42 USC CHAPTER 157, SUBCHAPTER I: IMMEDIATE ACTIONS TO PRESERVE AND EXPAND COVERAGE
§18001. Immediate access to insurance for uninsured individuals with a preexisting condition
(a) In general
Not later than 90 days after March 23, 2010, the Secretary shall establish a temporary high risk health insurance pool program to provide health insurance coverage for eligible individuals during the period beginning on the date on which such program is established and ending on January 1, 2014.
* * *
An issuer or employment-based health plan shall be responsible for reimbursing the program under this section for the medical expenses incurred by the program for an individual who, based on criteria established by the Secretary, the Secretary finds was encouraged by the issuer to disenroll from health benefits coverage prior to enrolling in coverage through the program. The criteria shall include at least the following circumstances:
(A) In the case of prior coverage obtained through an employer, the provision by the employer, group health plan, or the issuer of money or other financial consideration for disenrolling from the coverage.
(B) In the case of prior coverage obtained directly from an issuer or under an employment-based health plan—
(i) the provision by the issuer or plan of money or other financial consideration for disenrolling from the coverage; or
(ii) in the case of an individual whose premium for the prior coverage exceeded the premium required by the program (adjusted based on the age factors applied to the prior coverage)—
(I) the prior coverage is a policy that is no longer being actively marketed (as defined by the Secretary) by the issuer; or
(II) the prior coverage is a policy for which duration of coverage form 1 issue or health status are factors that can be considered in determining premiums at renewal.
(3) Construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as constituting exclusive remedies for violations of criteria established under paragraph (1) or as preventing States from applying or enforcing such paragraph or other provisions under law with respect to health insurance issuers.
(f) Oversight
The Secretary shall establish—
(1) an appeals process to enable individuals to appeal a determination under this section; and
(2) procedures to protect against waste, fraud, and abuse.
(g) Funding; termination of authority
(1) In general
There is appropriated to the Secretary, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $5,000,000,000 to pay claims against (and the administrative costs of) the high risk pool under this section that are in excess of the amount of premiums collected from eligible individuals enrolled in the high risk pool. Such funds shall be available without fiscal year limitation.
(2) Insufficient funds
If the Secretary estimates for any fiscal year that the aggregate amounts available for the payment of the expenses of the high risk pool will be less than the actual amount of such expenses, the Secretary shall make such adjustments as are necessary to eliminate such deficit.
(3) Termination of authority
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), coverage of eligible individuals under a high risk pool in a State shall terminate on January 1, 2014.
(B) Transition to Exchange
The Secretary shall develop procedures to provide for the transition of eligible individuals enrolled in health insurance coverage offered through a high risk pool established under this section into qualified health plans offered through an Exchange. Such procedures shall ensure that there is no lapse in coverage with respect to the individual and may extend coverage after the termination of the risk pool involved, if the Secretary determines necessary to avoid such a lapse.
(4) Limitations
The Secretary has the authority to stop taking applications for participation in the program under this section to comply with the funding limitation provided for in paragraph (1).
(5) Relation to State laws
The standards established under this section shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to qualified high risk pools which are established in accordance with this section.
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1101, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 141.)