42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3030c–2. Consumer contributions
(a) Cost sharing
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State is permitted to implement cost sharing for all services funded by this chapter by recipients of the services.
* * *
Prior to the implementation of cost sharing under subsection (a), each State and area agency on aging shall develop plans that are designed to ensure that the participation of low-income older individuals (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas) receiving services will not decrease with the implementation of the cost sharing under such subsection.
(d) Evaluation
Not later than 1 year after November 13, 2000, and annually thereafter, the Assistant Secretary shall conduct a comprehensive evaluation of practices for cost sharing to determine its impact on participation rates (with particular attention to low-income older individuals, including low-income minority older individuals, older individuals with limited English proficiency, and older individuals residing in rural areas). If the Assistant Secretary finds that there is a disparate impact upon low-income or minority older individuals or older individuals residing in rural areas in any State or region within the State regarding the provision of services, the Assistant Secretary shall take corrective action to assure that such services are provided to all older individuals without regard to the cost sharing criteria.
(e) Response to area agencies on aging
(1) In general
Upon request from an area agency on aging, the State shall make available any policies or guidance pertaining to policies established under this section.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall require a State to develop policies or guidance pertaining to policies established under this section.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title III, §315, as added Pub. L. 106–501, title III, §310, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2247; amended Pub. L. 109–365, title III, §310, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2546; Pub. L. 116–131, title II, §212, Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 258.)