SUBCHAPTER VI—SOURCE MATERIAL
§2093. Domestic distribution of source material
(a) License
The Commission is authorized to issue licenses for and to distribute source material within the United States to qualified applicants requesting such material—
(1) for the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in
(2) for use in the conduct of research and development activities or in medical therapy under a license issued pursuant to
(3) for use under a license issued pursuant to
(4) for any other use approved by the Commission as an aid to science or industry.
(b) Minimum criteria for licenses
The Commission shall establish, by rule, minimum criteria for the issuance of specific or general licenses for the distribution of source material depending upon the degree of importance to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public of—
(1) the physical characteristics of the source material to be distributed;
(2) the quantities of source material to be distributed; and
(3) the intended use of the source material to be distributed.
(c) Determination of charges
The Commission may make a reasonable charge determined pursuant to
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §63, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,