42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§254e. Health professional shortage areas
(a) Designation by Secretary; removal from areas designated; "medical facility" defined
(1) For purposes of this subpart the term "health professional shortage area" means (A) an area in an urban or rural area (which need not conform to the geographic boundaries of a political subdivision and which is a rational area for the delivery of health services) which the Secretary determines has a health manpower shortage and which is not reasonably accessible to an adequately served area, (B) a population group which the Secretary determines has such a shortage, or (C) a public or nonprofit private medical facility or other public facility which the Secretary determines has such a shortage. All Federally qualified health centers and rural health clinics, as defined in section 1861(aa) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(aa)), that meet the requirements of section 254g of this title shall be automatically designated as having such a shortage. The Secretary shall not remove an area from the areas determined to be health professional shortage areas under subparagraph (A) of the preceding sentence until the Secretary has afforded interested persons and groups in such area an opportunity to provide data and information in support of the designation as a health professional shortage area or a population group described in subparagraph (B) of such sentence or a facility described in subparagraph (C) of such sentence, and has made a determination on the basis of the data and information submitted by such persons and groups and other data and information available to the Secretary.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "medical facility" means a facility for the delivery of health services and includes—
(A) a hospital, State mental hospital, public health center, outpatient medical facility, rehabilitation facility, facility for long-term care, community mental health center, migrant health center, facility operated by a city or county health department, and community health center;
(B) such a facility of a State correctional institution or of the Indian Health Service, and a health program or facility operated by a tribe or tribal organization under the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 5321 et seq.];
(C) such a facility used in connection with the delivery of health services under section 248 of this title (relating to hospitals), 249 of this title (relating to care and treatment of persons under quarantine and others), 250 of this title (relating to care and treatment of Federal prisoners), 251 of this title (relating to examination and treatment of certain Federal employees), 252 of this title (relating to examination of aliens), 253 of this title (relating to services to certain Federal employees), 247e of this title (relating to services for persons with Hansen's disease), or 254b(h) of this title (relating to the provision of health services to homeless individuals); and
(D) a Federal medical facility.
* * *
(1) The Secretary shall submit the report described in paragraph (2) if the Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, issues—
(A) a regulation that revises the definition of a health professional shortage area for purposes of this section; or
(B) a regulation that revises the standards concerning priority of such an area under section 254f–1 of this title.
(2) On issuing a regulation described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report that describes the regulation.
(3) Each regulation described in paragraph (1) shall take effect 180 days after the committees described in paragraph (2) receive a report referred to in such paragraph describing the regulation.
(k) Maternity care health professional target areas
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall identify, based on the data collected under paragraph (3), maternity care health professional target areas that satisfy the criteria described in paragraph (2) for purposes of, in connection with receipt of assistance under this subchapter, assigning to such identified areas maternity care health professionals who, without application of this subsection, would otherwise be eligible for such assistance. The Secretary shall distribute maternity care health professionals within health professional shortage areas using the maternity care health professional target areas so identified.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall establish criteria for maternity care health professional target areas that identify geographic areas within health professional shortage areas that have a shortage of maternity care health professionals.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the Secretary shall collect and publish in the Federal Register data comparing the availability and need of maternity care health services in health professional shortage areas and in areas within such health professional shortage areas.
(4) In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall seek input from relevant provider organizations, including medical societies, organizations representing medical facilities, and other organizations with expertise in maternity care.
(5) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'full scope maternity care health services' includes during labor care, birthing, prenatal care, and postpartum care.
(6) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as—
(A) requiring the identification of a maternity care health professional target area in an area not otherwise already designated as a health professional shortage area; or
* * *