SUBCHAPTER IX—COMMUNITY SERVICE SENIOR OPPORTUNITIES
§3056a. Administration
(a) State plan
(1) Governor
For a State to be eligible to receive an allotment under
(2) Recommendations
In developing the State plan prior to its submission to the Secretary, the Governor shall seek the advice and recommendations of—
(A) individuals representing the State agency and the area agencies on aging in the State, and the State and local workforce development boards established under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [
(B) individuals representing public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations providing employment services, including each grantee operating a project under this subchapter in the State; and
(C) individuals representing social service organizations providing services to older individuals, grantees under subchapter III of this chapter, affected communities, unemployed older individuals, community-based organizations serving the needs of older individuals, business organizations, and labor organizations.
(3) Comments
Any State plan submitted by the Governor in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be accompanied by copies of public comments relating to the plan received pursuant to paragraph (8), and a summary of the comments.
(4) Plan provisions
The State plan shall identify and address—
(A) the relationship that the number of eligible individuals in each area bears to the total number of eligible individuals, respectively, in the State;
(B) the relative distribution of eligible individuals residing in rural and urban areas in the State; and
(C) the relative distribution of—
(i) eligible individuals who are individuals with greatest economic need;
(ii) eligible individuals who are minority individuals;
(iii) eligible individuals who are limited English proficient;
(iv) eligible individuals who are individuals with greatest social need; and
(v) eligible individuals who have been incarcerated within the last 5 years or are under supervision following release from prison or jail within the last 5 years;
(D) the current and projected employment opportunities in the State (such as by providing information available under
(E) the localities and populations for which projects of the type authorized by this subchapter are most needed; and
(F) how the activities of grantees in the State under this subchapter will be coordinated with activities carried out in the State under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (
(5) Governor's recommendations
Before a proposal for a grant under this subchapter for any fiscal year is submitted to the Secretary, the Governor of the State in which projects are proposed to be conducted under such grant shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to submit to the Secretary—
(A) recommendations regarding the anticipated effect of each such proposal upon the overall distribution of enrollment positions under this subchapter in the State (including such distribution among urban and rural areas), taking into account the total number of positions to be provided by all grantees in the State;
(B) any recommendations for redistribution of positions to underserved areas as vacancies occur in previously encumbered positions in other areas; and
(C) in the case of any increase in funding that may be available for use in the State under this subchapter for the fiscal year, any recommendations for distribution of newly available positions in excess of those available during the preceding year to underserved areas.
(6) Combined State plan
In lieu of the plan described in paragraph (1), a State may develop and submit a combined State plan in accordance with section 103 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (
(7) Disruptions
* * *