42 USC CHAPTER 157, SUBCHAPTER I: IMMEDIATE ACTIONS TO PRESERVE AND EXPAND COVERAGE
Section 1. Policy. On January 28, 2021, I signed Executive Order 14009 (Strengthening Medicaid and the Affordable Care Act) [set out above], establishing that it is the policy of my Administration to protect and strengthen Medicaid and the Affordable Care Act (ACA) and to make high-quality healthcare accessible and affordable for every American. It directs executive departments and agencies (agencies) with authorities and responsibilities related to Medicaid and the ACA to review existing regulations, orders, guidance documents, policies, and any other similar agency actions (collectively, agency actions) to determine whether such agency actions are inconsistent with this policy.
Consistent with Executive Order 14009, agencies have taken numerous actions to protect and strengthen Medicaid and the ACA, including:
(a) facilitating the expansion of Medicaid in Missouri and Oklahoma to individuals below 138 percent of the Federal poverty level, which is projected to cover nearly half a million people;
(b) extending Medicaid eligibility to new populations in order to allow pregnant individuals to retain their Medicaid coverage for up to 1 year postpartum, including through initiatives in Illinois, New Jersey, Virginia, and Louisiana;
(c) operating a Special Enrollment Period during 2021 that allowed 2.8 million Americans to newly enroll in coverage under the ACA;
(d) extending the length of the HealthCare.gov Open Enrollment Period by 1 month and operating the most successful Open Enrollment Period ever, with a historic 14.5 million Americans enrolling in coverage through the ACA Marketplaces and an additional 1 million people enrolling in Basic Health Program coverage, resulting in a 20 percent increase over the prior year across both programs combined;
(e) increasing outreach and enrollment funding for organizations that help Americans apply for ACA and Medicaid coverage, including quadrupling the number of trained Navigators to more than 1,500 people in States using HealthCare.gov;
(f) lowering maximum out-of-pocket costs for consumers with employer and ACA coverage by $400 in 2022;
(g) reducing paperwork burdens for people enrolling in Medicaid and the ACA by eliminating unnecessary documentation requirements;
(h) allowing low-income Americans to enroll in affordable ACA coverage year-round;
(i) strengthening Medicaid and ACA section 1332 [42 U.S.C. 18052] waiver policies to partner with States to develop innovative coverage options, strengthen benefits, and lower costs;
(j) proposing rules that would better ensure comprehensive and standardized coverage and improve the adequacy of ACA provider networks; and
(k) making efforts to improve the affordability of ACA coverage for families by proposing rules to correct a regulatory gap that prevents family members from accessing ACA subsidies despite very high premiums for coverage through an employer.
On March 11, 2021, I signed into law the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117–2), which will further strengthen Medicaid and the ACA in numerous ways, including by making ACA coverage more affordable for 9 million Americans through enhanced ACA subsidies, incentivizing States to adopt the ACA's Medicaid expansion, making it easier for States to extend postpartum Medicaid coverage, establishing new options for States to establish mobile crisis intervention services teams to help provide services to Medicaid beneficiaries experiencing a behavioral health crisis, and increasing Medicaid funding for home- and community-based services to strengthen and expand access to services for millions of seniors and people with disabilities who need care as well as to help States strengthen their programs.
My Administration has made significant progress in making healthcare more affordable and accessible to millions of Americans. From the end of 2020 to September 2021, one in seven uninsured Americans gained coverage, leaving the uninsured rate at nearly an all-time low. Despite this progress, nearly 4 million Americans continue to be locked out of Medicaid expansion because they reside in 1 of the 12 States that have failed to adopt the ACA's Medicaid expansion. In addition, millions more continue to struggle to obtain the care they need, to go without health coverage, or to be enrolled in coverage that is insufficient to meet their needs. The effects of being uninsured or underinsured can be devastating financially, as families without access to affordable coverage may accrue high levels of medical debt.
It remains the policy of my Administration to protect and strengthen Medicaid and the ACA and to make high-quality healthcare accessible and affordable for every American. Agencies with authorities and responsibilities related to Medicaid and the ACA are continuing their review of existing agency actions under Executive Order 14009.