CHAPTER 21F —PROHIBITING EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF GENETIC INFORMATION
§2000ff–6. Remedies and enforcement
(a) Employees covered by title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(1) In general
The powers, procedures, and remedies provided in sections 705, 706, 707, 709, 710, and 711 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [
(2) Costs and fees
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
(3) Damages
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in
(b) Employees covered by Government Employee Rights Act of 1991
(1) In general
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in sections 302 and 304 of the Government Employee Rights Act of 1991 (
(2) Costs and fees
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
(3) Damages
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in
(c) Employees covered by Congressional Accountability Act of 1995
(1) In general
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (
(2) Costs and fees
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
(3) Damages
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in
(4) Other applicable provisions
With respect to a claim alleging a practice described in paragraph (1), title III of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (
(d) Employees covered by chapter 5 of title 3
(1) In general
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in
(2) Costs and fees
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
(3) Damages
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in
(e) Employees covered by section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(1) In general
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (
(2) Costs and fees
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in subsections (b) and (c) of
(3) Damages
The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in
(f) Prohibition against retaliation
No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. The remedies and procedures otherwise provided for under this section shall be available to aggrieved individuals with respect to violations of this subsection.
(g) Definition
In this section, the term "Commission" means the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
(