SUBCHAPTER I—THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
§4015. Chargeable premium rates
(a) Establishment; terms and conditions
On the basis of estimates made under
(1) chargeable premium rates for any types and classes of properties for which insurance coverage shall be available under
* * *
(4) stated so as to reflect the basis for such rates, including the differences (if any) between the estimated risk premium rates under
(5) adequate, on the basis of accepted actuarial principles, to cover the average historical loss year obligations incurred by the National Flood Insurance Fund.
(c) Actuarial rate properties
Subject only to the limitations provided under paragraphs (1) and (2), the chargeable rate shall not be less than the applicable estimated risk premium rate for such area (or subdivision thereof) under
(1) Post-firm properties
Any property the construction or substantial improvement of which the Administrator determines has been started after December 31, 1974, or started after the effective date of the initial rate map published by the Administrator under paragraph (2) of
(2) Certain leased coastal and river properties
Any property leased from the Federal Government (including residential and nonresidential properties) that the Administrator determines is located on the river-facing side of any dike, levee, or other riverine flood control structure, or seaward of any seawall or other coastal flood control structure.
(d) Payment of certain sums to Administrator; deposits in Fund
With respect to any chargeable premium rate prescribed under this section, a sum equal to the portion of the rate that covers any administrative expenses of carrying out the flood insurance and floodplain management programs which have been estimated under paragraphs (1)(B)(ii) and (1)(B)(iii) of
(e) Annual limitation on premium increases
Except with respect to properties described under paragraph (2) of subsection (c), and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter—
(1) the chargeable risk premium rate for flood insurance under this chapter for any property may not be increased by more than 18 percent each year, except—
(A) as provided in paragraph (4);
(B) in the case of property identified under
(C) in the case of a property that—
(i) is located in a community that has experienced a rating downgrade under the community rating system program carried out under
(ii) is covered by a policy with respect to which the policyholder has—
(I) decreased the amount of the deductible; or
(II) increased the amount of coverage; or
(iii) was misrated;
(2) the chargeable risk premium rates for flood insurance under this chapter for any properties initially rated under
(3) the chargeable risk premium rates for flood insurance under this chapter for any properties within any single risk classification may not be increased by an amount that would result in the average of such rate increases for properties within the risk classification during any 12-month period exceeding 15 percent of the average of the risk premium rates for properties within the risk classification upon the commencement of such 12-month period; and
(4) the chargeable risk premium rates for flood insurance under this chapter for any properties described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of
(f) Adjustment of premium
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Administrator determines that the holder of a flood insurance policy issued under this chapter is paying a lower premium than is required under this section due to an error in the flood plain determination, the Administrator may only prospectively charge the higher premium rate.
(g) Frequency of premium collection
With respect to any chargeable premium rate prescribed under this section, the Administrator shall provide policyholders that are not required to escrow their premiums and fees for flood insurance as set forth under
(h) Rule of construction
For purposes of this section, the calculation of an "average historical loss year"—
(1) includes catastrophic loss years; and
(2) shall be computed in accordance with generally accepted actuarial principles.
(i) Rates for properties newly mapped into areas with special flood hazards
Notwithstanding subsection (f), the premium rate for flood insurance under this chapter that is purchased on or after March 21, 2014—
(1) on a property located in an area not previously designated as having special flood hazards and that, pursuant to any issuance, revision, updating, or other change in a flood insurance map, becomes designated as such an area; and
(2) where such flood insurance premium rate is calculated under subsection (a)(1) of
shall for the first policy year be the preferred risk premium for the property and upon renewal shall be calculated in accordance with subsection (e) of this section until the rate reaches the rate calculated under subsection (a)(1) of
(j) Premiums and reports
In setting premium risk rates, in addition to striving to achieve the objectives of this chapter the Administrator shall also strive to minimize the number of policies with annual premiums that exceed one percent of the total coverage provided by the policy. For any policies premiums that exceed this one percent threshold, the Administrator shall report such exceptions to the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate.
(k) Consideration of mitigation methods
In calculating the risk premium rate charged for flood insurance for a property under this section, the Administrator shall take into account the implementation of any mitigation method identified by the Administrator in the guidance issued under
(l) Clear communications
* * *