CHAPTER 55 —NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4336a. Timely and unified Federal reviews
(a) Lead agency
(1) Designation
(A) In general
If there are two or more participating Federal agencies, such agencies shall determine, by letter or memorandum, which agency shall be the lead agency based on consideration of the—
* * *
(iv) duration of agency's involvement; and
(v) sequence of agency's involvement.
(B) Joint lead agencies
In making a determination under subparagraph (A), the participating Federal agencies may appoint such State, Tribal, or local agencies as joint lead agencies as the involved Federal agencies shall determine appropriate. Joint lead agencies shall jointly fulfill the role described in paragraph (2).
(2) Role
A lead agency shall, with respect to a proposed agency action—
(A) supervise the preparation of an environmental document if, with respect to such proposed agency action, there is more than one participating Federal agency;
(B) request the participation of each cooperating agency at the earliest practicable time;
(C) in preparing an environmental document, give consideration to any analysis or proposal created by a cooperating agency;
(D) develop a schedule, in consultation with each cooperating agency, the applicant, and such other entities as the lead agency determines appropriate, for completion of any environmental review, permit, or authorization required to carry out the proposed agency action;
(E) if the lead agency determines that a review, permit, or authorization will not be completed in accordance with the schedule developed under subparagraph (D), notify the agency responsible for issuing such review, permit, or authorization of the discrepancy and request that such agency take such measures as such agency determines appropriate to comply with such schedule; and
(F) meet with a cooperating agency that requests such a meeting.
(3) Cooperating agency
The lead agency may, with respect to a proposed agency action, designate any Federal, State, Tribal, or local agency that has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved in a proposal to serve as a cooperating agency. A cooperating agency may, not later than a date specified in the schedule established by the lead agency, submit comments to the lead agency.
(4) Request for designation
* * *
(ii) the date on which such agency notifies the applicant that the application to establish a right-of-way for such action is complete; and
(iii) the date on which such agency issues a notice of intent to prepare the environmental assessment for such action.
(2) Delay
A lead agency that determines it is not able to meet the deadline described in paragraph (1) may extend such deadline, in consultation with the applicant, to establish a new deadline that provides only so much additional time as is necessary to complete such environmental impact statement or environmental assessment.
(3) Petition to court
(A) Right to petition
A project sponsor may obtain a review of an alleged failure by an agency to act in accordance with an applicable deadline under this section by filing a written petition with a court of competent jurisdiction seeking an order under subparagraph (B).
(B) Court order
If a court of competent jurisdiction finds that an agency has failed to act in accordance with an applicable deadline, the court shall set a schedule and deadline for the agency to act as soon as practicable, which shall not exceed 90 days from the date on which the order of the court is issued, unless the court determines a longer time period is necessary to comply with applicable law.
(h) Report
(1) In general
The head of each lead agency shall annually submit to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report that—
(A) identifies any environmental assessment and environmental impact statement that such lead agency did not complete by the deadline described in subsection (g); and
(B) provides an explanation for any failure to meet such deadline.
(2) Inclusions
Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall identify, as applicable—
* * *