CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2210. Indemnification and limitation of liability
(a) Requirement of financial protection for licensees
Each license issued under
(b) Amount and type of financial protection for licensees
* * *
(F)(i) Motions to postpone, made with respect to the discharge from committee, or the consideration of a resolution or motions to proceed to the consideration of other business, shall be decided without debate.
(ii) Appeals from the decision of the Chair relating to the application of the rules of the Senate to the procedures relating to a resolution shall be decided without debate.
(j) Contracts in advance of appropriations
In administering the provisions of this section, the Commission or the Secretary, as appropriate, may make contracts in advance of appropriations and incur obligations without regard to sections 1341, 1342, 1349, 1350, and 1351, and subchapter II of
(k) Exemption from financial protection requirement for nonprofit educational institutions
With respect to any license issued pursuant to
(1) the Commission shall agree to indemnify and hold harmless the licensee and other persons indemnified, as their interests may appear, from public liability in excess of $250,000 arising from nuclear incidents. The aggregate indemnity for all persons indemnified in connection with each nuclear incident shall not exceed $500,000,000, including such legal costs of the licensee as are approved by the Commission;
(2) such contracts of indemnification shall cover public liability arising out of or in connection with the licensed activity; and shall include damage to property of persons indemnified, except property which is located at the site of and used in connection with the activity where the nuclear incident occurs; and
* * *
the Commission or the Secretary, as appropriate, may incorporate provisions in indemnity agreements with licensees and contractors under this section, and may require provisions to be incorporated in insurance policies or contracts furnished as proof of financial protection, which waive (i) any issue or defense as to conduct of the claimant or fault of persons indemnified, (ii) any issue or defense as to charitable or governmental immunity, and (iii) any issue or defense based on any statute of limitations if suit is instituted within three years from the date on which the claimant first knew, or reasonably could have known, of his injury or damage and the cause thereof. The waiver of any such issue or defense shall be effective regardless of whether such issue or defense may otherwise be deemed jurisdictional or relating to an element in the cause of action. When so incorporated, such waivers shall be judicially enforcible in accordance with their terms by the claimant against the person indemnified. Such waivers shall not preclude a defense based upon a failure to take reasonable steps to mitigate damages, nor shall such waivers apply to injury or damage to a claimant or to a claimant's property which is intentionally sustained by the claimant or which results from a nuclear incident intentionally and wrongfully caused by the claimant. The waivers authorized in this subsection shall, as to indemnitors, be effective only with respect to those obligations set forth in the insurance policies or the contracts furnished as proof of
* * *
(ii) to establish priorities for the handling of different classes of cases;
(iii) to assign cases to a particular judge or special master;
(iv) to appoint special masters to hear particular types of cases, or particular elements or procedural steps of cases;
(v) to promulgate special rules of court, not inconsistent with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to expedite cases or allow more equitable consideration of claims;
(vi) to implement such other measures, consistent with existing law and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, as will encourage the equitable, prompt, and efficient resolution of cases arising out of the nuclear incident; and
(vii) to assemble and submit to the President such data, available to the court, as may be useful in estimating the aggregate damages from the nuclear incident.
(o) Plan for distribution of funds
(1) Whenever the United States district court in the district where a nuclear incident occurs, or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia in case of a nuclear incident occurring outside the United States, determines upon the petition of any indemnitor or other interested person that public liability from a single nuclear incident may exceed the limit of liability under the applicable limit of liability under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (e)(1):
(A) Total payments made by or for all indemnitors as a result of such nuclear incident shall not exceed 15 per centum of such limit of liability without the prior approval of such court;
* * *
"(III) has a documented ongoing physician patient relationship with the claimant.
"(2)
"(A)
"(i) be considered to be conclusive; and
"(ii) be subject to a fair and random audit procedure established by the Attorney General.
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) is employed by—
"(aa) the Indian Health Service; or
"(bb) the Department of Veterans Affairs; and
"(II) has a documented ongoing physician patient relationship with the claimant.
"SEC. 6. DETERMINATION AND PAYMENT OF CLAIMS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) in consultation with the Surgeon General, establish guidelines for determining what constitutes written medical documentation that an individual contracted leukemia under section 4(a)(1), a specified disease under section 4(a)(2), or other disease specified in section 5;
"(B) in consultation with the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, establish guidelines for determining what constitutes documentation that an individual was exposed to the working level months of radiation under section 5; and
"(C) in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy, establish guidelines for determining what constitutes documentation that an individual participated onsite in a test involving the atmospheric detonation of a nuclear device under section 4(a)(2)(C).
* * *