CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2297h–7. Liabilities
(a) Liability of United States
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, all liabilities arising out of the operation of the uranium enrichment enterprise before July 1, 1993, shall remain the direct liabilities of the Secretary.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (a)(3) or otherwise provided in a memorandum of agreement entered into by the Corporation and the Office of Management and Budget prior to the privatization date, all liabilities arising out of the operation of the Corporation between July 1, 1993, and the privatization date shall remain the direct liabilities of the United States.
(3) All liabilities arising out of the disposal of depleted uranium generated by the Corporation between July 1, 1993, and the privatization date shall become the direct liabilities of the Secretary.
(4) Any stated or implied consent for the United States, or any agent or officer of the United States, to be sued by any person for any legal, equitable, or other relief with respect to any claim arising from any action taken by any agent or officer of the United States in connection with the privatization of the Corporation is hereby withdrawn.
(5) To the extent that any claim against the United States under this section is of the type otherwise required by Federal statute or regulation to be presented to a Federal agency or official for adjudication or review, such claim shall be presented to the Department of Energy in accordance with procedures to be established by the Secretary. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose on the Department of Energy liability to pay any claim presented pursuant to this paragraph.
(6) The Attorney General shall represent the United States in any action seeking to impose liability under this subsection.
(b) Liability of Corporation
Notwithstanding any provision of any agreement to which the Corporation is a party, the Corporation shall not be considered in breach, default, or violation of any agreement because of the transfer of such agreement to the private corporation under
(c) Liability of private corporation
Except as provided in this subchapter, the private corporation shall be liable for any liabilities arising out of its operations after the privatization date.
(d) Liability of officers and directors
(1) No officer, director, employee, or agent of the Corporation shall be liable in any civil proceeding to any party in connection with any action taken in connection with the privatization if, with respect to the subject matter of the action, suit, or proceeding, such person was acting within the scope of his employment.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to claims arising under the Securities Act of 1933 (
(