SUBCHAPTER II—GRANTS FOR PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
§3149. Grants for economic adjustment
(a) In general
On the application of an eligible recipient, the Secretary may make grants for development of public facilities, public services, business development (including funding of a revolving loan fund), planning, technical assistance, training, and any other assistance to alleviate long-term economic deterioration and sudden and severe economic dislocation and further the economic adjustment objectives of this subchapter.
* * *
(1) military base closures or realignments, defense contractor reductions in force, or Department of Energy defense-related funding reductions, for help in diversifying their economies through projects to be carried out on Federal Government installations or elsewhere in the communities;
(2) disasters or emergencies, in areas with respect to which a major disaster or emergency has been declared under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (
(3) international trade, for help in economic restructuring of the communities;
(4) fishery failures, in areas with respect to which a determination that there is a commercial fishery failure has been made under
(5) the loss of manufacturing, travel and tourism, natural resource-based, blue economy, or agricultural jobs, for reinvesting in and diversifying the economies of the communities;
(6) economic dislocation in the steel industry due to the closure of a steel plant, primary steel economy contraction events (including temporary layoffs and shifts to part-time work), or job losses in the steel industry or associated with the departure or contraction of the steel industry, for help in economic restructuring of the communities; or
(7) limited water for industrial consumption in areas impacted by decreased water supplies due to drought or extreme heat.
(d) Assistance to coal communities
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Coal economy
The term "coal economy" means the complete supply chain of coal-reliant industries, including—
(i) coal mining;
(ii) coal-fired power plants;
(iii) transportation or logistics; and
(iv) manufacturing.
(B) Contraction event
The term "contraction event" means the closure of a facility or a reduction in activity relating to a coal-reliant industry, including an industry described in any of clauses (i) through (iv) of subparagraph (A).
(2) Authorization
On the application of an eligible recipient, the Secretary may make grants for projects in areas adversely impacted by a contraction event in the coal economy.
(3) Eligibility
(A) In general
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall determine the eligibility of an area based on whether the eligible recipient can reasonably demonstrate that the area—
(i) has been adversely impacted by a contraction event in the coal economy within the previous 25 years; or
(ii) will be adversely impacted by a contraction event in the coal economy.
(B) Prohibition
No regulation or other policy of the Secretary may limit the eligibility of an eligible recipient for a grant under this subsection based on the date of a contraction event except as provided in subparagraph (A)(i).
(C) Demonstrating adverse impact
For the purposes of this paragraph, an eligible recipient may demonstrate an adverse impact by demonstrating—
(i) a loss in employment;
* * *
(C) take such actions as are appropriate to enable revolving loan fund operators to sell or securitize loans (except that the actions may not include issuance of a Federal guaranty by the Secretary).
(3) Treatment of actions
An action taken by the Secretary under this subsection with respect to a revolving loan fund shall not constitute a new obligation if all grant funds associated with the original grant award have been disbursed to the recipient.
(4) Preservation of securities laws
(A) Not treated as exempted securities
No securities issued pursuant to paragraph (2)(C) shall be treated as exempted securities for purposes of the Securities Act of 1933 (
(B) Preservation
Except as provided in subparagraph (A), no provision of this subsection or any regulation promulgated by the Secretary under this subsection supersedes or otherwise affects the application of the securities laws (as the term is defined in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(g) Disaster mitigation
In providing assistance pursuant to subsection (c)(2), if appropriate and as applicable, the Secretary may encourage hazard mitigation in assistance provided pursuant to such subsection.
(