42 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER II: ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
§4057. Alternative loss allocation system for indeterminate claims
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Administrator
* * *
(9) Standard insurance policy
The term "standard insurance policy" means any insurance policy issued under the national flood insurance program that covers loss or damage to property resulting from water peril.
(10) Property
The term "property" means real or personal property that is insured under a standard insurance policy for loss or damage to structure or contents.
(11) Under Secretary
The term "Under Secretary" means the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, in the Under Secretary's capacity as Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(b) Establishment of flood loss allocation formula for indeterminate claims
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after the date on which the protocol is established under section 3611(c)(1) of title 33, the Secretary, acting through the Administrator and in consultation with the Under Secretary, shall publish for comment in the Federal Register a standard formula to determine and allocate wind losses and flood losses for claims involving indeterminate losses.
(2) Contents
The standard formula established under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) incorporate data available from the Coastal Wind and Water Event Database established under section 3611(f) of title 33;
(B) use relevant data provided on the National Flood Insurance Program Elevation Certificate, or other data or information used to determine a property's current risk of flood, as determined by the Administrator, for each indeterminate loss for which the formula is used;
(C) consider any sufficient and credible evidence, approved by the Administrator, of the pre-event condition of a specific property, including the findings of any policyholder or insurance claims adjuster in connection with the indeterminate loss to that specific property;
(D) include other measures, as the Administrator considers appropriate, required to determine and allocate by mathematical formula the property damage caused by flood or storm surge associated with a named storm; and
(E) subject to paragraph (3), for each indeterminate loss, use the post-storm assessment to allocate water damage (flood or storm surge) associated with a named storm.
(3) Degree of accuracy required
The standard formula established under paragraph (1) shall specify that the Administrator may only use the post-storm assessment for purposes of the formula if the Under Secretary certifies that the post-storm assessment has a degree of accuracy of not less than 90 percent in connection with the specific indeterminate loss for which the assessment and formula are used.
(c) Authorized use of post-storm assessment and COASTAL Formula
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), the Administrator may use the post-storm assessment and the COASTAL Formula to—
* * *
Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31 or any other law relating to the crediting of money, the Administrator shall deposit in the National Flood Insurance Fund any amounts received under this subsection, which shall remain available until expended and be available to the Administrator for purposes authorized for the National Flood Insurance Fund without further appropriation.
(h) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection 3 shall be construed to require the Administrator to make any payment under the national flood insurance program, or an insurance company that issues a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program to make any payment, for an indeterminate loss based upon post-storm assessment, the COASTAL Formula, or any other loss allocation or post-storm assessment arising under the laws or ordinances of any State.
(i) Applicability
Subsection (c) shall apply with respect to an indeterminate loss associated with a named storm that occurs 60 days after publication of the COASTAL Formula in the Federal Register as required by subsection (b)(1).
(j) Rule of Construction
Nothing in this subsection 3 shall be construed to negate, set aside, or void any policy limit, including any loss limitation, set forth in a standard insurance policy.
(k) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a cause of action under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, §1337, as added Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title II, §100253, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 974; amended Pub. L. 116–271, title II, §201(b), Dec. 31, 2020, 134 Stat. 3346.)