42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3028. Cost of administration of State plans
(a) Activities constituting administration; use of excess funds to supplement cost of administration of area plans; election to pay costs from sums received for administration of area plans
* * *
(iii) specify the amount of the funds received by a State and attributable to funds appropriated under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 3023(b) of this title, over the permissible 40 percent referred to in subparagraph (A), that the State requires to satisfy the need for services under subpart I or II of part C; and
(iv) not include a request for a waiver with respect to an amount if the transfer of the amount would jeopardize the appropriate provision of services under subpart I or II of part C.
(D) The State, in consultation with area agencies on aging, shall ensure the process used by the State in transferring funds under this paragraph (including requirements relating to the authority and timing of such transfers) is simplified and clarified to reduce administrative barriers and direct limited resources to the greatest nutrition service needs at the community level. Such process shall be modified to attempt to lessen the administrative barriers of such transfers, and help direct limited resources to where they are needed the most as the unmet need for nutrition services grows.
(5)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, of the funds received by a State attributable to funds appropriated under subsection (a)(1), and paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b), of section 3023 of this title, the State may elect to transfer not more than 30 percent for any fiscal year between programs under part B and part C, for use as the State considers appropriate. The State shall notify the Assistant Secretary of any such election.
(B) At a minimum, the notification described in subparagraph (A) shall include a description of the amount to be transferred, the purposes of the transfer, the need for the transfer, and the impact of the transfer on the provision of services from which the funding will be transferred.
* * *
(D) in the case of transfers described in paragraph (5)(A)—
(i) in the case of transfers to part B, information on the supportive services, or services provided through senior centers, for which the transfers were used; and
(ii) the effect of the transfers on the provision of services provided under—
(I) part B; and
(II) part C, including the effect on the number of meals served.
(8) The Assistant Secretary shall review the reports submitted under section 3027(a)(30) of this title and include aggregate data in the report required by section 3018(a) of this title, including data on—
(A) the effectiveness of the programs, policies, and services provided by area agencies on aging in assisting older individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under subchapter IV in fiscal year 2019; and
(B) outreach efforts and other activities carried out to satisfy the assurances described in paragraphs (18) and (19) of section 3026(a) of this title, to identify such older individuals and their service needs.
(c) Availability of funds under this section to provide services under parts B and C
The amounts of any State's allotment under subsection (b) for any fiscal year which the Assistant Secretary determines will not be required for that year for the purposes described in subsection (a)(1) shall be available to provide services under part B or part C, or both, in the State.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title III, §308, as added Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §103(b), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1530; amended Pub. L. 97–115, §§3(d), 8, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1597, 1600; Pub. L. 98–459, title III, §308, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1777; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§129(c)(2), 182(l), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 935, 966; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, §102(b)(9)(C), (10)(A), title III, §308, title IX, §904(a)(14), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1202, 1234, 1308; Pub. L. 103–171, §3(a)(13), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1990; Pub.
* * *