42 USC CHAPTER 157, SUBCHAPTER I: IMMEDIATE ACTIONS TO PRESERVE AND EXPAND COVERAGE
Sec. 2. Agency Responsibilities. In addition to taking the actions directed pursuant to Executive Order 14009, agencies (as described in section 3502(1) of title 44, United States Code, except for the agencies described in section 3502(5) of title 44, United States Code) with responsibilities related to Americans' access to health coverage shall review agency actions to identify ways to continue to expand the availability of affordable health coverage, to improve the quality of coverage, to strengthen benefits, and to help more Americans enroll in quality health coverage. As part of this review, the heads of such agencies shall examine the following:
(a) policies or practices that make it easier for all consumers to enroll in and retain coverage, understand their coverage options, and select appropriate coverage;
(b) policies or practices that strengthen benefits and improve access to healthcare providers;
(c) policies or practices that improve the comprehensiveness of coverage and protect consumers from low-quality coverage;
(d) policies or practices that expand eligibility and lower costs for coverage in the ACA Marketplaces, Medicaid, Medicare, and other programs;
(e) policies or practices that help improve linkages between the healthcare system and other stakeholders to address health-related needs; and
(f) policies or practices that help reduce the burden of medical debt on households.