CHAPTER 55 —NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4370m–2. Permitting process improvement
(a) Project initiation and designation of participating agencies
(1) Notice
(A) In general
A project sponsor of a covered project shall submit to the Executive Director and the facilitating agency notice of the initiation of a proposed covered project.
* * *
If, at the time of submission of the notice under subparagraph (A), the Executive Director has not designated a facilitating agency under
(C) Contents
Each notice described in subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) a statement of the purposes and objectives of the proposed project;
(ii) a concise description, including the general location of the proposed project and a summary of geospatial information, if available, illustrating the project area and the locations, if any, of environmental, cultural, and historic resources;
(iii) a statement regarding the technical and financial ability of the project sponsor to construct the proposed project;
(iv) a statement of any Federal financing, environmental reviews, and authorizations anticipated to be required to complete the proposed project; and
(v) an assessment that the proposed project meets the definition of a covered project under
(D) Confidentiality
Any information relating to Native American natural, cultural, and historical resources submitted in a notice by a project sponsor under subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) kept confidential; and
(ii) exempt from the disclosure requirements under
(2) Invitation
(A) In general
Not later than 21 calendar days after the date on which the Executive Director must make a specific entry for the project on the Dashboard under subsection (b)(2)(A), the facilitating agency or lead agency, as applicable, shall—
(i) identify all Federal and non-Federal agencies and governmental entities likely to have financing, environmental review, authorization, or other responsibilities with respect to the proposed project; and
(ii) invite all Federal agencies identified under clause (i) to become a participating agency or a cooperating agency, as appropriate, in the environmental review and authorization management process described in
(B) Deadlines
Each invitation made under subparagraph (A) shall include a 14 calendar day deadline for a response to be submitted to the facilitating or lead agency, as applicable.
(3) Participating and cooperating agencies
(A) In general
An agency invited under paragraph (2) shall be designated as a participating or cooperating agency for a covered project, unless the agency informs the facilitating or lead agency, as applicable, and the Executive Director in writing before the deadline under paragraph (2)(B) that the agency—
(i) has no jurisdiction or authority with respect to the proposed project; or
(ii) does not intend to exercise authority related to, or submit comments on, the proposed project.
(B) Changed circumstances
On request and a showing of changed circumstances, the Executive Director may designate an agency that has opted out under subparagraph (A)(ii) to be a participating or cooperating agency, as appropriate.
(4) Effect of designation
The designation described in paragraph (3) shall not—
* * *