SUBCHAPTER IV—ADMINISTRATION AND COORDINATION
§5061. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term "Director" means the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service appointed under
(2) the terms "United States" and "States" mean the several States, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, Guam, and 1 American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and, for the purposes of subchapter II of this chapter, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands;
(3) the term "nonprofit" as applied to any agency, institution, or organization means an agency, institution, or organization which is, or is owned and operated by, one or more corporations or associations no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual;
(4) the term "poor" or "low-income" persons, individuals, or volunteers means such individuals whose incomes fall at or below the poverty line as set forth in section 625 of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as amended by
(5) the terms "public agencies or organizations" and "Federal, State, or local agencies" shall include any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community (including any Alaskan native village or regional village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [
(6) the term "poverty line for a single individual" means such poverty line as established by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget in accordance with
(7) the term "Corporation" means the Corporation for National and Community Service established under
(8) the term "foster grandparent" means a volunteer in the Foster Grandparent Program;
(9) the term "Foster Grandparent Program" means the program established under part B of subchapter II;
(10) except as provided in
(11) the term "Inspector General" means the Inspector General of the Corporation;
(12) the term "national senior volunteer" means a volunteer in the National Senior Service Corps;
(13) the term "National Senior Service Corps" means the programs established under parts A, B, C, and E of subchapter II;
(14) the term "Retired and Senior Volunteer Program" means the program established under part A of subchapter II;
(15) the term "retired or senior volunteer" means a volunteer in the Retired and Senior Volunteer Program;
(16) the term "senior companion" means a volunteer in the Senior Companion Program;
(17) the term "Senior Companion Program" means the program established under part C of subchapter II;
(18) the terms "VISTA" and "Volunteers in Service to America" mean the program established under part A of subchapter I;
(19) the term "VISTA volunteer" means a volunteer in VISTA; and
(20) the term "authorizing committees" means the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate.
(