CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
(a) Assistance to States to establish American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) Planning and establishment grants
* * *
An individual described in this subsection is an individual who, with respect to plan year 2020—
(i) resides in a State with an Exchange described in subparagraph (A);
(ii) is enrolled in a qualified health plan during such plan year and does not enroll in a qualified health plan for plan year 2021 during the annual open enrollment period for such plan year 2021; and
(iii) does not elect to disenroll under a qualified health plan for plan year 2021 during such annual open enrollment period.
(d) Requirements
(1) In general
An Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.
(2) Offering of coverage
(A) In general
An Exchange shall make available qualified health plans to qualified individuals and qualified employers.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
An Exchange may not make available any health plan that is not a qualified health plan.
(ii) Offering of stand-alone dental benefits
Each Exchange within a State shall allow an issuer of a plan that only provides limited scope dental benefits meeting the requirements of
(3) Rules relating to additional required benefits
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an Exchange may make available a qualified health plan notwithstanding any provision of law that may require benefits other than the essential health benefits specified under
(B) States may require additional benefits
(i) In general
Subject to the requirements of clause (ii), a State may require that a qualified health plan offered in such State offer benefits in addition to the essential health benefits specified under
(ii) State must assume cost
A State shall make payments—
(I) to an individual enrolled in a qualified health plan offered in such State; or
* * *
The Exchange shall require health plans seeking certification as qualified health plans to submit a justification for any premium increase prior to implementation of the increase. Such plans shall prominently post such information on their websites. The Exchange shall take this information, and the information and the recommendations provided to the Exchange by the State under section 2794(b)(1) of the Public Health Service Act [
(3) Transparency in coverage
(A) In general
The Exchange shall require health plans seeking certification as qualified health plans to submit to the Exchange, the Secretary, the State insurance commissioner, and make available to the public, accurate and timely disclosure of the following information:
(i) Claims payment policies and practices.
(ii) Periodic financial disclosures.
(iii) Data on enrollment.
(iv) Data on disenrollment.
(v) Data on the number of claims that are denied.
(vi) Data on rating practices.
(vii) Information on cost-sharing and payments with respect to any out-of-network coverage.
(viii) Information on enrollee and participant rights under this title.1
(ix) Other information as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(B) Use of plain language
* * *
(E) provide information in a manner that is culturally and linguistically appropriate to the needs of the population being served by the Exchange or Exchanges.
(4) Standards
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish standards for navigators under this subsection, including provisions to ensure that any private or public entity that is selected as a navigator is qualified, and licensed if appropriate, to engage in the navigator activities described in this subsection and to avoid conflicts of interest. Under such standards, a navigator shall not—
(i) be a health insurance issuer; or
(ii) receive any consideration directly or indirectly from any health insurance issuer in connection with the enrollment of any qualified individuals or employees of a qualified employer in a qualified health plan.
(5) Fair and impartial information and services
The Secretary, in collaboration with States, shall develop standards to ensure that information made available by navigators is fair, accurate, and impartial.
(6) Funding
Grants under this subsection shall be made from the operational funds of the Exchange and not Federal funds received by the State to establish the Exchange.
(j) Applicability of mental health parity
Section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act [
(k) Conflict
An Exchange may not establish rules that conflict with or prevent the application of regulations promulgated by the Secretary under this subchapter.
(