CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
(a) Assistance to States to establish American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) Planning and establishment grants
* * *
A State may elect to provide only one Exchange in the State for providing both Exchange and SHOP Exchange services to both qualified individuals and qualified small employers, but only if the Exchange has adequate resources to assist such individuals and employers.
(c) Responsibilities of the Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish criteria for the certification of health plans as qualified health plans. Such criteria shall require that, to be certified, a plan shall, at a minimum—
(A) meet marketing requirements, and not employ marketing practices or benefit designs that have the effect of discouraging the enrollment in such plan by individuals with significant health needs;
(B) ensure a sufficient choice of providers (in a manner consistent with applicable network adequacy provisions under section 2702(c) of the Public Health Service Act [
(C) include within health insurance plan networks those essential community providers, where available, that serve predominately low-income, medically-underserved individuals, such as health care providers defined in section 340B(a)(4) of the Public Health Service Act [
(D)(i) be accredited with respect to local performance on clinical quality measures such as the Healthcare Effectiveness Data and Information Set, patient experience ratings on a standardized Consumer Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems survey, as well as consumer access, utilization management, quality assurance, provider credentialing, complaints and appeals, network adequacy and access, and patient information programs by any entity
* * *
(D) assign a rating to each qualified health plan offered through such Exchange in accordance with the criteria developed by the Secretary under subsection (c)(3);
(E) utilize a standardized format for presenting health benefits plan options in the Exchange, including the use of the uniform outline of coverage established under section 2715 of the Public Health Service Act [
(F) in accordance with
(G) establish and make available by electronic means a calculator to determine the actual cost of coverage after the application of any premium tax credit under
(H) subject to
(i) there is no affordable qualified health plan available through the Exchange, or the individual's employer, covering the individual; or
(ii) the individual meets the requirements for any other such exemption from the individual responsibility requirement or penalty;
(I) transfer to the Secretary of the Treasury—
(i) a list of the individuals who are issued a certification under subparagraph (H), including the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual;
(ii) the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual who was an employee of an employer but who was determined to be eligible for the premium tax credit under
(I) the employer did not provide minimum essential coverage; or
(II) the employer provided such minimum essential coverage but it was determined under section 36B(c)(2)(C) of such title to either be unaffordable to the employee or not provide the required minimum actuarial value; and
(iii) the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual who notifies the Exchange under
* * *
The Exchange shall require health plans seeking certification as qualified health plans to submit a justification for any premium increase prior to implementation of the increase. Such plans shall prominently post such information on their websites. The Exchange shall take this information, and the information and the recommendations provided to the Exchange by the State under section 2794(b)(1) of the Public Health Service Act [
(3) Transparency in coverage
(A) In general
The Exchange shall require health plans seeking certification as qualified health plans to submit to the Exchange, the Secretary, the State insurance commissioner, and make available to the public, accurate and timely disclosure of the following information:
(i) Claims payment policies and practices.
(ii) Periodic financial disclosures.
(iii) Data on enrollment.
(iv) Data on disenrollment.
(v) Data on the number of claims that are denied.
(vi) Data on rating practices.
(vii) Information on cost-sharing and payments with respect to any out-of-network coverage.
(viii) Information on enrollee and participant rights under this title.1
(ix) Other information as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(B) Use of plain language
The information required to be submitted under subparagraph (A) shall be provided in plain language. The term "plain language" means language that the intended audience, including individuals with limited English proficiency, can readily understand and use because that language is concise, well-organized, and follows other best practices of plain language writing. The Secretary and the Secretary of Labor shall jointly develop and issue guidance on
* * *
(D) provide referrals to any applicable office of health insurance consumer assistance or health insurance ombudsman established under section 2793 of the Public Health Service Act [
(E) provide information in a manner that is culturally and linguistically appropriate to the needs of the population being served by the Exchange or Exchanges.
(4) Standards
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish standards for navigators under this subsection, including provisions to ensure that any private or public entity that is selected as a navigator is qualified, and licensed if appropriate, to engage in the navigator activities described in this subsection and to avoid conflicts of interest. Under such standards, a navigator shall not—
(i) be a health insurance issuer; or
(ii) receive any consideration directly or indirectly from any health insurance issuer in connection with the enrollment of any qualified individuals or employees of a qualified employer in a qualified health plan.
(5) Fair and impartial information and services
The Secretary, in collaboration with States, shall develop standards to ensure that information made available by navigators is fair, accurate, and impartial.
(6) Funding
Grants under this subsection shall be made from the operational funds of the Exchange and not Federal funds received by the State to establish the Exchange.
(j) Applicability of mental health parity
Section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act [
(k) Conflict
* * *