CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2297h–10a. Incentives for additional downblending of highly enriched uranium by the Russian Federation
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Completion of the Russian HEU Agreement
The term "completion of the Russian HEU Agreement" means the importation into the United States from the Russian Federation pursuant to the Russian HEU Agreement of uranium derived from the downblending of not less than 500 metric tons of highly enriched uranium of weapons origin.
(2) Downblending
The term "downblending" means processing highly enriched uranium into a uranium product in any form in which the uranium contains less than 20 percent uranium-235.
(3) Highly enriched uranium
The term "highly enriched uranium" has the meaning given that term in
(4) Highly enriched uranium of weapons origin
The term "highly enriched uranium of weapons origin" means highly enriched uranium that—
(A) contains 90 percent or more uranium-235; and
(B) is verified by the Secretary of Energy to be of weapons origin.
(5) Low-enriched uranium
The term "low-enriched uranium" means a uranium product in any form, including uranium hexafluoride (UF6) and uranium oxide (UO2), in which the uranium contains less than 20 percent uranium-235, including natural uranium, without regard to whether the uranium is incorporated into fuel rods or complete fuel assemblies.
(6) Russian HEU Agreement
The term "Russian HEU Agreement" has the meaning given that term in
(7) Suspension Agreement
The term "Suspension Agreement" has the meaning given that term in
(8) Uranium-235
The term "uranium-235" means the isotope 235U.
(b) Statement of policy
It is the policy of the United States—
(1) to support the continued downblending of highly enriched uranium of weapons origin in the Russian Federation in order to protect the essential security interests of the United States with respect to the nonproliferation of nuclear weapons;
(2) to reduce reliance on uranium imports in order to protect essential national security interests;
(3) to revive and strengthen the supply chain for nuclear fuel produced and used in the United States; and
(4) to expand production of nuclear fuel in the United States.
(c) Promotion of downblending of Russian highly enriched uranium
(1) Completion of the Russian HEU Agreement
Prior to the completion of the Russian HEU Agreement, the importation into the United States of low-enriched uranium, including low-enriched uranium obtained under contracts for separative work units, that is produced in the Russian Federation and is not imported pursuant to the Russian HEU Agreement, may not exceed the following amounts:
(A) In the 4-year period beginning with calendar year 2008, 16,559 kilograms.
(B) In calendar year 2012, 24,839 kilograms.
(C) In calendar year 2013 and each calendar year thereafter through the calendar year of the completion of the Russian HEU Agreement, 41,398 kilograms.
(2) Incentives to continue downblending Russian highly enriched uranium after the completion of the Russian HEU Agreement
(A) In general
After the completion of the Russian HEU Agreement, the importation into the United States of low-enriched uranium, including low-enriched uranium obtained under contracts for separative work units, that is produced in the Russian Federation, whether or not such low-enriched uranium is derived from highly enriched uranium of weapons origin, may not exceed—
(i) in calendar year 2014, 485,279 kilograms;
(ii) in calendar year 2015, 455,142 kilograms;
(iii) in calendar year 2016, 480,146 kilograms;
(iv) in calendar year 2017, 490,710 kilograms;
(v) in calendar year 2018, 492,731 kilograms;
(vi) in calendar year 2019, 509,058 kilograms;
(vii) in calendar year 2020, 514,754 kilograms;
(viii) in calendar year 2021, 596,682 kilograms;
(ix) in calendar year 2022, 489,617 kilograms; and
(x) in calendar year 2023, 578,877 kilograms.
(B) Administration
(i) In general
The Secretary of Commerce shall administer the import limitations described in subparagraph (A) in accordance with the provisions of the Suspension Agreement, including—
(I) the limitations on sales of enriched uranium product and separative work units plus conversion, in amounts determined in accordance with Section IV.B.1 of the Suspension Agreement (as amended by the amendment published in the Federal Register on October 9, 2020 (85 Fed. Reg. 64112));
(II) the export limit allocations set forth in Appendix 5 of the Suspension Agreement (as so amended);
(III) the requirements for natural uranium returned feed associated with imports of low-enriched uranium, including pursuant to sales of enrichment, with or without conversion, from the Russian Federation, as set forth in Section IV.B.1 of the Suspension Agreement (as so amended);
(IV) any other provisions of the Suspension Agreement (as so amended); and
(V) any related administrative guidance issued by the Department of Commerce.
(ii) Effect of termination of Suspension Agreement
Clause (i) shall remain in effect if the Suspension Agreement is terminated.
(C) Additional imports in exchange for a commitment to downblend an additional 300 metric tons of highly enriched uranium
(i) In general
* * *