CHAPTER 21 —CIVIL RIGHTS
§1987. Prosecution of violation of certain laws
The United States attorneys, marshals, and deputy marshals, the United States magistrate judges appointed by the district and territorial courts, with power to arrest, imprison, or bail offenders, and every other officer who is especially empowered by the President, are authorized and required, at the expense of the United States, to institute prosecutions against all persons violating any of the provisions of
(R.S. §1982; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §291,