42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3030d. Grants for supportive services
(a) Grants
The Assistant Secretary shall carry out a program for making grants to States under State plans approved under section 3027 of this title for any of the following supportive services:
* * *
(22) in-home services for frail older individuals, including individuals with Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction, and their families, including in-home services defined by a State agency in the State plan submitted under section 3027 of this title, taking into consideration the age, economic need, and noneconomic and nonhealth factors contributing to the frail condition and need for services of the individuals described in this paragraph, and in-home services defined by an area agency on aging in the area plan submitted under section 3026 of this title;
(23) services designed to support States, area agencies on aging, and local service providers in carrying out and coordinating activities for older individuals with respect to mental and behavioral health services, including outreach for, education concerning, and screening for such services, and referral to such services for treatment;
(24) activities to promote and disseminate information about life-long learning programs, including opportunities for distance learning;
(25) services that promote or support social connectedness and reduce negative health effects associated with social isolation; and
(26) any other services necessary for the general welfare of older individuals;
if such services meet standards prescribed by the Assistant Secretary and are necessary for the general welfare of older individuals. For purposes of paragraph (5), the term "client assessment through case management" includes providing information relating to assistive technology.
(b) Existing facilities
(1) The Assistant Secretary shall carry out a program for making grants to States under State plans approved under section 3027 of this title for the acquisition, alteration, or renovation of existing facilities, including mobile units, and, where appropriate, construction or modernization of facilities to serve as multipurpose senior centers.
(2) Funds made available to a State under this part may be used for the purpose of assisting in the operation of multipurpose senior centers and meeting all or part of the costs of compensating professional and technical personnel required for the operation of multipurpose senior centers.
(c) Coordination of services with other providers
In carrying out the provisions of this part, to more efficiently and effectively deliver services to older individuals, each area agency on aging shall coordinate services described in subsection (a) with other community agencies and voluntary organizations providing the same services. In coordinating the services, the area agency on aging shall make efforts to coordinate the services with agencies and organizations carrying out intergenerational programs or projects, and pursue opportunities for the development of intergenerational shared site models for programs or projects, consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(d) Relationship to other funding sources
* * *