42 USC Ch. 21E: PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES PROTECTION AND OVERSIGHT
§2000ee. Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
(a) In general
There is established as an independent agency within the executive branch a Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board (referred to in this section as the "Board").
* * *
Not less than 2 reports submitted each year under paragraph (1)(B) shall include—
(A) a description of the major activities of the Board during the preceding period;
(B) information on the findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the Board resulting from its advice and oversight functions under subsection (d);
(C) the minority views on any findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the Board resulting from its advice and oversight functions under subsection (d);
(D) each proposal reviewed by the Board under subsection (d)(1) that—
(i) the Board advised against implementation; and
(ii) notwithstanding such advice, actions were taken to implement; and
(E) for the preceding period, any requests submitted under subsection (g)(1)(D) for the issuance of subpoenas that were modified or denied by the Attorney General.
(f) Informing the public
The Board—
(1) shall make its reports, including its reports to Congress, available to the public to the greatest extent that is consistent with the protection of classified information and applicable law; and
(2) shall hold public hearings and otherwise inform the public of its activities, as appropriate and in a manner consistent with the protection of classified information and applicable law, but may, notwithstanding section 552b of title 5, meet or otherwise communicate in any number to confer or deliberate in a manner that is closed to the public.
(g) Access to information
(1) Authorization
If determined by the Board to be necessary to carry out its responsibilities under this section, the Board is authorized to—
(A) have access from any department, agency, or element of the executive branch, or any Federal officer or employee of any such department, agency, or element, to all relevant records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other relevant material, including classified information consistent with applicable law;
(B) interview, take statements from, or take public testimony from personnel of any department, agency, or element of the executive branch, or any Federal officer or employee of any such department, agency, or element;
(C) request information or assistance from any State, tribal, or local government; and
(D) at the direction of a majority of the members of the Board, submit a written request to the Attorney General of the United States that the Attorney General require, by subpoena, persons (other than departments, agencies, and elements of the executive branch) to produce any relevant information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and other documentary or testimonial evidence.
(2) Review of subpoena request
(A) In general
Not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of a request by the Board under paragraph (1)(D), the Attorney General shall—
(i) issue the subpoena as requested; or
* * *
Whenever information or assistance requested under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) is, in the judgment of the Board, unreasonably refused or not provided, the Board shall report the circumstances to the head of the department, agency, or element concerned without delay. The head of the department, agency, or element concerned shall ensure that the Board is given access to the information, assistance, material, or personnel the Board determines to be necessary to carry out its functions.
(5) Access
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the Board, or any agent thereof, to gain access to information regarding an activity covered by section 3093(a) of title 50.
(h) Membership
(1) Members
The Board shall be composed of a full-time chairman and 4 additional members, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Qualifications
Members of the Board shall be selected solely on the basis of their professional qualifications, achievements, public stature, expertise in civil liberties and privacy, and relevant experience, and without regard to political affiliation, but in no event shall more than 3 members of the Board be members of the same political party. The President shall, before appointing an individual who is not a member of the same political party as the President, consult with the leadership of that party, if any, in the Senate and House of Representatives.
(3) Incompatible office
An individual appointed to the Board may not, while serving on the Board, be an elected official, officer, or employee of the Federal Government, other than in the capacity as a member of the Board.
(4) Term
(A) Commencement
Each member of the Board shall serve a term of 6 years, commencing on the date of the appointment of the member to the Board.
(B) Reappointment
A member may be reappointed to one or more additional terms.
(C) Vacancy
A vacancy on the Board shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made.
(D) Extension
Upon the expiration of the term of office of a member, the member may continue to serve for up to one year after the date of expiration, at the election of the member—
(i) during the period preceding the reappointment of the member pursuant to subparagraph (B); or
(ii) until the member's successor has been appointed and qualified.
(5) Quorum and meetings
The Board shall meet upon the call of the chairman or a majority of its members. Three members of the Board shall constitute a quorum.
(i) Compensation and travel expenses
(1) Compensation
(A) Chairman
The chairman of the Board shall be compensated at the rate of pay payable for a position at level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.
(B) Members
Each member of the Board shall be compensated at a rate of pay payable for a position at level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5 for each day during which that member is engaged in the actual performance of the duties of the Board.
(2) Travel expenses
* * *