SUBCHAPTER I—ADMINISTRATION AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§213a. Rights, benefits, privileges, and immunities for commissioned officers or beneficiaries; exercise of authority by Secretary or designee
(a) Commissioned officers of the Service or their surviving beneficiaries are entitled to all the rights, benefits, privileges, and immunities now or hereafter provided for commissioned officers of the Army or their surviving beneficiaries under the following provisions of title 10:
(1) Section 1036, Escorts for dependents of members: transportation and travel allowances.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7) Section 2771, Final settlement of accounts: deceased members.
(8)
(9) Section 2603, Acceptance of fellowships, scholarships, or grants.
(10) Section 2634, Motor vehicles: for members on permanent change of station.
(11) Section 1035, Deposits of Savings.
(12) Section 1552, Correction of military records: claims incident thereto.
(13) Section 1553, Review of discharge or dismissal.
(14) Section 1554, Review of retirement or separation without pay for physical disability.
(15) Section 1124, Cash awards for suggestions, inventions, or scientific achievements.
(16) Section 1052, Reimbursement for adoption expenses.
(17) Section 1059, Transitional compensation and commissary and exchange benefits for dependents of members separated for dependent abuse.
(18) Section 1034, Protected Communications; Prohibition of Retaliatory Personnel Actions.
(19)
(20) Section 12601, Compensation: Reserve on active duty accepting from any person.
(21) Section 12684, Reserves: separation for absence without authority or sentence to imprisonment.
(b)(1) The authority vested by title 10 in the "military departments", "the Secretary concerned", or "the Secretary of Defense" with respect to the rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits referred to in subsection (a) shall be exercised, with respect to commissioned officers of the Service, by the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the designee of such Secretary.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (18) of subsection (a), the term "Inspector General" in section 1034 of such title 10 shall mean the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (19) of subsection (a), the terms "Military department", "Secretary concerned", and "Armed forces" in such title 10 shall be deemed to include, respectively, the Department of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the Commissioned Corps.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, §221, as added Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §4,