42 USC Ch. 21E: PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES PROTECTION AND OVERSIGHT
§2000ee. Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
(a) In general
There is established as an independent agency within the executive branch a Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board (referred to in this section as the "Board").
* * *
Members of the Board shall be selected solely on the basis of their professional qualifications, achievements, public stature, expertise in civil liberties and privacy, and relevant experience, and without regard to political affiliation, but in no event shall more than 3 members of the Board be members of the same political party. The President shall, before appointing an individual who is not a member of the same political party as the President, consult with the leadership of that party, if any, in the Senate and House of Representatives.
(3) Incompatible office
An individual appointed to the Board may not, while serving on the Board, be an elected official, officer, or employee of the Federal Government, other than in the capacity as a member of the Board.
(4) Term
(A) Commencement
Each member of the Board shall serve a term of 6 years, commencing on the date of the appointment of the member to the Board.
(B) Reappointment
A member may be reappointed to one or more additional terms.
(C) Vacancy
A vacancy on the Board shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made.
(D) Extension
Upon the expiration of the term of office of a member, the member may continue to serve for up to one year after the date of expiration, at the election of the member—
(i) during the period preceding the reappointment of the member pursuant to subparagraph (B); or
(ii) until the member's successor has been appointed and qualified.
(5) Quorum and meetings
The Board shall meet upon the call of the chairman or a majority of its members. Three members of the Board shall constitute a quorum.
(i) Compensation and travel expenses
(1) Compensation
(A) Chairman
The chairman of the Board shall be compensated at the rate of pay payable for a position at level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.
(B) Members
Each member of the Board shall be compensated at a rate of pay payable for a position at level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5 for each day during which that member is engaged in the actual performance of the duties of the Board.
(2) Travel expenses
Members of the Board shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, at rates authorized for persons employed intermittently by the Government under section 5703(b) 1 of title 5, while away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of services for the Board.
(j) Staff
(1) Appointment and compensation
The chairman of the Board, in accordance with rules agreed upon by the Board, shall appoint and fix the compensation of a full-time executive director and such other personnel as may be necessary to enable the Board to carry out its functions, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, and without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates, except that no rate of pay fixed under this subsection may exceed the equivalent of that payable for a position at level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of title 5.
(2) Appointment in absence of chairman
If the position of chairman of the Board is vacant, during the period of the vacancy, the Board, at the direction of the unanimous vote of the serving members of the Board, may exercise the authority of the chairman under paragraph (1).
(3) Detailees
Any Federal employee may be detailed to the Board without reimbursement from the Board, and such detailee shall retain the rights, status, and privileges of the detailee's regular employment without interruption.
(4) Consultant services
The Board may procure the temporary or intermittent services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of title 5, at rates that do not exceed the daily rate paid a person occupying a position at level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of such title.
(k) Security clearances
(1) In general
The appropriate departments, agencies, and elements of the executive branch shall cooperate with the Board to expeditiously provide the Board members and staff with appropriate security clearances to the extent possible under existing procedures and requirements.
(2) Rules and procedures
After consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the Attorney General, and the Director of National Intelligence, the Board shall adopt rules and procedures of the Board for physical, communications, computer, document, personnel, and other security relating to carrying out the functions of the Board.
(l) Treatment as agency, not as advisory committee
The Board—
(1) is an agency (as defined in section 551(1) of title 5); and
(2) is not an advisory committee (as defined in section 1001(2) of title 5).
(m) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section amounts as follows:
(1) For fiscal year 2008, $5,000,000.
(2) For fiscal year 2009, $6,650,000.
(3) For fiscal year 2010, $8,300,000.
(4) For fiscal year 2011, $10,000,000.
(5) For fiscal year 2012 and each subsequent fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary.
(Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1061, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3684; Pub. L. 110–53, title VIII, §801(a), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 114–113, div. M, title III, §305, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2913; Pub. L. 115–118, title I, §108, Jan. 19, 2018, 132 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 117–263, div. F, title LXVIII, §6801, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3586; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(259), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4334.)