SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§18122. Rule of construction regarding health care providers
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), the development, recognition, or implementation of any guideline or other standard under any Federal health care provision shall not be construed to establish the standard of care or duty of care owed by a health care provider to a patient in any medical malpractice or medical product liability action or claim.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(A) Federal health care provision
The term "Federal health care provision" means any provision of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (
(B) Health care provider
The term "health care provider" means any individual, group practice, corporation of health care professionals, or hospital—
(i) licensed, registered, or certified under Federal or State laws or regulations to provide health care services; or
(ii) required to be so licensed, registered, or certified but that is exempted by other statute or regulation.
(C) Medical malpractice or medical product liability action or claim
The term "medical malpractice or medical product liability action or claim" means a medical malpractice action or claim (as defined in
(D) State
The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and any other commonwealth, possession, or territory of the United States.
(3) No preemption
Nothing in paragraph (1) or any provision of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (
(