CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18032. Consumer choice
(a) Choice
(1) Qualified individuals
A qualified individual may enroll in any qualified health plan available to such individual and for which such individual is eligible.
(2) Qualified employers
(A) Employer may specify level
A qualified employer may provide support for coverage of employees under a qualified health plan by selecting any level of coverage under
(B) Employee may choose plans within a level
Each employee of a qualified employer that elects a level of coverage under subparagraph (A) may choose to enroll in a qualified health plan that offers coverage at that level.
(b) Payment of premiums by qualified individuals
A qualified individual enrolled in any qualified health plan may pay any applicable premium owed by such individual to the health insurance issuer issuing such qualified health plan.
(c) Single risk pool
(1) Individual market
A health insurance issuer shall consider all enrollees in all health plans (other than grandfathered health plans) offered by such issuer in the individual market, including those enrollees who do not enroll in such plans through the Exchange, to be members of a single risk pool.
(2) Small group market
A health insurance issuer shall consider all enrollees in all health plans (other than grandfathered health plans) offered by such issuer in the small group market, including those enrollees who do not enroll in such plans through the Exchange, to be members of a single risk pool.
(3) Merger of markets
A State may require the individual and small group insurance markets within a State to be merged if the State determines appropriate.
(4) State law
A State law requiring grandfathered health plans to be included in a pool described in paragraph (1) or (2) shall not apply.
(d) Empowering consumer choice
(1) Continued operation of market outside Exchanges
Nothing in this title 1 shall be construed to prohibit—
(A) a health insurance issuer from offering outside of an Exchange a health plan to a qualified individual or qualified employer; and
(B) a qualified individual from enrolling in, or a qualified employer from selecting for its employees, a health plan offered outside of an Exchange.
(2) Continued operation of State benefit requirements
Nothing in this title 1 shall be construed to terminate, abridge, or limit the operation of any requirement under State law with respect to any policy or plan that is offered outside of an Exchange to offer benefits.
(3) Voluntary nature of an Exchange
(A) Choice to enroll or not to enroll
Nothing in this title 1 shall be construed to restrict the choice of a qualified individual to enroll or not to enroll in a qualified health plan or to participate in an Exchange.
(B) Prohibition against compelled enrollment
Nothing in this title 1 shall be construed to compel an individual to enroll in a qualified health plan or to participate in an Exchange.
(C) Individuals allowed to enroll in any plan
* * *
An Exchange, or a qualified health plan offered through an Exchange, shall not impose any penalty or other fee on an individual who cancels enrollment in a plan because the individual becomes eligible for minimum essential coverage (as defined in
(e) Enrollment through agents or brokers
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which a State may allow agents or brokers—
(1) to enroll individuals and employers in any qualified health plans in the individual or small group market as soon as the plan is offered through an Exchange in the State; and
(2) to assist individuals in applying for premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions for plans sold through an Exchange.
(f) Qualified individuals and employers; access limited to citizens and lawful residents
(1) Qualified individuals
In this title: 1
(A) In general
The term "qualified individual" means, with respect to an Exchange, an individual who—
(i) is seeking to enroll in a qualified health plan in the individual market offered through the Exchange; and
(ii) resides in the State that established the Exchange.
(B) Incarcerated individuals excluded
An individual shall not be treated as a qualified individual if, at the time of enrollment, the individual is incarcerated, other than incarceration pending the disposition of charges.
(2) Qualified employer
In this title: 1
(A) In general
The term "qualified employer" means a small employer that elects to make all full-time employees of such employer eligible for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the small group market through an Exchange that offers qualified health plans.
(B) Extension to large groups
(i) In general
Beginning in 2017, each State may allow issuers of health insurance coverage in the large group market in the State to offer qualified health plans in such market through an Exchange. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as requiring the issuer to offer such plans through an Exchange.
(ii) Large employers eligible
If a State under clause (i) allows issuers to offer qualified health plans in the large group market through an Exchange, the term "qualified employer" shall include a large employer that elects to make all full-time employees of such employer eligible for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the large group market through the Exchange.
(3) Access limited to lawful residents
If an individual is not, or is not reasonably expected to be for the entire period for which enrollment is sought, a citizen or national of the United States or an alien lawfully present in the United States, the individual shall not be treated as a qualified individual and may not be covered under a qualified health plan in the individual market that is offered through an Exchange.
(