SUBCHAPTER I—THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
§4012a. Flood insurance purchase and compliance requirements and escrow accounts
(a) Amount and term of coverage
After the expiration of sixty days following December 31, 1973, no Federal officer or agency shall approve any financial assistance for acquisition or construction purposes for use in any area that has been identified by the Administrator as an area having special flood hazards and in which the sale of flood insurance has been made available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [
* * *
(2) Federal agency lenders
A Federal agency lender may not make, increase, extend, or renew any loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the Administrator as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing such loan is covered for the term of the loan by flood insurance in the amount provided in paragraph (1)(A). Each Federal agency lender shall accept private flood insurance as satisfaction of the flood insurance coverage requirement under the preceding sentence if the flood insurance coverage provided by such private flood insurance meets the requirements for coverage under such sentence. Each Federal agency lender shall issue any regulations necessary to carry out this paragraph. Such regulations shall be consistent with and substantially identical to the regulations issued under paragraph (1)(A).
(3) Government-sponsored enterprises for housing
The Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation shall implement procedures reasonably designed to ensure that, for any loan that is—
(A) secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located in an area that has been identified, at the time of the origination of the loan or at any time during the term of the loan, by the Administrator as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance is available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, and
(B) purchased by such entity,
* * *
(A) is issued by an insurance company that is—
(i) licensed, admitted, or otherwise approved to engage in the business of insurance in the State or jurisdiction in which the insured building is located, by the insurance regulator of that State or jurisdiction; or
(ii) in the case of a policy of difference in conditions, multiple peril, all risk, or other blanket coverage insuring nonresidential commercial property, is 1 recognized, or not disapproved, as a surplus lines insurer by the insurance regulator of the State or jurisdiction where the property to be insured is located;
(B) provides flood insurance coverage which is at least as broad as the coverage provided under a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program, including when considering deductibles, exclusions, and conditions offered by the insurer;
(C) includes—
(i) a requirement for the insurer to give 45 days' written notice of cancellation or non-renewal of flood insurance coverage to—
(I) the insured; and
(II) the regulated lending institution or Federal agency lender;
(ii) information about the availability of flood insurance coverage under the national flood insurance program;
(iii) a mortgage interest clause similar to the clause contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program; and
(iv) a provision requiring an insured to file suit not later than 1 year after date of a written denial of all or part of a claim under the policy; and
(D) contains cancellation provisions that are as restrictive as the provisions contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program.
(c) Exceptions to purchase requirements
(1) State-owned property
* * *
(C) Effect of failure to respond
If a request under subparagraph (A) is made in connection with the origination of a loan and the Administrator fails to provide a letter under subparagraph (A) before the later of (i) the expiration of the 45-day period under such subparagraph, or (ii) the closing of the loan, no person shall have an obligation under this title 2 to require the purchase of flood insurance for the building or mobile home securing the loan until such letter is provided.
(6) Applicability
This subsection shall apply to all loans outstanding on or after September 23, 1994.
(f) Civil monetary penalties for failure to require flood insurance or notify
(1) Civil monetary penalties against regulated lenders
Any regulated lending institution that is found to have a pattern or practice of committing violations under paragraph (2) shall be assessed a civil penalty by the appropriate Federal entity for lending regulation in the amount provided under paragraph (5).
(2) Lender violations
The violations referred to in paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) making, increasing, extending, or renewing loans in violation of—
(i) the regulations issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this section;
(ii) the escrow requirements under subsection (d) of this section; or
(iii) the notice requirements under section 1364 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [
(B) failure to provide notice or purchase flood insurance coverage in violation of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Civil monetary penalties against GSE's
(A) In general
* * *