SUBCHAPTER XIII—GENERAL AUTHORITY OF COMMISSION
§2201. General duties of Commission
In the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to—
(a) Establishment of advisory boards
establish advisory boards to advise with and make recommendations to the Commission on legislation, policies, administration, research, and other matters, provided that the Commission issues regulations setting forth the scope, procedure, and limitations of the authority of each such board;
* * *
with the consent of the agency concerned, utilize or employ the services or personnel of any Government agency or any State or local government, or voluntary or uncompensated personnel, to perform such functions on its behalf as may appear desirable;
(g) Acquisition of real and personal property
acquire, purchase, lease, and hold real and personal property, including patents, as agent of and on behalf of the United States, subject to the provisions of
(h) Consideration of license applications
consider in a single application one or more of the activities for which a license is required by this chapter, combine in a single license one or more of such activities, and permit the applicant or licensee to incorporate by reference pertinent information already filed with the Commission;
(i) Regulations governing Restricted Data
prescribe such regulations or orders as it may deem necessary (1) to protect Restricted Data received by any person in connection with any activity authorized pursuant to this chapter, (2) to guard against the loss or diversion of any special nuclear material acquired by any person pursuant to
(j) Disposition of surplus materials
without regard to the provisions of chapters 1 to 11 (except section 559) of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41, or any other law, make such disposition as it may deem desirable of (1) radioactive materials, and (2) any other property, the special disposition of which is, in the opinion of the Commission, in the interest of the national security: Provided, however, That the property furnished to licensees in accordance with the provisions of subsection (m) shall not be deemed to be property disposed of by the Commission pursuant to this subsection;
(k) Carrying of firearms; authority to make arrests without warrant
* * *
(n) Delegation of functions
delegate to the General Manager or other officers of the Commission any of those functions assigned to it under this chapter except those specified in sections 2071, 2077(b) (with respect to enrichment and reprocessing of special nuclear material or with respect to transfers to any covered foreign country (as defined in
(o) Reports
require by rule, regulation, or order, such reports, and the keeping of such records with respect to, and to provide for such inspections of, activities and studies of types specified in
(p) Rules and regulations
make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(q) Easements for rights-of-way
The Commission is authorized and empowered, under such terms and conditions as are deemed advisable by it, to grant easements for rights-of-way over, across, in, and upon acquired lands under its jurisdiction and control, and public lands permanently withdrawn or reserved for the use of the Commission, to any State, political subdivision thereof, or municipality, or to any individual, partnership, or corporation of any State, Territory, or possession of the United States, for (a) railroad tracks; (b) oil pipe lines; (c) substations for electric power transmission lines, telephone lines, and telegraph lines, and pumping stations for gas, water, sewer, and oil pipe lines; (d) canals; (e) ditches; (f) flumes; (g) tunnels; (h) dams and reservoirs in connection with fish and wildlife programs, fish hatcheries, and other fish-cultural improvements; (i) roads and streets; and (j) for any other purpose or purposes deemed advisable by the Commission: Provided, That such rights-of-way shall be granted only upon a finding by the Commission that the same will not be incompatible with the public
* * *