CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18071. Reduced cost-sharing for individuals enrolling in qualified health plans
(a) In general
In the case of an eligible insured enrolled in a qualified health plan—
* * *
(A) in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is not less than 100 percent but not more than 150 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan's share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 94 percent of such costs;
(B) in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is more than 150 percent but not more than 200 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan's share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 87 percent of such costs; and
(C) in the case of an eligible insured whose household income is more than 200 percent but not more than 250 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved, increase the plan's share of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under the plan to 73 percent of such costs.
(3) Methods for reducing cost-sharing
(A) In general
An issuer of a qualified health plan making reductions under this subsection shall notify the Secretary of such reductions and the Secretary shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value of the reductions.
(B) Capitated payments
The Secretary may establish a capitated payment system to carry out the payment of cost-sharing reductions under this section. Any such system shall take into account the value of the reductions and make appropriate risk adjustments to such payments.
(4) Additional benefits
If a qualified health plan under
(5) Special rule for pediatric dental plans
If an individual enrolls in both a qualified health plan and a plan described in section 18031(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I) 2 of this title for any plan year, subsection (a) shall not apply to that portion of any reduction in cost-sharing under subsection (c) that (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) is properly allocable to pediatric dental benefits which are included in the essential health benefits required to be provided by a qualified health plan under
(d) Special rules for Indians
(1) Indians under 300 percent of poverty
If an individual enrolled in any qualified health plan in the individual market through an Exchange is an Indian (as defined in
(A) such individual shall be treated as an eligible insured; and
(B) the issuer of the plan shall eliminate any cost-sharing under the plan.
(2) Items or services furnished through Indian health providers
If an Indian (as so defined) enrolled in a qualified health plan is furnished an item or service directly by the Indian Health Service, an Indian Tribe, Tribal Organization, or Urban Indian Organization or through referral under contract health services—
(A) no cost-sharing under the plan shall be imposed under the plan for such item or service; and
(B) the issuer of the plan shall not reduce the payment to any such entity for such item or service by the amount of any cost-sharing that would be due from the Indian but for subparagraph (A).
(3) Payment
* * *