CHAPTER 55 —NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4370m. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Agency
The term "agency" has the meaning given the term in
(2) Agency CERPO
The term "agency CERPO" means the chief environmental review and permitting officer of an agency, as designated by the head of the agency under
(3) Authorization
The term "authorization" means any license, permit, approval, finding, determination, or other administrative decision issued by an agency and any interagency consultation that is required or authorized under Federal law in order to site, construct, reconstruct, or commence operations of a covered project administered by a Federal agency or, in the case of a State that chooses to participate in the environmental review and authorization process in accordance with
(4) Cooperating agency
The term "cooperating agency" has the meaning given the term in section 1508.1 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).
(5) Council
The term "Council" means the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council established under
(6) Covered project
(A) In general
The term "covered project" means any activity in the United States that requires authorization or environmental review by a Federal agency involving construction of infrastructure for renewable or conventional energy production, electricity transmission, surface transportation, aviation, ports and waterways, water resource projects, broadband, pipelines, manufacturing, semiconductors, artificial intelligence and machine learning, high-performance computing and advanced computer hardware and software, quantum information science and technology, data storage and data management, cybersecurity, carbon capture, energy storage, or any other sector as determined by a majority vote of the Council that—
(i)(I) is subject to NEPA;
(II) is likely to require a total investment of more than $200,000,000; and
(III) does not qualify for abbreviated authorization or environmental review processes under any applicable law;
(ii) is covered by a programmatic plan or environmental review developed for the primary purpose of facilitating development of carbon dioxide pipelines;
(iii) is—
(I) subject to NEPA;
(II) sponsored by an Indian Tribe (as defined in
(III) located on land owned or under the jurisdiction of the entity that sponsors the activity under subclause (II); or
(iv) is subject to NEPA and the size and complexity of which, in the opinion of the Council, make the project likely to benefit from enhanced oversight and coordination, including a project likely to require—
(I) authorization from or environmental review involving more than 2 Federal agencies; or
(II) the preparation of an environmental impact statement under NEPA.
(B) Exclusion
The term "covered project" does not include—
(i) any project subject to
(ii) any project subject to
(C) Inclusion
For purposes of subparagraph (A), construction of infrastructure for carbon capture includes construction of—
* * *
The term "project sponsor" means an entity, including any private, public, or public-private entity, seeking an authorization for a covered project.
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 or NEPA, referred to in pars. (6)(A), (11), and (15) and defined in (16), is
Codification
Section was enacted as part of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act, also known as the FAST Act, and not as part of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 which comprises this chapter.
Amendments
2023—Par. (6)(A).
2022—Par. (6)(A).
2021—Par. (3).
Par. (4).
"(A) jurisdiction under Federal law; or
"(B) special expertise as described in section 1501.6 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on December 4, 2015)."
Par. (5).
Par. (6)(A)(iii), (iv).
Par. (8).
2020—Par. (6)(A).
Par. (6)(A)(ii), (iii).
Par. (6)(C).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Savings Clause
"(1) programs administered now and in the future by the Department of Transportation or its operating administrations under title 23, 46, or 49, United States Code, including direct loan and loan guarantee programs, or other Federal statutes or programs or projects administered by an agency pursuant to their authority under
"(2) any project subject to section 2045 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 (
Development of Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Sequestration Report, Permitting Guidance, and Regional Permitting Task Force
"(A)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(B)
"(i)
"(I) compiles all existing relevant Federal permitting and review information and resources for project applicants, agencies, and other stakeholders interested in the deployment and impact of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration projects and carbon dioxide pipelines, including—
"(aa) the appropriate points of interaction with Federal agencies;
"(bb) clarification of the permitting responsibilities and authorities among Federal agencies; and
"(cc) best practices and templates for permitting in an efficient, orderly, and responsible manner, including through improved staff capacity and training at Federal permitting agencies;
"(II) inventories current or emerging activities that transform captured carbon dioxide into a product of commercial value, or as an input to products of commercial value;
"(III) inventories existing initiatives and recent publications that analyze or identify priority carbon dioxide pipelines needed to enable efficient, orderly, and responsible development of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration projects at increased scale;
"(IV) identifies gaps in the current Federal regulatory framework for the deployment of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration projects and carbon dioxide pipelines;
"(V) identifies Federal financing mechanisms available to project developers; and
* * *