SUBCHAPTER II—DISASTER PREPAREDNESS AND MITIGATION ASSISTANCE
§5133. Predisaster hazard mitigation
(a) Definition of small impoverished community
In this section, the term "small impoverished community" means a community of 3,000 or fewer individuals that is economically disadvantaged, as determined by the State in which the community is located and based on criteria established by the President.
* * *
(e) Uses of technical and financial assistance
(1) In general
Technical and financial assistance provided under this section—
(A) shall be used by States and local governments principally to implement predisaster hazard mitigation measures that are cost-effective and are described in proposals approved by the President under this section; and
(B) may be used—
(i) to support effective public-private natural disaster hazard mitigation partnerships;
(ii) to improve the assessment of a community's vulnerability to natural hazards;
(iii) to establish hazard mitigation priorities, and an appropriate hazard mitigation plan, for a community; or
(iv) to establish and carry out enforcement activities and implement the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards that incorporate the latest hazard-resistant designs and establish minimum acceptable criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of residential structures and facilities that may be eligible for assistance under this chapter for the purpose of protecting the health, safety, and general welfare of the buildings' users against disasters.
(2) Dissemination
A State or local government may use not more than 10 percent of the financial assistance received by the State or local government under this section for a fiscal year to fund activities to disseminate information regarding cost-effective mitigation technologies.
(f) Allocation of funds
(1) In general
The President shall award financial assistance under this section on a competitive basis for mitigation activities that are cost effective and in accordance with the criteria in subsection (g).
(2) Minimum and maximum amounts
In providing financial assistance under this section, the President shall ensure that the amount of financial assistance made available to a State (including amounts made available to local governments of the State) for a fiscal year—
(A) is not less than the lesser of—
(i) $575,000; or
(ii) the amount that is equal to 1 percent of the total funds appropriated to carry out this section for the fiscal year; and
(B) does not exceed the amount that is equal to 15 percent of the total funds appropriated to carry out this section for the fiscal year.
(3) Redistribution of unobligated amounts
The President may—
(A) withdraw amounts of financial assistance made available to a State (including amounts made available to local governments of a State) under this subsection that remain unobligated by the end of the third fiscal year after the fiscal year for which the amounts were allocated; and
(B) in the fiscal year following a fiscal year in which amounts were withdrawn under subparagraph (A), add the amounts to any other amounts available to be awarded on a competitive basis pursuant to paragraph (1).
(g) Criteria for assistance awards
In determining whether to provide technical and financial assistance to a State or local government under this section, the President shall provide financial assistance only in States that have received a major disaster declaration in the previous 7 years, or to any Indian tribal government located partially or entirely within the boundaries of such States, and take into account—
(1) the extent and nature of the hazards to be mitigated;
(2) the degree of commitment of the State or local government to reduce damages from future natural disasters;
(3) the degree of commitment by the State or local government to support ongoing non-Federal support for the hazard mitigation measures to be carried out using the technical and financial assistance;
(4) the extent to which the hazard mitigation measures to be carried out using the technical and financial assistance contribute to the mitigation goals and priorities established by the State;
(5) the extent to which the technical and financial assistance is consistent with other assistance provided under this chapter;
(6) the extent to which prioritized, cost-effective mitigation activities that produce meaningful and definable outcomes are clearly identified;
(7) if the State or local government has submitted a mitigation plan under
(8) the opportunity to fund activities that maximize net benefits to society;
(9) the extent to which assistance will fund mitigation activities in small impoverished communities;
* * *