CHAPTER 21G —PREGNANT WORKER FAIRNESS
§2000gg. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term "Commission" means the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission;
(2) the term "covered entity"—
(A) has the meaning given the term "respondent" in
(B) includes—
(i) an employer, which means a person engaged in industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees as defined in
(ii) an employing office, as defined in
(iii) an entity employing a State employee described in
(iv) an entity to which
(3) the term "employee" means—
(A) an employee (including an applicant), as defined in
(B) a covered employee (including an applicant), as defined in
(C) a covered employee (including an applicant), as defined in
(D) a State employee (including an applicant) described in
(E) an employee (including an applicant) to which
(4) the term "known limitation" means physical or mental condition related to, affected by, or arising out of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions that the employee or employee's representative has communicated to the employer whether or not such condition meets the definition of disability specified in section 3 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (
(5) the term "person" has the meaning given such term in
(6) the term "qualified employee" means an employee or applicant who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position, except that an employee or applicant shall be considered qualified if—
(A) any inability to perform an essential function is for a temporary period;
(B) the essential function could be performed in the near future; and
(C) the inability to perform the essential function can be reasonably accommodated; and
(7) the terms "reasonable accommodation" and "undue hardship" have the meanings given such terms in section 101 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (
(