SUBCHAPTER I—ADMINISTRATION AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§209. Appointment of personnel
(a) Original appointments to Regular and Ready Reserve Corps; limitation on appointment and call to active duty
(1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e) of this section, original appointments to the Regular Corps may be made only in the warrant officer (W–1), chief warrant officer (W–2), chief warrant officer (W–3), chief warrant officer (W–4), junior assistant, assistant, and senior assistant grades and original appointments to a grade above junior assistant shall be made only after passage of an examination, given in accordance with regulations of the President, in one or more of the several branches of medicine, dentistry, hygiene, sanitary engineering, pharmacy, psychology, nursing, or related scientific specialties in the field of public health.
(2) Original appointments to the Ready Reserve Corps may be made to any grade up to and including the director grade but only after passage of an examination given in accordance with regulations of the President. Reserve commissions shall be for an indefinite period and may be terminated at any time, as the President may direct.
(3) No individual who has attained the age of forty-four shall be appointed to the Regular Corps, or called to active duty in the Ready Reserve Corps for a period in excess of one year, unless (A) he has had a number of years of active service (as defined in
(b) Grade and number of original appointments
(1) Not more than 10 per centum of the original appointments to the Regular Corps authorized to be made during any fiscal year may be made to grades above that of senior assistant, but no such appointment (other than an appointment under
(2) In addition to the number of original appointments to the Regular Corps authorized by paragraph (1) to be made to grades above that of senior assistant, original appointments authorized to be made to the Regular Corps in any year may be made to grades above that of senior assistant, but not above that of director, in the case of any individual who—
(A)(i) was on active duty in the Ready Reserve Corps on July 1, 1960, (ii) was on such active duty continuously for not less than one year immediately prior to such date, and (iii) applies for appointment to the Regular Corps prior to July 1, 1962; or
(B) does not come within clause (A)(i) and (ii) but was on active duty in the Ready Reserve Corps continuously for not less than one year immediately prior to his appointment to the Regular Corps and has not served on active duty continuously for a period, occurring after June 30, 1960, of more than three and one-half years prior to applying for such appointment.
(3) No person shall be appointed pursuant to this subsection unless he meets standards established in accordance with regulat1ions of the President.
(c) Issuance of commissions
Commissions evidencing the appointment by the President of officers of the Regular Corps or Ready Reserve Corps shall be issued by the Secretary under the seal of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(d) Date of appointment; credit for service
(1) For purposes of basic pay and for purposes of promotion, any person appointed under subsection (a) to the grade of senior assistant in the Regular Corps, and any person appointed under subsection (b), shall, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, be considered as having had on the date of appointment the following length of service: Three years if appointed to the senior assistant grade, ten years if appointed to the full grade, seventeen years if appointed to the senior grade, and eighteen years if appointed to the director grade.
(2) For purposes of basic pay, any person appointed under subsection (a) to the grade of senior assistant in the Regular Corps, and any person appointed under subsection (b), shall, in lieu of the credit provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, be credited with the service for which he is entitled to credit under any other provision of law if such service exceeds that to which he would be entitled under such paragraph.
(3) For purposes of promotion, any person originally appointed in the Regular Corps to the senior assistant grade or above who has had active service in the Ready Reserve Corps shall be considered as having had on the date of appointment the length of service provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection, plus whichever of the following is greater: (A) The excess of his total active service in the Ready Reserve Corps (above the grade of junior assistant) over the length of service provided in such paragraph, to the extent that such excess is on account of service in the Ready Reserve Corps in or above the grade to which he is appointed in the Regular Corps or (B) his active service in the same or any higher grade in the Ready Reserve Corps after the first day on which, under regulations in effect on the date of his appointment to the Regular Corps, he would have had the training and experience necessary for such appointment.
(4) For purposes of promotion, any person whose original appointment is to the assistant grade in the Regular Corps shall be considered as having had on the date of appointment service equal to his total active service in the Ready Reserve Corps in and above the assistant grade.
(e) Reappointment; credit for service
(1) A former officer of the Regular Corps may, if application for appointment is made within two years after the date of the termination of his prior commission in the Regular Corps, be reappointed to the Regular Corps without examination, except as the Surgeon General may otherwise prescribe, and without regard to the numerical limitations of subsection (b).
* * *