SUBCHAPTER I—THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
§4012. Scope of program and priorities
(a) Priority for insurance for certain residential and church properties and business concerns
In carrying out the flood insurance program the Administrator shall afford a priority to making flood insurance available to cover residential properties which are designed for the occupancy of from one to four families, church properties, and business properties which are owned or leased and operated by small business concerns.
(b) Availability of insurance for other properties
If on the basis of—
(1) studies and investigations undertaken and carried out and information received or exchanged under
(2) such other information as may be necessary,
the Administrator determines that it would be feasible to extend the flood insurance program to cover other properties, he may take such action under this chapter as from time to time may be necessary in order to make flood insurance available to cover, on such basis as may be feasible, any types and classes of—
(A) other residential properties not described in subsection (a) or (d),
(B) other business properties,
(C) agricultural properties,
(D) properties occupied by private nonprofit organizations, and
(E) properties owned by State and local governments and agencies thereof,
and any such extensions of the program to any types and classes of these properties shall from time to time be prescribed in regulations.
(c) Availability of insurance in States or areas evidencing positive interest in securing insurance and assuring adoption of adequate land use and control measures
The Administrator shall make flood insurance available in only those States or areas (or subdivisions thereof) which he has determined have—
(1) evidenced a positive interest in securing flood insurance coverage under the flood insurance program, and
(2) given satisfactory assurance that by December 31, 1971, adequate land use and control measures will have been adopted for the State or area (or subdivision) which are consistent with the comprehensive criteria for land management and use developed under
(d) Availability of insurance for multifamily properties
(1) In general
The Administrator shall make flood insurance available to cover residential properties of 5 or more residences. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the maximum coverage amount that the Administrator may make available under this subsection to such residential properties shall be equal to the coverage amount made available to commercial properties.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the ability of individuals residing in residential properties of 5 or more residences to obtain insurance for the contents and personal articles located in such residences.
(