CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2232. License applications
(a) Contents and form
Each application for a license hereunder shall be in writing and shall specifically state such information as the Commission, by rule or regulation, may determine to be necessary to decide such of the technical and financial qualifications of the applicant, the character of the applicant, the citizenship of the applicant, or any other qualifications of the applicant as the Commission may deem appropriate for the license. In connection with applications for licenses to operate production or utilization facilities, the applicant shall state such technical specifications, including information of the amount, kind, and source of special nuclear material required, the place of the use, the specific characteristics of the facility, and such other information as the Commission may, by rule or regulation, deem necessary in order to enable it to find that the utilization or production of special nuclear material will be in accord with the common defense and security and will provide adequate protection to the health and safety of the public. Such technical specifications shall be a part of any license issued. The Commission may at any time after the filing of the original application, and before the expiration of the license, require further written statements in order to enable the Commission to determine whether the application should be granted or denied or whether a license should be modified or revoked. All applications and statements shall be signed by the applicant or licensee. Applications for, and statements made in connection with, licenses under
(b) Review of applications by Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards; report
The Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards shall review each application under section 2133 or
(c) Commercial power; publication
The Commission shall not issue any license under
(d) Preferred consideration
The Commission, in issuing any license for a utilization or production facility for the generation of commercial power under
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §182, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,