SUBCHAPTER IV—ADMINISTRATION AND COORDINATION
§5044. Special limitations
(a) Volunteer activities; limitation
The Director shall prescribe regulations and shall carry out the provisions of this chapter so as to assure that the service of volunteers assigned, referred, or serving pursuant to grants, contracts, or agreements made under this chapter is limited to activities which would not otherwise be performed by employed workers or other volunteers (not including participants under this chapter and the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (
(b) Support costs
All support, including transportation provided to volunteers under this chapter, shall be furnished at the lowest possible costs consistent with the effective operation of volunteer programs.
(c) Compensation of supervising agencies or organizations
No agency or organization to which volunteers are assigned hereunder, or which operates or supervises any volunteer program hereunder, shall request or receive any compensation from such volunteers or from beneficiaries for services of volunteers supervised by such agency or organization.
(d) Labor or antilabor organization activities; funds use prohibition
No funds authorized to be appropriated herein shall be directly or indirectly utilized to finance labor or antilabor organization or related activity.
(e) Selection procedure
Persons serving as volunteers under this chapter shall provide such information concerning their qualifications, including their ability to perform their assigned tasks, and their integrity, as the Director shall prescribe and shall be subject to such procedures for selection and approval as the Director determines are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The Director may establish such special procedures for the recruitment, selection, training, and assignment of low-income residents of the area to be served by a program under this chapter who wish to become volunteers as the Director determines will further the purposes of this chapter.
(f) Government assistance; eligibility; special limitations
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law except as may be provided expressly in limitation of this subsection, payments to volunteers under this chapter shall not in any way reduce or eliminate the level of or eligibility for assistance or services any such volunteers may be receiving under any governmental program, except that this paragraph shall not apply in the case of such payments when the Director determines that the value of all such payments, adjusted to reflect the number of hours such volunteers are serving, is equivalent to or greater than the minimum wage then in effect under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person enrolled for full-time service as a volunteer under subchapter I of this chapter who was otherwise entitled to receive assistance or services under any governmental program prior to such volunteer's enrollment shall not be denied such assistance or services because of such volunteer's failure or refusal to register for, seek, or accept employment or training during the period of such service.
(