CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18061. Transitional reinsurance program for individual market in each State
(a) In general
Each State shall, not later than January 1, 2014—
* * *
(iv) in addition to the aggregate contribution amounts under clause (iii), each issuer's contribution amount for any calendar year under clause (iii) reflects its proportionate share of an additional $2,000,000,000 for 2014, an additional $2,000,000,000 for 2015, and an additional $1,000,000,000 for 2016.
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to preclude a State from collecting additional amounts from issuers on a voluntary basis.
(4) Expenditure of funds
The provisions under paragraph (1) shall provide that—
(A) the contribution amounts collected for any calendar year may be allocated and used in any of the three calendar years for which amounts are collected based on the reinsurance needs of a particular period or to reflect experience in a prior period; and
(B) amounts remaining unexpended as of December, 2016, may be used to make payments under any reinsurance program of a State in the individual market in effect in the 2-year period beginning on January 1, 2017.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any contribution amounts described in paragraph (3)(B)(iv) shall be deposited into the general fund of the Treasury of the United States and may not be used for the program established under this section.
(c) Applicable reinsurance entity
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "applicable reinsurance entity" means a not-for-profit organization—
(A) the purpose of which is to help stabilize premiums for coverage in the individual market in a State during the first 3 years of operation of an Exchange for such markets within the State when the risk of adverse selection related to new rating rules and market changes is greatest; and
(B) the duties of which shall be to carry out the reinsurance program under this section by coordinating the funding and operation of the risk-spreading mechanisms designed to implement the reinsurance program.
(2) State discretion
A State may have more than 1 applicable reinsurance entity to carry out the reinsurance program under this section within the State and 2 or more States may enter into agreements to provide for an applicable reinsurance entity to carry out such program in all such States.
(3) Entities are tax-exempt
An applicable reinsurance entity established under this section shall be exempt from taxation under
(d) Coordination with State high-risk pools
The State shall eliminate or modify any State high-risk pool to the extent necessary to carry out the reinsurance program established under this section. The State may coordinate the State high-risk pool with such program to the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this section.
(