SUBCHAPTER V—SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL
§2074. Foreign distribution of special nuclear material
(a) Compensation; distribution to International Atomic Energy Agency; procedure for distribution; repurchase of unconsumed materials; price; purchase of materials produced outside United States; price
* * *
or more by weight of plutonium-238 to any person under this subsection if, in its opinion, such distribution would be inimical to the common defense and security. The Commission may require such reports regarding the use of material distributed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection as it deems necessary.
(c) Licensing or granting permission to others to distribute special nuclear material; conditions
The Commission is authorized to license or otherwise permit others to distribute special nuclear material to any person outside the United States under the same conditions, except as to charges, as would be applicable if the material were distributed by the Commission.
(d) Laboratory samples; medical devices; monitoring or other instruments; emergencies
The authority to distribute special nuclear material under this section other than under an export license granted by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall extend only to the following small quantities of special nuclear material (in no event more than five hundred grams per year of the uranium isotope 233, the uranium isotope 235, or plutonium contained in special nuclear material to any recipient):
(1) which are contained in laboratory samples, medical devices, or monitoring or other instruments; or
(2) the distribution of which is needed to deal with an emergency situation in which time is of the essence.
(e) Arrangements for storage or disposition of irradiated fuel elements
The authority in this section to commit United States funds for any activities pursuant to any subsequent arrangement under section 2160(a)(2)(E) of this title shall be subject to the requirements of section 2160 of this title.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §54, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 931; amended Pub. L. 85–177, §7, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 455; Pub. L. 87–206, §4, Sept. 6, 1961, 75 Stat. 476; Pub. L. 88–489, §9, Aug. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 604; Pub. L. 93–377, §2, Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 473; Pub. L. 95–242, title III, §§301(a), 303(b)(1), Mar. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 125, 131; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; Pub. L. 103–437, §15(f)(3), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4592.)