CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2153a. Approval for enrichment after export of source or special nuclear material; export of major critical components of enrichment facilities
(a) Except as specifically provided in any agreement for cooperation, no source or special nuclear material hereafter exported from the United States may be enriched after export without the prior approval of the United States for such enrichment: Provided, That the procedures governing such approvals shall be identical to those set forth for the approval of proposed subsequent arrangements under
(b) In addition to other requirements of law, no major critical component of any uranium enrichment, nuclear fuel reprocessing, or heavy water production facility shall be exported under any agreement for cooperation (except an agreement for cooperation pursuant to
(