Part 2—National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
§300aa–15. Compensation
(a) General rule
Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under
(1)(A) Actual unreimbursable expenses incurred from the date of the judgment awarding such expenses and reasonable projected unreimbursable expenses which—
* * *
(II) have been or will be for rehabilitation, developmental evaluation, special education, vocational training and placement, case management services, counseling, emotional or behavioral therapy, residential and custodial care and service expenses, special equipment, related travel expenses, and facilities determined to be reasonably necessary.
(B) Subject to
(i) resulted from the vaccine-related injury for which the petitioner seeks compensation,
(ii) were incurred by or on behalf of the person who suffered such injury, and
(iii) were for diagnosis, medical or other remedial care, rehabilitation, developmental evaluation, special education, vocational training and placement, case management services, counseling, emotional or behavioral therapy, residential and custodial care and service expenses, special equipment, related travel expenses, and facilities determined to be reasonably necessary.
(2) In the event of a vaccine-related death, an award of $250,000 for the estate of the deceased.
(3)(A) In the case of any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury after attaining the age of 18 and whose earning capacity is or has been impaired by reason of such person's vaccine-related injury for which compensation is to be awarded, compensation for actual and anticipated loss of earnings determined in accordance with generally recognized actuarial principles and projections.
* * *
(2) Except with respect to compensation payments under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a), compensation for other than the health, education, or welfare of the person who suffered the vaccine-related injury with respect to which the compensation is paid.
(e) Attorneys' fees
(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under
(A) reasonable attorneys' fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner's reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under
(3) No attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under
(f) Payment of compensation
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no compensation may be paid until an election has been made, or has been deemed to have been made, under
(2) Compensation described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) shall be paid from the date of the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims under
* * *
(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), payment of compensation under the Program shall be determined on the basis of the net present value of the elements of the compensation and shall be paid from the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund established under
(B) In the case of a payment of compensation under the Program to a petitioner for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before October 1, 1988, the compensation shall be determined on the basis of the net present value of the elements of compensation and shall be paid from appropriations made available under subsection (j) in a lump sum of which all or a portion may be used as ordered by the special master to purchase an annuity or otherwise be used, with the consent of the petitioner, in a manner determined by the special master to be in the best interests of the petitioner. Any reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be paid in a lump sum. If the appropriations under subsection (j) are insufficient to make a payment of an annual installment, the limitation on civil actions prescribed by
(C) In purchasing an annuity under subparagraph (A) or (B), the Secretary may purchase a guarantee for the annuity, may enter into agreements regarding the purchase price for and rate of return of the annuity, and may take such other actions as may be necessary to safeguard the financial interests of the United States regarding the annuity. Any payment received by the Secretary pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be paid to the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund established under
(g) Program not primarily liable
Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service (1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program (other than under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(h) Liability of health insurance carriers, prepaid health plans, and benefit providers
No policy of health insurance may make payment of benefits under the policy secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program and—
(1) no State, and
(2) no entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis or provides health benefits,
may make the provision of health services or health benefits secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program, except that this subsection shall not apply to the provision of services or benefits under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(i) Source of compensation
(1) Payment of compensation under the Program to a petitioner for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before October 1, 1988, shall be made by the Secretary from appropriations under subsection (j).
(2) Payment of compensation under the Program to a petitioner for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine on or after October 1, 1988, shall be made from the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund established under
(j) Authorization
For the payment of compensation under the Program to a petitioner for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before October 1, 1988, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Health and Human Services $80,000,000 for fiscal year 1989, $80,000,000 for fiscal year 1990, $80,000,000 for fiscal year 1991, $80,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, $110,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, and $110,000,000 for each succeeding fiscal year in which a payment of compensation is required under subsection (f)(4)(B). Amounts appropriated
* * *