CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18081. Procedures for determining eligibility for Exchange participation, premium tax credits and reduced cost-sharing, and individual responsibility exemptions
* * *
In any case where the inconsistency involving, or inability to verify, information provided under subsection (b)(5) is not resolved as of the close of the period under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the Exchange shall notify an applicant that no certification of exemption from any requirement or payment under section 5000A of such title will be issued.
(C) Appeals process
The Exchange shall also notify each person receiving notice under this paragraph of the appeals processes established under subsection (f).
(f) Appeals and redeterminations
(1) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Commissioner of Social Security, shall establish procedures by which the Secretary or one of such other Federal officers—
(A) hears and makes decisions with respect to appeals of any determination under subsection (e); and
(B) redetermines eligibility on a periodic basis in appropriate circumstances.
(2) Employer liability
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish a separate appeals process for employers who are notified under subsection (e)(4)(C) that the employer may be liable for a tax imposed by
(i) present information to the Exchange for review of the determination either by the Exchange or the person making the determination, including evidence of the employer-sponsored plan and employer contributions to the plan; and
(ii) have access to the data used to make the determination to the extent allowable by law.
Such process shall be in addition to any rights of appeal the employer may have under subtitle F of such title.
(B) Confidentiality
Notwithstanding any provision of this title 1 (or the amendments made by this title) 1 or
(i) the employer may be notified as to the name of an employee and whether or not the employee's income is above or below the threshold by which the affordability of an employer's health insurance coverage is measured; and
(ii) this subparagraph shall not apply to an employee who provides a waiver (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) authorizing an employer to have access to the employee's taxpayer return information.
(g) Confidentiality of applicant information
(1) In general
An applicant for insurance coverage or for a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction shall be required to provide only the information strictly necessary to authenticate identity, determine eligibility, and determine the amount of the credit or reduction.
(2) Receipt of information
Any person who receives information provided by an applicant under subsection (b) (whether directly or by another person at the request of the applicant), or receives information from a Federal agency under subsection (c), (d), or (e), shall—
* * *
Any person who knowingly and willfully uses or discloses information in violation of subsection (g) shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty of not more than $25,000.
(3) Limitations on liens and levies
The Secretary (or, if applicable, the Attorney General of the United States) shall not—
(A) file notice of lien with respect to any property of a person by reason of any failure to pay the penalty imposed by this subsection; or
(B) levy on any such property with respect to such failure.
(i) Study of administration of employer responsibility
(1) In general
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, conduct a study of the procedures that are necessary to ensure that in the administration of this title 1 and
(A) The rights of employees to preserve their right to confidentiality of their taxpayer return information and their right to enroll in a qualified health plan through an Exchange if an employer does not provide affordable coverage.
(B) The rights of employers to adequate due process and access to information necessary to accurately determine any payment assessed on employers.
(2) Report
Not later than January 1, 2013, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall report the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1), including any recommendations for legislative changes, to the Committees on Finance and Health, Education, Labor and Pensions of the Senate and the Committees of 4 Education and Labor and Ways and Means of the House of Representatives.
(