SUBCHAPTER V—SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL
§2077. Unauthorized dealings in special nuclear material
(a) Handling by persons
Unless authorized by a general or specific license issued by the Commission, which the Commission is authorized to issue pursuant to section 2073 of this title, no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, acquire, own, possess, receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any special nuclear material.
* * *
of this title: Provided further, That notwithstanding section 7172(d) of this title, the Secretary of Energy and not the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, shall have sole jurisdiction within the Department of Energy over any matter arising from any function of the Secretary of Energy in this section, section 2074(d), section 2094, or section 2141(b) of this title.
(c) Distribution by Commission
The Commission shall not—
(1) distribute any special nuclear material to any person for a use which is not under the jurisdiction of the United States except pursuant to the provisions of section 2074 of this title; or
(2) distribute any special nuclear material or issue a license pursuant to section 2073 of this title to any person within the United States if the Commission finds that the distribution of such special nuclear material or the issuance of such license would be inimical to the common defense and security or would constitute an unreasonable risk to the health and safety of the public.
(d) Establishment of classes of special nuclear material; exemption of materials, kinds of uses and users from requirement of license
The Commission is authorized to establish classes of special nuclear material and to exempt certain classes or quantities of special nuclear material or kinds of uses or users from the requirements for a license set forth in this section when it makes a finding that the exemption of such classes or quantities of special nuclear material or such kinds of uses or users would not be inimical to the common defense and security and would not constitute an unreasonable risk to the health and safety of the public.
(e) Transfer, etc., of special nuclear material
Special nuclear material, as defined in section 2014 of this title, produced in facilities licensed under section 2133 or 2134 of this title may not be transferred, reprocessed, used, or otherwise made available by any instrumentality of the United States or any other person for nuclear explosive purposes.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §57, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 932; amended Pub. L. 88–489, §12, Aug. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 605; Pub. L. 93–377, §3, Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 475; Pub. L. 95–242, title III, §302, Mar. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 126; Pub. L. 97–415, §14, Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2075; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, title XII, §1225(d)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–774; Pub. L. 108–458, title VI, §6803(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3768.)