CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18054. Multi-State plans
(a) Oversight by the Office of Personnel Management
(1) In general
The Director of the Office of Personnel Management (referred to in this section as the "Director") shall enter into contracts with health insurance issuers (which may include a group of health insurance issuers affiliated either by common ownership and control or by the common use of a nationally licensed service mark), without regard to
* * *
In entering into contracts under paragraph (1), the Director shall ensure that at least one contract is entered into with a non-profit entity.
(4) Administration
The Director shall implement this subsection in a manner similar to the manner in which the Director implements the contracting provisions with respect to carriers under the Federal employees health benefit program 1 under
(A) a medical loss ratio;
(B) a profit margin;
(C) the premiums to be charged; and
(D) such other terms and conditions of coverage as are in the interests of enrollees in such plans.
(5) Authority to protect consumers
The Director may prohibit the offering of any multi-State health plan that does not meet the terms and conditions defined by the Director with respect to the elements described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (4).
(6) Assured availability of varied coverage
In entering into contracts under this subsection, the Director shall ensure that with respect to multi-State qualified health plans offered in an Exchange, there is at least one such plan that does not provide coverage of services described in
(7) Withdrawal
Approval of a contract under this subsection may be withdrawn by the Director only after notice and opportunity for hearing to the issuer concerned without regard to subchapter II of
(b) Eligibility
A health insurance issuer shall be eligible to enter into a contract under subsection (a)(1) if such issuer—
(1) agrees to offer a multi-State qualified health plan that meets the requirements of subsection (c) in each Exchange in each State;
(2) is licensed in each State and is subject to all requirements of State law not inconsistent with this section, including the standards and requirements that a State imposes that do not prevent the application of a requirement of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act [
(3) otherwise complies with the minimum standards prescribed for carriers offering health benefits plans under
(4) meets such other requirements as determined appropriate by the Director, in consultation with the Secretary.
(c) Requirements for multi-State qualified health plan
(1) In general
A multi-State qualified health plan meets the requirements of this subsection if, in the determination of the Director—
(A) the plan offers a benefits package that is uniform in each State and consists of the essential benefits described in
(B) the plan meets all requirements of this title 3 with respect to a qualified health plan, including requirements relating to the offering of the bronze, silver, and gold levels of coverage and catastrophic coverage in each State Exchange;
* * *