CHAPTER 60 —COMPREHENSIVE ALCOHOL ABUSE AND ALCOHOLISM PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION PROGRAM
§4577. Grants and contracts for demonstration of new and more effective drug and alcohol abuse prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation programs
(a) Projects and programs
The Secretary, acting through the Institute, may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities and may enter into contracts with public and private entities and with individuals—
(1) to conduct demonstration and evaluation projects, with a high priority on prevention and early intervention projects in occupational and educational settings and on modified community living and work-care arrangements such as halfway houses, recovery homes, and supervised home care, and with particular emphasis on developing new and more effective alcohol abuse and alcoholism prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation programs,
(2) to support projects of a demonstrable value in developing methods for the effective coordination of all alcoholism treatment, training, prevention, and research resources available within a health service area established under section 300l 1 of this title, and
(3) to provide education and training, which may include additional training to enable treatment personnel to meet certification requirements of public or private accreditation or licensure, or requirements of third-party payors,
for the prevention and treatment of alcohol abuse and alcoholism and for the rehabilitation of alcohol abusers and alcoholics.
(b) Community participation
Projects and programs for which grants and contracts are made under this section shall (1) be responsive to special requirements of handicapped individuals in receiving such services; (2) whenever possible, be community based, seek (in the case of prevention and treatment services) to insure care of good quality in general community care facilities and under health insurance plans, and be integrated with, and provide for the active participation of, a wide range of public and nongovernmental agencies, organizations, institutions, and individuals; (3) where a substantial number of the individuals in the population served by the project or program are of limited English-speaking ability, utilize the services of outreach workers fluent in the language spoken by a predominant number of such individuals and develop a plan and make arrangements responsive to the needs of such population for providing services to the extent practicable in the language and cultural context most appropriate to such individuals, and identify an individual employed by the project or program, or who is available to the project or program on
* * *
(2)(A) Each applicant from within a State, upon filing its application with the Secretary for a grant or contract under this section, shall submit a copy of its application for review by the State agency responsible for the administration of alcohol abuse and alcoholism prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation activities. Such State agency shall be given not more than thirty days from the date of receipt of the application to submit to the Secretary, in writing, an evaluation of the project or program set forth in the application. Such evaluation shall include comments on the relationship of the project to other projects and programs pending and approved and to any State comprehensive plan for treatment and prevention of alcohol abuse and alcoholism. The State shall furnish the applicant a copy of any such evaluation.
(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), each application for a grant under this section shall be submitted by the Secretary to the National Advisory Council on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism for its review. The Secretary may approve an application for a grant under this section only if it is recommended for approval by such Council.
(ii) Clause (i) shall not apply to an application for a grant under this section for a project or program for any period of 12 consecutive months for which period payments under such grant will be less than $250,000, if an application for a grant under this section for such project or program and for a period of time which includes such 12-month period has been submitted to, and approved by, the Secretary.
(3) Approval of any application for a grant or contract by the Secretary, including the earmarking of financial assistance for a program or project, may be granted only if the application substantially meets a set of criteria established by the Secretary that—
(A) provides that the projects and programs for which assistance under this section is sought will be substantially administered by or under the supervision of the applicant;
(B) provides for such methods of administration as are necessary for the proper and efficient operation of such programs and projects; and
* * *