42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3030m. Program authorized
(a) Grants to States
The Assistant Secretary shall carry out a program for making grants to States under State plans approved under section 3027 of this title to provide evidence-based disease prevention and health promotion services and information at multipurpose senior centers, at congregate meal sites, through home delivered meals programs, or at other appropriate sites. In carrying out such program, the Assistant Secretary shall provide technical assistance on the delivery of evidence-based disease prevention and health promotion services in different settings and for different populations, and consult with the Directors of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institute on Aging.
(b) Community organizations and agencies
The Assistant Secretary shall, to the extent possible, assure that services provided by other community organizations and agencies are used to carry out the provisions of this part.
(c) Improving indoor air quality
The Assistant Secretary shall work in consultation with qualified experts to provide information on methods of improving indoor air quality in buildings where older individuals congregate.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title III, §361, as added Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §143(c), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 947; amended Pub. L. 102–375, title III, §319(a), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 103–171, §§2(13), 3(a)(13), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1989, 1990; Pub. L. 109–365, title III, §319, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2551; Pub. L. 114–144, §4(j)(2), Apr. 19, 2016, 130 Stat. 340; Pub. L. 116–131, title I, §117(b), Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 246.)