CHAPTER 55 —NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 7. Effective Date
The provisions of this reorganization plan shall take effect sixty days after the date they would take effect under
Message of the President
* * *
Ex. Ord. No. 12852, June 29, 1993, 58 F.R. 35841, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12855, July 19, 1993, 58 F.R. 39107; Ex. Ord. No. 12965, June 27, 1995, 60 F.R. 34087; Ex. Ord. No. 12980, Nov. 17, 1995, 60 F.R. 57819; Ex. Ord. No. 13053, June 30, 1997, 62 F.R. 39945 [35945]; Ex. Ord. No. 13114, Feb. 25, 1999, 64 F.R. 10099, which established the President's Council on Sustainable Development, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13138, §3(f), Sept. 30, 1999, 64 F.R. 53880, formerly set out as a note under
Ex. Ord. No. 12898. Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations
Ex. Ord. No. 12898, Feb. 11, 1994, 59 F.R. 7629, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12948, Jan. 30, 1995, 60 F.R. 6381; Ex. Ord. No. 14008, §220, Jan. 27, 2021, 86 F.R. 7629; Ex. Ord. No. 14082, §4(b), Sept. 12, 2022, 87 F.R. 56863; Ex. Ord. No. 14096, §7, Apr. 21, 2023, 88 F.R. 25258, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
1–101. Agency Responsibilities. To the greatest extent practicable and permitted by law, and consistent with the principles set forth in the report on the National Performance Review, each Federal agency shall make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations in the United States and its territories and possessions, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Commonwealth of the Mariana Islands.
1–102. Creation of an Interagency Working Group on Environmental Justice. (a) There is hereby created within the Executive Office of the President a White House Environmental Justice Interagency Council (Interagency Council). The Chair of the Council on Environmental Quality shall serve as Chair of the Interagency Council.
(b) Membership. The Interagency Council shall consist of the following additional members:
(i) the Secretary of State;
(ii) the Secretary of Defense;
(iii) the Attorney General;
(iv) the Secretary of the Interior;
(v) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(vi) the Secretary of Commerce;
(vii) the Secretary of Labor;
(viii) the Secretary of Health and Human Services;
(ix) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(x) the Secretary of Transportation;
(xi) the Secretary of Energy;
(xii) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs;
(xiii) the Secretary of Homeland Security;
(xiv) the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
(xv) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(xvi) the Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers;
(xvii) the Administrator of General Services;
(xviii) the Executive Director of the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council;
(xix) the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(xx) the Assistant to the President and National Climate Advisor;
(xxi) the Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy;
(xxii) the Assistant to the President for Economic Policy;
(xxiii) the Executive Director of the White House Gender Policy Council;
(xxiv) the Senior Advisor to the President for Clean Energy Innovation and Implementation; and
* * *
Ex. Ord. No. 13423, Jan. 24, 2007, 72 F.R. 3919, which set out various goals and duties for Federal Agencies to conduct their environmental, transportation, and energy-related activities under the law in support of their respective missions in an environmentally, economically and fiscally sound, integrated, continuously improving, efficient, and sustainable manner, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13693, §16(a), Mar. 19, 2015, 80 F.R. 15880, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 13514
Ex. Ord. No. 13514, Oct. 5, 2009, 74 F.R. 52117, which related to environmental sustainability in the Federal Government, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13693, §16(b), Mar. 19, 2015, 80 F.R. 15880, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 13653
Ex. Ord. No. 13653, Nov. 1, 2013, 78 F.R. 66819, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13683, §2, Dec. 11, 2014, 79 F.R. 75041; Ex. Ord. No. 13693, §16(f), Mar. 19, 2015, 80 F.R. 15881, which related to preparing the United States for the impacts of climate change by undertaking actions to enhance climate preparedness and resilience, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13783, §3(a)(i), Mar. 28, 2017, 82 F.R. 16094, formerly set out as a note under
Ex. Ord. No. 13690. Establishing a Federal Flood Risk Management Standard and a Process for Further Soliciting and Considering Stakeholder Input
Ex. Ord. No. 13690, Jan. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 6425, revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13807, §6, Aug. 15, 2017, 82 F.R. 40469, reinstated by Ex. Ord. No. 14030, §5(e), May 20, 2021, 86 F.R. 27969, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to improve the Nation's resilience to current and future flood risk, I hereby direct the following:
The Federal Government must take action, informed by the best-available and actionable science, to improve the Nation's preparedness and resilience against flooding. Executive Order 11988 of May 24, 1977 (Floodplain Management) [set out above], requires executive departments and agencies (agencies) to avoid, to the extent possible, the long- and short-term adverse impacts associated with the occupancy and modification of floodplains and to avoid direct or indirect support of floodplain development wherever there is a practicable alternative. The Federal Government has developed processes for evaluating the impacts of Federal actions in or affecting floodplains to implement Executive Order 11988.
As part of a national policy on resilience and risk reduction consistent with my Climate Action Plan, the National Security Council staff coordinated an interagency effort to create a new flood risk reduction standard for federally funded projects. The views of Governors, mayors, and other stakeholders were solicited and considered as efforts were made to establish a new flood risk reduction standard for federally funded projects. The result of these efforts is the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard (Standard), a flexible framework to increase resilience against flooding and help preserve the natural values of floodplains. Incorporating this Standard will ensure that agencies expand management from the current base
* * *