CHAPTER 21F —PROHIBITING EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF GENETIC INFORMATION
§2000ff–3. Labor organization practices
(a) Discrimination based on genetic information
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for a labor organization—
(1) to exclude or to expel from the membership of the organization, or otherwise to discriminate against, any member because of genetic information with respect to the member;
(2) to limit, segregate, or classify the members of the organization, or fail or refuse to refer for employment any member, in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any member of employment opportunities, or otherwise adversely affect the status of the member as an employee, because of genetic information with respect to the member; or
(3) to cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against a member in violation of this chapter.
(b) Acquisition of genetic information
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for a labor organization to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to a member or a family member of the member except—
(1) where a labor organization inadvertently requests or requires family medical history of the member or family member of the member;
(2) where—
(A) health or genetic services are offered by the labor organization, including such services offered as part of a wellness program;
(B) the member provides prior, knowing, voluntary, and written authorization;
(C) only the member (or family member if the family member is receiving genetic services) and the licensed health care professional or board certified genetic counselor involved in providing such services receive individually identifiable information concerning the results of such services; and
(D) any individually identifiable genetic information provided under subparagraph (C) in connection with the services provided under subparagraph (A) is only available for purposes of such services and shall not be disclosed to the labor organization except in aggregate terms that do not disclose the identity of specific members;
(3) where a labor organization requests or requires family medical history from the members to comply with the certification provisions of
(4) where a labor organization purchases documents that are commercially and publicly available (including newspapers, magazines, periodicals, and books, but not including medical databases or court records) that include family medical history; or
(5) where the information involved is to be used for genetic monitoring of the biological effects of toxic substances in the workplace, but only if—
(A) the labor organization provides written notice of the genetic monitoring to the member;
(B)(i) the member provides prior, knowing, voluntary, and written authorization; or
(ii) the genetic monitoring is required by Federal or State law;
(C) the member is informed of individual monitoring results;
(D) the monitoring is in compliance with—
(i) any Federal genetic monitoring regulations, including any such regulations that may be promulgated by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (
(ii) State genetic monitoring regulations, in the case of a State that is implementing genetic monitoring regulations under the authority of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (
(E) the labor organization, excluding any licensed health care professional or board certified genetic counselor that is involved in the genetic monitoring program, receives the results of the monitoring only in aggregate terms that do not disclose the identity of specific members.
(c) Preservation of protections
In the case of information to which any of paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b) applies, such information may not be used in violation of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) or treated or disclosed in a manner that violates
(