SUBCHAPTER II—ADMINISTRATION ON AGING
§3011. Establishment of Administration on Aging
(a) Function and operation
There is established in the Office of the Secretary an Administration on Aging which shall be headed by an Assistant Secretary for Aging. Except for subchapter IX, the Administration shall be the agency for carrying out this chapter. There shall be a direct reporting relationship between the Assistant Secretary and the Secretary. In the performance of the functions of the Assistant Secretary, the Assistant Secretary shall be directly responsible to the Secretary. The Secretary shall not approve or require any delegation of the functions of the Assistant Secretary (including the functions of the Assistant Secretary carried out through regional offices) to any other officer not directly responsible to the Assistant Secretary.
(b) Appointment of Assistant Secretary
The Assistant Secretary shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(c) Office for American Indian, Alaskan Native, and Native Hawaiian Programs; Director
(1) There is established in the Administration an Office for American Indian, Alaskan Native, and Native Hawaiian Programs.
(2) The Office shall be headed by a Director of the Office for American Indian, Alaskan Native, and Native Hawaiian Aging appointed by the Assistant Secretary.
(3) The Director of the Office for American Indian, Alaskan Native, and Native Hawaiian Aging shall—
(A)(i) evaluate the adequacy of outreach under subchapter III and subchapter X for older individuals who are Native Americans and recommend to the Assistant Secretary necessary action to improve service delivery, outreach, coordination between subchapter III and subchapter X services, and particular problems faced by older Indians and Native Hawaiians; and
(ii) include a description of the results of such evaluation and recommendations in the annual report required by
(B) serve as the effective and visible advocate in behalf of older individuals who are Native Americans within the Department of Health and Human Services and with other departments and agencies of the Federal Government regarding all Federal policies affecting such individuals, with particular attention to services provided to Native Americans by the Indian Health Service;
(C) coordinate activities between other Federal departments and agencies to assure a continuum of improved services through memoranda of agreements or through other appropriate means of coordination;
(D) administer and evaluate the grants provided under this chapter to Indian tribes, public agencies and nonprofit private organizations serving Native Hawaiians;
(E) recommend to the Assistant Secretary policies and priorities with respect to the development and operation of programs and activities conducted under this chapter relating to older individuals who are Native Americans;
* * *
(3) The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary, may issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection and
(f) Mental health services
(1) The Assistant Secretary may designate an officer or employee who shall be responsible for the administration of mental and behavioral health services authorized under this chapter.
(2) It shall be the duty of the Assistant Secretary, acting through the individual designated under paragraph (1), to develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan for supporting State and local efforts involving education about and prevention, detection, and treatment of mental disorders, including age-related dementia, depression, and Alzheimer's disease and related neurological disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction.
(g) Research, Demonstration, and Evaluation Center for the Aging Network
(1) The Assistant Secretary shall, as appropriate, coordinate the research and evaluation functions of this chapter under a Research, Demonstration, and Evaluation Center for the Aging Network (in this subsection referred to as the "Center"), which shall be headed by a director designated by the Assistant Secretary from individuals described in paragraph (4).
(2) The purpose of the Center shall be—
(A) to coordinate, as appropriate, research, research dissemination, evaluation, demonstration projects, and related activities carried out under this chapter;
(B) to provide assessment of the programs and interventions authorized under this chapter; and
(C) to increase the repository of information on evidence-based programs and interventions available to the aging network, which information shall be applicable to existing programs and interventions and help in the development of new evidence-based programs and interventions.
(3) Activities of the Center shall include, as appropriate, conducting, promoting, coordinating, and providing support for—
(A) research and evaluation activities that support the objectives of this chapter, including—
(i) evaluation of new and existing programs and interventions authorized by this chapter; and
(ii) research on and assessment of the relationship between programs and interventions under this chapter and the health outcomes, social determinants of health, quality of life, and independence of individuals served under this chapter;
(B) demonstration projects that support the objectives of this chapter, including activities to bring effective demonstration projects to scale with a prioritization of projects that address the needs of underserved populations, and promote partnerships among aging services, community-based organizations, and Medicare and Medicaid providers, plans, and health (including public health) systems;
(C) outreach and dissemination of research findings; and
(D) technical assistance related to the activities described in this paragraph.
* * *