CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2135. Antitrust provisions governing licenses
(a) Violations of antitrust laws
Nothing contained in this chapter shall relieve any person from the operation of the following Acts, as amended, "An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies" approved July second, eighteen hundred and ninety; sections seventy-three to seventy-six, inclusive, of an Act entitled "An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes" approved August twenty-seven, eighteen hundred and ninety-four; "An Act to supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes" approved October fifteen, nineteen hundred and fourteen; and "An Act to create a Federal Trade Commission, to defined its powers and duties, and for other purposes" approved September twenty-six, nineteen hundred and fourteen. In the event a licensee is found by a court of competent jurisdiction, either in an original action in that court or in a proceeding to enforce or review the findings or orders of any Government agency having jurisdiction under the laws cited above, to have violated any of the provisions of such laws in the conduct of the licensed activity, the Commission may suspend, revoke, or take such other action as it may deem necessary with respect to any license issued by the Commission under the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Reports to Attorney General
The Commission shall report promptly to the Attorney General any information it may have with respect to any utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy which appears to violate or to tend toward the violation of any of the foregoing Acts, or to restrict free competition in private enterprise.
(c) Transmissions to Attorney General of copies of license applications; publication of advice; factors considered; exceptions
(1) The Commission shall promptly transmit to the Attorney General a copy of any license application provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, and a copy of any written request provided for in paragraph (3) of this subsection; and the Attorney General shall, within a reasonable time, but in no event to exceed 180 days after receiving a copy of such application or written request, render such advice to the Commission as he determines to be appropriate in regard to the finding to be made by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (5) of this subsection. Such advice shall include an explanatory statement as to the reasons or basis therefor.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply to an application for a license to construct or operate a utilization or production facility under
(3) With respect to any Commission permit for the construction of a utilization or production facility issued pursuant to subsection (b) of
(4) Upon the request of the Attorney General, the Commission shall furnish or cause to be furnished such information as the Attorney General determines to be appropriate for the advice called for in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(5) Promptly upon receipt of the Attorney General's advice, the Commission shall publish the advice in the Federal Register. Where the Attorney General advises that there may be adverse antitrust aspects and recommends that there be a hearing, the Attorney General or his designee may participate as a party in the proceedings thereafter held by the Commission on such licensing matter in connection with the subject matter of his advice. The Commission shall give due consideration to the advice received from the Attorney General and to such evidence as may be provided during the proceedings in connection with such subject matter, and shall make a finding as to whether the activities under the license would create or maintain a situation inconsistent with the antitrust laws as specified in subsection (a).
(6) In the event the Commission's finding under paragraph (5) is in the affirmative, the Commission shall also consider, in determining whether the license should be issued or continued, such other factors, including the need for power in the affected area, as the Commission in its judgment deems necessary to protect the public interest. On the basis of its findings, the Commission shall have the authority to issue or continue a license as applied for, to refuse to issue a license, to rescind a license or amend it, and to issue a license with such conditions as it deems appropriate.
(7) The Commission, with the approval of the Attorney General, may except from any of the requirements of this subsection such classes or types of licenses as the Commission may determine would not significantly affect the applicant's activities under the antitrust laws as specified in subsection (a).
(8) With respect to any application for a construction permit on file at the time of enactment into law of this subsection, which permit would be for issuance under
(9)
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §105, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,