42 USC CHAPTER 157, SUBCHAPTER III, Part C: State Flexibility Relating To Exchanges
§18042. Federal program to assist establishment and operation of nonprofit, member-run health insurance issuers
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program to carry out the purposes of this section to be known as the Consumer Operated and Oriented Plan (CO–OP) program.
(2) Purpose
It is the purpose of the CO–OP program to foster the creation of qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers to offer qualified health plans in the individual and small group markets in the States in which the issuers are licensed to offer such plans.
(b) Loans and grants under the CO–OP program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide through the CO–OP program for the awarding to persons applying to become qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers of—
(A) loans to provide assistance to such person in meeting its start-up costs; and
(B) grants to provide assistance to such person in meeting any solvency requirements of States in which the person seeks to be licensed to issue qualified health plans.
(2) Requirements for awarding loans and grants
(A) In general
In awarding loans and grants under the CO–OP program, the Secretary shall—
(i) take into account the recommendations of the advisory board established under paragraph (3);
(ii) give priority to applicants that will offer qualified health plans on a Statewide basis, will utilize integrated care models, and have significant private support; and
(iii) ensure that there is sufficient funding to establish at least 1 qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer in each State, except that nothing in this clause shall prohibit the Secretary from funding the establishment of multiple qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers in any State if the funding is sufficient to do so.
(B) States without issuers in program
If no health insurance issuer applies to be a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer within a State, the Secretary may use amounts appropriated under this section for the awarding of grants to encourage the establishment of a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer within the State or the expansion of a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer from another State to the State.
(C) Agreement
(i) In general
The Secretary shall require any person receiving a loan or grant under the CO–OP program to enter into an agreement with the Secretary which requires such person to meet (and to continue to meet)—
(I) any requirement under this section for such person to be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer; and
(II) any requirements contained in the agreement for such person to receive such loan or grant.
(ii) Restrictions on use of Federal funds
The agreement shall include a requirement that no portion of the funds made available by any loan or grant under this section may be used—
(I) for carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation; or
(II) for marketing.
* * *
(A) the organization or a related entity (or any predecessor of either) was a health insurance issuer on July 16, 2009; or
(B) the organization is sponsored by a State or local government, any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of such government or political subdivision.
(3) Governance requirements
An organization shall not be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer unless—
(A) the governance of the organization is subject to a majority vote of its members;
(B) its governing documents incorporate ethics and conflict of interest standards protecting against insurance industry involvement and interference; and
(C) as provided in regulations promulgated by the Secretary, the organization is required to operate with a strong consumer focus, including timeliness, responsiveness, and accountability to members.
(4) Profits inure to benefit of members
An organization shall not be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer unless any profits made by the organization are required to be used to lower premiums, to improve benefits, or for other programs intended to improve the quality of health care delivered to its members.
(5) Compliance with State insurance laws
An organization shall not be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer unless the organization meets all the requirements that other issuers of qualified health plans are required to meet in any State where the issuer offers a qualified health plan, including solvency and licensure requirements, rules on payments to providers, and compliance with network adequacy rules, rate and form filing rules, any applicable State premium assessments and any other State law described in section 18044(b) of this title.
(6) Coordination with State insurance reforms
An organization shall not be treated as a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer unless the organization does not offer a health plan in a State until that State has in effect (or the Secretary has implemented for the State) the market reforms required by part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg et seq.] (as amended by subtitles A and C of this Act).
(d) Establishment of private purchasing council
(1) In general
Qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers participating in the CO–OP program under this section may establish a private purchasing council to enter into collective purchasing arrangements for items and services that increase administrative and other cost efficiencies, including claims administration, administrative services, health information technology, and actuarial services.
(2) Council may not set payment rates
The private purchasing council established under paragraph (1) shall not set payment rates for health care facilities or providers participating in health insurance coverage provided by qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers.
(3) Continued application of antitrust laws
(A) In general
* * *