CHAPTER 157 —QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
§18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
(a) Assistance to States to establish American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) Planning and establishment grants
* * *
(II) implementing the reforms described in subtitles A and C (and the amendments made by such subtitles); and
(ii) is meeting such other benchmarks as the Secretary may establish.
(B) Limitation
No grant shall be awarded under this subsection after January 1, 2015.
(5) Technical assistance to facilitate participation in SHOP Exchanges
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to States to facilitate the participation of qualified small businesses in such States in SHOP Exchanges.
(b) American Health Benefit Exchanges
(1) In general
Each State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title 1 as an "Exchange") for the State that—
(A) facilitates the purchase of qualified health plans;
(B) provides for the establishment of a Small Business Health Options Program (in this title 1 referred to as a "SHOP Exchange") that is designed to assist qualified employers in the State who are small employers in facilitating the enrollment of their employees in qualified health plans offered in the small group market in the State; and
(C) meets the requirements of subsection (d).
(2) Merger of individual and SHOP Exchanges
A State may elect to provide only one Exchange in the State for providing both Exchange and SHOP Exchange services to both qualified individuals and qualified small employers, but only if the Exchange has adequate resources to assist such individuals and employers.
(c) Responsibilities of the Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish criteria for the certification of health plans as qualified health plans. Such criteria shall require that, to be certified, a plan shall, at a minimum—
(A) meet marketing requirements, and not employ marketing practices or benefit designs that have the effect of discouraging the enrollment in such plan by individuals with significant health needs;
(B) ensure a sufficient choice of providers (in a manner consistent with applicable network adequacy provisions under section 2702(c) of the Public Health Service Act [
(C) include within health insurance plan networks those essential community providers, where available, that serve predominately low-income, medically-underserved individuals, such as health care providers defined in section 340B(a)(4) of the Public Health Service Act [
(D)(i) be accredited with respect to local performance on clinical quality measures such as the Healthcare Effectiveness Data and Information Set, patient experience ratings on a standardized Consumer Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems survey, as well as consumer access, utilization management, quality assurance, provider credentialing, complaints and appeals, network adequacy and access, and patient information programs by any entity recognized
* * *
An individual described in this subsection is an individual who, with respect to plan year 2020—
(i) resides in a State with an Exchange described in subparagraph (A);
(ii) is enrolled in a qualified health plan during such plan year and does not enroll in a qualified health plan for plan year 2021 during the annual open enrollment period for such plan year 2021; and
(iii) does not elect to disenroll under a qualified health plan for plan year 2021 during such annual open enrollment period.
(d) Requirements
(1) In general
An Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.
(2) Offering of coverage
(A) In general
An Exchange shall make available qualified health plans to qualified individuals and qualified employers.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
An Exchange may not make available any health plan that is not a qualified health plan.
(ii) Offering of stand-alone dental benefits
Each Exchange within a State shall allow an issuer of a plan that only provides limited scope dental benefits meeting the requirements of
(3) Rules relating to additional required benefits
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an Exchange may make available a qualified health plan notwithstanding any provision of law that may require benefits other than the essential health benefits specified under
(B) States may require additional benefits
(i) In general
* * *