CHAPTER 21 —CIVIL RIGHTS
§1997a. Initiation of civil actions
(a) Discretionary authority of Attorney General; preconditions
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any State or political subdivision of a State, official, employee, or agent thereof, or other person acting on behalf of a State or political subdivision of a State is subjecting persons residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in
(b) Discretionary award of attorney fees
In any action commenced under this section, the court may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee against the United States as part of the costs.
(c) Attorney General to personally sign complaint
The Attorney General shall personally sign any complaint filed pursuant to this section.
(