CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
(a) Assistance to States to establish American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) Planning and establishment grants
There shall be appropriated to the Secretary, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, an amount necessary to enable the Secretary to make awards, not later than 1 year after March 23, 2010, to States in the amount specified in paragraph (2) for the uses described in paragraph (3).
(2) Amount specified
For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall determine the total amount that the Secretary will make available to each State for grants under this subsection.
(3) Use of funds
A State shall use amounts awarded under this subsection for activities (including planning activities) related to establishing an American Health Benefit Exchange, as described in subsection (b).
(4) Renewability of grant
(A) In general
Subject to subsection (d)(4), the Secretary may renew a grant awarded under paragraph (1) if the State recipient of such grant—
(i) is making progress, as determined by the Secretary, toward—
(I) establishing an Exchange; and
(II) implementing the reforms described in subtitles A and C (and the amendments made by such subtitles); and
(ii) is meeting such other benchmarks as the Secretary may establish.
(B) Limitation
No grant shall be awarded under this subsection after January 1, 2015.
(5) Technical assistance to facilitate participation in SHOP Exchanges
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to States to facilitate the participation of qualified small businesses in such States in SHOP Exchanges.
(b) American Health Benefit Exchanges
* * *
Such template shall include, with respect to each qualified health plan offered through the Exchange in each rating area, access to the uniform outline of coverage the plan is required to provide under section 2716 1 of the Public Health Service Act and to a copy of the plan's written policy.
(6) Enrollment periods
The Secretary shall require an Exchange to provide for—
(A) an initial open enrollment, as determined by the Secretary (such determination to be made not later than July 1, 2012);
(B) annual open enrollment periods, as determined by the Secretary for calendar years after the initial enrollment period;
(C) special enrollment periods specified in
(D) special monthly enrollment periods for Indians (as defined in
(7) Reenrollment of certain individuals in qualified health plans in certain exchanges
(A) In general
In the case of an Exchange that the Secretary operates pursuant to
(i) if available for plan year 2021, the qualified health plan under which such individual is enrolled during the annual open enrollment period for such plan year; and
(ii) if such qualified health plan is not available for plan year 2021, a qualified health plan offered through such Exchange determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(B) Individual described
An individual described in this subsection is an individual who, with respect to plan year 2020—
(i) resides in a State with an Exchange described in subparagraph (A);
(ii) is enrolled in a qualified health plan during such plan year and does not enroll in a qualified health plan for plan year 2021 during the annual open enrollment period for such plan year 2021; and
* * *