SUBCHAPTER IX—ATOMIC ENERGY LICENSES
§2135. Antitrust provisions governing licenses
(a) Violations of antitrust laws
Nothing contained in this chapter shall relieve any person from the operation of the following Acts, as amended, "An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies" approved July second, eighteen hundred and ninety; sections seventy-three to seventy-six, inclusive, of an Act entitled "An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes" approved August twenty-seven, eighteen hundred and ninety-four; "An Act to supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes" approved October fifteen, nineteen hundred and fourteen; and "An Act to create a Federal Trade Commission, to defined its powers and duties, and for other purposes" approved September twenty-six, nineteen hundred and fourteen. In the event a licensee is found by a court of competent jurisdiction, either in an original action in that court or in a proceeding to enforce or review the findings or orders of any Government agency having jurisdiction under the laws cited above, to have violated any of the provisions of such laws in the conduct of the licensed activity, the Commission may suspend, revoke, or take such other action as it may deem necessary with respect to any license issued by the Commission under the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Reports to Attorney General
The Commission shall report promptly to the Attorney General any information it may have with respect to any utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy which appears to violate or to tend toward the violation of any of the foregoing Acts, or to restrict free competition in private enterprise.
(c) Transmissions to Attorney General of copies of license applications; publication of advice; factors considered; exceptions
(1) The Commission shall promptly transmit to the Attorney General a copy of any license application provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, and a copy of any written request provided for in paragraph (3) of this subsection; and the Attorney General shall, within a reasonable time, but in no event to exceed 180 days after receiving a copy of such application or written request, render such advice to the Commission as he determines to be appropriate in regard to the finding to be made by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (5) of this subsection. Such advice shall include an explanatory statement as to the reasons or basis therefor.
* * *