CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2159. Congressional review procedures
(a) Committee consideration of Presidential submissions; reports
Not later than forty-five days of continuous session of Congress after the date of transmittal to the Congress of any submission of the President required by
(b) Consideration of resolution by respective Houses of Congress
When the relevant committee or committees have reported such a resolution (or have been discharged from further consideration of such a resolution pursuant to subsection (a)) or when a resolution has been introduced and placed on the appropriate calendar pursuant to subsection (a), as the case may be, it is at any time thereafter in order (even though a previous motion to the same effect has been disagreed to) for any Member of the respective House to move to proceed to the consideration of the resolution. The motion is highly privileged and is not debatable. The motion shall not be subject to amendment, or to a motion to postpone, or to a motion to proceed to the consideration of other business. A motion to reconsider the vote by which the motion is agreed to or disagreed to shall not be in order. If a motion to proceed to the consideration of the resolution is agreed to, the resolution shall remain the unfinished business of the respective House until disposed of.
(c) Debate
Debate on the resolution, and on all debatable motions and appeals in connection therewith, shall be limited to not more than ten hours, which shall be divided equally between individuals favoring and individuals opposing the resolution. A motion further to limit debate is in order and not debatable. An amendment to a motion to postpone, or a motion to recommit the resolution, or a motion to proceed to the consideration of other business is not in order. A motion to reconsider the vote by which the resolution is agreed to or disagreed to shall not be in order. No amendment to any concurrent resolution pursuant to the procedures of this section is in order except as provided in subsection (d).
(d) Vote on final approval
Immediately following (1) the conclusion of the debate on such concurrent resolution, (2) a single quorum call at the conclusion of debate if requested in accordance with the rules of the appropriate House, and (3) the consideration of an amendment introduced by the Majority Leader or his designee to insert the phrase, "does not" in lieu of the word "does" if the resolution under consideration is a concurrent resolution of approval, the vote on final approval of the resolution shall occur.
(e) Appeals from decisions of Chair
Appeals from the decisions of the Chair relating to the application of the rules of the Senate or the House of Representatives, as the case may be, to the procedure relating to such a resolution shall be decided without debate.
(f) Resolution
For the purposes of subsections (a) through (e) of this section, the term "resolution" means a concurrent resolution of the Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: "That the Congress (does or does not) favor the transmitted to the Congress by the President on , .", the blank spaces therein to be appropriately filled, and the affirmative or negative phrase within the parenthetical to be appropriately selected.
(g) Continuity of Congressional sessions; computation of time
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for the purposes of this section—
(A) continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of Congress sine die; and
(B) the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation of any period of time in which Congress is in continuous session.
(2) For purposes of this section insofar as it applies to
(A) continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of Congress sine die at the end of a Congress; and
(B) the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days are excluded in the computation of any period of time in which Congress is in continuous session.
(h) Supersedure or change in rules
This section is enacted by Congress—
(1) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate and the House of Representatives, respectively, and as such they are deemed a part of the rules of each House, respectively, but applicable only with respect to the procedure to be followed in that House in the case of resolutions described by subsection (f) of this section; and they supersede other rules only to the extent that they are inconsistent therewith; and
(2) with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change the rules (so far as relating to the procedure of that House) at any time, in the same manner and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of that House.
(i) Joint resolutions
(1) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "joint resolution" means—
(A) for an agreement for cooperation pursuant to
* * *