CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18083. Streamlining of procedures for enrollment through an Exchange and State medicaid, CHIP, and health subsidy programs
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish a system meeting the requirements of this section under which residents of each State may apply for enrollment in, receive a determination of eligibility for participation in, and continue participation in, applicable State health subsidy programs. Such system shall ensure that if an individual applying to an Exchange is found through screening to be eligible for medical assistance under the State medicaid plan under title XIX 1 [
(b) Requirements relating to forms and notice
(1) Requirements relating to forms
(A) In general
The Secretary shall develop and provide to each State a single, streamlined form that—
(i) may be used to apply for all applicable State health subsidy programs within the State;
(ii) may be filed online, in person, by mail, or by telephone;
(iii) may be filed with an Exchange or with State officials operating one of the other applicable State health subsidy programs; and
(iv) is structured to maximize an applicant's ability to complete the form satisfactorily, taking into account the characteristics of individuals who qualify for applicable State health subsidy programs.
(B) State authority to establish form
A State may develop and use its own single, streamlined form as an alternative to the form developed under subparagraph (A) if the alternative form is consistent with standards promulgated by the Secretary under this section.
(C) Supplemental eligibility forms
The Secretary may allow a State to use a supplemental or alternative form in the case of individuals who apply for eligibility that is not determined on the basis of the household income (as defined in
(2) Notice
The Secretary shall provide that an applicant filing a form under paragraph (1) shall receive notice of eligibility for an applicable State health subsidy program without any need to provide additional information or paperwork unless such information or paperwork is specifically required by law when information provided on the form is inconsistent with data used for the electronic verification under paragraph (3) or is otherwise insufficient to determine eligibility.
(c) Requirements relating to eligibility based on data exchanges
(1) Development of secure interfaces
Each State shall develop for all applicable State health subsidy programs a secure, electronic interface allowing an exchange of data (including information contained in the application forms described in subsection (b)) that allows a determination of eligibility for all such programs based on a single application. Such interface shall be compatible with the method established for data verification under
(2) Data matching program
Each applicable State health subsidy program shall participate in a data matching arrangement for determining eligibility for participation in the program under paragraph (3) that—
(A) provides access to data described in paragraph (3);
(B) applies only to individuals who—
(i) receive assistance from an applicable State health subsidy program; or
(ii) apply for such assistance—
(I) by filing a form described in subsection (b); or
(II) by requesting a determination of eligibility and authorizing disclosure of the information described in paragraph (3) to applicable State health coverage subsidy programs for purposes of determining and establishing eligibility; and
(C) consistent 2 with standards promulgated by the Secretary, including the privacy and data security safeguards described in section 1942 of the Social Security Act [
(3) Determination of eligibility
(A) In general
Each applicable State health subsidy program shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
(i) establish, verify, and update eligibility for participation in the program using the data matching arrangement under paragraph (2); and
* * *