SUBCHAPTER II—GRANTS FOR PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
§3154d. Renewable energy program
(a) Definition of renewable energy site
In this section, the term "renewable energy site" means a brownfield site that is redeveloped through the incorporation of 1 or more renewable energy technologies, including solar, wind, geothermal, ocean, and emerging, but proven, renewable energy technologies.
(b) Establishment
On the application of an eligible recipient, the Secretary may make a grant for a project for the development of a renewable energy site if the Secretary determines that the project will—
(1) use 1 or more renewable energy technologies described in subsection (a), to develop abandoned or contaminated sites for commercial use; and
(2) improve the commercial and economic opportunities in the area in which the project is located.
(c) Savings clause
To the extent that any portion of a grant awarded under subsection (b) involves remediation, the remediation shall be subject to
(