SUBCHAPTER I—THE NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
§4013. Nature and limitation of insurance coverage
(a) Regulations respecting general terms and conditions of insurability
The Administrator shall from time to time, after consultation with the advisory committee authorized under
(1) the types, classes, and locations of any such properties which shall be eligible for flood insurance;
(2) the nature and limits of loss or damage in any areas (or subdivisions thereof) which may be covered by such insurance;
(3) the classification, limitation, and rejection of any risks which may be advisable;
(4) appropriate minimum premiums;
(5) appropriate loss-deductibles; and
(6) any other terms and conditions relating to insurance coverage or exclusion which may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Regulations respecting amount of coverage
In addition to any other terms and conditions under subsection (a), such regulations shall provide that—
(1) any flood insurance coverage based on chargeable premium rates under
(A) in the case of residential properties—
(i) $35,000 aggregate liability for any single-family dwelling, and $100,000 for any residential structure containing more than one dwelling unit,
(ii) $10,000 aggregate liability per dwelling unit for any contents related to such unit, and
(iii) in the States of Alaska and Hawaii, and in the Virgin Islands and Guam; the limits provided in clause (i) of this sentence shall be: $50,000 aggregate liability for any single-family dwelling, and $150,000 for any residential structure containing more than one dwelling unit;
(B) in the case of business properties which are owned or leased and operated by small business concerns, an aggregate liability with respect to any single structure, including any contents thereof related to premises of small business occupants (as that term is defined by the Administrator), which shall be equal to (i) $100,000 plus (ii) $100,000 multiplied by the number of such occupants and shall be allocated among such occupants (or among the occupant or occupants and the owner) under regulations prescribed by the Administrator; except that the aggregate liability for the structure itself may in no case exceed $100,000; and
(C) in the case of church properties and any other properties which may become eligible for flood insurance under
(i) $100,000 aggregate liability for any single structure, and
(ii) $100,000 aggregate liability per unit for any contents related to such unit; and
(2) in the case of any residential building designed for the occupancy of from 1 to 4 families for which the risk premium rate is determined in accordance with the provisions of
(3) in the case of any residential property for which the risk premium rate is determined in accordance with the provisions of
(4) in the case of any nonresidential building, including a church, for which the risk premium rate is determined in accordance with the provisions of
(5) any flood insurance coverage which may be made available in excess of the limits specified in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1), shall be based only on chargeable premium rates under
(c) Effective date of policies
(1) Waiting period
Except as provided in paragraph (2), coverage under a new contract for flood insurance coverage under this chapter entered into after September 23, 1994, and any modification to coverage under an existing flood insurance contract made after September 23, 1994, shall become effective upon the expiration of the 30-day period beginning on the date that all obligations for such coverage (including completion of the application and payment of any initial premiums owed) are satisfactorily completed.
(2) Exception
The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(A) the initial purchase of flood insurance coverage under this chapter when the purchase of insurance is in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan;
(B) the initial purchase of flood insurance coverage pursuant to a revision or updating of floodplain areas or flood-risk zones under
(C) the initial purchase of flood insurance coverage for private property if—
(i) the Administrator determines that the property is affected by flooding on Federal land that is a result of, or is exacerbated by, post-wildfire conditions, after consultation with an authorized employee of the Federal agency that has jurisdiction of the land on which the wildfire that caused the post-wildfire conditions occurred; and
(ii) the flood insurance coverage was purchased not later than 60 days after the fire containment date, as determined by the appropriate Federal employee, relating to the wildfire that caused the post-wildfire conditions described in clause (i).
(d) Optional high-deductible policies for residential properties
(1) Availability
In the case of residential properties, the Administrator shall make flood insurance coverage available, at the option of the insured, that provides for a loss-deductible for damage to the covered property in various amounts, up to and including $10,000.
(2) Disclosure
(A) Form
The Administrator shall provide the information described in subparagraph (B) clearly and conspicuously on the application form for flood insurance coverage or on a separate form, segregated from all unrelated information and other required disclosures.
(B) Information
The information described in this subparagraph is—
(i) information sufficient to inform the applicant of the availability of the coverage option required by paragraph (1) to applicants for flood insurance coverage; and
(ii) a statement explaining the effect of a loss-deductible and that, in the event of an insured loss, the insured is responsible out-of-pocket for losses to the extent of the deductible selected.
(