42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3026. Area plans
(a) Preparation and development by area agency on aging; requirements
Each area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title shall, in order to be approved by the State agency, prepare and develop an area plan for a planning and service area for a two-, three-, or four-year
* * *
(A) the area agency on aging, in carrying out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program under section 3027(a)(9) of this title, will expend not less than the total amount of funds appropriated under this chapter and expended by the agency in fiscal year 2019 in carrying out such a program under this subchapter; and
(B) funds made available to the area agency on aging pursuant to section 3058g of this title shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local funds expended to support activities described in section 3058g of this title;
(10) provide a grievance procedure for older individuals who are dissatisfied with or denied services under this subchapter;
(11) provide information and assurances concerning services to older individuals who are Native Americans (referred to in this paragraph as "older Native Americans"), including—
(A) information concerning whether there is a significant population of older Native Americans in the planning and service area and if so, an assurance that the area agency on aging will pursue activities, including outreach, to increase access of those older Native Americans to programs and benefits provided under this subchapter;
(B) an assurance that the area agency on aging will, to the maximum extent practicable, coordinate the services the agency provides under this subchapter with services provided under subchapter X; and
(C) an assurance that the area agency on aging will make services under the area plan available, to the same extent as such services are available to older individuals within the planning and service area, to older Native Americans; and 3
(12) provide that the area agency on aging will establish procedures for coordination of services with entities conducting other Federal or federally assisted programs for older individuals at the local level, with particular emphasis on entities conducting programs described in section 3013(b) of this title within the planning and service area.4
(13) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will—
(A) maintain the integrity and public purpose of services provided, and service providers, under this subchapter in all contractual and commercial relationships;
(B) disclose to the Assistant Secretary and the State agency—
(i) the identity of each nongovernmental entity with which such agency has a contract or commercial relationship relating to providing any service to older individuals; and
(ii) the nature of such contract or such relationship;
(C) demonstrate that a loss or diminution in the quantity or quality of the services provided, or to be provided, under this subchapter by such agency has not resulted and will not result from such contract or such relationship;
* * *
(1) Subject to regulations prescribed by the Assistant Secretary, an area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title or, in areas of a State where no such agency has been designated, the State agency, may enter into agreements with agencies administering programs under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], and titles XIX and XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., 1397 et seq.] for the purpose of developing and implementing plans for meeting the common need for transportation services of individuals receiving benefits under such Acts and older individuals participating in programs authorized by this subchapter.
(2) In accordance with an agreement entered into under paragraph (1), funds appropriated under this subchapter may be used to purchase transportation services for older individuals and may be pooled with funds made available for the provision of transportation services under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], and titles XIX and XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., 1397 et seq.].
(e) Confidentiality of information relating to legal assistance
An area agency on aging may not require any provider of legal assistance under this subchapter to reveal any information that is protected by the attorney-client privilege.
(f) Withholding of area funds
(1) If the head of a State agency finds that an area agency on aging has failed to comply with Federal or State laws, including the area plan requirements of this section, regulations, or policies, the State may withhold a portion of the funds to the area agency on aging available under this subchapter.
(2)(A) The head of a State agency shall not make a final determination withholding funds under paragraph (1) without first affording the area agency on aging due process in accordance with procedures established by the State agency.
(B) At a minimum, such procedures shall include procedures for—
(i) providing notice of an action to withhold funds;
(ii) providing documentation of the need for such action; and
(iii) at the request of the area agency on aging, conducting a public hearing concerning the action.
(3)(A) If a State agency withholds the funds, the State agency may use the funds withheld to directly administer programs under this subchapter in the planning and service area served by the area agency on aging for a period not to exceed 180 days, except as provided in subparagraph (B).
(B) If the State agency determines that the area agency on aging has not taken corrective action, or if the State agency does not approve the corrective action, during the 180-day period described in subparagraph (A), the State agency may extend the period for not more than 90 days.
(g) No restriction on provision of services
Nothing in this chapter shall restrict an area agency on aging from providing services not provided or authorized by this chapter, including through—
(1) contracts with health care payers;
(2) consumer private pay programs; or
* * *