SUBCHAPTER I—THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
§4023. Properties in violation of State and local law
No new flood insurance coverage shall be provided under this chapter for any property which the Administrator finds has been declared by a duly constituted State or local zoning authority, or other authorized public body, to be in violation of State or local laws, regulations, or ordinances which are intended to discourage or otherwise restrict land development or occupancy in flood-prone areas.
(