42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§254b. Health centers
(a) "Health center" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "health center" means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements—
* * *
In order for a clinic or hospital to receive funds under this section through a contract with a community health center under subparagraph (A), such clinic or hospital shall establish policies to ensure—
(i) nondiscrimination based on the ability of a patient to pay; and
(ii) the establishment of a sliding fee scale for low-income patients.
(5) Funding for participation of health centers in All of Us Research Program
In addition to any amounts made available pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, section 282a of this title, or section 254b–2 of this title, there is authorized to be appropriated, and there is appropriated, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to the Secretary $25,000,000 for fiscal year 2018 to support the participation of health centers in the All of Us Research Program under the Precision Medicine Initiative under section 289g–5 of this title.
(6) Additional amounts for supplemental awards
In addition to any amounts made available pursuant to this subsection, section 282a of this title, or section 254b—2 of this title, there is authorized to be appropriated, and there is appropriated, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,320,000,000 for fiscal year 2020 for supplemental awards under subsection (d) for the detection of SARS–CoV–2 or the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of COVID–19.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §330, as added Pub. L. 104–299, §2, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3626; amended Pub. L. 107–251, title I, §101, Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1622; Pub. L. 108–163, §2(a), Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2020; Pub. L. 110–355, §2(a), (c)(1), Oct. 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 3988, 3992; Pub. L. 111–148, title IV, §4206, title V, §5601, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 576, 676; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title IX, §50901(b), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3211(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 368; Pub. L. 116–260, div. BB, title III, §311(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2925; Pub. L. 117–204, §2(a), Oct. 17, 2022, 136 Stat. 2231.)