42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3022. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) The term "comprehensive and coordinated system" means a system for providing all necessary supportive services, including nutrition services, in a manner designed to—
(A) facilitate accessibility to, and utilization of, all supportive services and nutrition services provided within the geographic area served by such system by any public or private agency or organization;
(B) develop and make the most efficient use of supportive services and nutrition services in meeting the needs of older individuals;
(C) use available resources efficiently and with a minimum of duplication; and
(D) encourage and assist public and private entities that have unrealized potential for meeting the service needs of older individuals to assist the older individuals on a voluntary basis.
(2) The term "education and training service" means a supportive service designed to assist older individuals to better cope with their economic, health, and personal needs through services such as consumer education, continuing education, health education, preretirement education, financial planning, and other education and training services which will advance the objectives of this chapter.
(3) The term "family caregiver" means an adult family member, or another individual, who is an informal provider of in-home and community care to an older individual or to an individual of any age with Alzheimer's disease or a related disorder with neurological and organic brain dysfunction.
(4) The term "unit of general purpose local government" means—
(A) a political subdivision of the State whose authority is general and not limited to only one function or combination of related functions; or
(B) an Indian tribal organization.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title III, §302, as added Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §103(b), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1517; amended Pub. L. 97–115, §3(b), (d), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1596, 1597; Pub. L. 98–459, title III, §302, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1771; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§136(a)(2), 144(a), 182(b)(2), (e)(1), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 943, 948, 964; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, §102(b)(3), title III, §302, Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1201, 1220; Pub. L. 103–171, §2(7), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1988; Pub. L. 109–365, title III, §302, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2538; Pub. L. 116–131, title II, §202(1), Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 254.)