SUBCHAPTER II—GRANTS FOR PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
§3144. Cost sharing
(a) Federal share
Except as provided in subsection (c), the Federal share of the cost of any project carried out under this subchapter shall not exceed—
(1) 60 percent; plus
(2) an additional percent that—
(A) shall not exceed 30 percent; and
(B) is based on the relative needs of the area in which the project will be located, as determined in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(b) Non-Federal share
(1) In general
In determining the amount of the non-Federal share of the cost of a project, the Secretary may provide credit toward the non-Federal share for all contributions both in cash and in-kind, fairly evaluated, including contributions of space, equipment, assumptions of debt, and services.
(2) Regional Commission funds
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any funds contributed by a Regional Commission for a project under this subchapter may be considered to be part of the non-Federal share of the costs of the project.
(c) Increase in Federal share
(1) Indian tribes
In the case of a grant to an Indian tribe for a project under this subchapter, the Secretary may increase the Federal share above the percentage specified in subsection (a) up to 100 percent of the cost of the project.
(2) Certain States, political subdivisions, and nonprofit organizations
In the case of a grant to a State, or a political subdivision of a State, that the Secretary determines has exhausted the effective taxing and borrowing capacity of the State or political subdivision or can otherwise document that no local matching funds are reasonably obtainable, or in the case of a grant to a nonprofit organization that the Secretary determines has exhausted the effective borrowing capacity of the nonprofit organization, the Secretary may increase the Federal share above the percentage specified in subsection (a) up to 100 percent of the cost of the project.
(3) Training, research, and technical assistance
In the case of a grant provided under
(4) Small communities
In the case of a grant to a political subdivision of a State (as described in
(