SUBCHAPTER IX—ATOMIC ENERGY LICENSES
§2134. Medical, industrial, and commercial licenses
(a) Medical therapy
The Commission is authorized to issue licenses to persons applying therefor for utilization facilities for use in medical therapy. In issuing such licenses the Commission is directed to permit the widest amount of effective medical therapy possible with the amount of special nuclear material available for such purposes and to impose the minimum amount of regulation consistent with its obligations under this chapter to promote the common defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public.
(b) Industrial and commercial purposes
As provided for in subsection (b) or (c) of section 2132 of this title, or where specifically authorized by law, the Commission is authorized to issue licenses under this subsection to persons applying therefor for utilization and production facilities for industrial and commercial purposes. In issuing licenses under this subsection, the Commission shall impose the minimum amount of such regulations and terms of license as will permit the Commission to fulfill its obligations under this chapter.
(c) Research and development activities
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Commission is authorized to issue licenses to persons applying therefor for utilization and production facilities useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title.
(2) Regulation
The Commission is directed to impose only such minimum amount of regulation of the licensee as the Commission finds will permit the Commission to fulfill its obligations under this chapter to promote the common defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public and will permit the conduct of widespread and diverse research and development.
(3) Limitation on utilization facilities
The Commission may issue a license under this section for a utilization facility useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title if—
(A) not more than 75 percent of the annual costs to the licensee of owning and operating the facility are devoted to the sale, other than for research and development or education and training, of—
(i) nonenergy services;
(ii) energy; or
(iii) a combination of nonenergy services and energy; and
(B) not more than 50 percent of the annual costs to the licensee of owning and operating the facility are devoted to the sale of energy.
(d) Limitations
No license under this section may be given to any person for activities which are not under or within the jurisdiction of the United States, except for the export of production or utilization facilities under terms of an agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant to section 2153 of this title or except under the provisions of section 2139 of this title. No license may be issued to any corporation or other entity if the Commission knows or has reason to believe it is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a foreign corporation, or a foreign government. In any event, no license may be issued to any person within the United States if, in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such person would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §104, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 937; amended Pub. L. 91–560, §5, Dec. 19, 1970, 84 Stat. 1472; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; Pub. L. 115–439, title I, §106(b), Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5577; Pub. L. 118–67, div. B, title VI, §601, July 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 1481.)