CHAPTER 43 —DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Sec. 9. Interim Provisions
The President may authorize the persons who immediately prior to the time this reorganization plan takes effect occupy the offices of Federal Security Administrator, Assistant Federal Security Administrator, assistant heads of the Federal Security Agency, and Commissioner for Social Security to act as Secretary, Under S
* * *
Asian American, Native Hawaiian, and Pacific Islander communities together constitute the fastest growing ethnic group in the United States and make rich contributions to our society, our economy, and our culture. Yet for far too long, systemic barriers to equity, justice, and opportunity put the American dream out of reach of many AA and NHPI communities. Many AA and NHPI individuals face persistent disparities in socioeconomic, health, and educational outcomes. Linguistic isolation and lack of access to language-assistance services continue to lock many AA and NHPI individuals out of opportunity. Too often Federal data collection practices fail to measure, reflect, and disaggregate the diversity of AA and NHPI experiences. These practices contribute to often painful and enduring stereotypes about Asian Americans as a "model minority" and obscure disparities within AA and NHPI communities.
Our Nation has also seen again that anti-Asian bias, xenophobia, racism, and nativism have deep roots in our Nation. Tragic acts of anti-Asian violence have increased during the COVID–19 pandemic, casting a shadow of fear and grief over many AA and NHPI communities, in particular East Asian communities. Long before this pandemic, AA and NHPI communities in the United States—including South Asian and Southeast Asian communities—have faced persistent xenophobia, religious discrimination, racism, and violence. The Federal Government must provide the moral leadership, policies, and programs to address and end anti-Asian violence and discrimination, and advance inclusion and belonging for all AA and NHPI communities.
At the same time, many AA and NHPI communities, and in particular Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander communities, have also been disproportionately burdened by the COVID–19 public health crisis. Evidence suggests that Native Hawaiians and Pacific Islanders are three times more likely to contract COVID–19 compared to white people and nearly twice as likely to die from the disease. On top of these health inequities, many AA and NHPI families and small businesses have faced devastating economic losses during this crisis, which must be addressed.
As I directed in Executive Order 13985 of January 20, 2021 (Advancing Racial Equity and Support for Underserved Communities Through the Federal Government) [
(b) The Commission shall be led by two Co-Chairs, one of whom shall be the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the other of whom shall be the head of an executive department or agency (agency) designated by the President. The Commission shall provide advice to the President, in close coordination with the Deputy Assistant to the President and Asian American, Native Hawaiian, and Pacific Islander Senior Liaison, on:
(i) the development, monitoring, and coordination of executive branch efforts to advance equity, justice, and opportunity for AA and NHPI communities in the United States, including efforts to close gaps in health, socioeconomic, employment, and educational outcomes;
(ii) policies to address and end anti-Asian bias, xenophobia, racism, and nativism, and opportunities for the executive branch to advance inclusion, belonging, and public awareness of the diversity and accomplishments of AA and NHPI people, cultures, and histories;
(iii) policies, programs, and initiatives to prevent, report, respond to, and track anti-Asian hate crimes and hate incidents;
(iv) ways in which the Federal Government can build on the capacity and contributions of AA and NHPI communities through equitable Federal funding, grantmaking, and employment opportunities;
(v) policies and practices to improve research and equitable data disaggregation regarding AA and NHPI communities;
(vi) policies and practices to improve language access services to ensure AA and NHPI communities can access Federal programs and services;
(vii) strategies to increase public- and private-sector collaboration, and community involvement in improving the safety and socioeconomic, health, educational, occupational, and environmental well-being of AA and NHPI communities; and
(viii) ways to expand national awareness of and share information about efforts to advance equity, justice, and opportunity for AA and NHPI communities.
(c) The Commission shall consist of 25 members appointed by the President. The Commission shall include members who:
(i) have a history of advancing equity, justice, and opportunity for AA and NHPI communities;
(ii) represent diverse sectors, including education, commerce, business, health, human services, housing, the environment, the arts, agriculture, labor and employment, transportation, justice, veterans affairs, economic and community development, immigration, law, and national security;
(iii) are from organizations or associations representing one or more of the diverse AA and NHPI communities;
(iv) have personal or professional experience addressing intersectional barriers faced by AA and NHPI communities, such as discrimination or lack of access to opportunity based on country of origin, immigration status, disability, age, or sex, including based on sexual orientation and gender identity; or
(v) have such other experience as the President deems appropriate.
(d) The members of the Commission shall function as liaisons and spokespersons on behalf of the Commission to relevant State, local, and private entities, and shall share information about the work of the Commission in order to advise the President regarding the development, monitoring, and coordination of executive branch efforts to advance equity, justice, and opportunity for AA and NHPI communities in the United States, including efforts to close gaps in health, socioeconomic, employment, and educational outcomes.
* * *