SUBCHAPTER IX—ATOMIC ENERGY LICENSES
§2131. License required
It shall be unlawful, except as provided in section 2121 of this title, for any person within the United States to transfer or receive in interstate commerce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, use, import, or export any utilization or production facility except under and in accordance with a license issued by the Commission pursuant to section 2133 or 2134 of this title.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §101, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 936; amended Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 1015, §11, 70 Stat. 1071; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)