CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2297h–10. Uranium transfers and sales
(a) Transfers and sales by Secretary
The Secretary shall not provide enrichment services or transfer or sell any uranium (including natural uranium concentrates, natural uranium hexafluoride, or enriched uranium in any form) to any person except as consistent with this section.
* * *
(B) more than 10 percent of the uranium (by uranium hexafluoride equivalent content) transferred under this subsection or more than 4,000,000 pounds, whichever is less, in any calendar year after 1997; or
(C) more than 800,000 separative work units contained in low-enriched uranium transferred under this subsection in any calendar year.
(d) Inventory sales
(1) In addition to the transfers authorized under subsections (c) and (e), the Secretary may, from time to time, sell natural and low-enriched uranium (including low-enriched uranium derived from highly enriched uranium) from the Department of Energy's stockpile.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e), no sale or transfer of natural or low-enriched uranium shall be made unless—
(A) the President determines that the material is not necessary for national security needs,
(B) the Secretary determines that the sale of the material will not have an adverse material impact on the domestic uranium mining, conversion, or enrichment industry, taking into account the sales of uranium under the Russian HEU Agreement and the Suspension Agreement, and
(C) the price paid to the Secretary will not be less than the fair market value of the material.
(e) Government transfers
Notwithstanding subsection (d)(2), the Secretary may transfer or sell enriched uranium—
(1) to a Federal agency if the material is transferred for the use of the receiving agency without any resale or transfer to another entity and the material does not meet commercial specifications;
(2) to any person for national security purposes, as determined by the Secretary; or
(3) to any State or local agency or nonprofit, charitable, or educational institution for use other than the generation of electricity for commercial use.
(f) Savings provision
Nothing in this subchapter shall be read to modify the terms of the Russian HEU Agreement.
(