42 USC Ch. 21G: PREGNANT WORKER FAIRNESS
§2000gg. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term "Commission" means the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission;
(2) the term "covered entity"—
(A) has the meaning given the term "respondent" in section 2000e(n) of this title; and
(B) includes—
(i) an employer, which means a person engaged in industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees as defined in section 2000e(b) of this title;
(ii) an employing office, as defined in section 1301 of title 2 and section 411(c) of title 3;
(iii) an entity employing a State employee described in section 2000e–16c(a) of this title; and
(iv) an entity to which section 2000e–16(a) of this title applies;
(3) the term "employee" means—
(A) an employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 2000e(f) of this title;
(B) a covered employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 1301 of title 2, and an individual described in section 1311(d) of title 2;
(C) a covered employee (including an applicant), as defined in section 411(c) of title 3;
(D) a State employee (including an applicant) described in section 2000e–16c(a) of this title; or
(E) an employee (including an applicant) to which section 2000e–16(a) of this title applies;
(4) the term "known limitation" means physical or mental condition related to, affected by, or arising out of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions that the employee or employee's representative has communicated to the employer whether or not such condition meets the definition of disability specified in section 3 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12102);
(5) the term "person" has the meaning given such term in section 2000e(a) of this title;
(6) the term "qualified employee" means an employee or applicant who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position, except that an employee or applicant shall be considered qualified if—
(A) any inability to perform an essential function is for a temporary period;
(B) the essential function could be performed in the near future; and
(C) the inability to perform the essential function can be reasonably accommodated; and
(7) the terms "reasonable accommodation" and "undue hardship" have the meanings given such terms in section 101 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111) and shall be construed as such terms are construed under such Act [42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.] and as set forth in the regulations required by this chapter, including with regard to the interactive process that will typically be used to determine an appropriate reasonable accommodation.
(Pub. L. 117–328, div. II, §102, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6084.)