CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18054. Multi-State plans
(a) Oversight by the Office of Personnel Management
(1) In general
The Director of the Office of Personnel Management (referred to in this section as the "Director") shall enter into contracts with health insurance issuers (which may include a group of health insurance issuers affiliated either by common ownership and control or by the common use of a nationally licensed service mark), without regard to
(2) Terms
Each contract entered into under paragraph (1) shall be for a uniform term of at least 1 year, but may be made automatically renewable from term to term in the absence of notice of termination by either party. In entering into such contracts, the Director shall ensure that health benefits coverage is provided in accordance with the types of coverage provided for under section 2701(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Public Health Service Act [
(3) Non-profit entities
In entering into contracts under paragraph (1), the Director shall ensure that at least one contract is entered into with a non-profit entity.
(4) Administration
The Director shall implement this subsection in a manner similar to the manner in which the Director implements the contracting provisions with respect to carriers under the Federal employees health benefit program 1 under
(A) a medical loss ratio;
(B) a profit margin;
(C) the premiums to be charged; and
(D) such other terms and conditions of coverage as are in the interests of enrollees in such plans.
(5) Authority to protect consumers
The Director may prohibit the offering of any multi-State health plan that does not meet the terms and conditions defined by the Director with respect to the elements described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (4).
(6) Assured availability of varied coverage
In entering into contracts under this subsection, the Director shall ensure that with respect to multi-State qualified health plans offered in an Exchange, there is at least one such plan that does not provide coverage of services described in
(7) Withdrawal
Approval of a contract under this subsection may be withdrawn by the Director only after notice and opportunity for hearing to the issuer concerned without regard to subchapter II of
(b) Eligibility
A health insurance issuer shall be eligible to enter into a contract under subsection (a)(1) if such issuer—
(1) agrees to offer a multi-State qualified health plan that meets the requirements of subsection (c) in each Exchange in each State;
(2) is licensed in each State and is subject to all requirements of State law not inconsistent with this section, including the standards and requirements that a State imposes that do not prevent the application of a requirement of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act [
(3) otherwise complies with the minimum standards prescribed for carriers offering health benefits plans under
(4) meets such other requirements as determined appropriate by the Director, in consultation with the Secretary.
(c) Requirements for multi-State qualified health plan
(1) In general
A multi-State qualified health plan meets the requirements of this subsection if, in the determination of the Director—
(A) the plan offers a benefits package that is uniform in each State and consists of the essential benefits described in
(B) the plan meets all requirements of this title 3 with respect to a qualified health plan, including requirements relating to the offering of the bronze, silver, and gold levels of coverage and catastrophic coverage in each State Exchange;
(C) except as provided in paragraph (5), the issuer provides for determinations of premiums for coverage under the plan on the basis of the rating requirements of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act; and
(D) the issuer offers the plan in all geographic regions, and in all States that have adopted adjusted community rating before March 23, 2010.
(2) States may offer additional benefits
Nothing in paragraph (1)(A) shall preclude a State from requiring that benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required under such paragraph be provided to enrollees of a multi-State qualified health plan offered in such State.
(3) Credits
(A) In general
An individual enrolled in a multi-State qualified health plan under this section shall be eligible for credits under
(B) No additional Federal cost
A requirement by a State under paragraph (2) that benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required under paragraph (1)(A) be provided to enrollees of a multi-State qualified health plan shall not affect the amount of a premium tax credit provided under
(4) State must assume cost
A State shall make payments—
(A) to an individual enrolled in a multi-State qualified health plan offered in such State; or
(B) on behalf of an individual described in subparagraph (A) directly to the multi-State qualified health plan in which such individual is enrolled;
to defray the cost of any additional benefits described in paragraph (2).
(5) Application of certain State rating requirements
With respect to a multi-State qualified health plan that is offered in a State with age rating requirements that are lower than 3:1, the State may require that Exchanges operating in such State only permit the offering of such multi-State qualified health plans if such plans comply with the State's more protective age rating requirements.
(d) Plans deemed to be certified
A multi-State qualified health plan that is offered under a contract under subsection (a) shall be deemed to be certified by an Exchange for purposes of
(e) Phase-in
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b), the Director shall enter into a contract with a health insurance issuer for the offering of a multi-State qualified health plan under subsection (a) if—
* * *