CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18023. Special rules
(a) State opt-out of abortion coverage
(1) In general
A State may elect to prohibit abortion coverage in qualified health plans offered through an Exchange in such State if such State enacts a law to provide for such prohibition.
* * *
A State may repeal a law described in paragraph (1) and provide for the offering of such services through the Exchange.
(b) Special rules relating to coverage of abortion services
(1) Voluntary choice of coverage of abortion services
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title 1 (or any amendment made by this title)— 1
(i) nothing in this title 1 (or any amendment made by this title),1 shall be construed to require a qualified health plan to provide coverage of services described in subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(ii) as part of its essential health benefits for any plan year; and
(ii) subject to subsection (a), the issuer of a qualified health plan shall determine whether or not the plan provides coverage of services described in subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(ii) as part of such benefits for the plan year.
(B) Abortion services
(i) Abortions for which public funding is prohibited
The services described in this clause are abortions for which the expenditure of Federal funds appropriated for the Department of Health and Human Services is not permitted, based on the law as in effect as of the date that is 6 months before the beginning of the plan year involved.
(ii) Abortions for which public funding is allowed
The services described in this clause are abortions for which the expenditure of Federal funds appropriated for the Department of Health and Human Services is permitted, based on the law as in effect as of the date that is 6 months before the beginning of the plan year involved.
(2) Prohibition on the use of Federal funds
(A) In general
If a qualified health plan provides coverage of services described in paragraph (1)(B)(i), the issuer of the plan shall not use any amount attributable to any of the following for purposes of paying for such services:
(i) The credit under
(ii) Any cost-sharing reduction under
(B) Establishment of allocation accounts
* * *
The notice described in subparagraph (A), any advertising used by the issuer with respect to the plan, any information provided by the Exchange, and any other information specified by the Secretary shall provide information only with respect to the total amount of the combined payments for services described in paragraph (1)(B)(i) and other services covered by the plan.
(4) No discrimination on basis of provision of abortion
No qualified health plan offered through an Exchange may discriminate against any individual health care provider or health care facility because of its unwillingness to provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions 3
(c) Application of State and Federal laws regarding abortion
(1) No preemption of State laws regarding abortion
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to preempt or otherwise have any effect on State laws regarding the prohibition of (or requirement of) coverage, funding, or procedural requirements on abortions, including parental notification or consent for the performance of an abortion on a minor.
(2) No effect on Federal laws regarding abortion
(A) 4 In general
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to have any effect on Federal laws regarding—
(i) conscience protection;
(ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and
(iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.
(3) No effect on Federal civil rights law
Nothing in this subsection shall alter the rights and obligations of employees and employers under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [
(d) Application of emergency services laws
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to relieve any health care provider from providing emergency services as required by State or Federal law, including
(