SUBCHAPTER I—THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
§4014. Estimates of premium rates
(a) Studies and investigations
The Administrator is authorized to undertake and carry out such studies and investigations and receive or exchange such information as may be necessary to estimate, and shall from time to time estimate, on an area, subdivision, or other appropriate basis—
* * *
(II) all costs associated with the transfer of risk, and
(III) the costs associated with an individual risk transfer with respect to risk classes, as defined by the Administrator,
would be required in order to make such insurance available on an actuarial basis for any types and classes of properties for which insurance coverage is available under
(2) the rates, if less than the rates estimated under paragraph (1), which would be reasonable, would encourage prospective insureds to purchase flood insurance, and would be consistent with the purposes of this chapter, and which, together with a fee charged to policyholders that shall not be not subject to any agents' commission, company expenses allowances, or State or local premium taxes, shall include any administrative expenses incurred in carrying out the flood insurance and floodplain management programs (including the costs of mapping activities under
(A) any residential property which is not the primary residence of an individual;
(B) any severe repetitive loss property;
(C) any property that has incurred flood-related damage in which the cumulative amounts of payments under this chapter equaled or exceeded the fair market value of such property;
(D) any business property; or
(E) any property which on or after July 6, 2012, has experienced or sustained—
(i) substantial damage exceeding 50 percent of the fair market value of such property; or
(ii) substantial improvement exceeding 50 percent of the fair market value of such property; and
(3) the extent, if any, to which federally assisted or other flood protection measures initiated after August 1, 1968, affect such rates.
(b) Utilization of services of other Departments and agencies
In carrying out subsection (a), the Administrator shall, to the maximum extent feasible and on a reimbursement basis, utilize the services of the Department of the Army, the Department of the Interior, the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Commerce, and the Tennessee Valley Authority, and, as appropriate, other Federal departments or agencies, and for such purposes may enter into agreements or other appropriate arrangements with any persons.
(c) Priority to studies and investigations in States or areas evidencing positive interest in securing insurance under program
The Administrator shall give priority to conducting studies and investigations and making estimates under this section in those States or areas (or subdivisions thereof) which he has determined have evidenced a positive interest in securing flood insurance coverage under the flood insurance program.
(d) Parishes of Louisiana; premium rates
* * *