SUBCHAPTER VI—SOURCE MATERIAL
§2092. License requirements for transfers
Unless authorized by a general or specific license issued by the Commission which the Commission is authorized to issue, no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, except that licenses shall not be required for quantities of source material which, in the opinion of the Commission, are unimportant.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §62, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,