42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§254b. Health centers
(a) "Health center" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "health center" means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements—
* * *
(A) the distribution of funds for carrying out this section that are provided to meet the health care needs of medically underserved populations, including the homeless, residents of public housing, and migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, and the appropriateness of the delivery systems involved in responding to the needs of the particular populations;
(B) an assessment of the relative health care access needs of the targeted populations;
(C) the distribution of awards and funding for new or expanded services in each of rural areas and urban areas;
(D) the distribution of awards and funding for establishing new access points, and the number of new access points created;
(E) the amount of unexpended funding for loan guarantees and loan guarantee authority under subchapter XIV;
(F) the rationale for any substantial changes in the distribution of funds;
(G) the rate of closures for health centers and access points;
(H) the number and reason for any grants awarded pursuant to subsection (e)(1)(B); and
(I) the number and reason for any waivers provided pursuant to subsection (q)(4).
(4) Rule of construction with respect to rural health clinics
(A) In general
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a community health center from contracting with a Federally certified rural health clinic (as defined in section 1861(aa)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(aa)(2)]), a low-volume hospital (as defined for purposes of section 1886 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww]), a critical access hospital, a sole community hospital (as defined for purposes of section 1886(d)(5)(D)(iii) of such Act), or a medicare-dependent share hospital (as defined for purposes of section 1886(d)(5)(G)(iv) of such Act) for the delivery of primary health care services that are available at the clinic or hospital to individuals who would otherwise be eligible for free or reduced cost care if that individual were able to obtain that care at the community health center. Such services may be limited in scope to those primary health care services available in that clinic or hospitals.2
(B) Assurances
In order for a clinic or hospital to receive funds under this section through a contract with a community health center under subparagraph (A), such clinic or hospital shall establish policies to ensure—
(i) nondiscrimination based on the ability of a patient to pay; and
(ii) the establishment of a sliding fee scale for low-income patients.
(5) Funding for participation of health centers in All of Us Research Program
In addition to any amounts made available pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, section 282a of this title, or section 254b–2 of this title, there is authorized to be appropriated, and there is appropriated, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to the Secretary $25,000,000 for fiscal year 2018 to support the participation of health centers in the All of Us Research Program under the Precision Medicine Initiative under section 289g–5 of this title.
* * *