CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2014. Definitions
The intent of Congress in the definitions as given in this section should be construed from the words or phrases used in the definitions. As used in this chapter:
* * *
(c) The term "atomic energy" means all forms of energy released in the course of nuclear fission or nuclear transformation.
(d) The term "atomic weapon" means any device utilizing atomic energy, exclusive of the means for transporting or propelling the device (where such means is a separable and divisible part of the device), the principal purpose of which is for use as, or for development of, a weapon, a weapon prototype, or a weapon test device.
(e) The term "byproduct material" means—
(1) any radioactive material (except special nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material;
(2) the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content;
(3)(A) any discrete source of radium-226 that is produced, extracted, or converted after extraction, before, on, or after August 8, 2005, for use for a commercial, medical, or research activity; or
(B) any material that—
(i) has been made radioactive by use of a particle accelerator, including by use of a fusion machine; and
(ii) if made radioactive by use of a particle accelerator that is not a fusion machine, is produced, extracted, or converted after extraction, before, on, or after August 8, 2005, for use for a commercial, medical, or research activity; and
(4) any discrete source of naturally occurring radioactive material, other than source material, that—
* * *
(o) The term "Energy Committees" means the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.
(p) The term "licensed activity" means an activity licensed pursuant to this chapter and covered by the provisions of
(q) The term "nuclear incident" means any occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence, within the United States causing, within or outside the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material: Provided, however, That as the term is used in
(r) The term "operator" means any individual who manipulates the controls of a utilization or production facility.
(s) The term "person" means (1) any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group, Government agency other than the Commission, any State or any political subdivision of, or any political entity within a State, any foreign government or nation or any political subdivision of any such government or nation, or other entity; and (2) any legal successor, representative, agent, or agency of the foregoing.
* * *
(x) The term "research and development" means (1) theoretical analysis, exploration, or experimentation; or (2) the extension of investigative findings and theories of a scientific or technical nature into practical application for experimental and demonstration purposes, including the experimental production and testing of models, devices, equipment, materials, and processes.
(y) The term "Restricted Data" means all data concerning (1) design, manufacture, or utilization of atomic weapons; (2) the production of special nuclear material; or (3) the use of special nuclear material in the production of energy, but shall not include data declassified or removed from the Restricted Data category pursuant to
(z) The term "source material" means (1) uranium, thorium, or any other material which is determined by the Commission pursuant to the provisions of
(aa) The term "special nuclear material" means (1) plutonium, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, and any other material which the Commission, pursuant to the provisions of
(bb) The term "United States" when used in a geographical sense includes all territories and possessions of the United States, the Canal Zone and Puerto Rico.
(cc) The term "utilization facility" means (1) any equipment or device, except an atomic weapon, determined by rule of the Commission to be capable of making use of special nuclear material in such quantity as to be of significance to the common defense and security, or in such manner as to affect the health and safety of the public, or peculiarly adapted for making use of atomic energy in such quantity as to be of significance to the common defense and security, or in such manner as to affect the health and safety of the public; or (2) any important component part especially designed for such equipment or device as determined by the Commission.
(dd)
(1) transforming atomic nuclei, through fusion processes, into different elements, isotopes, or other particles; and
(2) directly capturing and using the resultant products, including particles, heat, or other electromagnetic radiation.
(ee)
(ff)
(gg)
(hh)
* * *