SUBCHAPTER XIII—GENERAL AUTHORITY OF COMMISSION
§2210. Indemnification and limitation of liability
(a) Requirement of financial protection for licensees
Each license issued under
(b) Amount and type of financial protection for licensees
* * *
yield on outstanding marketable obligations to the United States of comparable maturities during the month preceding the issuance of the obligations under this paragraph. The Secretary of the Treasury shall purchase any issued obligations, and for such purpose the Secretary of the Treasury may use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under
(5)(A) For purposes of this section only, the Commission shall consider a combination of facilities described in subparagraph (B) to be a single facility having a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more.
(B) A combination of facilities referred to in subparagraph (A) is two or more facilities located at a single site, each of which has a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more but not more than 300,000 electrical kilowatts, with a combined rated capacity of not more than 1,300,000 electrical kilowatts.
(c) Indemnification of licensees by Nuclear Regulatory Commission
The Commission shall, with respect to licenses issued between August 30, 1954, and December 31, 2065, for which it requires financial protection of less than $560,000,000, agree to indemnify and hold harmless the licensee and other persons indemnified, as their interest may appear, from public liability arising from nuclear incidents which is in excess of the level of financial protection required of the licensee. The aggregate indemnity for all persons indemnified in connection with each nuclear
* * *
(II) The Secretary may incorporate in agreements of indemnification under subparagraph (A) the provisions relating to the waiver of any issue or defense as to charitable or governmental immunity authorized in subsection (n)(1) to be incorporated in agreements of indemnification. Any such provisions incorporated under this subclause shall apply to any nuclear incident arising out of nuclear waste activities subject to an agreement of indemnification under subparagraph (A).
(ii) Public liability arising out of nuclear waste activities subject to an agreement of indemnification under subparagraph (A) that are funded by the Nuclear Waste Fund established in
(2) In an agreement of indemnification entered into under paragraph (1), the Secretary—
(A) may require the contractor to provide and maintain financial protection of such a type and in such amounts as the Secretary shall determine to be appropriate to cover public liability arising out of or in connection with the contractual activity; and
(B) shall indemnify the persons indemnified against such liability above the amount of the financial protection required, in the amount of $10,000,000,000 (subject to adjustment for inflation under subsection (t)), in the aggregate, for all persons indemnified in connection with the contract and for each nuclear incident, including such legal costs of the contractor as are approved by the Secretary.
(3) All agreements of indemnification under which the Department of Energy (or its predecessor agencies) may be required to indemnify any person under this section shall be deemed to be amended, on August 8, 2005, to reflect the amount of indemnity for public liability and any applicable financial protection required of the contractor under this subsection.
(4) Financial protection under paragraph (2) and indemnification under paragraph (1) shall be the exclusive means of financial protection and indemnification under this section for any Department of Energy demonstration reactor licensed by the Commission under
(5) In the case of nuclear incidents occurring outside the United States, the amount of the indemnity provided by the Secretary under this subsection shall not exceed $2,000,000,000.
(6) The provisions of this subsection may be applicable to lump sum as well as cost type contracts and to contracts and projects financed in whole or in part by the Secretary.
* * *
to the United States district court having venue under this subsection. Process of such district court shall be effective throughout the United States. In any action that is or becomes removable pursuant to this paragraph, a petition for removal shall be filed within the period provided in
(3)(A) Following any nuclear incident, the chief judge of the United States district court having jurisdiction under paragraph (2) with respect to public liability actions (or the judicial council of the judicial circuit in which the nuclear incident occurs) may appoint a special caseload management panel (in this paragraph referred to as the "management panel") to coordinate and assign (but not necessarily hear themselves) cases arising out of the nuclear incident, if—
(i) a court, acting pursuant to subsection (o), determines that the aggregate amount of public liability is likely to exceed the amount of primary financial protection available under subsection (b) (or an equivalent amount in the case of a contractor indemnified under subsection (d)); or
(ii) the chief judge of the United States district court (or the judicial council of the judicial circuit) determines that cases arising out of the nuclear incident will have an unusual impact on the work of the court.
(B)(i) Each management panel shall consist only of members who are United States district judges or circuit judges.
* * *
Advisory commissions established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a commission established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such commission is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a commission established by the Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law. See
Findings
"(1) the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act [
"(2) a congressional oversight hearing conducted by the Committee on Labor and Human Resources [now Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions] of the Senate demonstrated that since enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (
"(3) reports of the Atomic Energy Commission and the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health testify to the need to extend eligibility to States in which the Federal Government sponsored uranium mining and milling from 1941 through 1971;
"(4) scientific data resulting from the enactment of the Radiation[–]Exposed Veterans Compensation Act of 1988 (
"(5) above-ground uranium miners, millers and individuals who transported ore should be fairly compensated, in a manner similar to that provided for underground uranium miners, in cases in which those individuals suffered disease or resultant death, associated with radiation exposure, due to the failure of the Federal Government to warn and otherwise help protect citizens from the health hazards addressed by the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act of 1990 (
* * *
"(i) who is described in subclause (I) or (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall receive $50,000; or
"(ii) who is described in subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall receive $75,000.
"(C)
"(i) Initial exposure occurred prior to age 21.
"(ii) The claim for a payment under subparagraph (B) is filed with the Attorney General by or on behalf of the individual.
"(iii) The Attorney General determines, in accordance with section 6, that the claim meets the requirements of this Act.
"(2)
"(A) was physically present in the affected area for a period of at least 2 years during the period beginning on January 21, 1951, and ending on October 31, 1958,
"(B) was physically present in the affected area for the period beginning on June 30, 1962, and ending on July 31, 1962, or
"(C) participated onsite in a test involving the atmospheric detonation of a nuclear device,
and who submits written medical documentation that he or she, after such period of physical presence or such participation (as the case may be), contracted a specified disease, shall receive $50,000 (in the case of an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B)) or $75,000 (in the case of an individual described in subparagraph (C)), if—
"(i) the claim for such payment is filed with the Attorney General by or on behalf of such individual, and
"(ii) the Attorney General determines, in accordance with section 6, that the claim meets the requirements of this Act.
"(3)
"(4)
"(b)
"(1) 'affected area' means—
* * *
"(1) shall be treated for purposes of the internal revenue laws of the United States as damages for human suffering; and
"(2) shall not be included as income or resources for purposes of determining eligibility to receive benefits described in
"(i)
"(j)
"(k)
"(l)
"SEC. 7. CLAIMS NOT ASSIGNABLE OR TRANSFERABLE; CHOICE OF REMEDIES.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 8. LIMITATIONS ON CLAIMS.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 9. ATTORNEY FEES.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) 2 percent for the filing of an initial claim; and
"(2) 10 percent with respect to—
"(A) any claim with respect to which a representative has made a contract for services before the date of the enactment of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Amendments of 2000 [July 10, 2000]; or
"(B) a resubmission of a denied claim.
"(c)
"SEC. 10. CERTAIN CLAIMS NOT AFFECTED BY AWARDS OF DAMAGES.
"A payment made under this Act shall not be considered as any form of compensation or reimbursement for a loss for purposes of imposing liability on any individual receiving such payment, on the basis of such receipt, to repay any insurance carrier for insurance payments, or to repay any person on account of worker's compensation payments; and a payment under this Act shall not affect any claim against an insurance carrier with respect to insurance or against any person with respect to worker's compensation.
"SEC. 11. BUDGET ACT.
"No authority under this Act to enter into contracts or to make payments shall be effective in any fiscal year except to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
"SEC. 12. REPORT.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 13. REPEAL.
* * *