CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2114. Authorities of Commission respecting certain byproduct material
(a) Management function
The Commission shall insure that the management of any byproduct material, as defined in
(1) the Commission deems appropriate to protect the public health and safety and the environment from radiological and non-radiological hazards associated with the processing and with the possession and transfer of such material, taking into account the risk to the public health, safety, and the environment, with due consideration of the economic costs and such other factors as the Commission determines to be appropriate,,1
(2) conforms with applicable general standards promulgated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under
(3) conforms to general requirements established by the Commission, with the concurrence of the Administrator, which are, to the maximum extent practicable, at least comparable to requirements applicable to the possession, transfer, and disposal of similar hazardous material regulated by the Administrator under the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended [
(b) Rules, regulations, or orders for certain activities; civil penalty
In carrying out its authority under this section, the Commission is authorized to—
(1) by rule, regulation, or order require persons, officers, or instrumentalities exempted from licensing under
(2) make such studies and inspections and to conduct such monitoring as may be necessary.
Any violation by any person other than the United States or any officer or employee of the United States or a State of any rule, regulation, or order or licensing provision, of the Commission established under this section or
(c) Alternative requirements or proposals
In the case of sites at which ores are processed primarily for their source material content or which are used for the disposal of byproduct material as defined in
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §84, as added