CHAPTER 55 —NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4370m–4. Coordination of required reviews
(a) Concurrent reviews
To integrate environmental reviews and authorizations, each agency shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
(1) carry out the obligations of the agency with respect to a covered project under any other applicable law concurrently, and in conjunction with, other environmental reviews and authorizations being conducted by other cooperating or participating agencies, including environmental reviews and authorizations required under NEPA, unless the agency determines that doing so would impair the ability of the agency to carry out the statutory obligations of the agency;
(2) formulate and implement administrative, policy, and procedural mechanisms to enable the agency to ensure completion of the environmental review process in a timely, coordinated, and environmentally responsible manner; and
(3) where an environmental impact statement is required for a project, prepare a single, joint interagency environmental impact statement for the project unless the lead agency provides justification in the coordinated project plan that multiple environmental documents are more efficient for project review and authorization.
(b) Adoption, incorporation by reference, and use of documents
(1) Use of existing documents
(A) In general
On the request of a project sponsor, a lead agency shall consider and, as appropriate, adopt or incorporate by reference, the analysis and documentation that has been prepared for a covered project under the laws and procedures of a State or Indian Tribe (as defined in
(B) Guidance by CEQ
The Council on Environmental Quality may issue guidance to carry out this subsection.
(2) NEPA obligations
An environmental document adopted under paragraph (1) or a document that includes documentation incorporated under paragraph (1) may serve as the documentation required for an environmental review or a supplemental environmental review required to be prepared by a lead agency under NEPA.
(3) Supplementation of State documents
If the lead agency adopts or incorporates analysis and documentation described in paragraph (1), the lead agency shall prepare and publish a supplemental document if the lead agency determines that during the period after preparation of the analysis and documentation and before the adoption or incorporation—
(A) a significant change has been made to the covered project that is relevant for purposes of environmental review of the project; or
(B) there has been a significant circumstance or new information has emerged that is relevant to the environmental review for the covered project.
(4) Comments
If a lead agency prepares and publishes a supplemental document under paragraph (3), the lead agency shall solicit comments from other agencies and the public on the supplemental document for a period of not more than 45 days, beginning on the date on which the supplemental document is published, unless—
(A) the lead agency, the project sponsor, and any cooperating agency agree to a longer deadline; or
(B) the lead agency extends the deadline for good cause.
(5) Notice of outcome of environmental review
A lead agency shall issue a record of decision or finding of no significant impact, as appropriate, based on the document adopted under paragraph (1) and any supplemental document prepared under paragraph (3).
(c) Alternatives analysis
(1) Participation
(A) In general
As early as practicable during the environmental review, but not later than the commencement of scoping for a project requiring the preparation of an environmental impact statement, the lead agency shall engage the cooperating agencies and the public to determine the range of reasonable alternatives to be considered for a covered project.
(B) Determination
* * *