SUBCHAPTER V—SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIAL
§2077a. Interagency review of applications for the transfer of United States civil nuclear technology
(a) Annual reports on transfers to covered foreign countries
* * *
(E) a description of efforts to streamline the review of such applications, taking into account the proliferation and diversion potential of end-users in the country to which United States civil nuclear technology would be transferred pursuant to such applications.
(f) Notifications of potential diversions
The Director of National Intelligence shall notify the Department of Energy and the appropriate congressional committees not later than 30 days after the date on which the Director determines that there is credible intelligence that United States civil nuclear technology is being or has been diverted—
(1) to a military program in a foreign country to which the transfer of the technology was authorized under section 2077(b) of this title; or
(2) to a foreign country to which the transfer of the technology was not so authorized.
(g) Guidelines
Not later than 60 days after November 25, 2015, the Secretary of Energy shall issue guidance with respect to the use of the clear and intended authority of the Secretary under section 2282 of this title to impose civil penalties, including fines and debarment, and to make referrals to the Attorney General for prosecution, for violations of the terms of authorizations for the transfer of United States civil nuclear technology issued under section 2077(b) of this title.
(h) Report on transfer of sensitive items
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after November 25, 2015, and annually thereafter, the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report—
(A) describing the efforts of covered foreign countries to prevent the transfer of sensitive items, including efforts to improve the prevention of the transfer of such items; and
(B) assessing the adequacy of such efforts.
(2) Sensitive items defined
In this subsection, the term "sensitive items" means goods, services, and technologies described in section 2(a) of the Iran, North Korea, and Syria Nonproliferation Act (Public Law 106–178; 50 U.S.C. 1701 note).
(i) Combination of reports
The Secretary of Energy may submit the annual reports required by subsections (a), (d), and (e) as a single annual report, including by providing portions of the information so required as an annex to the single annual report.
(j) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Appropriate congressional committees
The term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(A) the congressional defense committees;
(B) the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
(C) the Committee on Energy and Commerce, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(2) Covered foreign country
The term "covered foreign country" means a foreign country that is a nuclear-weapon state, as defined by Article IX(3) of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons, signed at Washington, London, and Moscow July 1, 1968, but does not include the United States, the United Kingdom, or France.
(Pub. L. 114–92, div. C, title XXXI, §3136, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1209; Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXI, §3116(c), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2291; Pub. L. 117–81, div. C, title XXXI, §3131(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2230; Pub. L. 117–263, div. C, title XXXI, §3131(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3059.)