42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XIX, Part 2, subpart d: general provisions
§300aa–31. Citizen's actions
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (b), any person may commence in a district court of the United States a civil action on such person's own behalf against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under this part.
(b) Notice
No action may be commenced under subsection (a) before the date which is 60 days after the person bringing the action has given written notice of intent to commence such action to the Secretary.
(c) Costs of litigation
The court, in issuing any final order in any action under this section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any plaintiff who substantially prevails on one or more significant issues in the action.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2131, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, §311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3778; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4305, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–224.)