Part A—Volunteers in Service to America
§4953. Selection and assignment of volunteers
(a) Covered projects and programs
The Director, on the receipt of applications by public or nonprofit private organizations to receive volunteers under this part, may assign volunteers selected under subsection (b) to work in appropriate projects and programs sponsored by such organizations, including work—
* * *
(2) In designing and implementing the activities authorized under this section, the Director shall seek to involve individuals who have formerly served as volunteers under this part to assist in the dissemination of information concerning the program established under this part. The Director may reimburse the costs incurred by such former volunteers for such participation, including expenses incurred for travel.
(3) The Director shall consult with the Director of the Peace Corps to coordinate the recruitment and public awareness activities carried out under this subsection with those of the Peace Corps and to develop joint procedures and activities for the recruitment of volunteers to serve under this part.
(d) Provision of plans to volunteers for job advancement; coordination with private industry councils or local workforce investment boards
The Director shall provide each low-income community volunteer with an individual plan for job advancement or for transition to a situation leading to gainful employment. Whenever feasible, such efforts shall be coordinated with an appropriate local workforce development board established under section 3122 of title 29.
(e) Educational and vocational counseling for volunteers; Director to provide
The Director may provide or arrange for educational and vocational counseling of volunteers and recent former volunteers under this part to (1) encourage them to use, in the national interest, the skills and experience which they have derived from their training and service, particularly working in combating poverty as members of the helping professions, and (2) promote the development of appropriate opportunities for the use of such skills and experience, and the placement therein of such volunteers.
(f) Terms and conditions; restrictions on political activities; place of service
Except as provided in subsection (e), the assignment of volunteers under this section shall be on such terms and conditions (including restrictions on political activities that appropriately recognize the special status of volunteers living among the persons or groups served by programs to which they have been assigned) as the Director may determine, including work assignments in their own or nearby communities.
(g) Program or project submittal to Governor; commencement and termination of service
Volunteers under this part shall not be assigned to work in a program or project in any community unless the application for such program or project contains evidence of local support and has been submitted to the Governor or other chief executive officer of the State concerned. In the event of a timely request in writing, supported by a statement of reasons, by the Governor or other chief executive officer of the State concerned, the Director shall terminate a program or project or the assignment of a volunteer to a program or project not later than 30 days after the date such request is received by the Director, or at such later date as is agreed upon by the Director and such Governor or other chief executive officer.
(h) Interagency agreements
The Director is encouraged to enter into agreements with other Federal agencies to use VISTA volunteers in furtherance of program objectives that are consistent with the purposes described in section 4951 of this title.
(i) Agreements with nonprofit organizations
The Director may enter into agreements under which public and private nonprofit organizations, with sufficient financial capacity and size, pay for all or a portion of the costs of supporting the service of volunteers under this part.
(Pub. L. 93–113, title I, §103, Oct. 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 96–143, §2, Dec. 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 1074; Pub. L. 98–288, §4(a)–(c)(1), (d), May 21, 1984, 98 Stat. 189, 190; Pub. L. 99–551, §3(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3071; Pub. L. 101–204, title I, §101(a), (b), (d)(2), title VII, §701, Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1807, 1809, 1811, 1820; Pub. L. 103–82, title III, §323, title IV, §405(a)(2)–(4), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 899, 920; Pub. L. 103–304, §3(b)(7), (8), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1568; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(36)(A), (f)(28)(A)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-427, 2681-434; Pub. L. 111–13, title II, §2102, Apr. 21, 2009, 123 Stat. 1582; Pub. L.
* * *