Part A—Indian Program
§3057b. Findings
The Congress finds that the older individuals who are Indians of the United States—
(1) are a rapidly increasing population;
(2) suffer from high unemployment;
(3) live in poverty at a rate estimated to be as high as 61 percent;
(4) have a life expectancy between 3 and 4 years less than the general population;
(5) lack sufficient nursing homes, other long-term care facilities, and other health care facilities;
(6) lack sufficient Indian area agencies on aging;
(7) frequently live in substandard and over-crowded housing;
(8) receive less than adequate health care;
(9) are served under this subchapter at a rate of less than 19 percent of the total national population of older individuals who are Indians living on Indian reservations; and
(10) are served under subchapter III at a rate of less than 1 percent of the total participants under that subchapter.
(