SUBCHAPTER II—ADMINISTRATION ON AGING
§3012. Functions of Assistant Secretary
(a) Duties and functions of Administration
It shall be the duty and function of the Administration to—
(1) serve as the effective and visible advocate for older individuals within the Department of Health and Human Services and with other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal Government by maintaining active review and commenting responsibilities over all Federal policies affecting older individuals;
* * *
(29) provide information and technical assistance to States, area agencies on aging, and service providers, in collaboration with relevant Federal agencies, on providing efficient, person-centered transportation services, including across geographic boundaries;
(30) identify model programs and provide information and technical assistance to States, area agencies on aging, and service providers (including providers operating multipurpose senior centers), to support the modernization of multipurpose senior centers;
(31) provide technical assistance to and share best practices with States, area agencies on aging, and Aging and Disability Resource Centers, on how to collaborate and coordinate services with health care entities, such as Federally-qualified health centers, as defined in section 1905(l)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (
(32) provide technical assistance to, and share best practices with, State agencies and area agencies on aging on how to collaborate and coordinate activities and develop long-range emergency preparedness plans with local and State emergency response agencies, relief organizations, local and State governments, Federal agencies as appropriate, and any other institutions that have responsibility for disaster relief service delivery;
(33) with input from aging network stakeholders, including caregivers, develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan for supporting State and local efforts involving education about prevention of, detection of, and response to negative health effects associated with social isolation among older individuals, and submit a report to Congress on this effort by January 2021; and
(34) provide (to the extent practicable) a standardized notification to State agencies, area agencies on aging, providers of services under this chapter, and grantees or contract awardees under this chapter, through an electronic format (e-mail or other electronic notification), of the availability of, or updates to, policies, practices, and procedures under this chapter.
(b) Development and implementation of comprehensive, coordinated systems for long-term care
To promote the development and implementation of comprehensive, coordinated systems at Federal, State, and local levels that enable older individuals to receive long-term care in home and community-based settings, in a manner responsive to the needs and preferences of older individuals and their family caregivers, the Assistant Secretary shall, consistent with the applicable provisions of this subchapter—
(1) collaborate, coordinate, and consult with other Federal entities responsible for formulating and implementing programs, benefits, and services related to providing long-term care, and may make grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements with funds received from other Federal entities;
(2) conduct research and demonstration projects to identify innovative, cost-effective strategies for modifying State systems of long-term care to—
(A) respond to the needs and preferences of older individuals and family caregivers; and
(B) target services to individuals at risk for institutional placement, to permit such individuals to remain in home and community-based settings;
* * *