42 USC CHAPTER 157, SUBCHAPTER I: IMMEDIATE ACTIONS TO PRESERVE AND EXPAND COVERAGE
§18002. Reinsurance for early retirees
(a) Administration
(1) In general
Not later than 90 days after March 23, 2010, the Secretary shall establish a temporary reinsurance program to provide reimbursement to participating employment-based plans for a portion of the cost of providing health insurance coverage to ear
* * *
(B) provides documentation of the actual cost of medical claims involved; and
(C) is certified by the Secretary.
(c) Payments
(1) Submission of claims
(A) In general
A participating employment-based plan shall submit claims for reimbursement to the Secretary which shall contain documentation of the actual costs of the items and services for which each claim is being submitted.
(B) Basis for claims
Claims submitted under subparagraph (A) shall be based on the actual amount expended by the participating employment-based plan involved within the plan year for the health benefits provided to an early retiree or the spouse, surviving spouse, or dependent of such retiree. In determining the amount of a claim for purposes of this subsection, the participating employment-based plan shall take into account any negotiated price concessions (such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations) obtained by such plan with respect to such health benefit. For purposes of determining the amount of any such claim, the costs paid by the early retiree or the retiree's spouse, surviving spouse, or dependent in the form of deductibles, co-payments, or co-insurance shall be included in the amounts paid by the participating employment-based plan.
(2) Program payments
If the Secretary determines that a participating employment-based plan has submitted a valid claim under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reimburse such plan for 80 percent of that portion of the costs attributable to such claim that exceed $15,000, subject to the limits contained in paragraph (3).
(3) Limit
To be eligible for reimbursement under the program, a claim submitted by a participating employment-based plan shall not be less than $15,000 nor greater than $90,000. Such amounts shall be adjusted each fiscal year based on the percentage increase in the Medical Care Component of the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (rounded to the nearest multiple of $1,000) for the year involved.
(4) Use of payments
Amounts paid to a participating employment-based plan under this subsection shall be used to lower costs for the plan. Such payments may be used to reduce premium costs for an entity described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i) or to reduce premium contributions, co-payments, deductibles, co-insurance, or other out-of-pocket costs for plan participants. Such payments shall not be used as general revenues for an entity described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i). The Secretary shall develop a mechanism to monitor the appropriate use of such payments by such entities.
(5) Payments not treated as income
Payments received under this subsection shall not be included in determining the gross income of an entity described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i) that is maintaining or currently contributing to a participating employment-based plan.
(6) Appeals
The Secretary shall establish—
(A) an appeals process to permit participating employment-based plans to appeal a determination of the Secretary with respect to claims submitted under this section; and
(B) procedures to protect against fraud, waste, and abuse under the program.
(d) Audits
The Secretary shall conduct annual audits of claims data submitted by participating employment-based plans under this section to ensure that such plans are in compliance with the requirements of this section.
(e) Funding
There is appropriated to the Secretary, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $5,000,000,000 to carry out the program under this section. Such funds shall be available without fiscal year limitation.
(f) Limitation
The Secretary has the authority to stop taking applications for participation in the program based on the availability of funding under subsection (e).
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1102, title X, §10102(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 143, 892.)