CHAPTER 55 —NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4365. Science Advisory Board
(a) Establishment; requests for advice by Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency and Congressional committees
The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall establish a Science Advisory Board which shall provide such scientific advice as may be requested by the Administrator, the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the United States Senate, or the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, on Energy and Commerce, or on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.
(b) Membership; Chairman; meetings; qualifications of members
Such Board shall be composed of at least nine members, one of whom shall be designated Chairman, and shall meet at such times and places as may be designated by the Chairman of the Board in consultation with the Administrator. Each member of the Board shall be qualified by education, training, and experience to evaluate scientific and technical information on matters referred to the Board under this section.
(c) Proposed environmental criteria document, standard, limitation, or regulation; functions respecting in conjunction with Administrator
(1) The Administrator, at the time any proposed criteria document, standard, limitation, or regulation under the Clean Air Act [
(2) The Board may make available to the Administrator, within the time specified by the Administrator, its advice and comments on the adequacy of the scientific and technical basis of the proposed criteria document, standard, limitation, or regulation, together with any pertinent information in the Board's possession.
(d) Utilization of technical and scientific capabilities of Federal agencies and national environmental laboratories for determining adequacy of scientific and technical basis of proposed criteria document, etc.
In preparing such advice and comments, the Board shall avail itself of the technical and scientific capabilities of any Federal agency, including the Environmental Protection Agency and any national environmental laboratories.
(e) Committees
(1) Member committees
(A) In general
The Board is authorized to establish such member committees and investigative panels as the Administrator and the Board determine to be necessary to carry out this section.
(B) Chairmanship
Each member committee or investigative panel established under this subsection shall be chaired by a member of the Board.
(2) Agriculture-related committees
(A) In general
The Administrator and the Board—
(i) shall establish a standing agriculture-related committee; and
(ii) may establish such additional agriculture-related committees and investigative panels as the Administrator and the Board determines to be necessary to carry out the duties under subparagraph (C).
(B) Membership
The standing committee and each agriculture-related committee or investigative panel established under subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) composed of—
(I) such quantity of members as the Administrator and the Board determines to be necessary; and
(II) individuals who are not members of the Board on the date of appointment to the committee or investigative panel; and
(ii) appointed by the Administrator and the Board, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture.
(C) Duties
The agriculture-related standing committee and each additional committee and investigative panel established under subparagraph (A) shall provide scientific and technical advice to the Board relating to matters referred to the Board that the Administrator and the Board determines, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, to have a significant direct impact on enterprises that are engaged in the business of the production of food and fiber, ranching and raising livestock, aquaculture, and all other farming- and agriculture-related industries.
(f) Appointment and compensation of secretary and other personnel; compensation of members
(1) Upon the recommendation of the Board, the Administrator shall appoint a secretary, and such other employees as deemed necessary to exercise and fulfill the Board's powers and responsibilities. The compensation of all employees appointed under this paragraph shall be fixed in accordance with
(2) Members of the Board may be compensated at a rate to be fixed by the President but not in excess of the maximum rate of pay for grade GS–18, as provided in the General Schedule under
(g) Consultation and coordination with Scientific Advisory Panel
In carrying out the functions assigned by this section, the Board shall consult and coordinate its activities with the Scientific Advisory Panel established by the Administrator pursuant to
(h) Public participation and transparency
The Board shall make every effort, consistent with applicable law, including
(i) Report to Congress
The Administrator shall annually report to the Committees on Environment and Public Works and Agriculture of the Senate and the Committees on Transportation and Infrastructure, Energy and Commerce, and Agriculture of the House of Representatives regarding the membership and activities of the standing agriculture-related committee established pursuant to subsection (e)(2)(A)(i).
(