SUBCHAPTER XVII—ENFORCEMENT OF CHAPTER
§2280. Injunction proceedings
Whenever in the judgment of the Commission any person has engaged or is about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter, or any regulation or order issued thereunder, the Attorney General on behalf of the United States may make application to the appropriate court for an order enjoining such acts or practices, or for an order enforcing compliance with such provision, and upon a showing by the Commission that such person has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order may be granted.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §232, formerly §230, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,