CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18051. State flexibility to establish basic health programs for low-income individuals not eligible for medicaid
(a) Establishment of program
* * *
Establishing specific performance measures and standards for issuers of standard health plans that focus on quality of care and improved health outcomes, requiring such plans to report to the State with respect to the measures and standards, and making the performance and quality information available to enrollees in a useful form.
(3) Enhanced availability
(A) Multiple plans
A State shall, to the maximum extent feasible, seek to make multiple standard health plans available to eligible individuals within a State to ensure individuals have a choice of such plans.
(B) Regional compacts
A State may negotiate a regional compact with other States to include coverage of eligible individuals in all such States in agreements with issuers of standard health plans.
(4) Coordination with other State programs
A State shall seek to coordinate the administration of, and provision of benefits under, its program under this section with the State medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(d) Transfer of funds to States
(1) In general
If the Secretary determines that a State electing the application of this section meets the requirements of the program established under subsection (a), the Secretary shall transfer to the State for each fiscal year for which 1 or more standard health plans are operating within the State the amount determined under paragraph (3).
(2) Use of funds
A State shall establish a trust for the deposit of the amounts received under paragraph (1) and amounts in the trust fund shall only be used to reduce the premiums and cost-sharing of, or to provide additional benefits for, eligible individuals enrolled in standard health plans within the State. Amounts in the trust fund, and expenditures of such amounts, shall not be included in determining the amount of any non-Federal funds for purposes of meeting any matching or expenditure requirement of any federally-funded program.
(3) Amount of payment
(A) Secretarial determination
(i) In general
The amount determined under this paragraph for any fiscal year is the amount the Secretary determines is equal to 95 percent of the premium tax credits under
(ii) Specific requirements
The Secretary shall make the determination under clause (i) on a per enrollee basis and shall take into account all relevant factors necessary to determine the value of the premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions that would have been provided to eligible individuals described in clause (i), including the age and income of the enrollee, whether the enrollment is for self-only or family coverage, geographic differences in average spending for health care across rating areas, the health status of the enrollee for purposes of determining risk adjustment payments and reinsurance payments that would have been made if the enrollee had enrolled in a qualified health plan through an Exchange, and whether any reconciliation of the credit or cost-sharing reductions would have occurred if the enrollee had been so enrolled. This determination shall take into consideration the experience of other States with respect to participation in an Exchange and such credits and reductions provided to
* * *
(B) whose household income exceeds 133 percent but does not exceed 200 percent of the poverty line for the size of the family involved, or, in the case of an alien lawfully present in the United States, whose income is not greater than 133 percent of the poverty line for the size of the family involved but who is not eligible for the Medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act by reason of such alien status;
(C) who is not eligible for minimum essential coverage (as defined in
(D) who has not attained age 65 as of the beginning of the plan year.
Such term shall not include any individual who is not a qualified individual under
(2) Eligible individuals may not use Exchange
An eligible individual shall not be treated as a qualified individual under
(f) Secretarial oversight
The Secretary shall each year conduct a review of each State program to ensure compliance with the requirements of this section, including ensuring that the State program meets—
(1) eligibility verification requirements for participation in the program;
(2) the requirements for use of Federal funds received by the program; and
(3) the quality and performance standards under this section.
(g) Standard health plan offerors
A State may provide that persons eligible to offer standard health plans under a basic health program established under this section may include a licensed health maintenance organization, a licensed health insurance insurer, or a network of health care providers established to offer services under the program.
(h) Definitions
Any term used in this section which is also used in
(