42 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER II: ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM
§4081. Services by insurance industry
(a) Contracting for services and facilities
In administering the flood insurance program under this subchapter, the Administrator is authorized to enter into any contracts, agreements, or other appropriate arrangements which may, from time to time, be necessary for the
* * *
The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall hold any agent or broker selling or undertaking to sell flood insurance under this chapter harmless from any judgment for damages against such agent or broker as a result of any court action by a policyholder or applicant arising out of an error or omission on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and shall provide any such agent or broker with indemnification, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees, arising out of and caused by an error or omission on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency and its contractors. The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission.
(d) FEMA authority on transfer of policies
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator may, at the discretion of the Administrator, refuse to accept the transfer of the administration of policies for coverage under the flood insurance program under this chapter that are written and administered by any insurance company or other insurer, or any insurance agent or broker.
(e) Risk transfer
The Administrator may secure reinsurance of coverage provided by the flood insurance program from the private reinsurance and capital markets at rates and on terms determined by the Administrator to be reasonable and appropriate, in an amount sufficient to maintain the ability of the program to pay claims.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, §1345, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 585; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §341(e), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 419; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, §451(d)(1)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 103–325, title V, §574, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2278; Pub. L. 112–141, div. F, title II, §§100238(b)(1), 100245, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 958, 966; Pub. L. 113–89, §10, Mar. 21, 2014, 128 Stat. 1025; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(263), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4334.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (c) and (d), was in the original a reference to "this title" meaning title XIII of Pub. L. 90–448, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 572, known as the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4001 of this title and Tables.
Codification
In subsec. (b), "section 6101 of title 41" substituted for "section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5)" on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 117–286 substituted "chapter 10 of title 5." for "the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.)."
* * *
"(b) Methodology To Determine Reimbursed Expenses.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [July 6, 2012], the Administrator shall develop a methodology for determining the appropriate amounts that property and casualty insurance companies participating in the Write Your Own program should be reimbursed for selling, writing, and servicing flood insurance policies and adjusting flood insurance claims on behalf of the National Flood Insurance Program. The methodology shall be developed using actual expense data for the flood insurance line and can be derived from—
"(1) flood insurance expense data produced by the property and casualty insurance companies;
"(2) flood insurance expense data collected by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners; or
"(3) a combination of the methodologies described in paragraphs (1) and (2).
"(c) Submission of Expense Reports.—To develop the methodology established under subsection (b), the Administrator may require each property and casualty insurance company participating in the Write Your Own program to submit a report to the Administrator, in a format determined by the Administrator and within 60 days of the request, that details the expense levels of each such company for selling, writing, and servicing standard flood insurance policies and adjusting and servicing claims.
"(d) FEMA Rulemaking on Reimbursement of Expenses Under the Write Your Own Program.—Not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this Act [July 6, 2012], the Administrator shall issue a rule to formulate revised expense reimbursements to property and casualty insurance companies participating in the Write Your Own program for their expenses (including their operating and administrative expenses for adjustment of claims) in selling, writing, and servicing standard flood insurance policies, including how such companies shall be reimbursed in both catastrophic and noncatastrophic years. Such reimbursements shall be structured to ensure reimbursements track the actual expenses, including standard business costs and operating expenses, of such companies as closely as practicably possible.
"(e) Report of the Administrator.—Not later than 60 days after the effective date of the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (d), the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives a report containing—
"(1) the specific rationale and purposes of such rule;
"(2) the reasons for the adoption of the policies contained in such rule; and
"(3) the degree to which such rule accurately represents the true operating costs and expenses of property and casualty insurance companies participating in the Write Your Own program.
"(f) GAO Study and Report on Expenses of Write Your Own Program.—
"(1) Study.—Not later than 180 days after the effective date of the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (d), the Comptroller General of the United States shall—
"(A) conduct a study on the efficacy, adequacy, and sufficiency of the final rules issued pursuant to subsection (d); and
* * *