Part C—State Flexibility Relating To Exchanges
§18042. Federal program to assist establishment and operation of nonprofit, member-run health insurance issuers
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
* * *
The Secretary shall notify the Secretary of the Treasury of any determination under this section of a failure that results in the termination of an issuer's tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(29) of such title.
(D) Time for awarding loans and grants
The Secretary shall not later than July 1, 2013, award the loans and grants under the CO–OP program and begin the distribution of amounts awarded under such loans and grants.
(3) Repayment of loans and grants
Not later than July 1, 2013, and prior to awarding loans and grants under the CO–OP program, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations with respect to the repayment of such loans and grants in a manner that is consistent with State solvency regulations and other similar State laws that may apply. In promulgating such regulations, the Secretary shall provide that such loans shall be repaid within 5 years and such grants shall be repaid within 15 years, taking into consideration any appropriate State reserve requirements, solvency regulations, and requisite surplus note arrangements that must be constructed in a State to provide for such repayment prior to awarding such loans and grants.
(4) Advisory board
(A) In general
The advisory board under this paragraph shall consist of 15 members appointed by the Comptroller General of the United States from among individuals with qualifications described in
(B) Rules relating to appointments
(i) Standards
Any individual appointed under subparagraph (A) shall meet ethics and conflict of interest standards protecting against insurance industry involvement and interference.
(ii) Original appointments
The original appointment of board members under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be made no later than 3 months after March 23, 2010.
(C) Vacancy
Any vacancy on the advisory board shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
(D) Pay and reimbursement
(i) No compensation for members of advisory board
Except as provided in clause (ii), a member of the advisory board may not receive pay, allowances, or benefits by reason of their service on the board.
(ii) Travel expenses
Each member shall receive travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence under subchapter I of
(E) Application of chapter 10 of title 5
(F) Termination
The advisory board shall terminate on the earlier of the date that it completes its duties under this section or December 31, 2015.
(c) Qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer" means a health insurance issuer that is an organization—
(A) that is organized under State law as a nonprofit, member corporation;
(B) substantially all of the activities of which consist of the issuance of qualified health plans in the individual and small group markets in each State in which it is licensed to issue such plans; and
(C) that meets the other requirements of this subsection.
(2) Certain organizations prohibited
* * *