CHAPTER 21 —CIVIL RIGHTS
§2000e–1. Exemption
(a) Inapplicability of subchapter to certain aliens and employees of religious entities
This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.
(b) Compliance with statute as violative of foreign law
It shall not be unlawful under
(c) Control of corporation incorporated in foreign country
(1) If an employer controls a corporation whose place of incorporation is a foreign country, any practice prohibited by
(2)
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the determination of whether an employer controls a corporation shall be based on—
(A) the interrelation of operations;
(B) the common management;
(C) the centralized control of labor relations; and
(D) the common ownership or financial control,
of the employer and the corporation.
(