SUBCHAPTER XIII—GENERAL AUTHORITY OF COMMISSION
§2210. Indemnification and limitation of liability
(a) Requirement of financial protection for licensees
Each license issued under
(b) Amount and type of financial protection for licensees
* * *
(B) A combination of facilities referred to in subparagraph (A) is two or more facilities located at a single site, each of which has a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more but not more than 300,000 electrical kilowatts, with a combined rated capacity of not more than 1,300,000 electrical kilowatts.
(c) Indemnification of licensees by Nuclear Regulatory Commission
The Commission shall, with respect to licenses issued between August 30, 1954, and December 31, 2065, for which it requires financial protection of less than $560,000,000, agree to indemnify and hold harmless the licensee and other persons indemnified, as their interest may appear, from public liability arising from nuclear incidents which is in excess of the level of financial protection required of the licensee. The aggregate indemnity for all persons indemnified in connection with each nuclear incident shall not exceed $500,000,000 excluding costs of investigating and settling claims and defending suits for damage: Provided, however, That this amount of indemnity shall be reduced by the amount that the financial protection required shall exceed $60,000,000. Such a contract of indemnification shall cover public liability arising out of or in connection with the licensed activity. With respect to any production or utilization facility for which a construction permit is issued between August 30, 1954, and December 31, 2065, the requirements of this subsection shall apply to any license issued for such facility subsequent to December 31, 2065.
(d) Indemnification of contractors by Department of Energy
* * *
(7) A contractor with whom an agreement of indemnification has been executed under paragraph (1)(A) and who is engaged in activities connected with the underground detonation of a nuclear explosive device shall be liable, to the extent so indemnified under this subsection, for injuries or damage sustained as a result of such detonation in the same manner and to the same extent as would a private person acting as principal, and no immunity or defense founded in the Federal, State, or municipal character of the contractor or of the work to be performed under the contract shall be effective to bar such liability.
(e) Limitation on aggregate public liability
(1) The aggregate public liability for a single nuclear incident of persons indemnified, including such legal costs as are authorized to be paid under subsection (o)(1)(D), shall not exceed—
(A) in the case of facilities designed for producing substantial amounts of electricity and having a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more, the maximum amount of financial protection required of such facilities under subsection (b) (plus any surcharge assessed under subsection (o)(1)(E));
(B) in the case of contractors with whom the Secretary has entered into an agreement of indemnification under subsection (d), the amount of indemnity and financial protection that may be required under paragraph (2) of subsection (d); and
(C) in the case of all other licensees of the Commission required to maintain financial protection under this section—
(i) $500,000,000, together with the amount of financial protection required of the licensee; or
* * *
(B) recommendations for additional sources of funds to pay claims exceeding the applicable amount of aggregate public liability under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (e)(1), which recommendations shall consider a broad range of possible sources of funds (including possible revenue measures on the sector of the economy, or on any other class, to which such revenue measures might be applied);
(C) 1 or more compensation plans, that either individually or collectively shall provide for full and prompt compensation for all valid claims and contain a recommendation or recommendations as to the relief to be provided, including any recommendations that funds be allocated or set aside for the payment of claims that may arise as a result of latent injuries that may not be discovered until a later date; and
(D) any additional legislative authorities necessary to implement such compensation plan or plans.
(3)(A) Any compensation plan transmitted to the Congress pursuant to paragraph (2) shall bear an identification number and shall be transmitted to both Houses of Congress on the same day and to each House while it is in session.
(B) The provisions of paragraphs (4) through (6) shall apply with respect to consideration in the Senate of any compensation plan transmitted to the Senate pursuant to paragraph (2).
(4) No such compensation plan may be considered approved for purposes of subsection (e)(2) unless between the date of transmittal and the end of the first period of sixty calendar days of continuous session of Congress after the date on which such action is transmitted to the Senate, the Senate passes a resolution described in paragraph 6 2 of this subsection.
* * *
policies or the contracts furnished as proof of financial protection and in the indemnity agreements. Such waivers shall not apply to, or prejudice the prosecution or defense of, any claim or portion of claim which is not within the protection afforded under (i) the terms of insurance policies or contracts furnished as proof of financial protection, or indemnity agreements, and (ii) the limit of liability provisions of subsection (e).
(2) With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the United States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place, or in the case of a nuclear incident taking place outside the United States, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy. Upon motion of the defendant or of the Commission or the Secretary, as appropriate, any such action pending in any State court (including any such action pending on August 20, 1988) or United States district court shall be removed or transferred to the United States district court having venue under this subsection. Process of such district court shall be effective throughout the United States. In any action that is or becomes removable pursuant to this paragraph, a petition for removal shall be filed within the period provided in
* * *
"(i)(I) was physically present in an affected area for a period of at least 1 year during the period beginning on January 21, 1951, and ending on October 31, 1958;
"(II) was physically present in the affected area for the period beginning on June 30, 1962, and ending on July 31, 1962; or
"(III) participated onsite in a test involving the atmospheric detonation of a nuclear device; and
"(ii) submits written documentation that such individual developed leukemia—
"(I) after the applicable period of physical presence described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (i) or onsite participation described in clause (i)(III) (as the case may be); and
"(II) more that [sic] 2 years after first exposure to fallout.
"(B)
"(i) who is described in subclause (I) or (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall receive $50,000; or
"(ii) who is described in subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall receive $75,000.
"(C)
"(i) Initial exposure occurred prior to age 21.
"(ii) The claim for a payment under subparagraph (B) is filed with the Attorney General by or on behalf of the individual.
"(iii) The Attorney General determines, in accordance with section 6, that the claim meets the requirements of this Act.
"(2)
"(A) was physically present in the affected area for a period of at least 2 years during the period beginning on January 21, 1951, and ending on October 31, 1958,
"(B) was physically present in the affected area for the period beginning on June 30, 1962, and ending on July 31, 1962, or
* * *
"(ii)(I) was a miner exposed to 40 or more working level months of radiation or worked for at least 1 year during the period described under clause (i) and submits written medical documentation that the individual, after that exposure, developed lung cancer or a nonmalignant respiratory disease; or
"(II) was a miller or ore transporter who worked for at least 1 year during the period described under clause (i) and submits written medical documentation that the individual, after that exposure, developed lung cancer or a nonmalignant respiratory disease or renal cancers and other chronic renal disease including nephritis and kidney tubal tissue injury;
"(B) the claim for that payment is filed with the Attorney General by or on behalf of that individual; and
"(C) the Attorney General determines, in accordance with section 6, that the claim meets the requirements of this Act.
"(2)
"(A) a uranium mine was operated in such State at any time during the period beginning on January 1, 1942, and ending on December 31, 1971;
"(B) the State submits an application to the Department of Justice to include such State; and
"(C) the Attorney General makes a determination to include such State.
"(3)
"(b)
"(1) the term 'working level month of radiation' means radiation exposure at the level of one working level every work day for a month, or an equivalent exposure over a greater or lesser amount of time;
"(2) the term 'working level' means the concentration of the short half-life daughters of radon that will release (1.3 × 105) million electron volts of alpha energy per liter of air;
* * *