42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§254q. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section,1 there is authorized to be appropriated, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the following:
(1) For fiscal year 2010, $320,461,632.
(2) For fiscal year 2011, $414,095,394.
(3) For fiscal year 2012, $535,087,442.
(4) For fiscal year 2013, $691,431,432.
(5) For fiscal year 2014, $893,456,433.
(6) For fiscal year 2015, $1,154,510,336.
(7) For fiscal year 2016, and each subsequent fiscal year, the amount appropriated for the preceding fiscal year adjusted by the product of—
(A) one plus the average percentage increase in the costs of health professions education during the prior fiscal year; and
(B) one plus the average percentage change in the number of individuals residing in health professions shortage areas designated under section 254f of this title during the prior fiscal year, relative to the number of individuals residing in such areas during the previous fiscal year.
(b) Scholarships for new participants
Of the amounts appropriated under subsection (a) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall obligate not less than 10 percent for the purpose of providing contracts for—
(1) scholarships under this subpart to individuals who have not previously received such scholarships; or
(2) scholarships or loan repayments under the Loan Repayment Program under section 254l–1 of this title to individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds.
(c) Scholarships and loan repayments
With respect to certification as a nurse practitioner, nurse midwife, or physician assistant, the Secretary shall, from amounts appropriated under subsection (a) for a fiscal year, obligate not less than a total of 10 percent for contracts for both scholarships under the Scholarship Program under section 254l of this title and loan repayments under the Loan Repayment Program under section 254l–1 of this title to individuals who are entering the first year of a course of study or program described in section 254l(b)(1)(B) of this title that leads to such a certification or individuals who are eligible for the loan repayment program as specified in section 254l–1(b) of this title for a loan related to such certification.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §338H, formerly §338G, as added Pub. L. 100–177, title II, §203, Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 999; renumbered §338H and amended Pub. L. 101–597, title II, §§204, 205, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3027, 3028; Pub. L. 107–251, title III, §314, Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1652; Pub. L. 110–355, §3(a)(2), Oct. 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 3993; Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5207, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 612.)