42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§254q–1. Grants to States for loan repayment programs
(a) In general
(1) Authority for grants
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, may make grants to States for the purpose of assisting the States in operating programs described in paragraph (2) in order to provide for the 
* * *
(2) Reduction in grant relative to number of breached contracts
(A) Before making a grant under subsection (a) to a State for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall determine the number of contracts provided by the State under paragraph (2) of such subsection with respect to which there has been an initial breach by the health professionals involved during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the State is applying to receive the grant.
(B) Subject to paragraph (3), in the case of a State with 1 or more initial breaches for purposes of subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall reduce the amount of a grant under subsection (a) to the State for the fiscal year involved by an amount equal to the sum of the expenditures of Federal funds made regarding the contracts involved and an amount representing interest on the amount of such expenditures, determined with respect to each contract on the basis of the maximum legal rate prevailing for loans made during the time amounts were paid under the contract, as determined by the Treasurer of the United States.
(3) Waiver regarding reduction in grant
The Secretary may waive the requirement established in paragraph (2)(B) with respect to the initial breach of a contract if the Secretary determines that such breach by the health professional involved was attributable solely to the professional having a serious illness.
(h) "State" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, Palau, the Marshall Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(i) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
For the purpose of making grants under subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated $12,000,000 for fiscal year 2008, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012.
(2) Availability
Amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
(j) Public health loan repayment
(1) In general
The Secretary may award grants to States for the purpose of assisting such States in operating loan repayment programs under which such States enter into contracts to repay all or part of the eligible loans borrowed by, or on behalf of, individuals who agree to serve in State, local, or tribal health departments that serve health professional shortage areas or other areas at risk of a public health emergency, as designated by the Secretary.
(2) Loans eligible for repayment
To be eligible for repayment under this subsection, a loan shall be a loan made, insured, or guaranteed by the Federal Government that is borrowed by, or on behalf of, an individual to pay the cost of attendance for a program of education leading to a degree appropriate for serving in a State, local, or tribal health department as determined by the Secretary and the chief executive officer of the State in which the grant is administered, at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002 of title 20), including principal, interest, and related expenses on such loan.
(3) Applicability of existing requirements
With respect to awards made under paragraph (1)—
(A) the requirements of subsections (b), (f), and (g) shall apply to such awards; and
(B) the requirements of subsection (c) shall apply to such awards except that with respect to paragraph (1) of such subsection, the State involved may assign an individual only to public and nonprofit private entities that serve health professional shortage areas or areas at risk of a public health emergency, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection, such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2010.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §338I, formerly §338H, as added Pub. L. 100–177, title II, §203, Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 999; renumbered §338I and amended Pub. L. 101–597, title II, §204, title III, §301, title IV, §401(b)[(a)], Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3027, 3029, 3035; Pub. L. 105–392, title IV, §408, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3589; Pub. L. 107–251, title III, §315, Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1653; Pub. L. 109–417, title II, §203(b), Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2849; Pub. L. 110–355, §3(e), Oct. 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 3994.)