CHAPTER 43 —DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Sec. 9. Interim Provisions
The President may authorize the persons who immediately prior to the time this reorganization plan takes effect occupy the offices of Federal Security Administrator, Assistant Federal Security Administrator, assistant heads of the Federal Security Agency, and Commissioner for Social Security to act as Secretary, Under S
* * *
(b) Whenever the Office receives complaints or other information disclosing any commercial or trade practice which it deems detrimental to the general interests of consumers within the United States, and which is not included within the category specified in subsection (a) of this section, the Office may transmit such complaint or other information promptly to the Federal, State, or local agency whose regulatory or other authority provides the most effective means to act upon them; the Office may in its discretion also refer such complaint or other information to the private persons or industry against whom the complaint is made.
(b)(1) Members shall be appointed for two-year terms. Members of the Consumer Advisory Council, established pursuant to Executive Order No. 11136 of January 3, 1964, as amended, shall continue in office in accordance with the terms of their original appointments.
(2) Any member chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed for the unexpired term of the member he succeeds.
(3) A vacancy in the Council shall not affect its authority to act, and a majority of the members thereof shall constitute a quorum.
(c) The President shall designate the Chairman from among the members composing the Council. The Council shall meet at the call of the Director. The Director shall be an ex-officio member of the Council and its Executive Secretary.
(d) The Council shall advise the Director with respect to—
(1) policy matters relating to consumer interests; and
(2) the effectiveness of Federal programs and operations, which affect the interests of consumers; and
(3) problems of primary importance to consumers, and ways in which unmet consumer needs can appropriately be met through Federal Government action.
Ex. Ord. No. 11702. Transfer of Office of Consumer Affairs
Ex. Ord. No. 11702, Jan. 25, 1973, 38 F.R. 2957, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617, provided:
Under and by virtue of the authority vested in me by
Ex. Ord. No. 12160. Enhancement and Coordination of Federal Consumer Programs
Ex. Ord. No. 12160, Sept. 26, 1979, 44 F.R. 55787, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12265, Jan. 15, 1981, 46 F.R. 4665; Ex. Ord. No. 13286, §51, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10628, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution of the United States of America, and in order to improve the management, coordination, and effectiveness of agency consumer programs, it is ordered as follows:
1–1. Establishment of the Consumer Affairs Council
1–101. There is hereby established the Consumer Affairs Council (hereinafter referred to as the "Council").
1–102. The Council shall consist of representatives of the following agencies and such other officers or employees of the United States as the President may designate as members:
(a) Department of Agriculture.
(b) Department of Commerce.
(c) Department of Defense.
(d) Department of Energy.
(e) Department of Health and Human Services.
(f) Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(g) Department of the Interior.
(h) Department of Justice.
(i) Department of Labor.
(j) Department of State.
(k) Department of Transportation.
(l) Department of the Treasury.
(m) Department of Homeland Security.
(n) ACTION Agency [now Corporation for National and Community Service].
(o) Administrative Conference of the United States.
(p) Community Services Administration.
(q) Department of Education.
(r) Environmental Protection Agency.
(s) Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
(t) General Services Administration.
(u) Small Business Administration.
(v) Tennessee Valley Authority.
(w) Veterans Administration [now Department of Veterans Affairs].
(x) Commission on Civil Rights is invited to participate.
Each agency on the Council shall be represented by the head of the agency or by a senior-level official designated by the head of the agency.
1–2. Functions of the Council
1–201. The Council shall provide leadership and coordination to ensure that agency consumer programs are implemented effectively; and shall strive to maximize effort, promote efficiency and interagency cooperation, and to eliminate duplication and inconsistency among agency consumer programs.
1–3. Designation and Functions of the Chairperson
1–301. The President shall designate the chairperson of the Council (hereinafter referred to as the "Chairperson").
1–302. The Chairperson shall be the presiding officer of the Council and shall determine the times when the Council shall convene.
1–303. The Chairperson shall establish such policies, definitions, procedures, and standards to govern the implementation, interpretation, and application of this Order, and generally perform such functions and take such steps, as are necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Order.
1–4. Consumer Program Reforms
1–401. The Chairperson, assisted by the Council, shall ensure that agencies review and revise their operating procedures so that consumer needs and interests are adequately considered and addressed. Agency consumer programs should be tailored to fit particular agency characteristics, but those programs shall include, at a minimum, the following five elements:
(a) Consumer Affairs Perspective. Agencies shall have identifiable, accessible professional staffs of consumer affairs personnel authorized to participate, in a manner not inconsistent with applicable statutes, in the development and review of all agency rules, policies, programs, and legislation.
* * *