CHAPTER 21 —CIVIL RIGHTS
§2000f. Survey for compilation of registration and voting statistics; geographical areas; scope; application of census provisions; voluntary disclosure; advising of right not to furnish information
The Secretary of Commerce shall promptly conduct a survey to compile registration and voting statistics in such geographic areas as may be recommended by the Commission on Civil Rights. Such a survey and compilation shall, to the extent recommended by the Commission on Civil Rights, only include a count of persons of voting age by race, color, and national origin, and determination of the extent to which such persons are registered to vote, and have voted in any statewide primary or general election in which the Members of the United States House of Representatives are nominated or elected, since January 1, 1960. Such information shall also be collected and compiled in connection with the Nineteenth Decennial Census, and at such other times as the Congress may prescribe. The provisions of section 9 and
(
SUBCHAPTER VIII—COMMUNITY RELATIONS SERVICE