42 USC CHAPTER 157, SUBCHAPTER III, Part C: State Flexibility Relating To Exchanges
§18043. Funding for the territories
(a) In general
A territory that—
(1) elects consistent with subsection (b) to establish an Exchange in accordance with part B of this subchapter and establishes such an Exchange in accordance with such part shall be treated as a State for purposes of such part and shall be entitled to payment from the amount allocated to the territory under subsection (c); or
(2) does not make such election shall be entitled to an increase in the dollar limitation applicable to the territory under subsections (f) and (g) of section 1108 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308) for such period in such amount for such territory and such increase shall not be taken into account in computing any other amount under such subsections.
(b) Terms and conditions
An election under subsection (a)(1) shall—
(1) not be effective unless the election is consistent with section 18041 of this title and is received not later than October 1, 2013; and
(2) be contingent upon entering into an agreement between the territory and the Secretary that requires that—
(A) funds provided under the agreement shall be used only to provide premium and cost-sharing assistance to residents of the territory obtaining health insurance coverage through the Exchange; and
(B) the premium and cost-sharing assistance provided under such agreement shall be structured in such a manner so as to prevent any gap in assistance for individuals between the income level at which medical assistance is available through the territory's Medicaid plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] and the income level at which premium and cost-sharing assistance is available under the agreement.
(c) Appropriation and allocation
(1) Appropriation
Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there is appropriated for purposes of payment pursuant to subsection (a) $1,000,000,000, to be available during the period beginning with 2014 and ending with 2019.
(2) Allocation
The Secretary shall allocate the amount appropriated under paragraph (1) among the territories for purposes of carrying out this section as follows:
(A) For Puerto Rico, $925,000,000.
(B) For another territory, the portion of $75,000,000 specified by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1323, as added Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §1204(a), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1055.)