CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
(a) Assistance to States to establish American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) Planning and establishment grants
* * *
Subject to the requirements of clause (ii), a State may require that a qualified health plan offered in such State offer benefits in addition to the essential health benefits specified under
(ii) State must assume cost
A State shall make payments—
(I) to an individual enrolled in a qualified health plan offered in such State; or
(II) on behalf of an individual described in subclause (I) directly to the qualified health plan in which such individual is enrolled;
to defray the cost of any additional benefits described in clause (i).
(4) Functions
An Exchange shall, at a minimum—
(A) implement procedures for the certification, recertification, and decertification, consistent with guidelines developed by the Secretary under subsection (c), of health plans as qualified health plans;
(B) provide for the operation of a toll-free telephone hotline to respond to requests for assistance;
(C) maintain an Internet website through which enrollees and prospective enrollees of qualified health plans may obtain standardized comparative information on such plans;
(D) assign a rating to each qualified health plan offered through such Exchange in accordance with the criteria developed by the Secretary under subsection (c)(3);
(E) utilize a standardized format for presenting health benefits plan options in the Exchange, including the use of the uniform outline of coverage established under section 2715 of the Public Health Service Act [
(F) in accordance with
* * *
(A) each State in which such Exchange operates permits such operation; and
(B) the Secretary approves such regional or interstate Exchange.
(2) Subsidiary Exchanges
A State may establish one or more subsidiary Exchanges if—
(A) each such Exchange serves a geographically distinct area; and
(B) the area served by each such Exchange is at least as large as a rating area described in section 2701(a) of the Public Health Service Act [
(3) Authority to contract
(A) In general
A State may elect to authorize an Exchange established by the State under this section to enter into an agreement with an eligible entity to carry out 1 or more responsibilities of the Exchange.
(B) Eligible entity
In this paragraph, the term "eligible entity" means—
(i) a person—
(I) incorporated under, and subject to the laws of, 1 or more States;
(II) that has demonstrated experience on a State or regional basis in the individual and small group health insurance markets and in benefits coverage; and
(III) that is not a health insurance issuer or that is treated under subsection (a) or (b) of
(ii) the State medicaid agency under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(g) Rewarding quality through market-based incentives
(1) Strategy described
A strategy described in this paragraph is a payment structure that provides increased reimbursement or other incentives for—
* * *
Beginning on January 1, 2015, a qualified health plan may contract with—
(A) a hospital with greater than 50 beds only if such hospital—
(i) utilizes a patient safety evaluation system as described in part C of title IX of the Public Health Service Act [
(ii) implements a mechanism to ensure that each patient receives a comprehensive program for hospital discharge that includes patient-centered education and counseling, comprehensive discharge planning, and post discharge reinforcement by an appropriate health care professional; or
(B) a health care provider only if such provider implements such mechanisms to improve health care quality as the Secretary may by regulation require.
(2) Exceptions
The Secretary may establish reasonable exceptions to the requirements described in paragraph (1).
(3) Adjustment
The Secretary may by regulation adjust the number of beds described in paragraph (1)(A).
(i) Navigators
(1) In general
An Exchange shall establish a program under which it awards grants to entities described in paragraph (2) to carry out the duties described in paragraph (3).
(2) Eligibility
(A) In general
To be eligible to receive a grant under paragraph (1), an entity shall demonstrate to the Exchange involved that the entity has existing relationships, or could readily establish relationships, with employers and employees, consumers (including uninsured and underinsured consumers), or self-employed individuals likely to be qualified to enroll in a qualified health plan.
(B) Types
* * *