42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3030c–2. Consumer contributions
(a) Cost sharing
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State is permitted to implement cost sharing for all services funded by this chapter by recipients of the services.
* * *
Voluntary contributions shall be allowed and may be solicited for all services for which funds are received under this chapter if the method of solicitation is noncoercive. Such contributions shall be encouraged for individuals whose self-declared income is at or above 185 percent of the poverty line, at contribution levels based on the actual cost of services.
(2) Local decision
The area agency on aging shall consult with the relevant service providers and older individuals in agency's planning and service area in a State to determine the best method for accepting voluntary contributions under this subsection.
(3) Prohibited acts
The area agency on aging and service providers shall not means test for any service for which contributions are accepted or deny services to any individual who does not contribute to the cost of the service.
(4) Required acts
The area agency on aging shall ensure that each service provider will—
(A) provide each recipient with an opportunity to voluntarily contribute to the cost of the service;
(B) clearly inform each recipient that there is no obligation to contribute and that the contribution is purely voluntary;
(C) protect the privacy and confidentiality of each recipient with respect to the recipient's contribution or lack of contribution;
(D) establish appropriate procedures to safeguard and account for all contributions; and
(E) use all collected contributions to expand the service for which the contributions were given and to supplement (not supplant) funds received under this chapter.
(c) Participation
(1) In general
The State and area agencies on aging, in conducting public hearings on State and area plans, shall solicit the views of older individuals, providers, and other stakeholders on implementation of cost-sharing in the service area or the State.
(2) Plans
Prior to the implementation of cost sharing under subsection (a), each State and area agency on aging shall develop plans that are designed to ensure that the participation of low-income older individuals (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas) receiving services will not decrease with the implementation of the cost sharing under such subsection.
(d) Evaluation
Not later than 1 year after November 13, 2000, and annually thereafter, the Assistant Secretary shall conduct a comprehensive evaluation of practices for cost sharing to determine its impact on participation rates (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas). If the Assistant Secretary finds that there is a disparate impact upon low-income or minority older individuals or older individuals residing in rural areas in any State or region within the State regarding the provision of services, the Assistant Secretary shall take corrective action to assure that such services are provided to all older individuals without regard to the cost sharing criteria.
(e) Response to area agencies on aging
(1) In general
Upon request from an area agency on aging, the State shall make available any policies or guidance pertaining to policies established under this section.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall require a State to develop policies or guidance pertaining to policies established under this section.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title III, §315, as added Pub. L. 106–501, title III, §310, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2247; amended Pub. L. 109–365, title III, §310, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2546; Pub. L. 116–131, title II, §212, Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 258.)