CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2021. Cooperation with States
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section—
(1) to recognize the interests of the States in the peaceful uses of atomic energy, and to clarify the respective responsibilities under this chapter of the States and the Commission with respect to the regulation of byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials;
* * *
No agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (b) shall provide for discontinuance of any authority and the Commission shall retain authority and responsibility with respect to regulation of—
(1) the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility or any uranium enrichment facility;
(2) the export from or import into the United States of byproduct, source, or special nuclear material, or of any production or utilization facility;
(3) the disposal into the ocean or sea of byproduct, source, or special nuclear waste materials as defined in regulations or orders of the Commission;
(4) the disposal of such other byproduct, source, or special nuclear material as the Commission determines by regulation or order should, because of the hazards or potential hazards thereof, not be so disposed of without a license from the Commission.
The Commission shall also retain authority under any such agreement to make a determination that all applicable standards and requirements have been met prior to termination of a license for byproduct material, as defined in
(d) Conditions
The Commission shall enter into an agreement under subsection (b) of this section with any State if—
(1) The 1 Governor of that State certifies that the State has a program for the control of radiation hazards adequate to protect the public health and safety with respect to the materials within the State covered by the proposed agreement, and that the State desires to assume regulatory responsibility for such materials; and
* * *
(B) the State has failed to take steps necessary to contain or eliminate the cause of the danger within a reasonable time after the situation arose.
A temporary suspension under this paragraph shall remain in effect only for such time as the emergency situation exists and shall authorize the Commission to exercise its authority only to the extent necessary to contain or eliminate the danger.
(k) State regulation of activities for certain purposes
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.
(l) Commission regulated activities; notice of filing; hearing
With respect to each application for Commission license authorizing an activity as to which the Commission's authority is continued pursuant to subsection (c), the Commission shall give prompt notice to the State or States in which the activity will be conducted of the filing of the license application; and shall afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as to the application without requiring such representatives to take a position for or against the granting of the application.
(m) Limitation of agreements and exemptions
No agreement entered into under subsection (b), and no exemption granted pursuant to subsection (f), shall affect the authority of the Commission under section 2201(b) or (i) of this title to issue rules, regulations, or orders to protect the common defense and security, to protect restricted data or to guard against the loss or diversion of special nuclear material. For purposes of
(n) "State" and "agreement" defined
* * *