42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3023. Authorization of appropriations; uses of funds
(a)(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part B (relating to supportive services) $412,029,180 for fiscal year 2020, $436,750,931 for fiscal year 2021, $462,955,987 for fiscal year 2022, $490,733,346 for fiscal year 2023, and $520,177,347 for fiscal year 2024.
(2) Funds appropriated under paragraph (1) shall be available to carry out section 3058g of this title.
(b)(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subpart I of part C (relating to congregate nutrition services) $530,015,940 for fiscal year 2020, $561,816,896 for fiscal year 2021, $595,525,910 for fiscal year 2022, $631,257,465 for fiscal year 2023, and $669,132,913 for fiscal year 2024.
(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subpart II of part C (relating to home delivered nutrition services) $268,935,940 for fiscal year 2020, $285,072,096 for fiscal year 2021, $302,176,422 for fiscal year 2022, $320,307,008 for fiscal year 2023, and $339,525,428 for fiscal year 2024.
(c) Grants made under part B, and subparts I and II of part C, of this subchapter may be used for paying part of the cost of—
(1) the administration of area plans by area agencies on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title, including the preparation of area plans on aging consistent with section 3026 of this title and the evaluation of activities carried out under such plans; and
(2) the development of comprehensive and coordinated systems for supportive services, and congregate and home delivered nutrition services under subparts I and II of part C, the development and operation of multipurpose senior centers, and the delivery of legal assistance.
(d) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part D (relating to disease prevention and health promotion services) $26,587,360 for fiscal year 2020, $28,182,602 for fiscal year 2021, $29,873,558 for fiscal year 2022, $31,665,971 for fiscal year 2023, and $33,565,929 for fiscal year 2024.
(e) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part E (relating to family caregiver support) $193,869,020 for fiscal year 2020, $205,501,161 for fiscal year 2021, $217,831,231 for fiscal year 2022, $230,901,105 for fiscal year 2023, and $244,755,171 for fiscal year 2024.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title III, §303, as added Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §103(b), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1518; amended Pub. L. 97–115, §3(c), (d), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1597; Pub. L. 98–459, title III, §303, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1771; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§122(a), (b), 129(c)(1), 140(a), 141(a), 143(a), 144(b), 145, 155(b), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 933, 935, 944, 946, 947, 949, 950, 952; Pub. L. 102–375, title III, §§303, 316(b), title VII, §708(c)(3), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1220, 1241, 1293; Pub. L. 106–501, title III, §302, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2238; Pub. L. 109–365, title III, §303, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2538; Pub. L. 114–144, §4(a), Apr. 19, 2016, 130 Stat. 337; Pub. L. 116–131, title II, §203(a), Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 254.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
* * *
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 102–375, §303(f), amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) read as follows: "Subject to subsection (h) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1988 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991, to carry out part G of this subchapter (relating to abuse, neglect, and exploitation of older individuals)."
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 102–375, §303(g), struck out subsec. (h) which read as follows: "No funds may be appropriated under subsection (a)(2), (a)(3), (e), (f), or (g) of this section for a fiscal year unless the aggregate amount appropriated for such fiscal year to carry out this subchapter (other than sections 3026(a)(6)(P), 3027(a)(12), and 3030a of this title, and parts E, F, and G of this subchapter), subchapter IV of this chapter (other than sections 3035f and 3035g of this title), subchapter IX of this chapter, and subchapter X of this chapter exceeds 105 percent of the aggregate amount appropriated for the preceding fiscal year to carry out such subchapters."
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–175, §§129(c)(1), 155(b), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted "for purposes other than outreach activities and application assistance under section 3027(a)(31) of this title", and added pars. (2) and (3).
Pub. L. 100–175, §122(a), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "There are authorized to be appropriated $350,300,000 for fiscal year 1984, $325,700,000 for fiscal year 1985, $343,600,000 for fiscal year 1986, and $361,500,000 for fiscal year 1987, for the purpose of making grants under part B of this subchapter (relating to supportive services and senior centers)."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–175, §122(b), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows:
"(1) There are authorized to be appropriated $365,300,000 for fiscal year 1984, $360,800,000 for fiscal year 1985, $376,500,000 for fiscal year 1986, and $395,000,000 for fiscal year 1987, for the purpose of making grants under subpart I of part C of this subchapter (relating to congregate nutrition services).
"(2) There are authorized to be appropriated $68,700,000 for fiscal year 1984, $69,100,000 for fiscal year 1985, $72,000,000 for fiscal year 1986, and $75,600,000 for fiscal year 1987, for the purpose of making grants under subpart II of part C of this subchapter (relating to home delivered nutrition services)."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–175, §140(a), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–175, §141(a), added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–175, §143(a), added subsec. (f).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–175, §144(b), added subsec. (g).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–175, §145, added subsec. (h).
* * *