CHAPTER 21 —CIVIL RIGHTS
§2000d–1. Federal authority and financial assistance to programs or activities by way of grant, loan, or contract other than contract of insurance or guaranty; rules and regulations; approval by President; compliance with requirements; reports to Congressional committees; effective date of administrative action
Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of
(
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
Function of the President relating to approval of rules, regulations, and orders of general applicability under this section, delegated to the Attorney General, see section 1–101 of Ex. Ord. No. 12250, Nov. 2, 1980, 45 F.R. 72995, set out below.
Equal Opportunity in Federal Employment
Nondiscrimination in government employment and in employment by government contractors and subcontractors, see Ex. Ord. No. 11246, eff. Sept. 24, 1965, 30 F.R. 12319, and Ex. Ord. No. 11478, eff. Aug. 8, 1969, 34 F.R. 12985, set out as notes under
Executive Order No. 11247
Ex. Ord. No. 11247, eff. Sept. 24, 1965, 30 F.R. 12327, which related to enforcement of coordination of nondiscrimination in federally assisted programs, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11764, eff. Jan. 21, 1974, 39 F.R. 2575, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 11764
Ex. Ord. No. 11764, Jan. 21, 1974, 39 F.R. 2575, which related to coordination of enforcement of provisions of this subchapter, was revoked by section 1–501 of Ex. Ord. No. 12250, Nov. 2, 1980, 45 F.R. 72996, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12250. Leadership and Coordination of Implementation and Enforcement of Nondiscrimination Laws
Ex. Ord. No. 12250, Nov. 2, 1980, 45 F.R. 72995, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, including section 602 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (
1–1. Delegation of Function
1–101. The function vested in the President by Section 602 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (
1–102. The function vested in the President by Section 902 of the Education Amendments of 1972 (
1–2. Coordination of Nondiscrimination Provisions
1–201. The Attorney General shall coordinate the implementation and enforcement by Executive agencies of various nondiscrimination provisions of the following laws:
(a) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (
(b) Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (
(c) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (
(d) Any other provision of Federal statutory law which provides, in whole or in part, that no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, national origin, handicap, religion, or sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
* * *