CHAPTER 21F —PROHIBITING EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF GENETIC INFORMATION
§2000ff–5. Confidentiality of genetic information
(a) Treatment of information as part of confidential medical record
If an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee possesses genetic information about an employee or member, such information shall be maintained on separate forms and in separate medical files and be treated as a confidential medical record of the employee or member. An employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee shall be considered to be in compliance with the maintenance of information requirements of this subsection with respect to genetic information subject to this subsection that is maintained with and treated as a confidential medical record under
(b) Limitation on disclosure
An employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee shall not disclose genetic information concerning an employee or member except—
(1) to the employee or member of a labor organization (or family member if the family member is receiving the genetic services) at the written request of the employee or member of such organization;
(2) to an occupational or other health researcher if the research is conducted in compliance with the regulations and protections provided for under part 46 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations;
(3) in response to an order of a court, except that—
(A) the employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee may disclose only the genetic information expressly authorized by such order; and
(B) if the court order was secured without the knowledge of the employee or member to whom the information refers, the employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee shall inform the employee or member of the court order and any genetic information that was disclosed pursuant to such order;
(4) to government officials who are investigating compliance with this chapter if the information is relevant to the investigation;
(5) to the extent that such disclosure is made in connection with the employee's compliance with the certification provisions of
(6) to a Federal, State, or local public health agency only with regard to information that is described in
(c) Relationship to HIPAA regulations
With respect to the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under part C of title XI of the Social Security Act (
(