42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3025. Designation of State agencies
(a) Duties of designated agency
In order for a State to be eligible to participate in programs of grants to States from allotments under this subchapter—
* * *
(E) divide the State into distinct planning and service areas (or in the case of a State specified in subsection (b)(5)(A), designate the entire State as a single planning and service area), in accordance with guidelines issued by the Assistant Secretary, after considering the geographical distribution of older individuals in the State, the incidence of the need for supportive services, nutrition services, multipurpose senior centers, and legal assistance, the distribution of older individuals who have greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas) residing in such areas, the distribution of older individuals who have greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas) residing in such areas, the distribution of older individuals who are Indians residing in such areas, the distribution of resources available to provide such services or centers, the boundaries of existing areas within the State which were drawn for the planning or administration of supportive services programs, the location of units of general purpose local government within the State, and any other relevant factors;
(2) the State agency shall—
(A) except as provided in subsection (b)(5), designate for each such area after consideration of the views offered by the unit or units of general purpose local government in such area, a public or private nonprofit agency or organization as the area agency on aging for such area;
(B) provide assurances, satisfactory to the Assistant Secretary, that the State agency will take into account, in connection with matters of general policy arising in the development and administration of the State plan for any fiscal year, the views of recipients of supportive services or nutrition services, or individuals using multipurpose senior centers provided under such plan;
(C) in consultation with area agencies, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Assistant Secretary, and using the best available data, develop and publish for review and comment a formula for distribution within the State of funds received under this subchapter that takes into account—
(i) the geographical distribution of older individuals in the State; and
(ii) the distribution among planning and service areas of older individuals with greatest economic need and older individuals with greatest social need, with particular attention to low-income minority older individuals;
(D) submit its formula developed under subparagraph (C) to the Assistant Secretary for approval;
(E) provide assurances that preference will be given to providing services to older individuals with greatest economic need and older individuals with greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas), and include proposed methods of carrying out the preference in the State plan;
(F) provide assurances that the State agency will require use of outreach efforts described in section 3027(a)(16) of this title; and
(G)(i) set specific objectives, in consultation with area agencies on aging, for each planning and service area for providing services funded under this subchapter to low-income minority older individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas;
(ii) provide an assurance that the State agency will undertake specific program development, advocacy, and outreach efforts focused on the needs of low-income minority older individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas; and
(iii) provide a description of the efforts described in clause (ii) that will be undertaken by the State agency; and
(3) the State agency shall, consistent with this section, promote the development and implementation of a State system of long-term care that is a comprehensive, coordinated system that enables older individuals to receive long-term care in home and community-based settings, in a manner responsive to the needs and preferences of the older individuals and their family caregivers, by—
(A) collaborating, coordinating, and consulting with other agencies in such State responsible for formulating, implementing, and administering programs, benefits, and services related to providing long-term care;
(B) participating in any State government activities concerning long-term care, including reviewing and commenting on any State rules, regulations, and policies related to long-term care;
(C) conducting analyses and making recommendations with respect to strategies for modifying the State system of long-term care to better—
(i) respond to the needs and preferences of older individuals and family caregivers;
(ii) facilitate the provision, by service providers, of long-term care in home and community-based settings; and
(iii) target services to individuals at risk for institutional placement, to permit such individuals to remain in home and community-based settings;
(D) implementing (through area agencies on aging, service providers, and such other entities as the State determines to be appropriate) evidence-based programs to assist older individuals and their family caregivers in learning about and making behavioral changes intended to reduce the risk of injury, disease, and disability among older individuals; and
(E) providing for the availability and distribution (through public education campaigns, Aging and Disability Resource Centers, area agencies on aging, and other appropriate means) of information relating to—
(i) the need to plan in advance for long-term care; and
(ii) the full range of available public and private long-term care (including integrated long-term care) programs, options, service providers, and resources.
(b) Planning and service areas
* * *