SUBCHAPTER I—ADMINISTRATION AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Section 1. Transfer of Functions
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, there are hereby transferred to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare (hereinafter referred to as the Secretary) all functions of the Public Health Service, of the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service, and of all other officers and employees of the Public Health Service, and all functions of all agencies of or in the Public Health Service.
(b) This section shall not apply to the functions vested by law in any advisory council, board, or committee of or in the Public Health Service which is established by law or is required by law to be established.