CHAPTER 60 —COMPREHENSIVE ALCOHOL ABUSE AND ALCOHOLISM PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION PROGRAM
§4577. Grants and contracts for demonstration of new and more effective drug and alcohol abuse prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation programs
* * *
(2)(A) Each applicant from within a State, upon filing its application with the Secretary for a grant or contract under this section, shall submit a copy of its application for review by the State agency responsible for the administration of alcohol abuse and alcoholism prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation activities. Such State agency shall be given not more than thirty days from the date of receipt of the application to submit to the Secretary, in writing, an evaluation of the project or program set forth in the application. Such evaluation shall include comments on the relationship of the project to other projects and programs pending and approved and to any State comprehensive plan for treatment and prevention of alcohol abuse and alcoholism. The State shall furnish the applicant a copy of any such evaluation.
(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), each application for a grant under this section shall be submitted by the Secretary to the National Advisory Council on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism for its review. The Secretary may approve an application for a grant under this section only if it is recommended for approval by such Council.
(ii) Clause (i) shall not apply to an application for a grant under this section for a project or program for any period of 12 consecutive months for which period payments under such grant will be less than $250,000, if an application for a grant under this section for such project or program and for a period of time which includes such 12-month period has been submitted to, and approved by, the Secretary.
(3) Approval of any application for a grant or contract by the Secretary, including the earmarking of financial assistance for a program or project, may be granted only if the application substantially meets a set of criteria established by the Secretary that—
(A) provides that the projects and programs for which assistance under this section is sought will be substantially administered by or under the supervision of the applicant;
(B) provides for such methods of administration as are necessary for the proper and efficient operation of such programs and projects; and
(C) provides for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure proper disbursement of and accounting for Federal funds paid to the applicant.
(4) The Secretary shall encourage the submission of and give special consideration to applications under this section for programs and projects aimed at underserved populations such as racial and ethnic minorities, Native Americans (including Native Hawaiians and Native American Pacific Islanders), youth, the elderly, women, handicapped individuals, public inebriates, and families of alcoholics.
(5)(A) No grant may be made under this section to a State or to any entity within the government of a State unless the grant application has been duly authorized by the chief executive officer of such State.
(B) No grant or contract may be made under this section for a period in excess of five years.
(C)(i) The amount of any grant or contract under this section may not exceed 100 per centum of the cost of carrying out the grant or contract in the first fiscal year for which the grant or contract is made under this section, 80 per centum of such cost in the second fiscal year for which the grant or contract is made under this section, 70 per centum of such cost in the third fiscal year for which the grant or contract is made under this section, and 60 per centum of such cost in each of the fourth and fifth fiscal years for which the grant or contract is made under this section.
(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, no grant or contract shall be considered to have been made under this section for a fiscal year ending before September 30, 1981.
(6) Each applicant, upon filing its application with the Secretary for a grant or contract to provide prevention or treatment services, shall provide a proposed performance standard or standards to measure, or research protocol to determine, the effectiveness of such services.
(7) Nothing shall prevent the use of funds provided under this section for programs and projects aimed at the prevention, treatment, or rehabilitation of drug abuse as well as alcohol abuse and alcoholism.
(