CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18042. Federal program to assist establishment and operation of nonprofit, member-run health insurance issuers
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program to carry out the purposes of this section to be known as the Consumer Operated and Oriented Plan (CO–OP) program.
(2) Purpose
It is the purpose of the CO–OP program to foster the creation of qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers to offer qualified health plans in the individual and small group markets in the States in which the issuers are licensed to offer such plans.
(b) Loans and grants under the CO–OP program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide through the CO–OP program for the awarding to persons applying to become qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers of—
(A) loans to provide assistance to such person in meeting its start-up costs; and
(B) grants to provide assistance to such person in meeting any solvency requirements of States in which the person seeks to be licensed to issue qualified health plans.
(2) Requirements for awarding loans and grants
(A) In general
In awarding loans and grants under the CO–OP program, the Secretary shall—
(i) take into account the recommendations of the advisory board established under paragraph (3);
(ii) give priority to applicants that will offer qualified health plans on a Statewide basis, will utilize integrated care models, and have significant private support; and
(iii) ensure that there is sufficient funding to establish at least 1 qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer in each State, except that nothing in this clause shall prohibit the Secretary from funding the establishment of multiple qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers in any State if the funding is sufficient to do so.
(B) States without issuers in program
If no health insurance issuer applies to be a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer within a State, the Secretary may use amounts appropriated under this section for the awarding of grants to encourage the establishment of a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer within the State or the expansion of a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer from another State to the State.
(C) Agreement
(i) In general
The Secretary shall require any person receiving a loan or grant under the CO–OP program to enter into an agreement with the Secretary which requires such person to meet (and to continue to meet)—
(I) any requirement under this section for such person to be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer; and
(II) any requirements contained in the agreement for such person to receive such loan or grant.
(ii) Restrictions on use of Federal funds
The agreement shall include a requirement that no portion of the funds made available by any loan or grant under this section may be used—
(I) for carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation; or
(II) for marketing.
* * *
(F) Termination
The advisory board shall terminate on the earlier of the date that it completes its duties under this section or December 31, 2015.
(c) Qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer" means a health insurance issuer that is an organization—
(A) that is organized under State law as a nonprofit, member corporation;
(B) substantially all of the activities of which consist of the issuance of qualified health plans in the individual and small group markets in each State in which it is licensed to issue such plans; and
(C) that meets the other requirements of this subsection.
(2) Certain organizations prohibited
An organization shall not be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer if—
(A) the organization or a related entity (or any predecessor of either) was a health insurance issuer on July 16, 2009; or
(B) the organization is sponsored by a State or local government, any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of such government or political subdivision.
(3) Governance requirements
An organization shall not be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer unless—
(A) the governance of the organization is subject to a majority vote of its members;
(B) its governing documents incorporate ethics and conflict of interest standards protecting against insurance industry involvement and interference; and
* * *
(A) participate in any negotiations between 1 or more qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers (or a private purchasing council established under subsection (d)) and any health care facilities or providers, including any drug manufacturer, pharmacy, or hospital; and
(B) establish or maintain a price structure for reimbursement of any health benefits covered by such issuers.
(2) Competition
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary to interfere with the competitive nature of providing health benefits through qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers.
(g) Appropriations
There are hereby appropriated, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $6,000,000,000 to carry out this section.
(h) Omitted
(i) GAO study and report
(1) Study
The Comptroller General of the General Accountability Office shall conduct an ongoing study on competition and market concentration in the health insurance market in the United States after the implementation of the reforms in such market under the provisions of, and the amendments made by, this Act. Such study shall include an analysis of new issuers of health insurance in such market.
(2) Report
The Comptroller General shall, not later than December 31 of each even-numbered year (beginning with 2014), report to the appropriate committees of the Congress the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1), including any recommendations for administrative or legislative changes the Comptroller General determines necessary or appropriate to increase competition in the health insurance market.
(