CHAPTER 21G —PREGNANT WORKER FAIRNESS
§2000gg–5. Relationship to other laws
(a) In general
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed—
(1) to invalidate or limit the powers, remedies, and procedures under any Federal law or law of any State or political subdivision of any State or jurisdiction that provides greater or equal protection for individuals affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; or
(2) by regulation or otherwise, to require an employer-sponsored health plan to pay for or cover any particular item, procedure, or treatment or to affect any right or remedy available under any other Federal, State, or local law with respect to any such payment or coverage requirement.
(b) Rule of construction
This chapter is subject to the applicability to religious employment set forth in
(