SUBCHAPTER I—ADMINISTRATION AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§211. Promotion of commissioned officers
(a) Permanent or temporary promotions; examination
Promotions of officers of the Regular Corps to any grade up to and including the director grade shall be either permanent promotions based on length of service, other permanent promotions to fill vacancies, or temporary promotions. Permanent promotion
* * *
Officers in a professional category of the Regular Corps, found pursuant to subsection (c) to be qualified, may be given permanent promotions to fill any or all vacancies in such category in the senior assistant grade, the full grade, the senior grade, or the director grade; but no officer who has not had one year of service with permanent or temporary rank in the next lower grade shall be promoted to any restricted grade or to the director grade.
(f) Reexamination upon failure of promotion; effective date of promotion
If an officer who has completed the years of service required for promotion to a grade under paragraph (2) of subsection (d) fails to receive such promotion, he shall (unless he has already been twice examined for promotion to such grade) be once reexamined for promotion to such grade. If he is thereupon promoted (otherwise than under subsection (e)), the effective date of such promotion shall be one year later than it would have been but for such failure. Upon the effective date of any permanent promotion of such officer to such grade, he shall be considered as having had only the length of service required for such promotion which he previously failed to receive.
(g) Separation from service upon failure of promotion
If, for reasons other than physical disability, an officer of the Regular Corps in the warrant officer (W–1) grade or junior assistant grade is found pursuant to subsection (c) not to be qualified for promotion he shall be separated from the Service. If, for reasons other than physical disability, an officer of the Regular Corps in the chief warrant officer (W–2), chief warrant officer (W–3), assistant, senior assistant, or full grade, after having been twice examined for promotion (other than promotion to a restricted grade), fails to be promoted—
(1) if in the chief warrant officer (W–2) or assistant grade he shall be separated from the Service and paid six months' basic pay and allowances;
(2) if in the chief warrant officer (W–3) or senior assistant grade he shall be separated from the Service and paid one year's basic pay and allowances;
(3) if in the full grade he shall be considered as not in line for promotion and shall, at such time thereafter as the Surgeon General may determine, be retired from the Service with retired pay (unless he is entitled to a greater amount by reason of another provision of law)—
(A) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, at the rate of 2½ percent of the retired pay base determined under
(B) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a uniformed service on or after September 8, 1980, at the rate determined by multiplying—
(i) the retired pay base determined under
(ii) the retired pay multiplier determined under section 1409 of such title for the number of years of his active commissioned service in the Service.
(h) Separation from service upon refusal to stand examination
If an officer of the Regular Corps, eligible to take an examination for promotion, refuses to take such examination, he may be separated from the Service in accordance with regulations of the President.
(i) Review of record; separation from service
At the end of his first three years of service, the record of each officer of the Regular Corps originally appointed to the senior assistant grade or above, shall be reviewed in accordance with regulations of the President and, if found not qualified for further service, he shall be separated from the Service and paid six months' pay and allowances.
(j) Determination of order of seniority
(1) The order of seniority of officers in a grade in the Regular Corps shall be determined, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, by the relative length of time spent in active service after the effective date of each such officer's original appointment or permanent promotion to that grade. When permanent promotions of two or more officers to the same grade are effective on the same day, their relative seniority shall be the same as it was in the grade from which promoted. In all other cases of original appointments or permanent promotions (or both) to the same grade effective on the same day, relative seniority shall be determined in accordance with regulations of the President.
* * *