SUBCHAPTER XIII—GENERAL AUTHORITY OF COMMISSION
§2215. Nuclear Regulatory Commission user fees and annual charges for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter
(a) Annual budget justification
(1) In general
* * *
"The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of a submitted application described in section 3(1) may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program salaries and benefits.
"(C) Advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicants
"The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of submitted materials as described in the licensing project plan of an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program salaries and benefits."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(g) Cessation of effectiveness
"Paragraphs (1)(B)(vi) and (2)(C) of subsection (b) shall cease to be effective on September 30, 2030."
See 2024 Amendment notes below.
"(vii) Costs for—
"(I) activities to review and approve or disapprove an application for an early site permit (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site or critical national security infrastructure (as defined in section 327(d) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (
"(II) pre-application activities relating to an early site permit (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site or critical national security infrastructure (as defined in section 327(d) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (
See 2024 amendment note below.