SUBCHAPTER XVII—ENFORCEMENT OF CHAPTER
§2278b. Photographing, etc., of Commission installations; penalty
It shall be an offense, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both—
(1) to make any photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map or graphical representation, while present on property subject to the jurisdiction, administration or in the custody of the Commission, of any installations or equipment designated by the President as requiring protection against the general dissemination of information relative thereto, in the interest of the common defense and security, without first obtaining the permission of the Commission, and promptly submitting the product obtained to the Commission for inspection or such other action as may be deemed necessary; or
(2) to use or permit the use of an aircraft or any contrivance used, or designed for navigation or flight in air, for the purpose of making a photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map or graphical representation of any installation or equipment designated by the President as provided in the preceding paragraph, unless authorized by the Commission.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §230, as added Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 1015, §6,