SUBCHAPTER XII—PATENTS AND INVENTIONS
§2187. Compensation, awards, and royalties
(a) Patent Compensation Board
The Commission shall designate a Patent Compensation Board to consider applications under this section. The members of the Board shall receive a per diem compensation for each day spent in meetings or conferences, and all members shall receive their necessary traveling or other expenses while engaged in the work of the Board. The members of the Board may serve as such without regard to the provisions of sections 281, 283, or 284 1 of title 18, except in so far as such sections may prohibit any such member from receiving compensation in respect of any particular matter which directly involves the Commission or in which the Commission is directly interested.
(b) Eligibility
(1) Any owner of a patent licensed under
(2) Any person seeking to obtain the just compensation provided in
(3) Any person making any invention or discovery useful in the production or utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy, who is not entitled to compensation or a royalty therefor under this chapter and who has complied with the provisions of
(c) Standards
(1) In determining a reasonable royalty fee as provided for in
(2) In determining what constitutes just compensation as provided for in
(d) Limitations
Every application under this section shall be barred unless filed within six years after the date on which first accrues the right to such reasonable royalty fee, just compensation, or award for which such application is filed.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §157, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,