SUBCHAPTER IX—ATOMIC ENERGY LICENSES
§2132. Utilization and production facilities for industrial or commercial purposes
(a) Issuance of licenses
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), or otherwise specifically authorized by law, any license hereafter issued for a utilization or production facility for industrial or commercial purposes shall be issued pursuant to section 2133 of this title.
(b) Facilities constructed or operated under section 2134(b)
Any license hereafter issued for a utilization or production facility for industrial or commercial purposes, the construction or operation of which was licensed pursuant to section 2134(b) of this title prior to enactment into law of this subsection, shall be issued under section 2134(b) of this title.
(c) Cooperative Power Reactor Demonstration facilities
Any license for a utilization or production facility for industrial or commercial purposes constructed or operated under an arrangement with the Commission entered into under the Cooperative Power Reactor Demonstration Program shall, except as otherwise specifically required by applicable law, be issued under section 2134(b) of this title.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §102, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 936; amended Pub. L. 91–560, §3, Dec. 19, 1970, 84 Stat. 1472; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)