CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2215. Nuclear Regulatory Commission user fees and annual charges for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter
(a) Annual budget justification
* * *
Not later than September 30, 2021, the Commission shall submit to the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report describing the implementation of this section, including any impacts and recommendations for improvement.
(f) Effective date
Except as provided in subsection (c), this section takes effect on October 1, 2020.
(
Amendment of Section
(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:
"(4) International nuclear export and innovation activities
"The Commission shall identify in the annual budget justification international nuclear export and innovation activities described in
(2) in subsection (b)(1)(B), by adding at the end the following:
"(iv) Costs for international nuclear export and innovation activities described in
See 2024 Amendment notes below.
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(B), by adding at the end the following:
"(v) The total costs of mission-indirect program support and agency support that, under paragraph (2)(B), may not be included in the hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from advanced nuclear reactor applicants.
"(vi) The total costs of mission-indirect program support and agency support that, under paragraph (2)(C), may not be included in the hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicants."; and
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
"(2) Fees for service or thing of value
"(A) In general
"In accordance with
"(B) Advanced nuclear reactor applicants
"The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of a submitted application described in section 3(1) may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program salaries and benefits.
"(C) Advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicants
"The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of submitted materials as described in the licensing project plan of an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program salaries and benefits."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(g) Cessation of effectiveness
"Paragraphs (1)(B)(vi) and (2)(C) of subsection (b) shall cease to be effective on September 30, 2030."
See 2024 Amendment notes below.
"(vii) Costs for—
"(I) activities to review and approve or disapprove an application for an early site permit (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site or critical national security infrastructure (as defined in section 327(d) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (
* * *