CHAPTER 55 —NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4321. Congressional declaration of purpose
The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.
(
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title of 2020 Amendment
Short Title
Environmental Product Declaration Assistance
"(a)
"(1) providing grants to businesses that manufacture construction materials and products for developing and verifying environmental product declarations, and to States, Indian Tribes, and nonprofit organizations that will support such businesses;
"(2) providing technical assistance to businesses that manufacture construction materials and products in developing and verifying environmental product declarations, and to States, Indian Tribes, and nonprofit organizations that will support such businesses; and
"(3) carrying out other activities that assist in measuring, reporting, and steadily reducing the quantity of embodied carbon of construction materials and products.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
Low-Embodied Carbon Labeling for Construction Materials
"(a)
"(1) environmental product declarations; or
"(2) determinations by State agencies, as verified by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
"(b)
Environmental Protection Agency Headquarters
"(a) Redesignation.—The Environmental Protection Agency Headquarters located at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W. in Washington, D.C., known as the Ariel Rios Building, shall be known and redesignated as the 'William Jefferson Clinton Federal Building'.
"(b) References.—Any reference in a law, map, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to the Environmental Protection Agency Headquarters referred to in subsection (a) shall be deemed to be a reference to the 'William Jefferson Clinton Federal Building'."
Modification or Replacement of Executive Order No. 13423
[Pursuant to section 742(b) of
Necessity of Military Low-Level Flight Training To Protect National Security and Enhance Military Readiness
Pollution Prosecution
"SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Pollution Prosecution Act of 1990'.
"SEC. 202. EPA OFFICE OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION.
"(a) The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (hereinafter referred to as the 'Administrator') shall increase the number of criminal investigators assigned to the Office of Criminal Investigations by such numbers as may be necessary to assure that the number of criminal investigators assigned to the office—
"(1) for the period October 1, 1991, through September 30, 1992, is not less than 72;
"(2) for the period October 1, 1992, through September 30, 1993, is not less than 110;
"(3) for the period October 1, 1993, through September 30, 1994, is not less than 123;
"(4) for the period October 1, 1994, through September 30, 1995, is not less than 160;
"(5) beginning October 1, 1995, is not less than 200.
* * *