CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18083. Streamlining of procedures for enrollment through an Exchange and State medicaid, CHIP, and health subsidy programs
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish a system meeting the requirements of this section under which residents of each State may apply for enrollment in, receive a determination of eligibility for participation in, and continue participation in, applicable State health subsidy programs. Such system shall ensure that if an individual applying to an Exchange is found through screening to be eligible for medical assistance under the State medicaid plan under title XIX 1 [
(b) Requirements relating to forms and notice
(1) Requirements relating to forms
(A) In general
The Secretary shall develop and provide to each State a single, streamlined form that—
(i) may be used to apply for all applicable State health subsidy programs within the State;
(ii) may be filed online, in person, by mail, or by telephone;
(iii) may be filed with an Exchange or with State officials operating one of the other applicable State health subsidy programs; and
(iv) is structured to maximize an applicant's ability to complete the form satisfactorily, taking into account the characteristics of individuals who qualify for applicable State health subsidy programs.
(B) State authority to establish form
A State may develop and use its own single, streamlined form as an alternative to the form developed under subparagraph (A) if the alternative form is consistent with standards promulgated by the Secretary under this section.
(C) Supplemental eligibility forms
The Secretary may allow a State to use a supplemental or alternative form in the case of individuals who apply for eligibility that is not determined on the basis of the household income (as defined in
(2) Notice
The Secretary shall provide that an applicant filing a form under paragraph (1) shall receive notice of eligibility for an applicable State health subsidy program without any need to provide additional information or paperwork unless such information or paperwork is specifically required by law when information provided on the form is inconsistent with data used for the electronic verification under paragraph (3) or is otherwise insufficient to determine eligibility.
(c) Requirements relating to eligibility based on data exchanges
(1) Development of secure interfaces
Each State shall develop for all applicable State health subsidy programs a secure, electronic interface allowing an exchange of data (including information contained in the application forms described in subsection (b)) that allows a determination of eligibility for all such programs based on a single application. Such interface shall be compatible with the method established for data verification under
(2) Data matching program
Each applicable State health subsidy program shall participate in a data matching arrangement for determining eligibility for participation in the program under paragraph (3) that—
(A) provides access to data described in paragraph (3);
* * *
The Secretary shall, after consultation with persons in possession of the data to be matched and representatives of applicable State health subsidy programs, promulgate standards governing the timing, contents, and procedures for data matching described in this subsection. Such standards shall take into account administrative and other costs and the value of data matching to the establishment, verification, and updating of eligibility for applicable State health subsidy programs.
(d) Administrative authority
(1) Agreements
Subject to
(2) Authority of exchange to contract out
Nothing in this section shall be construed to—
(A) prohibit contractual arrangements through which a State medicaid agency determines eligibility for all applicable State health subsidy programs, but only if such agency complies with the Secretary's requirements ensuring reduced administrative costs, eligibility errors, and disruptions in coverage; or
(B) change any requirement under title XIX 1 that eligibility for participation in a State's medicaid program must be determined by a public agency.
(e) Applicable State health subsidy program
In this section, the term "applicable State health subsidy program" means—
(1) the program under this title 3 for the enrollment in qualified health plans offered through an Exchange, including the premium tax credits under
(2) a State medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(3) a State children's health insurance program (CHIP) under title XXI of such Act [
(4) a State program under
(