CHAPTER 21 —CIVIL RIGHTS
§2000d–6. Policy of United States as to application of nondiscrimination provisions in schools of local educational agencies
(a) Declaration of uniform policy
It is the policy of the United States that guidelines and criteria established pursuant to title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [
(b) Nature of uniformity
Such uniformity refers to one policy applied uniformly to de jure segregation wherever found and such other policy as may be provided pursuant to law applied uniformly to de facto segregation wherever found.
(c) Prohibition of construction for diminution of obligation for enforcement or compliance with nondiscrimination requirements
Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of responsible officials to enforce or comply with such guidelines and criteria in order to eliminate discrimination in federally assisted programs and activities as required by title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [
(d) Additional funds
It is the sense of the Congress that the Department of Justice and the Secretary of Education should request such additional funds as may be necessary to apply the policy set forth in this section throughout the United States.
(