SUBCHAPTER XIII—GENERAL AUTHORITY OF COMMISSION
§2210. Indemnification and limitation of liability
(a) Requirement of financial protection for licensees
Each license issued under
(b) Amount and type of financial protection for licensees
* * *
(B) A combination of facilities referred to in subparagraph (A) is two or more facilities located at a single site, each of which has a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more but not more than 300,000 electrical kilowatts, with a combined rated capacity of not more than 1,300,000 electrical kilowatts.
(c) Indemnification of licensees by Nuclear Regulatory Commission
The Commission shall, with respect to licenses issued between August 30, 1954, and December 31, 2065, for which it requires financial protection of less than $560,000,000, agree to indemnify and hold harmless the licensee and other persons indemnified, as their interest may appear, from public liability arising from nuclear incidents which is in excess of the level of financial protection required of the licensee. The aggregate indemnity for all persons indemnified in connection with each nuclear incident shall not exceed $500,000,000 excluding costs of investigating and settling claims and defending suits for damage: Provided, however, That this amount of indemnity shall be reduced by the amount that the financial protection required shall exceed $60,000,000. Such a contract of indemnification shall cover public liability arising out of or in connection with the licensed activity. With respect to any production or utilization facility for which a construction permit is issued between August 30, 1954, and December 31, 2065, the requirements of this subsection shall apply to any license issued for such facility subsequent to December 31, 2065.
(d) Indemnification of contractors by Department of Energy
* * *
The agreement of indemnification may contain such terms as the Commission or the Secretary, as appropriate, deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section. Such agreement shall provide that, when the Commission or the Secretary, as appropriate, makes a determination that the United States will probably be required to make indemnity payments under this section, the Commission or the Secretary, as appropriate, shall collaborate with any person indemnified and may approve the payment of any claim under the agreement of indemnification, appear through the Attorney General on behalf of the person indemnified, take charge of such action, and settle or defend any such action. The Commission or the Secretary, as appropriate, shall have final authority on behalf of the United States to settle or approve the settlement of any such claim on a fair and reasonable basis with due regard for the purposes of this chapter. Such settlement shall not include expenses in connection with the claim incurred by the person indemnified.
(i) Compensation plans
(1) After any nuclear incident involving damages that are likely to exceed the applicable amount of aggregate public liability under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (e)(1), the Secretary or the Commisison,1 as appropriate, shall—
(A) make a survey of the causes and extent of damage; and
(B) expeditiously submit a report setting forth the results of such survey to the Congress, to the Representatives of the affected districts, to the Senators of the affected States, and (except for information that will cause serious damage to the national defense of the United States) to the public, to the parties involved, and to the courts.
(2) Not later than 90 days after any determination by a court, pursuant to subsection (o), that the public liability from a single nuclear incident may exceed the applicable amount of aggregate public liability under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (e)(1) the President shall submit to the Congress—
(A) an estimate of the aggregate dollar value of personal injuries and property damage that arises from the nuclear incident and exceeds the amount of aggregate public liability under subsection (e)(1);
(B) recommendations for additional sources of funds to pay claims exceeding the applicable amount of aggregate public liability under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (e)(1), which recommendations shall consider a broad range of possible sources of funds (including possible revenue measures on the sector of the economy, or on any other class, to which such revenue measures might be applied);
(C) 1 or more compensation plans, that either individually or collectively shall provide for full and prompt compensation for all valid claims and contain a recommendation or recommendations as to the relief to be provided, including any recommendations that funds be allocated or set aside for the payment of claims that may arise as a result of latent injuries that may not be discovered until a later date; and
(D) any additional legislative authorities necessary to implement such compensation plan or plans.
* * *
"(1) shall be treated for purposes of the internal revenue laws of the United States as damages for human suffering; and
"(2) shall not be included as income or resources for purposes of determining eligibility to receive benefits described in
"(i)
"(j)
"(k)
"(l)
"SEC. 7. CLAIMS NOT ASSIGNABLE OR TRANSFERABLE; CHOICE OF REMEDIES.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 8. LIMITATIONS ON CLAIMS.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 9. ATTORNEY FEES.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) 2 percent for the filing of an initial claim; and
"(2) 10 percent with respect to—
"(A) any claim with respect to which a representative has made a contract for services before the date of the enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2000 [July 10, 2000]; or
"(B) a resubmission of a denied claim.
"(c)
"SEC. 10. CERTAIN CLAIMS NOT AFFECTED BY AWARDS OF DAMAGES.
"A payment made under this Act shall not be considered as any form of compensation or reimbursement for a loss for purposes of imposing liability on any individual receiving such payment, on the basis of such receipt, to repay any insurance carrier for insurance payments, or to repay any person on account of worker's compensation payments; and a payment under this Act shall not affect any claim against an insurance carrier with respect to insurance or against any person with respect to worker's compensation.
"SEC. 11. BUDGET ACT.
"No authority under this Act to enter into contracts or to make payments shall be effective in any fiscal year except to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
"SEC. 12. REPORT.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 13. REPEAL.
* * *