42 USC CHAPTER 162, SUBCHAPTER I: GRID INFRASTRUCTURE AND RESILIENCY
§18713. Transmission facilitation program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Capacity contract
The term "capacity contract" means a contract entered into by the Secretary and an eligible entity under subsection (e)(1)(A) for the right to the use of the transmission capacity of an eligible project.
* * *
A payment under subparagraph (B) or (C) shall be in an amount sufficient for the Secretary to recover any remaining costs incurred by the Secretary with respect to the quantity of transmission capacity affected by the transfer under subparagraph (B) or the relinquishment under subparagraph (C), as applicable.
(6) Other Federal capacity positions
The existence of a capacity contract does not preclude a Federal entity, including a Federal power marketing administration, from otherwise securing transmission capacity at any time from an eligible project, to the extent that the Federal entity is authorized to secure that transmission capacity.
(7) Form of financial assistance
Entering into a capacity contract under subsection (e)(1)(A) shall be considered a form of financial assistance described in section 1508.1(q)(1)(vii) of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on November 15, 2021).
(8) Transmission planning region consultation
Prior to entering into a capacity contract under this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with the relevant transmission planning region regarding the transmission planning region's identification of needs, and the Secretary shall minimize, to the extent possible, duplication or conflict with the transmission planning region's needs determination and selection of projects that meet such needs.
(g) Interest rate on loans
The rate of interest to be charged in connection with any loan made by the Secretary to an eligible entity under subsection (e)(1)(B) shall be fixed by the Secretary, taking into consideration market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities as of the date of the loan.
(h) Public-private partnerships
The Secretary may participate with an eligible entity with respect to an eligible project under subsection (e)(1)(C) if the Secretary determines that the eligible project—
(1)(A) is located in an area designated as a national interest electric transmission corridor pursuant to section 216(a) of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 824p(a)]; or
(B) is necessary to accommodate an actual or projected increase in demand for electric transmission capacity across more than 1 State or transmission planning region;
(2) is consistent with efficient and reliable operation of the transmission grid;
(3) will be operated in conformance with prudent utility practices;
(4) will be operated in conformance with the rules of—
(A) a Transmission Organization (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796)), if applicable; or
(B) a regional reliability organization; and
(5) is not duplicative of the functions of existing transmission facilities that are the subject of ongoing siting and related permitting proceedings.
(i) Certification
Prior to taking action to facilitate an eligible project under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (e)(1), the Secretary shall certify that—
(1) the eligible project is in the public interest;
(2) the eligible project is unlikely to be constructed in as timely a manner or with as much transmission capacity in the absence of facilitation under this section, including with respect to an eligible project for which a Federal investment tax credit may be allowed; and
(3) it is reasonable to expect that the proceeds from the eligible project will be adequate, as applicable—
(A) to recover the cost of a capacity contract entered into under subsection (e)(1)(A);
(B) to repay a loan provided under subsection (e)(1)(B); or
(C) to repay any amounts borrowed from the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (d)(2).
(j) Other authorities, limitations, and effects
(1) Participation
The Secretary may permit other entities to participate in the financing, construction, and ownership of eligible projects facilitated under this section.
(2) Operations and maintenance
Facilitation by the Secretary of an eligible project under this section does not create any obligation on the part of the Secretary to operate or maintain the eligible project.
(3) Federal facilities
For purposes of cost recovery under subsection (d)(4) and repayment of a loan issued under subsection (e)(1)(B), each eligible project facilitated by the Secretary under this section shall be treated as separate and distinct from—
(A) each other eligible project; and
(B) all other Federal power and transmission facilities.
(4) Effect on ancillary services authority and obligations
Nothing in this section confers on the Secretary or any Federal power marketing administration any additional authority or obligation to provide ancillary services to users of transmission facilities constructed or upgraded under this section.
(5) Effect on Western Area Power Administration projects
Nothing in this section affects—
(A) any pending project application before the Western Area Power Administration under section 16421a of this title; or
(B) any agreement entered into by the Western Power Administration under that section.
(6) Third-party finance
Nothing in this section precludes an eligible project facilitated under this section from being eligible as a project under section 16421 of this title.
(7) Limitation on loans
An eligible project may not be the subject of both—
(A) a loan under subsection (e)(1)(B); and
(B) a Federal loan under section 16421a of this title.
(8) Considerations
In evaluating eligible projects for possible facilitation under this section, the Secretary shall prioritize projects that, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) use technology that enhances the capacity, efficiency, resiliency, or reliability of an electric power transmission system, including—
* * *