CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2235. Construction permits and operating licenses
(a) All applicants for licenses to construct or modify production or utilization facilities shall, if the application is otherwise acceptable to the Commission, be initially granted a construction permit. The construction permit shall state the earliest and latest dates for the completion of the construction or modification. Unless the construction or modification of the facility is completed by the completion date, the construction permit shall expire, and all rights thereunder be forfeited, unless upon good cause shown, the Commission extends the completion date. Upon the completion of the construction or modification of the facility, upon the filing of any additional information needed to bring the original application up to date, and upon finding that the facility authorized has been constructed and will operate in conformity with the application as amended and in conformity with the provisions of this chapter and of the rules and regulations of the Commission, and in the absence of any good cause being shown to the Commission why the granting of a license would not be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the Commission shall thereupon issue a license to the applicant. For all other purposes of this chapter, a construction permit is deemed to be a "license".
(b) After holding a public hearing under
(c)
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §185, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (b), was in the original "this Act", meaning act Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, as added by act Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,
Amendments
2024—Subsec. (c).
1992—
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Combined License Review Procedure
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) shall submit a combined license application for a new nuclear reactor that—
"(A) references a design for which the Commission has issued a design certification (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)); or
"(B) has a design that is substantially similar to a design of a nuclear reactor for which the Commission has issued a combined license, an operating license, or a manufacturing license under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (
"(2) shall propose to construct the new nuclear reactor on a site—
"(A) on which a licensed commercial nuclear reactor operates or previously operated; or
"(B) that is directly adjacent to a site on which a licensed commercial nuclear reactor operates or previously operated and has site characteristics that are substantially similar to that site; and
"(3) may not be subject to an order of the Commission to suspend or revoke a license under section 2.202 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
"(c)
"(1) not later than 18 months after the date on which the application is accepted for docketing—
"(A) complete the technical review process and issue a safety evaluation report; and
"(B) issue a final environmental impact statement or environmental assessment, unless the Commission finds that the proposed agency action is excluded pursuant to a categorical exclusion in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (
"(2) not later than 2 years after the date on which the application is accepted for docketing, complete any necessary public licensing hearings and related processes; and
"(3) not later than 25 months after the date on which the application is accepted for docketing, make a final decision on whether to issue the combined license.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) a detailed explanation accounting for the delay; and
"(B) a plan for completion of the applicable action."
Executive Documents
Executive Order No. 12129
Ex. Ord. No. 12129, Apr. 5, 1979, 44 F.R. 21001, which established a Critical Energy Facility Program, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12553, Feb. 25, 1986, 51 F.R. 7237.