42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3024. Allotment to States
(a) In general
(1) From the sums appropriated under subsections (a) through (d) of section 3023 of this title for each fiscal year, each State shall be allotted an amount which bears the same ratio to such sums as the population of older individuals in such State bears to the population of older individuals in all States.
* * *
(B) Guam and the United States Virgin Islands shall each be allotted not less than ¼ of 1 percent of the sum appropriated for the fiscal year for which the determination is made.
(C) American Samoa and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall each be allotted not less than 1/16 of 1 percent of the sum appropriated for the fiscal year for which the determination is made. For the purposes of the exception contained in subparagraph (A) only, the term "State" does not include Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(D)(i) In this subparagraph and paragraph (5)—
(I) the term "allot" means allot under this subsection from a sum appropriated under section 3023(a) or 3023(b)(1) of this title, as the case may be; and
(II) the term "covered fiscal year" means any of fiscal years 2020 through 2029.
(ii) If the sum appropriated under section 3023(a) or 3023(b)(1) of this title for a particular covered fiscal year is less than or equal to the sum appropriated under section 3023(a) or 3023(b)(1) of this title, respectively, for fiscal year 2019, amounts shall be allotted to States from the sum appropriated for the particular year in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2), and subparagraphs (A) through (C) as applicable, but no State shall be allotted an amount that is less than—
(I) for fiscal year 2020, 99.75 percent of the State's allotment from the corresponding sum appropriated for fiscal year 2019;
(II) for fiscal year 2021, 99.50 percent of that allotment;
(III) for fiscal year 2022, 99.25 percent of that allotment;
(IV) for fiscal year 2023, 99.00 percent of that allotment;
(V) for fiscal year 2024, 98.75 percent of that allotment;
(VI) for fiscal year 2025, 98.50 percent of that allotment;
(VII) for fiscal year 2026, 98.25 percent of that allotment;
(VIII) for fiscal year 2027, 98.00 percent of that allotment;
(IX) for fiscal year 2028, 97.75 percent of that allotment; and
(X) for fiscal year 2029, 97.50 percent of that allotment.
* * *