CHAPTER 21 —CIVIL RIGHTS
§1997. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) The term "institution" means any facility or institution—
(A) which is owned, operated, or managed by, or provides services on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State; and
(B) which is—
(i) for persons who are mentally ill, disabled, or retarded, or chronically ill or handicapped;
(ii) a jail, prison, or other correctional facility;
(iii) a pretrial detention facility;
(iv) for juveniles—
(I) held awaiting trial;
(II) residing in such facility or institution for purposes of receiving care or treatment; or
(III) residing for any State purpose in such facility or institution (other than a residential facility providing only elementary or secondary education that is not an institution in which reside juveniles who are adjudicated delinquent, in need of supervision, neglected, placed in State custody, mentally ill or disabled, mentally retarded, or chronically ill or handicapped); or
(v) providing skilled nursing, intermediate or long-term care, or custodial or residential care.
(2) Privately owned and operated facilities shall not be deemed "institutions" under this subchapter if—
(A) the licensing of such facility by the State constitutes the sole nexus between such facility and such State;
(B) the receipt by such facility, on behalf of persons residing in such facility, of payments under title XVI, XVIII [
(C) the licensing of such facility by the State, and the receipt by such facility, on behalf of persons residing in such facility, of payments under title XVI, XVIII [
(3) The term "person" means an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, an association, or a corporation;
(4) The term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any of the territories and possessions of the United States;
(5) The term "legislative days" means any calendar day on which either House of Congress is in session.
(