SUBCHAPTER XIII—GENERAL AUTHORITY OF COMMISSION
§2215. Nuclear Regulatory Commission user fees and annual charges for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter
(a) Annual budget justification
(1) In general
In the annual budget justification submitted by the Commission to Congress, the Commission shall expressly identify anticipated expenditures necessary for completion of the requested activities of the Commission anticipated to occur during the applicable fiscal year.
(2) Restriction
Budget authority granted to the Commission for purposes of the requested activities of the Commission shall be used, to the maximum extent practicable, solely for conducting requested activities of the Commission.
(3) Limitation on corporate support costs
With respect to the annual budget justification submitted to Congress, corporate support costs, to the maximum extent practicable, shall not exceed the following percentages of the total budget authority of the Commission requested in the annual budget justification:
(A) 30 percent for each of fiscal years 2021 and 2022.
(B) 30 percent for fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(b) Fees and charges
(1) Annual assessment
(A) In general
Each fiscal year, the Commission shall assess and collect fees and charges in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) in a manner that ensures that, to the maximum extent practicable, the amount assessed and collected is equal to an amount that approximates—
(i) the total budget authority of the Commission for that fiscal year; less
(ii) the budget authority of the Commission for the activities described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Excluded activities described
The activities referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) are the following:
(i) Any fee relief activity, as identified by the Commission.
(ii) Amounts appropriated for a fiscal year to the Commission—
(I) from the Nuclear Waste Fund established under
(II) for implementation of section 3116 of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 (
(III) for the homeland security activities of the Commission (other than for the costs of fingerprinting and background checks required under
(IV) for the Inspector General services of the Commission provided to the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board;
* * *
(3) Delays in issuance of final safety evaluation exceeding 90 days
If the final safety evaluation for the requested activity of the Commission described in paragraph (2) is not completed by the date that is 90 days after the completion date required by the performance metrics or milestone schedule under paragraph (1), the Commission shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a timely report describing the delay, including a detailed explanation accounting for the delay and a plan for timely completion of the final safety evaluation.
(4) Periodic updates to metrics and schedules
(A) Review and assessment
Not less frequently than once every 3 years, the Commission shall review and assess, based on the licensing and regulatory activities of the Commission, the performance metrics and milestone schedules established under paragraph (1).
(B) Revisions
After each review and assessment under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall revise and improve, as appropriate, the performance metrics and milestone schedules described in that subparagraph to provide the most efficient metrics and schedules reasonably achievable.
(d) Accurate invoicing
With respect to invoices for fees described in subsection (b)(2), the Commission shall—
(1) ensure appropriate review and approval prior to the issuance of invoices;
(2) develop and implement processes to audit invoices to ensure accuracy, transparency, and fairness; and
(3) modify regulations to ensure fair and appropriate processes to provide licensees and applicants an opportunity to efficiently dispute or otherwise seek review and correction of errors in invoices for those fees.
(e) Report
* * *
"The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of a submitted application described in section 3(1) may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program salaries and benefits.
"(C) Advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicants
"The hourly rate charged for fees assessed and collected from an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant under this paragraph relating to the review of submitted materials as described in the licensing project plan of an advanced nuclear reactor pre-applicant may not exceed the hourly rate for mission-direct program salaries and benefits."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(g) Cessation of effectiveness
"Paragraphs (1)(B)(vi) and (2)(C) of subsection (b) shall cease to be effective on September 30, 2030."
See 2024 Amendment notes below.
"(vii) Costs for—
"(I) activities to review and approve or disapprove an application for an early site permit (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site or critical national security infrastructure (as defined in section 327(d) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (
"(II) pre-application activities relating to an early site permit (as defined in section 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to demonstrate an advanced nuclear reactor on a Department of Energy site or critical national security infrastructure (as defined in section 327(d) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (
See 2024 amendment note below.