SUBCHAPTER II—ADMINISTRATION ON AGING
§3012. Functions of Assistant Secretary
(a) Duties and functions of Administration
It shall be the duty and function of the Administration to—
(1) serve as the effective and visible advocate for older individuals within the Department of Health and Human Services and with other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal Government by maintaining active review and commenting responsibilities over all Federal policies affecting older individuals;
(2) collect and disseminate information related to problems of the aged and aging;
(3) directly assist the Secretary in all matters pertaining to problems of the aged and aging;
(4) administer the grants provided by this chapter, but not approve an application submitted by an applicant for a grant for an activity under a provision of this chapter for which such applicant previously received a grant under such provision unless the Assistant Secretary determines—
(A) the activity for which such application was submitted is being operated, or was operated, effectively to achieve its stated purpose; and
(B) such applicant has complied with the assurances provided to the Assistant Secretary with the application for such previous grant.1
(5) develop plans, conduct and arrange for research in the field of aging, and assist in the establishment and implementation of programs designed to meet the health and economic needs of older individuals for supportive services, including nutrition, hospitalization, education and training services (including preretirement training, and continuing education), cultural experiences, activities, and services, including in the arts, low-cost transportation and housing, assistive technology, and health (including mental and behavioral health) services;
(6) provide technical assistance and consultation to States and political subdivisions thereof with respect to programs for the aged and aging;
* * *
(31) provide technical assistance to and share best practices with States, area agencies on aging, and Aging and Disability Resource Centers, on how to collaborate and coordinate services with health care entities, such as Federally-qualified health centers, as defined in section 1905(l)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (
(32) provide technical assistance to, and share best practices with, State agencies and area agencies on aging on how to collaborate and coordinate activities and develop long-range emergency preparedness plans with local and State emergency response agencies, relief organizations, local and State governments, Federal agencies as appropriate, and any other institutions that have responsibility for disaster relief service delivery;
(33) with input from aging network stakeholders, including caregivers, develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan for supporting State and local efforts involving education about prevention of, detection of, and response to negative health effects associated with social isolation among older individuals, and submit a report to Congress on this effort by January 2021; and
(34) provide (to the extent practicable) a standardized notification to State agencies, area agencies on aging, providers of services under this chapter, and grantees or contract awardees under this chapter, through an electronic format (e-mail or other electronic notification), of the availability of, or updates to, policies, practices, and procedures under this chapter.
(b) Development and implementation of comprehensive, coordinated systems for long-term care
To promote the development and implementation of comprehensive, coordinated systems at Federal, State, and local levels that enable older individuals to receive long-term care in home and community-based settings, in a manner responsive to the needs and preferences of older individuals and their family caregivers, the Assistant Secretary shall, consistent with the applicable provisions of this subchapter—
(1) collaborate, coordinate, and consult with other Federal entities responsible for formulating and implementing programs, benefits, and services related to providing long-term care, and may make grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements with funds received from other Federal entities;
* * *
(9) establish, either directly or through grants or contracts, national technical assistance programs to assist State agencies, area agencies on aging, and community-based service providers funded under this chapter in implementing—
(A) home and community-based long-term care systems, including evidence-based programs; and
(B) evidence-based disease prevention and health promotion services programs, including delivery of such services in different settings; and
(C) activities for increasing business acumen, capacity building, organizational development, innovation, and other methods of growing and sustaining the capacity of the aging network to serve older individuals and caregivers most effectively;
(10) develop, in collaboration with the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, performance standards and measures for use by States to determine the extent to which their State systems of long-term care fulfill the objectives described in this subsection; and
(11) conduct such other activities as the Assistant Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(c) Encouragement of participation by volunteer groups, utilization of older individuals, and cost savings
The Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service, shall—
* * *