42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and section 3029(a) of this title, each State, in order to be eligible for grants from its allotment under this subchapter for any fiscal year, shall submit to the Assistant Secretary a State plan for a two-, thr
* * *
(B) Regarding case management services, if the State agency or area agency on aging is already providing case management services (as of the date of submission of the plan) under a State program, the plan may specify that such agency is allowed to continue to provide case management services.
(C) The plan may specify that an area agency on aging is allowed to directly provide information and assistance services and outreach.
(9) The plan shall provide assurances that—
(A) the State agency will carry out, through the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, a State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program in accordance with section 3058g of this title and this subchapter, and will expend for such purpose an amount that is not less than the amount expended by the State agency with funds received under this subchapter for fiscal year 2019, and an amount that is not less than the amount expended by the State agency with funds received under subchapter VII for fiscal year 2019; and
(B) funds made available to the State agency pursuant to section 3058g of this title shall be used to supplement and not supplant other Federal, State, and local funds expended to support activities described in section 3058g of this title.
(10) The plan shall provide assurances that the special needs of older individuals residing in rural areas will be taken into consideration and shall describe how those needs have been met and describe how funds have been allocated to meet those needs.
(11) The plan shall provide that with respect to legal assistance—
* * *
(28) The plan shall include information detailing how the State will coordinate activities, and develop long-range emergency preparedness plans, with area agencies on aging, local emergency response agencies, relief organizations, local governments, State agencies responsible for emergency preparedness, and any other institutions that have responsibility for disaster relief service delivery.
(29) The plan shall include information describing the involvement of the head of the State agency in the development, revision, and implementation of emergency preparedness plans, including the State Public Health Emergency Preparedness and Response Plan.
(30) The plan shall contain an assurance that the State shall prepare and submit to the Assistant Secretary annual reports that describe—
(A) data collected to determine the services that are needed by older individuals whose needs were the focus of all centers funded under subchapter IV in fiscal year 2019;
(B) data collected to determine the effectiveness of the programs, policies, and services provided by area agencies on aging in assisting such individuals; and
(C) outreach efforts and other activities carried out to satisfy the assurances described in paragraphs (18) and (19) of section 3026(a) of this title.
(b) Approval by Assistant Secretary; waiver of requirements
(1) The Assistant Secretary shall approve any State plan which the Assistant Secretary finds fulfills the requirements of subsection (a), except the Assistant Secretary may not approve such plan unless the Assistant Secretary determines that the formula submitted under section 3025(a)(2)(D) of this title complies with the guidelines in effect under section 3025(a)(2)(C) of this title.
* * *