CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2242. Temporary operating license
(a) Fuel loading, testing, and operation at specific power level; petition, affidavit, etc.
In any proceeding upon an application for an operating license for a utilization facility required to be licensed under
(b) Operation at greater power level; criteria, effect, terms and conditions, etc.; procedures applicable
With respect to any petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Commission may issue a temporary operating license, or amend the license to authorize temporary operation at each specific power level greater than that authorized in the initial temporary operating license, as determined by the Commission, upon finding that—
(1) in all respects other than the conduct or completion of any required hearing, the requirements of law are met;
(2) in accordance with such requirements, there is reasonable assurance that operation of the facility during the period of the temporary operating license in accordance with its terms and conditions will provide adequate protection to the public health and safety and the environment during the period of temporary operation; and
(3) denial of such temporary operating license will result in delay between the date on which construction of the facility is sufficiently completed, in the judgment of the Commission, to permit issuance of the temporary operating license, and the date when such facility would otherwise receive a final operating license pursuant to this chapter.
The temporary operating license shall become effective upon issuance and shall contain such terms and conditions as the Commission may deem necessary, including the duration of the license and any provision for the extension thereof. Any final order authorizing the issuance or amendment of any temporary operating license pursuant to this section shall recite with specificity the facts and reasons justifying the findings under this subsection, and shall be transmitted upon such issuance to the Committees on Natural Resources and on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate. The final order of the Commission with respect to the issuance or amendment of a temporary operating license shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to
(c) Hearing for final operating license; suspension, issuance, compliance, etc., with temporary operating license
Any hearing on the application for the final operating license for a facility required pursuant to
(d) Administrative remedies for minimization of need for license
The Commission is authorized and directed to adopt such administrative remedies as the Commission deems appropriate to minimize the need for issuance of temporary operating licenses pursuant to this section.
(e) Expiration of issuing authority
The authority to issue new temporary operating licenses under this section shall expire on December 31, 1983.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §192, as added