CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2011. Congressional declaration of policy
Atomic energy is capable of application for peaceful as well as military purposes. It is therefore declared to be the policy of the United States that—
(a) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to make the maximum contribution to the general welfare, subject at all times to the paramount objective of making the maximum contribution to the common defense and security; and
(b) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to promote world peace, improve the general welfare, increase the standard of living, and strengthen free competition in private enterprise.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §1, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,