CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2073. Domestic distribution of special nuclear material
(a) Licenses
The Commission is authorized (i) to issue licenses to transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, acquire, possess, own, receive possession of or title to, import, or export under the terms of an agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant to
(1) for the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in
(2) for use in the conduct of research and development activities or in medical therapy under a license issued pursuant to
(3) for use under a license issued pursuant to
(4) for such other uses as the Commission determines to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Minimum criteria for licenses
The Commission shall establish, by rule, minimum criteria for the issuance of specific or general licenses for the distribution of special nuclear material depending upon the degree of importance to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public of—
(1) the physical characteristics of the special nuclear material to be distributed;
(2) the quantities of special nuclear material to be distributed; and
(3) the intended use of the special nuclear material to be distributed.
(c) Manner of distribution; charges for material sold; agreements; charges for material leased
(1) The Commission may distribute special nuclear material licensed under this section by sale, lease, lease with option to buy, or grant: Provided, however, That unless otherwise authorized by law, the Commission shall not after December 31, 1970, distribute special nuclear material except by sale to any person who possesses or operates a utilization facility under a license issued pursuant to
(2) The Commission shall establish reasonable sales prices for the special nuclear material licensed and distributed by sale under this section. Such sales prices shall be established on a nondiscriminatory basis which, in the opinion of the Commission, will provide reasonable compensation to the Government for such special nuclear material.
(3) The Commission is authorized to enter into agreements with licensees for such period of time as the Commission may deem necessary or desirable to distribute to such licensees such quantities of special nuclear material as may be necessary for the conduct of the licensed activity. In such agreements, the Commission may agree to repurchase any special nuclear material licensed and distributed by sale which is not consumed in the course of the licensed activity, or any uranium remaining after irradiation of such special nuclear material, at a repurchase price not to exceed the Commission's sale price for comparable special nuclear material or uranium in effect at the time of delivery of such material to the Commission.
* * *