CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
(a) Assistance to States to establish American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) Planning and establishment grants
* * *
(C) maintain an Internet website through which enrollees and prospective enrollees of qualified health plans may obtain standardized comparative information on such plans;
(D) assign a rating to each qualified health plan offered through such Exchange in accordance with the criteria developed by the Secretary under subsection (c)(3);
(E) utilize a standardized format for presenting health benefits plan options in the Exchange, including the use of the uniform outline of coverage established under section 2715 of the Public Health Service Act [
(F) in accordance with
(G) establish and make available by electronic means a calculator to determine the actual cost of coverage after the application of any premium tax credit under
(H) subject to
(i) there is no affordable qualified health plan available through the Exchange, or the individual's employer, covering the individual; or
(ii) the individual meets the requirements for any other such exemption from the individual responsibility requirement or penalty;
(I) transfer to the Secretary of the Treasury—
(i) a list of the individuals who are issued a certification under subparagraph (H), including the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual;
(ii) the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual who was an employee of an employer but who was determined to be eligible for the premium tax credit under
(I) the employer did not provide minimum essential coverage; or
* * *