encourage domestic production of efficient hybrid, plug-in electric hybrid, plug-in electric drive, and advanced diesel vehicles.
(3) Priority
Priority shall be given to the refurbishment or retooling of manufacturing facilities that have recently ceased operation or will cease operation in the near future.
(b) Coordination with State and local programs
The Secretary may coordinate implementation of this section with State and local programs designed to accomplish similar goals, including the retention and retraining of skilled workers from the manufacturing facilities, including by establishing matching grant arrangements.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title VII, §712, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 110–140, title I, §§132, 134(a), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1511, 1513.)