CHAPTER 55 —NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 7. Effective Date
The provisions of this reorganization plan shall take effect sixty days after the date they would take effect under
Message of the President
* * *
(b) Each agency shall also provide opportunity for early public review of any plans or proposals for new construction in wetlands, in accordance with Section 2(b) of Executive Order No. 11514, as amended [set out above], including the development of procedures to accomplish this objective for Federal actions whose impact is not significant enough to require the preparation of an environmental impact statement under Section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended [
(a) public health, safety, and welfare, including water supply, quality, recharge and discharge; pollution; flood and storm hazards; and sediment and erosion;
(b) maintenance of natural systems, including conservation and long term productivity of existing flora and fauna, species and habitat diversity and stability, hydrologic utility, fish, wildlife, timber, and food and fiber resources; and
(c) other uses of wetlands in the public interest, including recreational, scientific, and cultural uses.
(a) The term "agency" shall have the same meaning as the term "Executive agency" in
(b) The term "new construction" shall include draining, dredging, channelizing, filling, diking, impounding, and related activities and any structures or facilities begun or authorized after the effective date of this Order.
(c) The term "wetlands" means those areas that are inundated by surface or ground water with a frequency sufficient to support and under normal circumstances does or would support a prevalence of vegetative or aquatic life that requires saturated or seasonally saturated soil conditions for growth and reproduction. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas such as sloughs, potholes, wet meadows, river overflows, mud flats, and natural ponds.
Ex. Ord. No. 12088. Federal Compliance With Pollution Control Standards
Ex. Ord. No. 12088, Oct. 13, 1978, 43 F.R. 47707, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12580, Jan. 23, 1987, 52 F.R. 2928; Ex. Ord. No. 13148, §901, Apr. 21, 2000, 65 F.R. 24604, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, including Section 22 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (
1–1. Applicability of Pollution Control Standards
1–101. The head of each Executive agency is responsible for ensuring that all necessary actions are taken for the prevention, control, and abatement of environmental pollution with respect to Federal facilities and activities under the control of the agency.
1–102. The head of each Executive agency is responsible for compliance with applicable pollution control standards, including those established pursuant to, but not limited to, the following:
(a) Toxic Substances Control Act (
(b) Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (
(c) Public Health Service Act, as amended by the Safe Drinking Water Act [now Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974] (
(d) Clean Air Act, as amended (
(e) Noise Control Act of 1972 (
(f) Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended (
(g) Radiation guidance pursuant to Section 274(h) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (
(h) Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, as amended (
(i) Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, as amended (
* * *
Ex. Ord. No. 12898. Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations
Ex. Ord. No. 12898, Feb. 11, 1994, 59 F.R. 7629, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12948, Jan. 30, 1995, 60 F.R. 6381; Ex. Ord. No. 14008, §220, Jan. 27, 2021, 86 F.R. 7629; Ex. Ord. No. 14082, §4(b), Sept. 12, 2022, 87 F.R. 56863; Ex. Ord. No. 14096, §7, Apr. 21, 2023, 88 F.R. 25258, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
1–101. Agency Responsibilities. To the greatest extent practicable and permitted by law, and consistent with the principles set forth in the report on the National Performance Review, each Federal agency shall make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations in the United States and its territories and possessions, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Commonwealth of the Mariana Islands.
1–102. Creation of an Interagency Working Group on Environmental Justice. (a) There is hereby created within the Executive Office of the President a White House Environmental Justice Interagency Council (Interagency Council). The Chair of the Council on Environmental Quality shall serve as Chair of the Interagency Council.
(b) Membership. The Interagency Council shall consist of the following additional members:
(i) the Secretary of State;
(ii) the Secretary of Defense;
(iii) the Attorney General;
(iv) the Secretary of the Interior;
(v) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(vi) the Secretary of Commerce;
(vii) the Secretary of Labor;
(viii) the Secretary of Health and Human Services;
(ix) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(x) the Secretary of Transportation;
(xi) the Secretary of Energy;
(xii) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs;
(xiii) the Secretary of Homeland Security;
(xiv) the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
(xv) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(xvi) the Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers;
(xvii) the Administrator of General Services;
(xviii) the Executive Director of the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council;
(xix) the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(xx) the Assistant to the President and National Climate Advisor;
(xxi) the Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy;
(xxii) the Assistant to the President for Economic Policy;
(xxiii) the Executive Director of the White House Gender Policy Council;
(xxiv) the Senior Advisor to the President for Clean Energy Innovation and Implementation; and
(xxv) other relevant agency heads as determined by the Chair of CEQ.
* * *