CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2210b. Uranium supply
(a) Assessment of domestic uranium industry viability; monitoring and reporting requirements; criteria; implementation by rules and regulations
The Secretary of Energy shall monitor and for the years 1983 to 1992 report annually to the Congress and to the President a determination of the viability of the domestic uranium mining and milling industry and shall establish by rule, after public notice and in accordance with the requirements of
(b) Disclosure of information
Upon a satisfactory showing to the Secretary of Energy by any person that any information, or portion thereof obtained under this section, would, if made public, divulge proprietary information of such person, the Secretary shall not disclose such information and disclosure thereof shall be punishable under
(c) Criteria for monitoring and reporting requirements
The criteria referred to in subsection (a) shall also include, but not be limited to—
(1) an assessment of whether executed contracts or options for source material or special nuclear material will result in greater than 37½ percent of actual or projected domestic uranium requirements for any two-consecutive-year period being supplied by source material or special nuclear material from foreign sources;
(2) projections of uranium requirements and inventories of domestic utilities for a 10 year period;
(3) present and probable future use of the domestic market by foreign imports;
(4) whether domestic economic reserves can supply all future needs for a future 10 year period;
(5) present and projected domestic uranium exploration expenditures and plans;
(6) present and projected employment and capital investment in the uranium industry;
(7) the level of domestic uranium production capacity sufficient to meet projected domestic nuclear power needs for a 10 year period; and
(8) a projection of domestic uranium production and uranium price levels which will be in effect under various assumptions with respect to imports.
(d) Excessive imports; investigation by United States International Trade Commission
The Secretary or 1 Energy, at any time, may determine on the basis of the monitoring and annual reports required under this section that source material or special nuclear material from foreign sources is being imported in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or threat thereof, to the United States uranium mining and milling industry. Based on that determination, the United States Trade Representative shall request that the United States International Trade Commission initiate an investigation under section 2251 2 of title 19.
(e) Excessive imports for contracts or options as threatening national security; investigation by Secretary of Commerce; recommendation for further investigation
(1) If, during the period 1982 to 1992, the Secretary of Energy determines that executed contracts or options for source material or special nuclear material from foreign sources for use in utilization facilities within or under the jurisdiction of the United States represent greater than 37½ percent of actual or projected domestic uranium requirements for any two-consecutive-year period, or if the Secretary of Energy determines the level of contracts or options involving source material and special nuclear material from foreign sources may threaten to impair the national security, the Secretary of Energy shall request the Secretary of Commerce to initiate under
(2) The Secretary of Commerce shall, in the conduct of any investigation requested by the Secretary of Energy pursuant to this section, take into account any information made available by the Secretary of Energy, including information regarding the impact on national security of projected or executed contracts or options for source material or special nuclear material from foreign sources or whether domestic production capacity is sufficient to supply projected national security requirements.
(3) No sooner than 3 years following completion of any investigation by the Secretary of Commerce under paragraph (1), if no recommendation has been made pursuant to such study for trade adjustments to assist or protect domestic uranium production, the Secretary of Energy may initiate a request for another such investigation by the Secretary of Commerce.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §170B, as added