CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18118. Rules of construction
(a) No effect on antitrust laws
Nothing in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title) 1 shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws. For the purposes of this section, the term "antitrust laws" has the meaning given such term in subsection (a) of
(b) Rule of construction regarding Hawaii's Prepaid Health Care Act
Nothing in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title) 1 shall be construed to modify or limit the application of the exemption for Hawaii's Prepaid Health Care Act (Haw. Rev. Stat. §§393–1 et seq.) as provided for under
(c) Student health insurance plans
Nothing in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title) 1 shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education (as such term is defined for purposes of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [
(d) No effect on existing requirements
Nothing in this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title,1 unless specified by direct statutory reference) shall be construed to modify any existing Federal requirement concerning the State agency responsible for determining eligibility for programs identified in
(