CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18051. State flexibility to establish basic health programs for low-income individuals not eligible for medicaid
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a basic health program meeting the requirements of this section under which a State may enter into contracts to offer 1 or more standard health plans providing at least the essential health benefits described in
(2) Certifications as to benefit coverage and costs
Such program shall provide that a State may not establish a basic health program under this section unless the State establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary, and the Secretary certifies, that—
(A) in the case of an eligible individual enrolled in a standard health plan offered through the program, the State provides—
(i) that the amount of the monthly premium an eligible individual is required to pay for coverage under the standard health plan for the individual and the individual's dependents does not exceed the amount of the monthly premium that the eligible individual would have been required to pay (in the rating area in which the individual resides) if the individual had enrolled in the applicable second lowest cost silver plan (as defined in
(ii) that the cost-sharing an eligible individual is required to pay under the standard health plan does not exceed—
(I) the cost-sharing required under a platinum plan in the case of an eligible individual with household income not in excess of 150 percent of the poverty line for the size of the family involved; and
(II) the cost-sharing required under a gold plan in the case of an eligible individual not described in subclause (I); and
(B) the benefits provided under the standard health plans offered through the program cover at least the essential health benefits described in
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the amount of the monthly premium an individual is required to pay under either the standard health plan or the applicable second lowest cost silver plan shall be determined after reduction for any premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions allowable with respect to either plan.
(b) Standard health plan
In this section, the term "standard heath 1 plan" means a health benefits plan that the State contracts with under this section—
(1) under which the only individuals eligible to enroll are eligible individuals;
(2) that provides at least the essential health benefits described in
(3) in the case of a plan that provides health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer, that has a medical loss ratio of at least 85 percent.
(c) Contracting process
(1) In general
A State basic health program shall establish a competitive process for entering into contracts with standard health plans under subsection (a), including negotiation of premiums and cost-sharing and negotiation of benefits in addition to the essential health benefits described in
(2) Specific items to be considered
* * *
Establishing specific performance measures and standards for issuers of standard health plans that focus on quality of care and improved health outcomes, requiring such plans to report to the State with respect to the measures and standards, and making the performance and quality information available to enrollees in a useful form.
(3) Enhanced availability
(A) Multiple plans
A State shall, to the maximum extent feasible, seek to make multiple standard health plans available to eligible individuals within a State to ensure individuals have a choice of such plans.
(B) Regional compacts
A State may negotiate a regional compact with other States to include coverage of eligible individuals in all such States in agreements with issuers of standard health plans.
(4) Coordination with other State programs
A State shall seek to coordinate the administration of, and provision of benefits under, its program under this section with the State medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(d) Transfer of funds to States
(1) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State electing the application of this section meets the requirements of the program established under subsection (a), the Secretary shall transfer to the State for each fiscal year for which 1 or more standard health plans are operating within the State the amount determined under paragraph (3).
(2) Use of funds
A State shall establish a trust for the deposit of the amounts received under paragraph (1) and amounts in the trust fund shall only be used to reduce the premiums and cost-sharing of, or to provide additional benefits for, eligible individuals enrolled in standard health plans within the State. Amounts in the trust fund, and expenditures of such amounts, shall not be included in determining the amount of any non-Federal funds for purposes of meeting any matching or expenditure requirement of any federally-funded program.
(3) Amount of payment
(A) Secretarial determination
(i) In general
The amount determined under this paragraph for any fiscal year is the amount the Secretary determines is equal to 95 percent of the premium tax credits under
(ii) Specific requirements
The Secretary shall make the determination under clause (i) on a per enrollee basis and shall take into account all relevant factors necessary to determine the value of the premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions that would have been provided to eligible individuals described in clause (i), including the age and income of the enrollee, whether the enrollment is for self-only or family coverage, geographic differences in average spending for health care across rating areas, the health status of the enrollee for purposes of determining risk adjustment payments and reinsurance payments that would have been made if the enrollee had enrolled in a qualified health plan through an Exchange, and whether any reconciliation of the credit or cost-sharing reductions would have occurred if the enrollee had been so enrolled. This determination shall take into consideration the experience of other
* * *