CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2138. Suspension of licenses during war or national emergency
Whenever the Congress declares that a state of war or national emergency exists, the Commission is authorized to suspend any licenses granted under this chapter if in its judgment such action is necessary to the common defense and security. The Commission is authorized during such period, if the Commission finds it necessary to the common defense and security, to order the recapture of any special nuclear material or to order the operation of any facility licensed under
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §108, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,