SUBCHAPTER V—ADMINISTRATION
§3192. Economic development information clearinghouse
In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary shall—
(1) maintain a central information clearinghouse on the Internet with—
(A) information on economic development, economic adjustment, disaster recovery, defense conversion, and trade adjustment programs and activities of the Federal Government;
(B) links to State economic development organizations; and
(C) links to other appropriate economic development resources;
(2) assist potential and actual applicants for economic development, economic adjustment, disaster recovery, defense conversion, and trade adjustment assistance under Federal and State laws in locating and applying for the assistance;
(3) assist areas described in
(4) obtain appropriate information from other Federal agencies needed to carry out the duties under this chapter.
(