SUBCHAPTER IV—ADMINISTRATION AND COORDINATION
§5055. Application of Federal law
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, volunteers under this chapter shall not be deemed Federal employees and shall not be subject to the provisions of laws relating to Federal officers and employees and Federal employment.
(b) Specific Federal legislation
Individuals enrolled as volunteers for periods of full-time service, or, as the Director deems appropriate in accordance with regulations, for periods of part-time service of not less than 20 hours per week for not less than 26 consecutive weeks, under subchapter I of this chapter shall, with respect to such service or training, (1) for the purposes of subchapter III of
(c) Subsequent Government employment
Any period of service of a volunteer enrolled in a program for a period of service of at least one year under part A of subchapter I of this chapter, and any period of full-time service of a volunteer enrolled in a program for a period of service of at least one year under part B (as such part was in effect on the day before April 21, 2009) or C of subchapter I of this chapter, shall be credited in connection with subsequent employment in the same manner as a like period of civilian employment by the United States Government—
(1) for the purposes of any Act establishing a retirement system for civilian employees of any United States Government agency; and
(2) except as otherwise determined by the President, for the purposes of determining seniority, reduction in force, and layoff rights, leave entitlement, and other rights and privileges based upon length of service under the laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management, the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [
(d) Competitive service
Volunteers serving in programs for periods of service of at least one year under part A of subchapter I of this chapter, and volunteers serving for such periods under title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as amended (
(e) References in other laws to service under provisions relating to Volunteers in Service to America deemed references to service under subchapter I of this chapter
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all references in any other law to persons serving as volunteers under title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as amended [
(f) Civil actions
(1) The remedy—
(A) against the United States provided by
(B) through proceedings for compensation or other benefits from the United States as provided by any other law, where the availability of such benefits precludes a remedy under section 1346(b) or 2672 of such title 28,
for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, optometrist, nurse, physician assistant, expanded-function dental auxiliary, pharmacist, or paramedical (for example, medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) or other supporting personnel in furnishing medical care or treatment while in the exercise of such person's duties as a volunteer enrolled under subchapter I of this chapter shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such person (or such person's estate) whose action or omission gave rise to such claim.
(2) The Attorney General of the United States shall defend any civil action or proceeding brought in any court against any person referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection (or such person's estate) for any such damage or injury. Any such person against whom such civil action or proceeding is brought shall deliver, within such time after date of service or knowledge of service as determined by the Attorney General, all process served upon such person or an attested true copy thereof to such person's immediate supervisor or to whomever is designated by the Director to receive such papers, and such person shall promptly furnish copies of the pleading and process therein to the United States attorney for the district embracing the place wherein the proceeding is brought and to the Attorney General.
(3) Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of such person's volunteer assignment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of title 28 and all references thereto. After removal the United States shall have available all defenses to which it would have been entitled if the action had originally been commenced against the United States. Should a district court of the United States determine on a hearing on a motion to remand held before a trial on the merits that the volunteer whose act or omission gave rise to the suit was not acting within the scope of such person's volunteer assignment, the case shall be remanded to the State court.
(4) The Attorney General may compromise or settle any claim asserted in such civil action or proceeding in the manner provided in
(