CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2271. General provisions
(a) Authority of President to utilize Government agencies
To protect against the unlawful dissemination of Restricted Data and to safeguard facilities, equipment, materials, and other property of the Commission, the President shall have authority to utilize the services of any Government agency to the extent he may deem necessary or desirable.
(b) Criminal violations
The Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice shall investigate all alleged or suspected criminal violations of this chapter.
(c) Violations of this chapter
No action shall be brought against any individual or person for any violation under this chapter unless and until the Attorney General of the United States has advised the Commission with respect to such action and no such action shall be commenced except by the Attorney General of the United States: Provided, however, That nothing in this subsection shall be construed as applying to administrative action taken by the Commission.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §221, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,