Part 2—National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
§300aa–10. Establishment of program
(a) Program established
There is established the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program to be administered by the Secretary under which compensation may be paid for a vaccine-related injury or death.
(b) Attorney's obligation
It shall be the ethical obligation of any attorney who is consulted by an individual with respect to a vaccine-related injury or death to advise such individual that compensation may be available under the program 1 for such injury or death.
(c) Publicity
The Secretary shall undertake reasonable efforts to inform the public of the availability of the Program.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2110, as added