CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2210. Indemnification and limitation of liability
(a) Requirement of financial protection for licensees
Each license issued under
(b) Amount and type of financial protection for licensees
* * *
The Commission and the Secretary shall submit to the Congress by December 31, 2061, detailed reports concerning the need for continuation or modification of the provisions of this section, taking into account the condition of the nuclear industry, availability of private insurance, and the state of knowledge concerning nuclear safety at that time, among other relevant factors, and shall include recommendations as to the repeal or modification of any of the provisions of this section.
(q) Limitation on awarding of precautionary evacuation costs
No court may award costs of a precautionary evacuation unless such costs constitute a public liability.
(r) Limitation on liability of lessors
No person under a bona fide lease of any utilization or production facility (or part thereof or undivided interest therein) shall be liable by reason of an interest as lessor of such production or utilization facility, for any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident resulting from such facility, unless such facility is in the actual possession and control of such person at the time of the nuclear incident giving rise to such legal liability.
(s) Limitation on punitive damages
No court may award punitive damages in any action with respect to a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation against a person on behalf of whom the United States is obligated to make payments under an agreement of indemnification covering such incident or evacuation.
(t) Inflation adjustment
(1) The Commission shall adjust the amount of the maximum total and annual standard deferred premium under subsection (b)(1) not less than once during each 5-year period following August 20, 2003, in accordance with the aggregate percentage change in the Consumer Price Index since—
(A) August 20, 2003, in the case of the first adjustment under this subsection; or
(B) the previous adjustment under this subsection.
(2) The Secretary shall adjust the amount of indemnification provided under an agreement of indemnification under subsection (d) not less than once during each 5-year period following July 1, 2003, in accordance with the aggregate percentage change in the Consumer Price Index since—
(A) that date, in the case of the first adjustment under this paragraph; or
(B) the previous adjustment under this paragraph.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "Consumer Price Index" means the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers published by the Secretary of Labor.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §170, as added