Part 2—National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
§300aa–14. Vaccine Injury Table
(a) Initial table
The following is a table of vaccines, the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the administration of such vaccines, and the time period in which the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths is to occur after vaccine administration for purposes of receiving compensation under the Program:
I. | DTP; P; DTP/Polio Combination; or Any Other Vaccine Containing Whole Cell Pertussis Bacteria, Extracted or Partial Cell Bacteria, or Specific Pertussis Antigen(s). | |
Illness, disability, injury, or condition covered: | Time period for first symptom or manifestation of onset or of significant aggravation after vaccine administration: | |
A. Anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock | 24 hours | |
B. Encephalopathy (or encephalitis) | 3 days | |
C. Shock-collapse or hypotonic-hyporesponsive collapse | 3 days | |
D. Residual seizure disorder in accordance with subsection (b)(2) | 3 days | |
E. Any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed | Not applicable | |
II. | Measles, mumps, rubella, or any vaccine containing any of the foregoing as a component; DT; Td; or Tetanus Toxoid. | |
A. Anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock | 24 hours | |
B. Encephalopathy (or encephalitis) | 15 days (for mumps, rubella, measles, or any vaccine containing any of the foregoing as a component). 3 days (for DT, Td, or tetanus toxoid). | |
C. Residual seizure disorder in accordance with subsection (b)(2) | 15 days (for mumps, rubella, measles, or any vaccine containing any of the foregoing as a component). 3 days (for DT, Td, or tetanus toxoid). | |
D. Any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed | Not applicable | |
III. | Polio Vaccines (other than Inactivated Polio Vaccine). | |
A. Paralytic polio | ||
—in a non-immunodeficient recipient | 30 days | |
—in an immunodeficient recipient | 6 months | |
* * *
(3)(A) The term "encephalopathy" means any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain. Among the frequent manifestations of encephalopathy are focal and diffuse neurologic signs, increased intracranial pressure, or changes lasting at least 6 hours in level of consciousness, with or without convulsions. The neurological signs and symptoms of encephalopathy may be temporary with complete recovery, or may result in various degrees of permanent impairment. Signs and symptoms such as high pitched and unusual screaming, persistent unconsolable crying, and bulging fontanel are compatible with an encephalopathy, but in and of themselves are not conclusive evidence of encephalopathy. Encephalopathy usually can be documented by slow wave activity on an electroencephalogram.
(B) If in a proceeding on a petition it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that an encephalopathy was caused by infection, toxins, trauma, or metabolic disturbances the encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a condition set forth in the table. If at the time a judgment is entered on a petition filed under
(4) For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the terms "seizure" and "convulsion" include grand mal, petit mal, absence, myoclonic, tonic-clonic, and focal motor seizures and signs. If a provision of the table to which paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) applies is revised under subsection (c) or (d), such paragraph shall not apply to such provision after the effective date of the revision unless the revision specifies that such paragraph is to continue to apply.
(c) Administrative revision of table
(1) The Secretary may promulgate regulations to modify in accordance with paragraph (3) the Vaccine Injury Table. In promulgating such regulations, the Secretary shall provide for notice and opportunity for a public hearing and at least 180 days of public comment.
* * *