SUBCHAPTER II—ADMINISTRATION ON AGING
§3011. Establishment of Administration on Aging
(a) Function and operation
There is established in the Office of the Secretary an Administration on Aging which shall be headed by an Assistant Secretary for Aging. Except for subchapter IX, the Administration shall be the agency for carrying out this chapter. There shall be a direct reporting relationship betwee
* * *
(3) The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary, may issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection and
(f) Mental health services
(1) The Assistant Secretary may designate an officer or employee who shall be responsible for the administration of mental and behavioral health services authorized under this chapter.
(2) It shall be the duty of the Assistant Secretary, acting through the individual designated under paragraph (1), to develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan for supporting State and local efforts involving education about and prevention, detection, and treatment of mental disorders, including age-related dementia, depression, and Alzheimer's disease and related neurological disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction.
(g) Research, Demonstration, and Evaluation Center for the Aging Network
(1) The Assistant Secretary shall, as appropriate, coordinate the research and evaluation functions of this chapter under a Research, Demonstration, and Evaluation Center for the Aging Network (in this subsection referred to as the "Center"), which shall be headed by a director designated by the Assistant Secretary from individuals described in paragraph (4).
(2) The purpose of the Center shall be—
(A) to coordinate, as appropriate, research, research dissemination, evaluation, demonstration projects, and related activities carried out under this chapter;
(B) to provide assessment of the programs and interventions authorized under this chapter; and
(C) to increase the repository of information on evidence-based programs and interventions available to the aging network, which information shall be applicable to existing programs and interventions and help in the development of new evidence-based programs and interventions.
(3) Activities of the Center shall include, as appropriate, conducting, promoting, coordinating, and providing support for—
(A) research and evaluation activities that support the objectives of this chapter, including—
(i) evaluation of new and existing programs and interventions authorized by this chapter; and
(ii) research on and assessment of the relationship between programs and interventions under this chapter and the health outcomes, social determinants of health, quality of life, and independence of individuals served under this chapter;
(B) demonstration projects that support the objectives of this chapter, including activities to bring effective demonstration projects to scale with a prioritization of projects that address the needs of underserved populations, and promote partnerships among aging services, community-based organizations, and Medicare and Medicaid providers, plans, and health (including public health) systems;
(C) outreach and dissemination of research findings; and
(D) technical assistance related to the activities described in this paragraph.
* * *