CHAPTER 21 —CIVIL RIGHTS
§1989. United States magistrate judges; appointment of persons to execute warrants
The district courts of the United States and the district courts of the Territories, from time to time, shall increase the number of United States magistrate judges, so as to afford a speedy and convenient means for the arrest and examination of persons charged with the crimes referred to in
(R.S. §§1983, 1984; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §291,