42 USC Ch. 21E: PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES PROTECTION AND OVERSIGHT
§2000ee–1. Privacy and civil liberties officers
(a) Designation and functions
The Attorney General, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Director of National Intelligence, the Director of the Central Int
* * *
(B) that there is adequate supervision of the use by such department, agency, or element of the power to ensure protection of privacy and civil liberties; and
(C) that there are adequate guidelines and oversight to properly confine its use.
(b) Exception to designation authority
(1) Privacy officers
In any department, agency, or element referred to in subsection (a) or designated by the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, which has a statutorily created privacy officer, such officer shall perform the functions specified in subsection (a) with respect to privacy.
(2) Civil liberties officers
In any department, agency, or element referred to in subsection (a) or designated by the Board, which has a statutorily created civil liberties officer, such officer shall perform the functions specified in subsection (a) with respect to civil liberties.
(c) Supervision and coordination
Each privacy officer or civil liberties officer described in subsection (a) or (b) shall—
(1) report directly to the head of the department, agency, or element concerned; and
(2) coordinate their activities with the Inspector General of such department, agency, or element to avoid duplication of effort.
(d) Agency cooperation
The head of each department, agency, or element shall ensure that each privacy officer and civil liberties officer—
(1) has the information, material, and resources necessary to fulfill the functions of such officer;
(2) is advised of proposed policy changes;
(3) is consulted by decision makers; and
(4) is given access to material and personnel the officer determines to be necessary to carry out the functions of such officer.
(e) Reprisal for making complaint
No action constituting a reprisal, or threat of reprisal, for making a complaint or for disclosing information to a privacy officer or civil liberties officer described in subsection (a) or (b), or to the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, that indicates a possible violation of privacy protections or civil liberties in the administration of the programs and operations of the Federal Government relating to efforts to protect the Nation from terrorism shall be taken by any Federal employee in a position to take such action, unless the complaint was made or the information was disclosed with the knowledge that it was false or with willful disregard for its truth or falsity.
(f) Periodic reports
(1) In general
The privacy officers and civil liberties officers of each department, agency, or element referred to or described in subsection (a) or (b) shall periodically, but not less than annually, submit a report on the activities of such officers—
(A)(i) to the appropriate committees of Congress, including the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate, the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate, the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives, the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate, and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives;
(ii) to the head of such department, agency, or element; and
(iii) to the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board; and
(B) which shall be in unclassified form to the greatest extent possible, with a classified annex where necessary.
(2) Contents
Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include information on the discharge of each of the functions of the officer concerned, including—
(A) information on the number and types of reviews undertaken;
* * *