Part 2—National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
§300aa–14. Vaccine Injury Table
(a) Initial table
The following is a table of vaccines, the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the administration of such vaccines, and the time period in which the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths is to occur after vaccine administration for purposes of receiving compensation under the Program:
* * *
(2) Any person (including the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines) may petition the Secretary to propose regulations to amend the Vaccine Injury Table. Unless clearly frivolous, or initiated by the Commission, any such petition shall be referred to the Commission for its recommendations. Following—
(A) receipt of any recommendation of the Commission, or
(B) 180 days after the date of the referral to the Commission,
whichever occurs first, the Secretary shall conduct a rulemaking proceeding on the matters proposed in the petition or publish in the Federal Register a statement of reasons for not conducting such proceeding.
(3) A modification of the Vaccine Injury Table under paragraph (1) may add to, or delete from, the list of injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths for which compensation may be provided or may change the time periods for the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or the significant aggravation of any such injury, disability, illness, condition, or death.
(4) Any modification under paragraph (1) of the Vaccine Injury Table shall apply only with respect to petitions for compensation under the Program which are filed after the effective date of such regulation.
(d) Role of Commission
Except with respect to a regulation recommended by the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines, the Secretary may not propose a regulation under subsection (c) or any revision thereof, unless the Secretary has first provided to the Commission a copy of the proposed regulation or revision, requested recommendations and comments by the Commission, and afforded the Commission at least 90 days to make such recommendations.
(e) Additional vaccines
(1) Vaccines recommended before August 1, 1993
By August 1, 1995, the Secretary shall revise the Vaccine Injury Table included in subsection (a) to include—
(A) vaccines which are recommended to the Secretary by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention before August 1, 1993, for routine administration to children,
(B) the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths associated with such vaccines, and
(C) the time period in which the first symptoms or manifestations of onset or other significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths associated with such vaccines may occur.
(2) Vaccines recommended after August 1, 1993
When after August 1, 1993, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommends a vaccine to the Secretary for routine administration to children, the Secretary shall, within 2 years of such recommendation, amend the Vaccine Injury Table included in subsection (a) to include—
(A) vaccines which were recommended for routine administration to children,
(B) the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths associated with such vaccines, and
(C) the time period in which the first symptoms or manifestations of onset or other significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths associated with such vaccines may occur.
(3) Vaccines recommended for use in pregnant women
The Secretary shall revise the Vaccine Injury Table included in subsection (a), through the process described in subsection (c), to include vaccines recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for routine administration in pregnant women and the information described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) with respect to such vaccines.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2114, as added