Part B—Prohibitions on Market Manipulation and False Information
§17301. Prohibition on market manipulation
It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of crude oil 1 gasoline or petroleum distillates at wholesale, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Federal Trade Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of United States citizens.
(