SUBCHAPTER XI—ALLOTMENTS FOR VULNERABLE ELDER RIGHTS PROTECTION ACTIVITIES
§3058g. State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
In order to be eligible to receive an allotment under
* * *
(D) Policies and procedures
(i) In general
The State agency shall establish, in accordance with the Office, policies and procedures for monitoring local Ombudsman entities designated to carry out the duties of the Office.
(ii) Policies
In a case in which the entities are grantees, or the representatives are employees, of area agencies on aging, the State agency shall develop the policies in consultation with the area agencies on aging. The policies shall provide for participation and comment by the agencies and for resolution of concerns with respect to case activity.
(iii) Confidentiality and disclosure
The State agency shall develop the policies and procedures in accordance with all provisions of this part regarding confidentiality and conflict of interest.
(E) Rule of construction for volunteer Ombudsman representatives
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting the program from providing and financially supporting recognition for an individual designated under subparagraph (A) as a volunteer to represent the Ombudsman program, or from reimbursing or otherwise providing financial support to such an individual for any costs, such as transportation costs, incurred by the individual in serving as such volunteer.
(b) Procedures for access
(1) In general
The State shall ensure that representatives of the Office shall have—
(A) private and unimpeded access to long-term care facilities and residents;
(B)(i) appropriate access to review all files, records, and other information concerning a resident, if—
(I) the representative has the permission of the resident, or the legal representative of the resident; or
(II) the resident is unable to communicate consent to the review and has no legal representative; or
(ii) access to the files, records, and information as is necessary to investigate a complaint if—
(I) a legal guardian of the resident refuses to give the permission;
(II) a representative of the Office has reasonable cause to believe that the guardian is not acting in the best interests of the resident; and
(III) the representative obtains the approval of the Ombudsman;
(C) access to the administrative records, policies, and documents, to which the residents have, or the general public has access, of long-term care facilities; and
(D) access to and, on request, copies of all licensing and certification records maintained by the State with respect to long-term care facilities.
(2) Procedures
The State agency shall establish procedures to ensure the access described in paragraph (1).
(3) Health oversight agency
For purposes of section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (including regulations issued under that section) (
(c) Reporting system
The State agency shall establish a statewide uniform reporting system to—
* * *