SUBCHAPTER I—ADMINISTRATION AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§218. National Advisory Councils on Migrant Health
(a) Appointment; duties
Within 120 days of July 29, 1975, the Secretary shall appoint and organize a National Advisory Council on Migrant Health (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "Council") which shall advise, consult with, and make recommendations to, the Secretary on matters concerning the organization, operation, selection, and funding of migrant health centers and other entities under grants and contracts under section 254b 1 of this title.
(b) Membership
The Council shall consist of fifteen members, at least twelve of whom shall be members of the governing boards of migrant health centers or other entities assisted under section 254b 1 of this title. Of such twelve members who are members of such governing boards, at least nine shall be chosen from among those members of such governing boards who are being served by such centers or grantees and who are familiar with the delivery of health care to migratory agricultural workers and seasonal agricultural workers. The remaining three Council members shall be individuals qualified by training and experience in the medical sciences or in the administration of health programs.
(c) Terms of office
Each member of the Council shall hold office for a term of four years, except that (1) any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term; and (2) the terms of the members first taking office after July 29, 1975, shall expire as follows: four shall expire four years after such date, four shall expire three years after such date, four shall expire two years after such date, and three shall expire one year after such date, as designated by the Secretary at the time of appointment.
(d) Applicability of section 1013(a) of title 5
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, §217,