Part B—Prohibitions on Market Manipulation and False Information
§17304. Penalties
(a) Civil penalty
In addition to any penalty applicable under the Federal Trade Commission Act (
(b) Method
The penalties provided by subsection (a) shall be obtained in the same manner as civil penalties imposed under section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (
(c) Multiple offenses; mitigating factors
In assessing the penalty provided by subsection (a)—
(1) each day of a continuing violation shall be considered a separate violation; and
(2) the court shall take into consideration, among other factors—
(A) the seriousness of the violation; and
(B) the efforts of the person committing the violation to remedy the harm caused by the violation in a timely manner.
(