42 USC CHAPTER 23, Division A, SUBCHAPTER XI: CONTROL OF INFORMATION
§2162. Classification and declassification of Restricted Data
(a) Periodic determination
The Commission shall from time to time determine the data, within the definition of Restricted Data, which can be published without undue risk to the common defense and security and shall thereupon cause such data to be declassified and removed from the category of Restricted Data.
(b) Continuous review
The Commission shall maintain a continuous review of Restricted Data and of any Classification Guides issued for the guidance of those in the atomic energy program with respect to the areas of Restricted Data which have been declassified in order to determine which information may be declassified and removed from the category of Restricted Data without undue risk to the common defense and security.
(c) Joint determination on atomic weapons; Presidential determination on disagreement
In the case of Restricted Data which the Commission and the Department of Defense jointly determine to relate primarily to the military utilization of atomic weapons, the determination that such data may be published without constituting an unreasonable risk to the common defense and security shall be made by the Commission and the Department of Defense jointly, and if the Commission and the Department of Defense do not agree, the determination shall be made by the President.
(d) Removal from Restricted Data category
(1) The Commission shall remove from the Restricted Data category such data as the Commission and the Department of Defense jointly determine relates primarily to the military utilization of atomic weapons and which the Commission and Department of Defense jointly determine can be adequately safeguarded as defense information: Provided, however, That no such data so removed from the Restricted Data category shall be transmitted or otherwise made available to any nation or regional defense organization, while such data remains defense information, except pursuant to an agreement for cooperation entered into in accordance with subsection (b) or (d) of section 2164 of this title.
(2) The Commission may restore to the Restricted Data category any information related to the design of nuclear weapons removed under paragraph (1) if the Commission and the Department of Defense jointly determine that—
(A) the programmatic requirements that caused the information to be removed from the Restricted Data category are no longer applicable or have diminished;
(B) the information would be more appropriately protected as Restricted Data; and
(C) restoring the information to the Restricted Data category is in the interest of national security.
(3) In carrying out paragraph (2), information related to the design of nuclear weapons shall be restored to the Restricted Data category in accordance with regulations prescribed for purposes of such paragraph.
(e) Joint determination on atomic energy programs
(1) The Commission shall remove from the Restricted Data category such information concerning the atomic energy programs of other nations as the Commission and the Director of National Intelligence jointly determine to be necessary to carry out the provisions of section 102(d) of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended,1 and can be adequately safeguarded as defense information.
(2) The Commission may restore to the Restricted Data category any information concerning atomic energy programs of other nations removed under paragraph (1) if the Commission and the Director of National Intelligence jointly determine that—
(A) the programmatic requirements that caused the information to be removed from the Restricted Data category are no longer applicable or have diminished;
(B) the information would be more appropriately protected as Restricted Data; and
(C) restoring the information to the Restricted Data category is in the interest of national security.
(3) In carrying out paragraph (2), information concerning atomic energy programs of other nations shall be restored to the Restricted Data category in accordance with regulations prescribed for purposes of such paragraph.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §142, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 941; amended Pub. L. 102–484, div. C, title XXXI, §3152, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2644; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XXXI, §3155(c)(2), (3), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3092; Pub. L. 112–239, div. C, title XXXI, §3163, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2205.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 102(d) of the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, referred to in subsec. (e)(1), was a reference to section 102(d) of act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, 61 Stat. 497, which was classified to section 403(d) of Title 50, War and National Defense, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–293, title VIII, §805(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3477.
Amendments
2013—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–239, §3163(1), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–239, §3163(2), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "National Intelligence" for "Central Intelligence", and added pars. (2) and (3).
1994—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–337, §3155(c)(2), substituted "subsection (b) or (d) of section 2164 of this title" for "section 2164(b) of this title".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103–337, §3155(c)(3), struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: "Notwithstanding any other law, the President may publicly release Restricted Data regarding the nuclear weapons stockpile of the United States if the United States and member states of the Commonwealth of Independent States reach reciprocal agreement on the release of such data."
1992—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 102–484 added subsec. (f).