CHAPTER 24 —DISPOSAL OF ATOMIC ENERGY COMMUNITIES
§2391. Assistance to governmental entities
(a) Annual assistance payments; extensions; determination of amount and recipient
From the date of transfer of any municipal installations to a governmental or other entity at or for the community, the Administrator is authorized, for a period of ten years, to make annual assistance payments of just and reasonable sums to the State, county, or local entity having jurisdiction to collect property taxes or to the entity receiving the installation transferred hereunder: Provided, however, That with respect to the cities of Oak Ridge, Tennessee, and Richland, Washington, the Richland School District, the Los Alamos School Board, and the county of Los Alamos, New Mexico, the Administrator is authorized to continue to make assistance payments of just and reasonable sums after expiration of such ten-year period: Provided further, That the Administrator is also authorized to make payments of just and reasonable sums to Anderson County and Roane County, Tennessee. In determining the amount and recipient of such payments the Administrator shall consider—
(1) the approximate real property taxes and assessments for local improvements which would be paid to the governmental entity upon property within the community if such property were not exempt from taxation by reason of Federal ownership;
(2) the maintaining of municipal services at a level which will not impede the recruitment or retention of personnel essential to the Energy Research and Development Administration programs;
(3) the fiscal problems peculiar to the governmental entity by reason of the construction at the community as a single-purpose national defense installation under emergency conditions;
(4) the municipal services and other burdens imposed on the governmental or other entities at the community by the United States in its operations in the project area; and
(5) the tax revenues and sources available to the governmental entity, its efforts and diligence in collection of taxes, assessment of property, and the efficiency of its operations.
(b) Special interim payments
Special interim payments may be made under the provisions of this section to any governmental entity which—
(1) has a special burden due to the requirements under law imposed upon it in assisting in effectuating the purposes of this chapter for which it will not otherwise receive adequate compensation or revenues; or
(2) will suffer a tax loss or lapse in place of which it will not receive any other adequate revenues until the new governmental entities contemplated by this subchapter are receiving their normal taxes and performing their normal functions.
(c) Payments for special burdens
Payments made under this section shall be payments made for special burdens imposed on the local governmental entities in accordance with the second sentence of
(d) Recommendation for further assistance payments
* * *
"(2) In the case of a parcel allocated under the agreement that is not available for conveyance or transfer in accordance with the requirement in subsection (f)(2) by reason of its requirement to meet the national security mission of the Department, the Secretary shall convey or transfer the parcel, as the case may be, when the parcel is no longer required for that purpose.
"(3)(A) In the case of a parcel allocated under the agreement that is not available for conveyance or transfer in accordance with such requirement by reason of requirements for environmental restoration or remediation, the Secretary shall convey or transfer the parcel, as the case may be, upon the completion of the environmental restoration or remediation that is required with respect to the parcel.
"(B) If the Secretary determines that environmental restoration or remediation cannot reasonably be expected to be completed with respect to a parcel by November 26, 2012, the Secretary shall not convey or transfer the parcel under this section.
"(h)
"(i)
"(2) Upon the completion of the conveyance or transfer of the parcels of land available for conveyance or transfer under this section, the Secretary shall make no further payments with respect to Los Alamos National Laboratory under section 91 or section 94 of the Atomic Energy Community Act of 1955.
"(j)
Community Assistance Payments
Nonapplicability of Title II of Pub. L. 95–238 to Any Authorization or Appropriation for Military Application of Nuclear Energy, Etc.; Definitions
Nonapplicability of provisions of title II of
1 See References in Text note below.