CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2236. Revocation of licenses
(a) False applications; failure of performance
Any license may be revoked for any material false statement in the application or any statement of fact required under
(b) Procedure
The Commission shall follow the provisions of
(c) Repossession of material
Upon revocation of the license, the Commission may immediately retake possession of all special nuclear material held by the licensee. In cases found by the Commission to be of extreme importance to the national defense and security or to the health and safety of the public, the Commission may recapture any special nuclear material held by the licensee or may enter upon and operate the facility prior to any of the procedures provided under subchapter II of
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §186, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,