42 USC Ch. 21G: PREGNANT WORKER FAIRNESS
§2000gg–4. Waiver of State immunity
A State shall not be immune under the 11th Amendment to the Constitution from an action in a Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for a violation of this chapter, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a State.
(Pub. L. 117–328, div. II, §106, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6089.)