CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18032. Consumer choice
(a) Choice
(1) Qualified individuals
A qualified individual may enroll in any qualified health plan available to such individual and for which such individual is eligible.
* * *
(C) Individuals allowed to enroll in any plan
A qualified individual may enroll in any qualified health plan, except that in the case of a catastrophic plan described in
(D) Members of Congress in the Exchange
(i) Requirement
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after the effective date of this subtitle, the only health plans that the Federal Government may make available to Members of Congress and congressional staff with respect to their service as a Member of Congress or congressional staff shall be health plans that are—
(I) created under this Act (or an amendment made by this Act); or
(II) offered through an Exchange established under this Act (or an amendment made by this Act).
(ii) Definitions
In this section:
(I) Member of Congress
The term "Member of Congress" means any member of the House of Representatives or the Senate.
(II) Congressional staff
The term "congressional staff" means all full-time and part-time employees employed by the official office of a Member of Congress, whether in Washington, DC or outside of Washington, DC.
(4) No penalty for transferring to minimum essential coverage outside Exchange
An Exchange, or a qualified health plan offered through an Exchange, shall not impose any penalty or other fee on an individual who cancels enrollment in a plan because the individual becomes eligible for minimum essential coverage (as defined in
(e) Enrollment through agents or brokers
The Secretary shall establish procedures under which a State may allow agents or brokers—
(1) to enroll individuals and employers in any qualified health plans in the individual or small group market as soon as the plan is offered through an Exchange in the State; and
(2) to assist individuals in applying for premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions for plans sold through an Exchange.
(f) Qualified individuals and employers; access limited to citizens and lawful residents
(1) Qualified individuals
In this title: 1
(A) In general
The term "qualified individual" means, with respect to an Exchange, an individual who—
(i) is seeking to enroll in a qualified health plan in the individual market offered through the Exchange; and
(ii) resides in the State that established the Exchange.
(B) Incarcerated individuals excluded
An individual shall not be treated as a qualified individual if, at the time of enrollment, the individual is incarcerated, other than incarceration pending the disposition of charges.
(2) Qualified employer
In this title: 1
(A) In general
The term "qualified employer" means a small employer that elects to make all full-time employees of such employer eligible for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the small group market through an Exchange that offers qualified health plans.
(B) Extension to large groups
(i) In general
* * *