42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER VIII, Part A: Assistance To Promote Clean and Efficient Energy Technologies in Foreign Countries
§17337. United States-Israel energy cooperation
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) it is in the highest national security interests of the United States to develop covered energy sources;
(2) the State of Israel is a steadfast ally of the United States;
(3) the special relationship between the United States and Israel is manifested in a variety of cooperative scientific research and development programs, such as—
(A) the United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation; and
(B) the United States-Israel Binational Industrial Research and Development Foundation;
(4) those programs have made possible—
(A) many scientific, technological, and commercial breakthroughs in the fields of life sciences, medicine, bioengineering, agriculture, biotechnology, communications, and others; and
(B) significant contributions to the development of renewable energy and energy efficiency through the established programs of the United States-Israel Binational Industrial Research and Development Foundation and the United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation;
(5) on February 1, 1996, the Secretary of Energy (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") and the Israeli Minister of Energy and Infrastructure signed an agreement to establish a framework for collaboration between the United States and Israel in energy research and development activities;
(6) Israeli scientists and engineers are at the forefront of research and development in the field of covered energy sources;
(7) enhanced cooperation between the United States and Israel for the purpose of research and development of covered energy sources would be in the national interests of both countries;
(8) United States-Israel energy cooperation and the development of natural resources by Israel are in the strategic interest of the United States;
(9) Israel is a strategic partner of the United States in water technology;
(10) the United States can play a role in assisting Israel with regional safety and security issues;
(11) the National Science Foundation of the United States, to the extent consistent with the National Science Foundation's mission, should collaborate with the Israel Science Foundation and the United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation;
(12) the United States and Israel should strive to develop more robust academic cooperation in—
(A) energy innovation technology and engineering;
(B) water science;
(C) technology transfer; and
(D) analysis of emerging geopolitical implications, crises and threats from foreign natural resource and energy acquisitions, and the development of domestic resources as a response;
(13) the United States supports the goals of the Alternative Fuels Administration of Israel with respect to expanding the use of alternative fuels;
(14) the United States strongly urges open dialogue and continued mechanisms for regular engagement and encourages further cooperation between applicable departments, agencies, ministries, institutions of higher education, and the private sector of the United States and Israel on energy security issues, including—
(A) identifying policy priorities associated with the development of natural resources of Israel;
(B) discussing and sharing best practices to secure cyber energy infrastructure and other energy security matters;
(C) leveraging natural gas to positively impact regional stability;
(D) issues relating to the energy-water nexus, including improving energy efficiency and the overall performance of water technologies through research and development in water desalination, wastewater treatment and reclamation, water treatment in gas and oil production processes, and other water treatment refiners;
(E) technical and environmental management of deep-water exploration and production;
(F) emergency response and coastal protection and restoration;
(G) academic outreach and engagement;
(H) private sector and business development engagement;
(I) regulatory consultations;
(J) leveraging alternative transportation fuels and technologies; and
(K) any other areas determined appropriate by the United States and Israel;
(15) the United States—
(A) acknowledges the achievements and importance of the Binational Industrial Research and Development Foundation and the United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation; and
(B) supports continued multiyear funding to ensure the continuity of the programs of the foundations specified in subparagraph (A); and
(16) the United States and Israel have a shared interest in addressing immediate, near-term, and long-term energy, energy poverty, energy independence, and environmental challenges facing the United States and Israel, respectively.
(b) Grant program
(1) Establishment
In implementing the agreement entitled the "Agreement between the Department of Energy of the United States of America and the Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure of Israel Concerning Energy Cooperation", dated February 1, 1996, the Secretary shall establish a grant program in accordance with the requirements of sections 16352 and 16353 of this title to support research, development, and commercialization of covered energy.
(2) Types of energy
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary may make grants to promote—
(A) solar energy;
(B) biomass energy;
(C) energy efficiency;
(D) wind energy;
(E) geothermal energy;
(F) wave and tidal energy;
(G) advanced battery technology;
(H) natural gas energy, including conventional and unconventional natural gas technologies and other associated technologies, and natural gas projects conducted by or in conjunction with the United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation and the United States-Israel Binational Industrial Research and Development Foundation; and
* * *