CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
(a) Assistance to States to establish American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) Planning and establishment grants
* * *
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to States to facilitate the participation of qualified small businesses in such States in SHOP Exchanges.
(b) American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) In general
Each State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title 1 as an "Exchange") for the State that—
(A) facilitates the purchase of qualified health plans;
(B) provides for the establishment of a Small Business Health Options Program (in this title 1 referred to as a "SHOP Exchange") that is designed to assist qualified employers in the State who are small employers in facilitating the enrollment of their employees in qualified health plans offered in the small group market in the State; and
(C) meets the requirements of subsection (d).
(2) Merger of individual and SHOP Exchanges
A State may elect to provide only one Exchange in the State for providing both Exchange and SHOP Exchange services to both qualified individuals and qualified small employers, but only if the Exchange has adequate resources to assist such individuals and employers.
(c) Responsibilities of the Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish criteria for the certification of health plans as qualified health plans. Such criteria shall require that, to be certified, a plan shall, at a minimum—
(A) meet marketing requirements, and not employ marketing practices or benefit designs that have the effect of discouraging the enrollment in such plan by individuals with significant health needs;
* * *
An individual described in this subsection is an individual who, with respect to plan year 2020—
(i) resides in a State with an Exchange described in subparagraph (A);
(ii) is enrolled in a qualified health plan during such plan year and does not enroll in a qualified health plan for plan year 2021 during the annual open enrollment period for such plan year 2021; and
(iii) does not elect to disenroll under a qualified health plan for plan year 2021 during such annual open enrollment period.
(d) Requirements
(1) In general
An Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.
(2) Offering of coverage
(A) In general
An Exchange shall make available qualified health plans to qualified individuals and qualified employers.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
An Exchange may not make available any health plan that is not a qualified health plan.
(ii) Offering of stand-alone dental benefits
Each Exchange within a State shall allow an issuer of a plan that only provides limited scope dental benefits meeting the requirements of
(3) Rules relating to additional required benefits
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an Exchange may make available a qualified health plan notwithstanding any provision of law that may require benefits other than the essential health benefits specified under
(B) States may require additional benefits
(i) In general
* * *
(iii) the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual who notifies the Exchange under
(J) provide to each employer the name of each employee of the employer described in subparagraph (I)(ii) who ceases coverage under a qualified health plan during a plan year (and the effective date of such cessation); and
(K) establish the Navigator program described in subsection (i).
(5) Funding limitations
(A) No Federal funds for continued operations
In establishing an Exchange under this section, the State shall ensure that such Exchange is self-sustaining beginning on January 1, 2015, including allowing the Exchange to charge assessments or user fees to participating health insurance issuers, or to otherwise generate funding, to support its operations.
(B) Prohibiting wasteful use of funds
In carrying out activities under this subsection, an Exchange shall not utilize any funds intended for the administrative and operational expenses of the Exchange for staff retreats, promotional giveaways, excessive executive compensation, or promotion of Federal or State legislative and regulatory modifications.
(6) Consultation
An Exchange shall consult with stakeholders relevant to carrying out the activities under this section, including—
(A) educated health care consumers who are enrollees in qualified health plans;
(B) individuals and entities with experience in facilitating enrollment in qualified health plans;
(C) representatives of small businesses and self-employed individuals;
(D) State Medicaid offices; and
(E) advocates for enrolling hard to reach populations.
(7) Publication of costs
* * *