CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
(a) Assistance to States to establish American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) Planning and establishment grants
* * *
(ii) is meeting such other benchmarks as the Secretary may establish.
(B) Limitation
No grant shall be awarded under this subsection after January 1, 2015.
(5) Technical assistance to facilitate participation in SHOP Exchanges
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to States to facilitate the participation of qualified small businesses in such States in SHOP Exchanges.
(b) American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) In general
Each State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title 1 as an "Exchange") for the State that—
(A) facilitates the purchase of qualified health plans;
(B) provides for the establishment of a Small Business Health Options Program (in this title 1 referred to as a "SHOP Exchange") that is designed to assist qualified employers in the State who are small employers in facilitating the enrollment of their employees in qualified health plans offered in the small group market in the State; and
(C) meets the requirements of subsection (d).
(2) Merger of individual and SHOP Exchanges
A State may elect to provide only one Exchange in the State for providing both Exchange and SHOP Exchange services to both qualified individuals and qualified small employers, but only if the Exchange has adequate resources to assist such individuals and employers.
(c) Responsibilities of the Secretary
(1) In general
* * *
(i) there is no affordable qualified health plan available through the Exchange, or the individual's employer, covering the individual; or
(ii) the individual meets the requirements for any other such exemption from the individual responsibility requirement or penalty;
(I) transfer to the Secretary of the Treasury—
(i) a list of the individuals who are issued a certification under subparagraph (H), including the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual;
(ii) the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual who was an employee of an employer but who was determined to be eligible for the premium tax credit under
(I) the employer did not provide minimum essential coverage; or
(II) the employer provided such minimum essential coverage but it was determined under section 36B(c)(2)(C) of such title to either be unaffordable to the employee or not provide the required minimum actuarial value; and
(iii) the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual who notifies the Exchange under
(J) provide to each employer the name of each employee of the employer described in subparagraph (I)(ii) who ceases coverage under a qualified health plan during a plan year (and the effective date of such cessation); and
(K) establish the Navigator program described in subsection (i).
(5) Funding limitations
(A) No Federal funds for continued operations
* * *
Entities described in subparagraph (A) may include trade, industry, and professional associations, commercial fishing industry organizations, ranching and farming organizations, community and consumer-focused nonprofit groups, chambers of commerce, unions, resource partners of the Small Business Administration, other licensed insurance agents and brokers, and other entities that—
(i) are capable of carrying out the duties described in paragraph (3);
(ii) meet the standards described in paragraph (4); and
(iii) provide information consistent with the standards developed under paragraph (5).
(3) Duties
An entity that serves as a navigator under a grant under this subsection shall—
(A) conduct public education activities to raise awareness of the availability of qualified health plans;
(B) distribute fair and impartial information concerning enrollment in qualified health plans, and the availability of premium tax credits under
(C) facilitate enrollment in qualified health plans;
(D) provide referrals to any applicable office of health insurance consumer assistance or health insurance ombudsman established under section 2793 of the Public Health Service Act [
(E) provide information in a manner that is culturally and linguistically appropriate to the needs of the population being served by the Exchange or Exchanges.
(4) Standards
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish standards for navigators under this subsection, including provisions to ensure that any private or public entity that is selected as a navigator is qualified, and licensed if appropriate, to engage in the navigator activities described in this subsection and to avoid conflicts of interest. Under such standards, a navigator shall not—
(i) be a health insurance issuer; or
(ii) receive any consideration directly or indirectly from any health insurance issuer in connection with the enrollment of any qualified individuals or employees of a qualified employer in a qualified health plan.
(5) Fair and impartial information and services
The Secretary, in collaboration with States, shall develop standards to ensure that information made available by navigators is fair, accurate, and impartial.
(6) Funding
* * *