CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18051. State flexibility to establish basic health programs for low-income individuals not eligible for medicaid
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a basic health program meeting the requirements of this section under which a State may enter into contracts to offer 1 or more standard health plans providing at least the essential health benefits described in
(2) Certifications as to benefit coverage and costs
Such program shall provide that a State may not establish a basic health program under this section unless the State establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary, and the Secretary certifies, that—
(A) in the case of an eligible individual enrolled in a standard health plan offered through the program, the State provides—
(i) that the amount of the monthly premium an eligible individual is required to pay for coverage under the standard health plan for the individual and the individual's dependents does not exceed the amount of the monthly premium that the eligible individual would have been required to pay (in the rating area in which the individual resides) if the individual had enrolled in the applicable second lowest cost silver plan (as defined in
(ii) that the cost-sharing an eligible individual is required to pay under the standard health plan does not exceed—
(I) the cost-sharing required under a platinum plan in the case of an eligible individual with household income not in excess of 150 percent of the poverty line for the size of the family involved; and
(II) the cost-sharing required under a gold plan in the case of an eligible individual not described in subclause (I); and
(B) the benefits provided under the standard health plans offered through the program cover at least the essential health benefits described in
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the amount of the monthly premium an individual is required to pay under either the standard health plan or the applicable second lowest cost silver plan shall be determined after reduction for any premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions allowable with respect to either plan.
(b) Standard health plan
In this section, the term "standard heath 1 plan" means a health benefits plan that the State contracts with under this section—
(1) under which the only individuals eligible to enroll are eligible individuals;
(2) that provides at least the essential health benefits described in
(3) in the case of a plan that provides health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer, that has a medical loss ratio of at least 85 percent.
(c) Contracting process
(1) In general
A State basic health program shall establish a competitive process for entering into contracts with standard health plans under subsection (a), including negotiation of premiums and cost-sharing and negotiation of benefits in addition to the essential health benefits described in
(2) Specific items to be considered
A State shall, as part of its competitive process under paragraph (1), include at least the following:
(A) Innovation
Negotiation with offerors of a standard health plan for the inclusion of innovative features in the plan, including—
(i) care coordination and care management for enrollees, especially for those with chronic health conditions;
(ii) incentives for use of preventive services; and
(iii) the establishment of relationships between providers and patients that maximize patient involvement in health care decision-making, including providing incentives for appropriate utilization under the plan.
(B) Health and resource differences
Consideration of, and the making of suitable allowances for, differences in health care needs of enrollees and differences in local availability of, and access to, health care providers. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as allowing discrimination on the basis of pre-existing conditions or other health status-related factors.
(C) Managed care
Contracting with managed care systems, or with systems that offer as many of the attributes of managed care as are feasible in the local health care market.
(D) Performance measures
Establishing specific performance measures and standards for issuers of standard health plans that focus on quality of care and improved health outcomes, requiring such plans to report to the State with respect to the measures and standards, and making the performance and quality information available to enrollees in a useful form.
(3) Enhanced availability
(A) Multiple plans
* * *