SUBCHAPTER V—SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL
§2074. Foreign distribution of special nuclear material
(a) Compensation; distribution to International Atomic Energy Agency; procedure for distribution; repurchase of unconsumed materials; price; purchase of materials produced outside United States; price
The Commission is authorized to cooperate with any nation or group of nations by distributing special nuclear material and to distribute such special nuclear material, pursuant to the terms of an agreement for cooperation to which such nation or group of nations is a party and which is made in accordance with section 2153 of this title. Unless hereafter otherwise authorized by law the Commission shall be compensated for special nuclear material so distributed at not less than the Commission's published charges applicable to the domestic distribution of such material, except that the Commission to assist and encourage research on peaceful uses or for medical therapy may so distribute without charge during any calendar year only a quantity of such material which at the time of transfer does not exceed in value $10,000 in the case of one nation or $50,000 in the case of any group of nations. The Commission may distribute to the International Atomic Energy Agency, or to any group of nations, only such amounts of special nuclear materials and for such period of time as are authorized by Congress: Provided, however, That, (i) notwithstanding this provision, the Commission is hereby authorized, subject to the provisions of section 2153 of this title, to distribute to the Agency five thousand kilograms of contained uranium-235, five hundred grams of uranium-233, and three kilograms of plutonium, together with the amounts of special nuclear material which will match in amount the sum of all quantities of special nuclear materials made available by all other members of the Agency to June 1, 1960; and (ii) notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, the Commission may distribute to the International Atomic Energy Agency, or to any group of nations, such other amounts of special nuclear materials and for such other periods of time as are established in writing by
* * *
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §54, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 931; amended Pub. L. 85–177, §7, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 455; Pub. L. 87–206, §4, Sept. 6, 1961, 75 Stat. 476; Pub. L. 88–489, §9, Aug. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 604; Pub. L. 93–377, §2, Aug. 17, 1974, 88 Stat. 473; Pub. L. 95–242, title III, §§301(a), 303(b)(1), Mar. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 125, 131; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; Pub. L. 103–437, §15(f)(3), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4592.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 125 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, referred to in subsec. (b), is section 125 of act Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, as added by Pub. L. 85–14, Apr. 12, 1957, 71 Stat. 11, as amended, and is set out as a note under section 2153 of this title.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–437 substituted "Energy Committees and a period" for "Joint Committee and a period" and "Energy Committees shall submit to their respective houses reports of their views" for "Joint Committee shall submit a report to the Congress of its views".
1978—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–242, §301(a), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95–242, §303(b)(1), added subsec. (e).
1974—Pub. L. 93–377 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), designated initial proviso as cl. (i), added cl. (ii) and references to groups of nations, and substituted references to this subsection for references to this section, and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
1964—Pub. L. 88–489 authorized repurchase of unconsumed special nuclear materials, or any uranium remaining after irradiation of such materials, at a price not exceeding Commission's sale price for comparable material in effect at time of delivery to Commission, and purchase of special nuclear material produced outside United States through use of material leased or sold under this section, during any period when there is a guaranteed purchase price for same material as produced under section 2134 of this title, for such price as established by the Commission.
1961—Pub. L. 87–206 inserted "five hundred grams of uranium 233 and three kilograms of plutonium" after "five thousand kilograms of contained uranium 235".
* * *