CHAPTER 21 —CIVIL RIGHTS
§1981. Equal rights under the law
(a) Statement of equal rights
All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
(b) "Make and enforce contracts" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "make and enforce contracts" includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.
(c) Protection against impairment
The rights protected by this section are protected against impairment by nongovernmental discrimination and impairment under color of State law.
(R.S. §1977;
Editorial Notes
Codification
R.S. §1977 derived from act May 31, 1870, ch. 114, §16,
Section was formerly classified to
Amendments
1991—
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
"(a)
"(b)
Short Title of 1991 Amendment
Short Title of 1976 Amendment
Severability
Congressional Findings
"(1) additional remedies under Federal law are needed to deter unlawful harassment and intentional discrimination in the workplace;
"(2) the decision of the Supreme Court in Wards Cove Packing Co. v. Atonio, 490 U.S. 642 (1989) has weakened the scope and effectiveness of Federal civil rights protections; and
"(3) legislation is necessary to provide additional protections against unlawful discrimination in employment."
Purposes of 1991 Amendment
"(1) to provide appropriate remedies for intentional discrimination and unlawful harassment in the workplace;
"(2) to codify the concepts of 'business necessity' and 'job related' enunciated by the Supreme Court in Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424 (1971), and in the other Supreme Court decisions prior to Wards Cove Packing Co. v. Atonio, 490 U.S. 642 (1989);
"(3) to confirm statutory authority and provide statutory guidelines for the adjudication of disparate impact suits under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (
"(4) to respond to recent decisions of the Supreme Court by expanding the scope of relevant civil rights statutes in order to provide adequate protection to victims of discrimination."
Legislative History for 1991 Amendment
Construction of 1991 Amendment
Alternative Means of Dispute Resolution
Executive Documents
Executive Order No. 13050
Ex. Ord. No. 13050, June 13, 1997, 62 F.R. 32987, which established the President's Advisory Board on Race, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13138, §3(e), Sept. 30, 1999, 64 F.R. 53880, formerly set out as a note under section 14 of the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.