42 USC CHAPTER 38, SUBCHAPTER V: ADMINISTRATION
§3196. Performance evaluations of grant recipients
(a) In general
The Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of each university center and each economic development district that receives grant assistance under this chapter (each referred to in this section as a "grantee") to assess the grantee's performance and contribution toward retention and creation of employment.
(b) Purpose of evaluations of university centers
The purpose of the evaluations of university centers under subsection (a) shall be to determine which university centers are performing well and are worthy of continued grant assistance under this chapter, and which should not receive continued assistance, so that university centers that have not previously received assistance may receive assistance.
(c) Timing of evaluations
Evaluations under subsection (a) shall be conducted on a continuing basis so that each grantee is evaluated within 3 years after the first award of assistance to the grantee, and at least once every 3 years thereafter, so long as the grantee receives the assistance.
(d) Evaluation criteria
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish criteria for use in conducting evaluations under subsection (a).
(2) Evaluation criteria for university centers
The criteria for evaluation of a university center shall, at a minimum, provide for an assessment of the center's contribution to providing technical assistance, conducting applied research, program performance, and disseminating results of the activities of the center.
(3) Evaluation criteria for economic development districts
The criteria for evaluation of an economic development district shall, at a minimum, provide for an assessment of management standards, financial accountability, and program performance.
(e) Peer review
In conducting an evaluation of a university center or economic development district under subsection (a), the Secretary shall provide for the participation of at least 1 other university center or economic development district, as appropriate, on a cost-reimbursement basis.
(Pub. L. 89–136, title V, §506, as added Pub. L. 105–393, title I, §102(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3611; amended Pub. L. 108–373, title V, §503, Oct. 27, 2004, 118 Stat. 1769.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3196, Pub. L. 89–136, title V, §517, as added Pub. L. 94–188, title II, §206, Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1090, related to vocational and technical educational demonstration projects, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 97–35, title XVIII, §1821(a)(8), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 766, effective Sept. 30, 1981.
A prior section 506 of Pub. L. 89–136 was classified to section 3186 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 97–35, §1821(a)(8).
Amendments
2004–Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–373, §503(a), struck out "after the effective date of the Economic Development Administration Reform Act of 1998" after "assistance to the grantee".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 108–373, §503(b), inserted "program performance," after "applied research,".