SUBCHAPTER XII—PATENTS AND INVENTIONS
§2185. Prior art
In connection with applications for patents covered by this subchapter, the fact that the invention or discovery was known or used before shall be a bar to the patenting of such invention or discovery even though such prior knowledge or use was under secrecy within the atomic energy program of the United States.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §155, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,