42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and section 3029(a) of this title, each State, in order to be eligible for grants from its allotment under this subchapter for any fiscal year, shall submit to the Assistant Secretary a State plan for a two-, thr
* * *
(iv) older individuals with severe disabilities;
(v) older individuals with limited English-speaking ability; and
(vi) older individuals with Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction (and the caretakers of such individuals); and
(B) inform the older individuals referred to in clauses (i) through (vi) of subparagraph (A), and the caretakers of such individuals, of the availability of such assistance.
(17) The plan shall provide, with respect to the needs of older individuals with severe disabilities, assurances that the State will coordinate planning, identification, assessment of needs, and service for older individuals with disabilities with particular attention to individuals with severe disabilities with the State agencies with primary responsibility for individuals with disabilities, including severe disabilities, to enhance services and develop collaborative programs, where appropriate, to meet the needs of older individuals with disabilities.
(18) The plan shall provide assurances that area agencies on aging will conduct efforts to facilitate the coordination of community-based, long-term care services, pursuant to section 3026(a)(7) of this title, for older individuals who—
(A) reside at home and are at risk of institutionalization because of limitations on their ability to function independently;
(B) are patients in hospitals and are at risk of prolonged institutionalization; or
(C) are patients in long-term care facilities, but who can return to their homes if community-based services are provided to them.
(19) The plan shall include the assurances and description required by section 3058d(a) of this title.
(20) The plan shall provide assurances that special efforts will be made to provide technical assistance to minority providers of services.
(21) The plan shall—
(A) provide an assurance that the State agency will coordinate programs under this subchapter and programs under subchapter X, if applicable; and
(B) provide an assurance that the State agency will pursue activities to increase access by older individuals who are Native Americans to all aging programs and benefits provided by the agency, including programs and benefits provided under this subchapter, if applicable, and specify the ways in which the State agency intends to implement the activities.
(22) If case management services are offered to provide access to supportive services, the plan shall provide that the State agency shall ensure compliance with the requirements specified in section 3026(a)(8) of this title.
(23) The plan shall provide assurances that demonstrable efforts will be made—
(A) to coordinate services provided under this chapter with other State services that benefit older individuals; and
* * *
Pub. L. 100–175, §140(c)(1), which directed that par. (10) be amended by substituting "nutrition services, or in-home services (as defined in section 3030i(1) of this title)" for "including nutrition services,", was executed by making the substitution for "or nutrition services," to reflect the probable intent of Congress and a previous amendment made by Pub. L. 98–459, §307(a)(2). See 1984 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(11). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(k)(12), inserted "The plan shall" and substituted a period for semicolon.
Subsec. (a)(12). Pub. L. 100–175, §129(d), amended par. (12) generally, revising and restating as subpars. (A) to (K) provisions of former subpars. (A) to (E).
Subsec. (a)(13). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(k)(13), inserted "The plan shall", and in subpar. (I) substituted a period for semicolon.
Subsec. (a)(13)(I). Pub. L. 100–175, §136(c)(1), inserted ", and to individuals with disabilities who reside at home with and accompany older individuals who are eligible under this chapter" before semicolon.
Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(k)(14), inserted "The plan shall", and in subpar. (E) substituted a period for semicolon.
Subsec. (a)(15). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(k)(15), inserted "The plan shall", and in subpar. (D) substituted a period for semicolon.
Subsec. (a)(16). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(k)(16), inserted "The plan shall", and in subpar. (C) substituted a period for semicolon.
Pub. L. 100–175, §144(d)(1), substituted ", if funds are not appropriated under section 3023(g) of this title for a fiscal year, provide that for such fiscal year" for second reference to "provide".
Subsec. (a)(17) to (19). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(k)(17)–(19), inserted "The plan shall" and substituted a period for semicolon.
Subsec. (a)(20). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(k)(20), inserted "The plan shall", and in subpar. (B)(ii) substituted a period for "; and".
Subsec. (a)(20)(A). Pub. L. 100–175, §155(e)(2)(A), substituted "sections 3026(a)(2)(A) and 3026(a)(6)(P) of this title" for "section 3026(a)(2)(A) of this title".
* * *