CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2021i. Licensing review and approval
In order to ensure the timely development of new low-level radioactive waste disposal facilities, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or, as appropriate, agreement States, shall consider an application for a disposal facility license in accordance with the laws applicable to such application, except that the Commission and the agreement state 1 shall—
(1) not later than 12 months after January 15, 1986, establish procedures and develop the technical capability for processing applications for such licenses;
(2) to the extent practicable, complete all activities associated with the review and processing of any application for such a license (except for public hearings) no later than 15 months after the date of receipt of such application; and
(3) to the extent practicable, consolidate all required technical and environmental reviews and public hearings.
(