CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2297h–8. Employee protections
(a) Contractor employees
(1) Privatization shall not diminish the accrued, vested pension benefits of employees of the Corporation's operating contractor at the two gaseous diffusion plants.
* * *
(ii) persons who are employed by the Corporation's operating contractor on or before the privatization date and are vested participants in a pension plan maintained either by the Corporation's operating contractor or by a contractor employed prior to July 1, 1993, by the Department of Energy to operate a gaseous diffusion plant.
(C) The Secretary shall fund the entire cost of post-retirement health benefits for persons who retired from employment with an operating contractor prior to July 1, 1993.
(D) The Secretary and the Corporation shall fund the cost of post-retirement health benefits for persons who retire from employment with an operating contractor on or after July 1, 1993, in proportion to the retired person's years and months of service at a gaseous diffusion plant under their respective management.
(7)(A) Any suit under this subsection alleging a violation of an agreement between an employer and a labor organization shall be brought in accordance with section 185 1 of title 29.
(B) Any charge under this subsection alleging an unfair labor practice violative of section 8 of the National Labor Relations Act (
(C) Any suit alleging a violation of any provision of this subsection, to the extent it does not allege a violation of the National Labor Relations Act [
(8)
(A) is involved in providing infrastructure or environmental remediation services at the Portsmouth, Ohio, or the Paducah, Kentucky, Gaseous Diffusion Plant;
(B) has been an employee of the Department of Energy's predecessor management and integrating contractor (or its first or second tier subcontractors), or of the Corporation, at the Portsmouth, Ohio, or the Paducah, Kentucky, facility; and
(C) was eligible as of April 1, 2005, to participate in or transfer into the Multiple Employer Pension Plan or the associated multiple employer retiree health care benefit plans, as defined in those plans,
shall continue to be eligible to participate in or transfer into such pension or health care benefit plans.
(b) Former Federal employees
(1)(A) An employee of the Corporation that was subject to either the Civil Service Retirement System (referred to in this section as "CSRS") or the Federal Employees' Retirement System (referred to in this section as "FERS") on the day immediately preceding the privatization date shall elect—
(i) to retain the employee's coverage under either CSRS or FERS, as applicable, in lieu of coverage by the Corporation's retirement system, or
(ii) to receive a deferred annuity or lump-sum benefit payable to a terminated employee under CSRS or FERS, as applicable.
(B) An employee that makes the election under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall have the option to transfer the balance in the employee's Thrift Savings Plan account to a defined contribution plan under the Corporation's retirement system, consistent with applicable law and the terms of the Corporation's defined contribution plan.
(2) The Corporation shall pay to the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund—
(A) such employee deductions and agency contributions as are required by
* * *