CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2153. Cooperation with other nations
No cooperation with any nation, group of nations or regional defense organization pursuant to
(a) Terms, conditions, duration, nature, scope, and other requirements of proposed agreements for cooperation; Presidential exemptions; negotiations; Nuclear Proliferation Assessment Statement
the proposed agreement for cooperation has been submitted to the President, which proposed agreement shall include the terms, conditions, duration, nature, and scope of the cooperation; and shall include the following requirements:
(1) a guaranty by the cooperating party that safeguards as set forth in the agreement for cooperation will be maintained with respect to all nuclear materials and equipment transferred pursuant thereto, and with respect to all special nuclear material used in or produced through the use of such nuclear materials and equipment, so long as the material or equipment remains under the jurisdiction or control of the cooperating party, irrespective of the duration of other provisions in the agreement or whether the agreement is terminated or suspended for any reason;
(2) in the case of non-nuclear-weapon states, a requirement, as a condition of continued United States nuclear supply under the agreement for cooperation, that IAEA safeguards be maintained with respect to all nuclear materials in all peaceful nuclear activities within the territory of such state, under its jurisdiction, or carried out under its control anywhere;
(3) except in the case of those agreements for cooperation arranged pursuant to
(4) except in the case of those agreements for cooperation arranged pursuant to
(5) a guaranty by the cooperating party that any material or any Restricted Data transferred pursuant to the agreement for cooperation and, except in the case of agreements arranged pursuant to
(6) a guaranty by the cooperating party that adequate physical security will be maintained with respect to any nuclear material transferred pursuant to such agreement and with respect to any special nuclear material used in or produced through the use of any material, production facility, or utilization facility transferred pursuant to such agreement;
(7) except in the case of agreements for cooperation arranged pursuant to
(8) except in the case of agreements for cooperation arranged pursuant to
(9) except in the case of agreements for cooperation arranged pursuant to
The President may exempt a proposed agreement for cooperation (except an agreement arranged pursuant to
(b) Presidential approval and authorization for execution of proposed agreements for cooperation
the President has submitted text of the proposed agreement for cooperation (except an agreement arranged pursuant to
(c) Submittal of proposed agreements for cooperation to Congressional committees
the proposed agreement for cooperation (if not an agreement subject to subsection (d)), together with the approval and determination of the President, has been submitted to the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate for a period of thirty days of continuous session (as defined in
(d) Congressional action
the proposed agreement for cooperation (if arranged pursuant to
Following submission of a proposed agreement for cooperation (except an agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant to
If, after March 10, 1978, the Congress fails to disapprove a proposed agreement for cooperation which exempts the recipient nation from the requirement set forth in subsection (a)(2), such failure to act shall constitute a failure to adopt a resolution of disapproval pursuant to
(e) Congressional committees informed of initiatives or negotiations relating to cooperation agreements
The President shall keep the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate fully and currently informed of any initiative or negotiations relating to a new or amended agreement for peaceful nuclear cooperation pursuant to this section (except an agreement arranged pursuant to
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §123, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,