SUBCHAPTER IX—ATOMIC ENERGY LICENSES
§2135. Antitrust provisions governing licenses
(a) Violations of antitrust laws
Nothing contained in this chapter shall relieve any person from the operation of the following Acts, as amended, "An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies" approved July second, eighteen hundred and ninety; sections seventy-three to seventy-six
* * *
(1) The Commission shall promptly transmit to the Attorney General a copy of any license application provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, and a copy of any written request provided for in paragraph (3) of this subsection; and the Attorney General shall, within a reasonable time, but in no event to exceed 180 days after receiving a copy of such application or written request, render such advice to the Commission as he determines to be appropriate in regard to the finding to be made by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (5) of this subsection. Such advice shall include an explanatory statement as to the reasons or basis therefor.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply to an application for a license to construct or operate a utilization or production facility under section 2133 of this title: Provided, however, That paragraph (1) shall not apply to an application for a license to operate a utilization or production facility for which a construction permit was issued under section 2133 of this title unless the Commission determines such review is advisable on the ground that significant changes in the licensee's activities or proposed activities have occurred subsequent to the previous review by the Attorney General and the Commission under this subsection in connection with the construction permit for the facility.
(3) With respect to any Commission permit for the construction of a utilization or production facility issued pursuant to subsection (b) of section 2134 of this title prior to December 19, 1970, any person who intervened or who sought by timely written notice to the Commission to intervene in the construction permit proceeding for the facility to obtain a determination of antitrust considerations or to advance a jurisdictional basis for such determination shall have the right, upon a written request to the Commission, to obtain an antitrust review under this section of the application for an operating license. Such written request shall be made within 25 days after the date of initial Commission publication in the Federal Register of notice of the filing of an application for an operating license for the facility or December 19, 1970, whichever is later.
(4) Upon the request of the Attorney General, the Commission shall furnish or cause to be furnished such information as the Attorney General determines to be appropriate for the advice called for in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(5) Promptly upon receipt of the Attorney General's advice, the Commission shall publish the advice in the Federal Register. Where the Attorney General advises that there may be adverse antitrust aspects and recommends that there be a hearing, the Attorney General or his designee may participate as a party in the proceedings thereafter held by the Commission on such licensing matter in connection with the subject matter of his advice. The Commission shall give due consideration to the advice received from the Attorney General and to such evidence as may be provided during the proceedings in connection with such subject matter, and shall make a finding as to whether the activities under the license would create or maintain a situation inconsistent with the antitrust laws as specified in subsection (a).
(6) In the event the Commission's finding under paragraph (5) is in the affirmative, the Commission shall also consider, in determining whether the license should be issued or continued, such other factors, including the need for power in the affected area, as the Commission in its judgment deems necessary to protect the public interest. On the basis of its findings, the Commission shall have the authority to issue or continue a license as applied for, to refuse to issue a license, to rescind a license or amend it, and to issue a license with such conditions as it deems appropriate.
(7) The Commission, with the approval of the Attorney General, may except from any of the requirements of this subsection such classes or types of licenses as the Commission may determine would not significantly affect the applicant's activities under the antitrust laws as specified in subsection (a).
(8) With respect to any application for a construction permit on file at the time of enactment into law of this subsection, which permit would be for issuance under section 2133 of this title, and with respect to any application for an operating license in connection with which a written request for an antitrust review is made as provided for in paragraph (3), the Commission, after consultation with the Attorney General, may, upon determination that such action is necessary in the public interest to avoid unnecessary delay, establish by rule or order periods for Commission notification and receipt of advice differing from those set forth above and may issue a construction permit or operating license in advance of consideration of and findings with respect to the matters covered in this subsection: Provided, That any construction permit or operating license so issued shall contain such conditions as the Commission deems appropriate to assure that any subsequent findings and orders of the Commission with respect to such matters will be given full force and effect.
(9) Applicability.—This subsection does not apply to an application for a license to construct or operate a utilization facility or production facility under section 2133 or 2134(b) of this title that is filed on or after August 8, 2005.
* * *