SUBCHAPTER X—TRAUMA CARE
§300d–71. Maintenance of the national toll-free number and other communication capabilities
(a) In general
The Secretary—
(1) shall provide coordination and assistance to poison control centers for the establishment and maintenance of a nationwide toll-free phone number, to be used to access such centers; and
(2) may provide coordination and assistance to poison control centers and consult with professional organizations for the establishment, implementation, and maintenance of other communication technologies to be used to access such centers.
(b) Routing contacts with poison control centers
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2019, the Secretary shall coordinate with the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission, to the extent technically and economically feasible, to ensure that communications with the national toll-free number are routed to the appropriate poison control center based on the physical location of the contact rather than the area code of the contact device.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $700,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029 for the establishment, implementation, and maintenance activities carried out under subsections (a) and (b).
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XII, §1271, as added