SUBCHAPTER II—ADMINISTRATION ON AGING
§3020e–1. Pension counseling and information programs
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Pension and other retirement benefits
The term "pension and other retirement benefits" means private, civil service, and other public pensions and retirement benefits, including benefits provided under—
* * *
Not later than 30 months after November 13, 2000, the Assistant Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions of the Senate a report that—
(1) summarizes the distribution of funds authorized for grants under this section and the expenditure of such funds;
(2) summarizes the scope and content of training and assistance provided under a program carried out under this section and the degree to which the training and assistance can be replicated;
(3) outlines the problems that individuals participating in programs funded under this section encountered concerning rights related to pension and other retirement benefits; and
(4) makes recommendations regarding the manner in which services provided in programs funded under this section can be incorporated into the ongoing programs of State agencies, area agencies on aging, multipurpose senior centers and other similar entities.
(j) Administrative expenses
Of the funds appropriated under
(k) National Resource Center for Women and Retirement
(1) The Assistant Secretary shall, directly or by grant or contract, operate the National Resource Center for Women and Retirement (in this subsection referred to as the "Center").
(2) The Center shall—
(A) provide tools, such as basic financial management, retirement planning, and other tools that promote financial literacy and help to identify and prevent exploitation (including fraud), and integrate these with information on health and long-term care;
(B) annually disseminate a summary of outreach activities provided, including work to provide user-friendly consumer information and public education materials;
(C) develop targeted outreach strategies;
(D) provide technical assistance to State agencies and to other public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations; and
(E) develop partnerships and collaborations to address program objectives.
(