SUBCHAPTER II—GRANTS FOR PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
§3143. Grants for planning and grants for administrative expenses
(a) In general
On the application of an eligible recipient, the Secretary may make grants to pay the costs of economic development planning and the administrative expenses of organizations that carry out the planning.
(b) Planning process
Planning assisted under this subchapter shall be a continuous process involving public officials and private citizens in—
(1) analyzing local economies;
(2) defining economic development goals;
(3) determining project opportunities; and
(4) formulating and implementing an economic development program that includes systematic efforts to reduce unemployment and increase incomes.
(c) Use of planning assistance
Planning assistance under this subchapter shall be used in conjunction with any other available Federal planning assistance to ensure adequate and effective planning and economical use of funds.
(d) Administrative expenses
Administrative expenses that may be paid with a grant under this section include—
(1) expenses related to carrying out the planning process described in subsection (b);
(2) expenses related to project predevelopment;
(3) expenses related to updating economic development plans to align with other applicable State, regional, or local planning efforts; and
(4) expenses related to hiring professional staff to assist communities in—
(A) project predevelopment and implementing projects and priorities included in—
(i) a comprehensive economic development strategy; or
(ii) an economic development planning grant;
(B) identifying and using other Federal, State, and Tribal economic development programs;
(C) leveraging private and philanthropic investment;
(D) preparing economic recovery plans in response to disasters; and
(E) carrying out economic development and predevelopment activities in accordance with professional economic development best practices.
(e) State plans
(1) Development
Any State plan developed with assistance under this section shall be developed, to the maximum extent practicable, cooperatively by the State, political subdivisions of the State, and the economic development districts located wholly or partially in the State.
(2) Comprehensive economic development strategy
As a condition of receipt of assistance for a State plan under this subsection, the State shall have or develop a comprehensive economic development strategy.
(3) Coordination
Before providing assistance for a State plan under this section, the Secretary shall consider the extent to which the State will consider local and economic development district plans.
(4) Comprehensive planning process
Any overall State economic development planning assisted under this section shall be a part of a comprehensive planning process that shall consider the provision of public works to—
(A) promote economic development and opportunity;
(B) foster effective transportation access;
(C) enhance and protect the environment;
(D) assist in carrying out the workforce investment strategy of a State;
(E) promote the use of technology in economic development, including access to high-speed telecommunications (including broadband);
(F) address and mitigate economic impacts of extreme weather; and
(G) balance resources through the sound management of physical development.
(5) Report to Secretary
Each State that receives assistance for the development of a plan under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary an annual report on the planning process assisted under this subsection.
(