Part B—Public Water Systems
§300g–1. National drinking water regulations
(a) National primary drinking water regulations; maximum contaminant level goals; simultaneous publication of regulations and goals
* * *
(IV) A determination under this clause not to regulate a contaminant shall be considered final agency action and subject to judicial review.
(iii)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F)
(2)
(A)
(i) not later than 1 year after June 19, 1986, for not fewer than 9 of the listed contaminants;
(ii) not later than 2 years after June 19, 1986, for not fewer than 40 of the listed contaminants; and
(iii) not later than 3 years after June 19, 1986, for the remainder of the listed contaminants.
(B)
(C)
(3)
(A)
(i) the best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound and objective scientific practices; and
(ii) data collected by accepted methods or best available methods (if the reliability of the method and the nature of the decision justifies use of the data).
(B)
(i) each population addressed by any estimate of public health effects;
(ii) the expected risk or central estimate of risk for the specific populations;
(iii) each appropriate upper-bound or lower-bound estimate of risk;
(iv) each significant uncertainty identified in the process of the assessment of public health effects and studies that would assist in resolving the uncertainty; and
(v) peer-reviewed studies known to the Administrator that support, are directly relevant to, or fail to support any estimate of public health effects and the methodology used to reconcile inconsistencies in the scientific data.
(C)
(i)
* * *
(ii) persons served by such other systems as are unlikely, based on information provided by the States, to receive a variance under
would justify the costs to the systems of complying with the regulation. This subparagraph shall not apply if the contaminant is found almost exclusively in small systems eligible under
(C)
(D)
(7)(A) The Administrator is authorized to promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation that requires the use of a treatment technique in lieu of establishing a maximum contaminant level, if the Administrator makes a finding that it is not economically or technologically feasible to ascertain the level of the contaminant. In such case, the Administrator shall identify those treatment techniques which, in the Administrator's judgment, would prevent known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons to the extent feasible. Such regulations shall specify each treatment technique known to the Administrator which meets the requirements of this paragraph, but the Administrator may grant a variance from any specified treatment technique in accordance with
(B) Any schedule referred to in this subsection for the promulgation of a national primary drinking water regulation for any contaminant shall apply in the same manner if the regulation requires a treatment technique in lieu of establishing a maximum contaminant level.
* * *