Part C—Smallpox Emergency Personnel Protection
§239e. Payment for death
(a) Death benefit
(1) In general
The Secretary shall pay, in the case of an eligible individual whose death is determined to have resulted from a covered injury or injuries, a death benefit in the amount determined under paragraph (2) to the survivor or survivors in the same manner as death benefits are paid pursuant to the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Program under subpart 1 of part L of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (
(2) Benefit amount
(A) In general
The amount of the death benefit under paragraph (1) in a fiscal year shall equal the amount of the comparable benefit calculated under the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Program under subpart 1 of part L of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (
(B) Reduction for payments for lost employment income
The amount of the benefit as determined under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced by the total amount of any benefits paid under
(3) Limitations
(A) In general
No benefit is payable under paragraph (1) with respect to the death of an eligible individual if—
(i) a disability benefit is paid with respect to such individual under the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Program under subpart 1 of part L of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (
(ii) a death benefit is paid or payable with respect to such individual under the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Program under subpart 1 of part L of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (
(B) Exception in the case of a limitation on appropriations for disability benefits under PSOB
In the event that disability benefits available to an eligible individual under the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Program under subpart 1 of part L of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (
(b) Election in case of dependents
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual whose death is determined to have resulted from a covered injury or injuries, if the individual had one or more dependents under the age of 18, the legal guardian of the dependents may, in lieu of the death benefit under subsection (a), elect to receive on behalf of the aggregate of such dependents payments in accordance with this subsection. An election under the preceding sentence is effective in lieu of a request under subsection (a) by an individual who is not the legal guardian of such dependents.
(2) Amount of payments
Payments under paragraph (1) with respect to an eligible individual described in such paragraph shall be made as if such individual were an eligible individual to whom compensation would be paid under subsection (a) of
(3) Limitations
(A) Age of dependents
No payments may be made under paragraph (1) once the youngest of the dependents involved reaches the age of 18.
(B) Benefits secondary to other coverage
(i) In general
Any payment under paragraph (1) shall be secondary to the obligation of the United States or any third party (including any State or local governmental entity, private insurance carrier, or employer), under any other law or contractual agreement, to pay compensation for loss of employment income or to provide disability benefits, retirement benefits, life insurance benefits on behalf of dependents under the age of 18, or death benefits.
(ii) Relation to other obligations
Payments under paragraph (1) shall not be made to with respect to 2 an eligible individual to the extent that the total of amounts paid with respect to the individual under such paragraph and under the other obligations referred to in clause (i) is an amount that exceeds the rate of payment that applies under paragraph (2). If under any such other obligation a lump-sum payment is made, such payment shall, for purposes of this subparagraph, be deemed to be received over multiple years rather than received in a single year. The Secretary may, in the discretion of the Secretary, determine how to apportion such payment over multiple years.
(c) Benefit in addition to medical benefits
A benefit under subsection (a) or (b) shall be in addition to any amounts received by an eligible individual under
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, §266, as added