Part B—Public Water Systems
§300g–3. Enforcement of drinking water regulations
(a) Notice to State and public water system; issuance of administrative order; civil action
(1)(A) Whenever the Administrator finds during a period during which a State has primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems (within the meaning of
* * *
(ii) take into account the seriousness of any potential adverse health effects that may be involved.
(B) State requirements
(i) In general
A State may, by rule, establish alternative notification requirements—
(I) with respect to the form and content of notice given under and in a manner in accordance with subparagraph (C); and
(II) with respect to the form and content of notice given under subparagraph (E).
(ii) Contents
The alternative requirements shall provide the same type and amount of information as required pursuant to this subsection and regulations issued under subparagraph (A).
(iii) Relationship to section 300g–2
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed or applied to modify the requirements of
(C) Notice of violations or exceedances with potential to have serious adverse effects on human health
Regulations issued under subparagraph (A) shall specify notification procedures for each violation, and each exceedance described in paragraph (1)(D), by a public water system that has the potential to have serious adverse effects on human health as a result of short-term exposure. Each notice of violation or exceedance provided under this subparagraph shall—
(i) be distributed as soon as practicable, but not later than 24 hours, after the public water system learns of the violation or exceedance;
(ii) provide a clear and readily understandable explanation of—
(I) the violation or exceedance;
(II) the potential adverse effects on human health;
(III) the steps that the public water system is taking to correct the violation or exceedance; and
(IV) the necessity of seeking alternative water supplies until the violation or exceedance is corrected;
(iii) be provided to the Administrator and the head of the State agency that has primary enforcement responsibility under
(iv) as required by the State agency in general regulations of the State agency, or on a case-by-case basis after the consultation referred to in clause (iii), considering the health risks involved—
(I) be provided to appropriate media, including broadcast media;
(II) be prominently published in a newspaper of general circulation serving the area not later than 1 day after distribution of a notice pursuant to clause (i) or the date of publication of the next issue of the newspaper; or
(III) be provided by posting or door-to-door notification.
(D) Notice by the Administrator
If the State with primary enforcement responsibility or the owner or operator of a public water system has not issued a notice under subparagraph (C) for an exceedance of the lead action level under section 141.80(c) of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or a prescribed level of lead that the Administrator establishes for public education or notification in a successor regulation promulgated pursuant to
(E) Written notice
(i) In general
* * *