CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2297h–10a. Incentives for additional downblending of highly enriched uranium by the Russian Federation
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Completion of the Russian HEU Agreement
* * *
The term "downblending" means processing highly enriched uranium into a uranium product in any form in which the uranium contains less than 20 percent uranium-235.
(3) Highly enriched uranium
The term "highly enriched uranium" has the meaning given that term in
(4) Highly enriched uranium of weapons origin
The term "highly enriched uranium of weapons origin" means highly enriched uranium that—
(A) contains 90 percent or more uranium-235; and
(B) is verified by the Secretary of Energy to be of weapons origin.
(5) Low-enriched uranium
The term "low-enriched uranium" means a uranium product in any form, including uranium hexafluoride (UF6) and uranium oxide (UO2), in which the uranium contains less than 20 percent uranium-235, including natural uranium, without regard to whether the uranium is incorporated into fuel rods or complete fuel assemblies.
(6) Russian HEU Agreement
The term "Russian HEU Agreement" has the meaning given that term in
(7) Suspension Agreement
The term "Suspension Agreement" has the meaning given that term in
(8) Uranium-235
The term "uranium-235" means the isotope 235U.
(b) Statement of policy
It is the policy of the United States—
(1) to support the continued downblending of highly enriched uranium of weapons origin in the Russian Federation in order to protect the essential security interests of the United States with respect to the nonproliferation of nuclear weapons;
(2) to reduce reliance on uranium imports in order to protect essential national security interests;
(3) to revive and strengthen the supply chain for nuclear fuel produced and used in the United States; and
(4) to expand production of nuclear fuel in the United States.
(c) Promotion of downblending of Russian highly enriched uranium
(1) Completion of the Russian HEU Agreement
Prior to the completion of the Russian HEU Agreement, the importation into the United States of low-enriched uranium, including low-enriched uranium obtained under contracts for separative work units, that is produced in the Russian Federation and is not imported pursuant to the Russian HEU Agreement, may not exceed the following amounts:
(A) In the 4-year period beginning with calendar year 2008, 16,559 kilograms.
(B) In calendar year 2012, 24,839 kilograms.
(C) In calendar year 2013 and each calendar year thereafter through the calendar year of the completion of the Russian HEU Agreement, 41,398 kilograms.
(2) Incentives to continue downblending Russian highly enriched uranium after the completion of the Russian HEU Agreement
(A) In general
* * *
The Secretary of Commerce shall be responsible for enforcing the import limitations imposed under this subsection and shall enforce such import limitations in a manner that imposes a minimal burden on the commercial nuclear industry.
(11) Effect on other agreements
(A) Russian HEU Agreement
Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify the terms of the Russian HEU Agreement, including the provisions of the Agreement relating to the amount of low-enriched uranium that may be imported into the United States.
(B) Other agreements
If a provision of any agreement between the United States and the Russian Federation, other than the Russian HEU Agreement or the Suspension Agreement, relating to the importation of low-enriched uranium, including low-enriched uranium obtained under contracts for separative work units, into the United States conflicts with a provision of this section, the provision of this section shall supersede the provision of the agreement to the extent of the conflict.
(d) Prohibition on imports of low-enriched uranium
(1) Prohibition
Beginning on the date that is 90 days after May 13, 2024, and subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the following may not be imported into the United States:
(A) Unirradiated low-enriched uranium that is produced in the Russian Federation or by a Russian entity.
(B) Unirradiated low-enriched uranium that is determined to have been exchanged with, swapped for, or otherwise obtained in lieu of unirradiated low-enriched uranium described in subparagraph (A) in a manner designed to circumvent the restrictions under this section.
(2) Waiver
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Secretary of Energy, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Commerce, may waive the application of paragraph (1) to authorize the importation of low-enriched uranium described in that paragraph if the Secretary of Energy determines that—
(i) no alternative viable source of low-enriched uranium is available to sustain the continued operation of a nuclear reactor or a United States nuclear energy company; or
(ii) importation of low-enriched uranium described in paragraph (1) is in the national interest.
(B) Limitation on amounts of imports of low-enriched uranium
(i) In general
The importation into the United States of low-enriched uranium described in paragraph (1), including low-enriched uranium obtained under contracts for separative work units, whether or not such low-enriched uranium is derived from highly enriched uranium of weapons origin, may not exceed—
(I) in calendar year 2024, 476,536 kilograms;
(II) in calendar year 2025, 470,376 kilograms;
(III) in calendar year 2026, 464,183 kilograms; and
(IV) in calendar year 2027, 459,083 kilograms.
(ii) Administration
The Secretary of Commerce shall—
(I) administer the import limitations described in clause (i) in accordance with the provisions of the Suspension Agreement, including the provisions described in subsection (c)(2)(B)(i);
* * *