SUBCHAPTER IX—ATOMIC ENERGY LICENSES
§2138. Suspension of licenses during war or national emergency
Whenever the Congress declares that a state of war or national emergency exists, the Commission is authorized to suspend any licenses granted under this chapter if in its judgment such action is necessary to the common defense and security. The Commission is authorized during such period, if the Commission finds it necessary to the common defense and security, to order the recapture of any special nuclear material or to order the operation of any facility licensed under section 2133 or 2134 of this title, and is authorized to order the entry into any plant or facility in order to recapture such material, or to operate such facility. Just compensation shall be paid for any damages caused by the recapture of any special nuclear material or by the operation of any such facility.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §108, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 939; amended Pub. L. 86–373, §2, Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 691; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)