SUBCHAPTER IX—ATOMIC ENERGY LICENSES
§2134. Medical, industrial, and commercial licenses
(a) Medical therapy
The Commission is authorized to issue licenses to persons applying therefor for utilization facilities for use in medical therapy. In issuing such licenses the Commission is directed to permit the widest amount of effective medical therapy possible with the amount of special nuclear materia
* * *
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Commission is authorized to issue licenses to persons applying therefor for utilization and production facilities useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title.
(2) Regulation
The Commission is directed to impose only such minimum amount of regulation of the licensee as the Commission finds will permit the Commission to fulfill its obligations under this chapter to promote the common defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public and will permit the conduct of widespread and diverse research and development.
(3) Limitation on utilization facilities
The Commission may issue a license under this section for a utilization facility useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title if—
(A) not more than 75 percent of the annual costs to the licensee of owning and operating the facility are devoted to the sale, other than for research and development or education and training, of—
(i) nonenergy services;
(ii) energy; or
(iii) a combination of nonenergy services and energy; and
(B) not more than 50 percent of the annual costs to the licensee of owning and operating the facility are devoted to the sale of energy.
(d) Limitations
No license under this section may be given to any person for activities which are not under or within the jurisdiction of the United States, except for the export of production or utilization facilities under terms of an agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant to section 2153 of this title or except under the provisions of section 2139 of this title. No license may be issued to any corporation or other entity if the Commission knows or has reason to believe it is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a foreign corporation, or a foreign government. In any event, no license may be issued to any person within the United States if, in the opinion of the Commission, the
* * *
Amendments
2024—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 118–67 inserted subsec. heading; designated first sentence as par. (1), inserted par. heading, and substituted "Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Commission" for "The Commission"; designated second sentence as par. (2) and inserted heading; and substituted par. (3) for third sentence which read as follows: "The Commission is authorized to issue licenses under this section for utilization facilities useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title in which the licensee sells research and testing services and energy to others, subject to the condition that the licensee shall recover not more than 75 percent of the annual costs to the licensee of owning and operating the facility through sales of nonenergy services, energy, or both, other than research and development or education and training, of which not more than 50 percent may be through sales of energy."
2019—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115–439 struck out "and which are not facilities of the type specified in subsection (b)" after "section 2051 of this title" and inserted at end "The Commission is authorized to issue licenses under this section for utilization facilities useful in the conduct of research and development activities of the types specified in section 2051 of this title in which the licensee sells research and testing services and energy to others, subject to the condition that the licensee shall recover not more than 75 percent of the annual costs to the licensee of owning and operating the facility through sales of nonenergy services, energy, or both, other than research and development or education and training, of which not more than 50 percent may be through sales of energy."
1970—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–560 substituted provisions authorizing the issue of licenses for utilization or production facilities for industrial or commercial purposes (i) where specifically authorized by law or (ii) where the facility was constructed or operated under an arrangement with the Commission entered into under the cooperative power reactor demonstration program, and the applicable statutory authorization does not require licensing under section 2133, or (iii) where the facility was
* * *