CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2259. Information and assistance to Congressional committees
(a) Secretary of Energy and Nuclear Regulatory Commission
The Secretary of Energy and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall keep the committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives which, under the rules of the Senate and the House, have jurisdiction over the functions of the Secretary or the Commission, fully and currently informed with respect to the activities of the Secretary and the Commission.
(b) Department of Defense and Department of State
The Department of Defense and Department of State shall keep the committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives which, under the rules of the Senate and the House, have jurisdiction over national security considerations of nuclear energy, fully and currently informed with respect to such matters within the Department of Defense and Department of State relating to national security considerations of nuclear technology which are within the jurisdiction of such committees.
(c) Government agencies
Any Government agency shall furnish any information requested by the committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives which, under the rules of the Senate and the House, have jurisdiction over the development, utilization, or application of nuclear energy, with respect to the activities or responsibilities of such agency in the field of nuclear energy which are within the jurisdiction of such committees.
(d) Utilization of services, facilities, and personnel of Government agencies; reimbursement; prior written consent
The committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives which, under the rules of the Senate and the House, have jurisdiction over the development, utilization, or application of nuclear energy, are authorized to utilize the services, information, facilities, and personnel of any Government agency which has activities or responsibilities in the field of nuclear energy which are within the jurisdiction of such committees: Provided, however, That any utilization of personnel by such committees shall be on a reimbursable basis and shall require, with respect to committees of the Senate, the prior written consent of the Committee on Rules and Administration, and with respect to committees of the House of Representatives, the prior written consent of the Committee on House Oversight.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §303, as added