42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3030a. Nutrition services incentive program
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide incentives to encourage and reward effective performance by States and tribal organizations in the efficient delivery of nutritious meals to older individuals.
* * *
(2) The Secretary of Agriculture shall determine and report to the Secretary, by such date as the Secretary may require, the amount (if any) of its allotment under subsection (b) which each State agency and title VI [subchapter X] grantee has elected to receive in the form of commodities. Such amount shall include an amount bearing the same ratio to the costs to the Secretary of Agriculture of providing such commodities under this subsection as the value of commodities received by such State agency or title VI [subchapter X] grantee under this subsection bears to the total value of commodities so received.
(3) From the allotment under subsection (b) for each State agency and title VI [subchapter X] grantee, the Secretary shall transfer funds to the Secretary of Agriculture for the costs of commodities received by such State agency or grantee, and expenses related to the procurement of the commodities on behalf of such State agency or grantee, under this subsection, and shall then pay the balance (if any) to such State agency or grantee. The amount of funds transferred for the expenses related to the procurement of the commodities shall be mutually agreed on by the Secretary and the Secretary of Agriculture. The transfer of funds for the costs of the commodities and the related expenses shall occur in a timely manner after the Secretary of Agriculture submits the corresponding report described in paragraph (2), and shall be subject to the availability of appropriations. Amounts received by the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to this section to make commodity purchases for a fiscal year for a State agency or title VI [subchapter X] grantee shall remain available, only for the next fiscal year, to make commodity purchases for that State agency or grantee pursuant to this section.
(4) Each State agency and title VI [subchapter X] grantee shall promptly and equitably disburse amounts received under this subsection to recipients of grants and contracts. Such disbursements shall only be used by such recipients of grants or contracts to purchase domestically produced foods for their nutrition projects.
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any State agency or title VI [subchapter X] grantee to elect to receive cash payments under this subsection.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section (other than subsection (c)(1)) $171,273,830 for fiscal year 2020, $181,550,260 for fiscal year 2021, $192,443,275 for fiscal year 2022, $203,989,872 for fiscal year 2023, and $216,229,264 for fiscal year 2024.
(f) Dissemination of information
In each fiscal year, the Secretary and the Secretary of Agriculture shall jointly disseminate to State agencies, title VI [subchapter X] grantees, area agencies on aging, and providers of nutrition services assisted under this subchapter, information concerning the foods available to such State agencies, title VI [subchapter X] grantees, area agencies on aging, and providers under subsection (c).
(Pub. L. 89–73, title III, §311, as added Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §103(b), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1533; amended Pub. L. 97–115, §9, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1600; Pub. L. 98–459, title III, §310, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1779; Pub. L. 99–269, §§2, 3(b), 4, Apr. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 78; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §122(c), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 933; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, §102(b)(10)(A), title III, §310, Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1202, 1236; Pub. L. 103–171, §3(a)(6), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1990; Pub. L. 106–501, title III, §309, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2246; Pub. L. 108–7, div. G, title II, §217(a), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 325; Pub. L. 109–365, title III, §309, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2545; Pub. L. 110–19, §2, Apr. 23, 2007, 121 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 114–144, §4(f), Apr. 19, 2016, 130 Stat. 339; Pub. L. 116–131, title II, §203(b), Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 255.)