CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
(a) Assistance to States to establish American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) Planning and establishment grants
* * *
Each Exchange within a State shall allow an issuer of a plan that only provides limited scope dental benefits meeting the requirements of
(3) Rules relating to additional required benefits
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an Exchange may make available a qualified health plan notwithstanding any provision of law that may require benefits other than the essential health benefits specified under
(B) States may require additional benefits
(i) In general
Subject to the requirements of clause (ii), a State may require that a qualified health plan offered in such State offer benefits in addition to the essential health benefits specified under
(ii) State must assume cost
A State shall make payments—
(I) to an individual enrolled in a qualified health plan offered in such State; or
(II) on behalf of an individual described in subclause (I) directly to the qualified health plan in which such individual is enrolled;
to defray the cost of any additional benefits described in clause (i).
(4) Functions
An Exchange shall, at a minimum—
(A) implement procedures for the certification, recertification, and decertification, consistent with guidelines developed by the Secretary under subsection (c), of health plans as qualified health plans;
(B) provide for the operation of a toll-free telephone hotline to respond to requests for assistance;
(C) maintain an Internet website through which enrollees and prospective enrollees of qualified health plans may obtain standardized comparative information on such plans;
(D) assign a rating to each qualified health plan offered through such Exchange in accordance with the criteria developed by the Secretary under subsection (c)(3);
(E) utilize a standardized format for presenting health benefits plan options in the Exchange, including the use of the uniform outline of coverage established under section 2715 of the Public Health Service Act [
(F) in accordance with
(G) establish and make available by electronic means a calculator to determine the actual cost of coverage after the application of any premium tax credit under
(H) subject to
(i) there is no affordable qualified health plan available through the Exchange, or the individual's employer, covering the individual; or
(ii) the individual meets the requirements for any other such exemption from the individual responsibility requirement or penalty;
(I) transfer to the Secretary of the Treasury—
* * *
The Exchange shall require health plans seeking certification as qualified health plans to submit a justification for any premium increase prior to implementation of the increase. Such plans shall prominently post such information on their websites. The Exchange shall take this information, and the information and the recommendations provided to the Exchange by the State under section 2794(b)(1) of the Public Health Service Act [
(3) Transparency in coverage
(A) In general
The Exchange shall require health plans seeking certification as qualified health plans to submit to the Exchange, the Secretary, the State insurance commissioner, and make available to the public, accurate and timely disclosure of the following information:
(i) Claims payment policies and practices.
(ii) Periodic financial disclosures.
(iii) Data on enrollment.
(iv) Data on disenrollment.
(v) Data on the number of claims that are denied.
(vi) Data on rating practices.
(vii) Information on cost-sharing and payments with respect to any out-of-network coverage.
(viii) Information on enrollee and participant rights under this title.1
(ix) Other information as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(B) Use of plain language
* * *
Entities described in subparagraph (A) may include trade, industry, and professional associations, commercial fishing industry organizations, ranching and farming organizations, community and consumer-focused nonprofit groups, chambers of commerce, unions, resource partners of the Small Business Administration, other licensed insurance agents and brokers, and other entities that—
(i) are capable of carrying out the duties described in paragraph (3);
(ii) meet the standards described in paragraph (4); and
(iii) provide information consistent with the standards developed under paragraph (5).
(3) Duties
An entity that serves as a navigator under a grant under this subsection shall—
(A) conduct public education activities to raise awareness of the availability of qualified health plans;
(B) distribute fair and impartial information concerning enrollment in qualified health plans, and the availability of premium tax credits under
(C) facilitate enrollment in qualified health plans;
(D) provide referrals to any applicable office of health insurance consumer assistance or health insurance ombudsman established under section 2793 of the Public Health Service Act [
(E) provide information in a manner that is culturally and linguistically appropriate to the needs of the population being served by the Exchange or Exchanges.
(4) Standards
(A) In general
* * *