CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2215. Nuclear Regulatory Commission user fees and annual charges for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter
(a) Annual budget justification
* * *
The Executive Director for Operations of the Commission shall inform the Commission of a delay in issuance of the final safety evaluation for a requested activity of the Commission by the completion date required by the performance metrics or milestone schedule under paragraph (1) by not later than 30 days after the completion date.
(3) Delays in issuance of final safety evaluation exceeding 90 days
If the final safety evaluation for the requested activity of the Commission described in paragraph (2) is not completed by the date that is 90 days after the completion date required by the performance metrics or milestone schedule under paragraph (1), the Commission shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a timely report describing the delay, including a detailed explanation accounting for the delay and a plan for timely completion of the final safety evaluation.
(4) Periodic updates to metrics and schedules
(A) Review and assessment
Not less frequently than once every 3 years, the Commission shall review and assess, based on the licensing and regulatory activities of the Commission, the performance metrics and milestone schedules established under paragraph (1).
(B) Revisions
After each review and assessment under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall revise and improve, as appropriate, the performance metrics and milestone schedules described in that subparagraph to provide the most efficient metrics and schedules reasonably achievable.
(d) Accurate invoicing
With respect to invoices for fees described in subsection (b)(2), the Commission shall—
(1) ensure appropriate review and approval prior to the issuance of invoices;
(2) develop and implement processes to audit invoices to ensure accuracy, transparency, and fairness; and
(3) modify regulations to ensure fair and appropriate processes to provide licensees and applicants an opportunity to efficiently dispute or otherwise seek review and correction of errors in invoices for those fees.
(e) Report
Not later than September 30, 2021, the Commission shall submit to the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report describing the implementation of this section, including any impacts and recommendations for improvement.
(f) Effective date
Except as provided in subsection (c), this section takes effect on October 1, 2020.
(
Amendment of Section
(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:
"(4) International nuclear export and innovation activities
"The Commission shall identify in the annual budget justification international nuclear export and innovation activities described in
(2) in subsection (b)(1)(B), by adding at the end the following:
"(iv) Costs for international nuclear export and innovation activities described in
See 2024 Amendment notes below.
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(B), by adding at the end the following:
"(v) The total costs of mission-indirect program support and agency support that, under paragraph (2)(B), may not be included in the hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from advanced nuclear reactor applicants.
"(vi) The total costs of mission-indirect program support and agency support that, under paragraph (2)(C), may not be included in the hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicants."; and
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
"(2) Fees for service or thing of value
"(A) In general
"In accordance with
"(B) Advanced nuclear reactor applicants
"The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of a submitted application described in section 3(1) may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program salaries and benefits.
"(C) Advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicants
"The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of submitted materials as described in the licensing project plan of an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program salaries and benefits."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(g) Cessation of effectiveness
"Paragraphs (1)(B)(vi) and (2)(C) of subsection (b) shall cease to be effective on September 30, 2030."
See 2024 Amendment notes below.
"(vii) Costs for—
* * *