CHAPTER 61 —UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE AND REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION POLICIES FOR FEDERAL AND FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS
§4601. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) The term "Federal agency" means any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government, any wholly owned Government corporation, the Architect of the Capitol, the Federal Reserve banks and branches thereof, and any person who has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under Federal law.
* * *
(B) The term "displaced person" does not include—
(i) a person who has been determined, according to criteria established by the head of the lead agency, to be either in unlawful occupancy of the displacement dwelling or to have occupied such dwelling for the purpose of obtaining assistance under this chapter;
(ii) in any case in which the displacing agency acquires property for a program or project, any person (other than a person who was an occupant of such property at the time it was acquired) who occupies such property on a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination when the property is needed for the program or project.
(7) The term "business" means any lawful activity, excepting a farm operation, conducted primarily—
(A) for the purchase, sale, lease and rental of personal and real property, and for the manufacture, processing, or marketing of products, commodities, or any other personal property;
(B) for the sale of services to the public;
(C) by a nonprofit organization; or
(D) solely for the purposes of
(8) The term "farm operation" means any activity conducted solely or primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products or commodities, including timber, for sale or home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator's support.
(9) The term "mortgage" means such classes of liens as are commonly given to secure advances on, or the unpaid purchase price of, real property, under the laws of the State in which the real property is located, together with the credit instruments, if any, secured thereby.
(10) The term "comparable replacement dwelling" means any dwelling that is (A) decent, safe, and sanitary; (B) adequate in size to accommodate the occupants; (C) within the financial means of the displaced person; (D) functionally equivalent; (E) in an area not subject to unreasonable adverse environmental conditions; and (F) in a location generally not less desirable than the location of the displaced person's dwelling with respect to public utilities, facilities, services, and the displaced person's place of employment.
(11) The term "displacing agency" means any Federal agency carrying out a program or project, and any State, State agency, or person carrying out a program or project with Federal financial assistance, which causes a person to be a displaced person.
(12) The term "lead agency" means the Department of Transportation.
(13) The term "appraisal" means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in introductory provision and par. (6)(B)(i), was in the original "this Act", meaning
Amendments
1987—Par. (1).
Par. (3).
Par. (4).
Par. (6).
Par. (7)(D).
Pars. (10) to (13).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Effective Date
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, this Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title note below] shall take effect on the date of its enactment [Jan. 2, 1971].
"(b) Until July 1, 1972, sections 210 and 305 [
"(c) The repeals made by paragraphs (4) [repealing section 1606(b) of former Title 49, Transportation], (5) [repealing
Short Title of 1987 Amendment
Short Title
Willing Sellers Considered Displaced Persons
Treatment of Real Property Buyout Programs
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) provides for the purchase of only property damaged by the major, widespread flooding in the Midwest during 1993;
"(2) provides for such purchase solely as a result of such flooding;
"(3) provides for such acquisition without the use of the power of eminent domain and notification to the seller that acquisition is without the use of such power;
"(4) is carried out by or through a State or unit of general local government; and
"(5) is being assisted with amounts made available for—
"(A) disaster relief by the Federal Emergency Management Agency; or
"(B) other Federal financial assistance programs."
[For transfer of all functions, personnel, assets, components, authorities, grant programs, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Under Secretary for Federal Emergency Management relating thereto, to the Federal Emergency Management Agency, see
[For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see former section 313(1) and
Executive Documents
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding