42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§256h. Program of payments to teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs
(a) Payments
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for, as appropriate—
(A) maintenance of filled positions at existing approved graduate medical residency training programs;
(B) expansion of existing approved graduate medical residency training programs; and
(C) establishment of new approved graduate medical residency training programs.
(2) Per resident amount
In making payments under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider the cost of training residents at teaching health centers and the implications of the per resident amount on approved graduate medical residency training programs at teaching health centers.
(3) Priority
In making payments under paragraph (1)(C), the Secretary shall give priority to qualified teaching health centers that—
(A) serve a health professional shortage area with a designation in effect under section 254e of this title or a medically underserved community (as defined in section 295p of this title); or
(B) are located in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title).
(b) Amount of payments
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the amounts payable under this section to qualified teaching health centers for an approved graduate medical residency training program for a fiscal year are each of the following amounts:
(A) Direct expense amount
The amount determined under subsection (c) for direct expenses associated with sponsoring approved graduate medical residency training programs.
(B) Indirect expense amount
* * *
(C) The number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year and care for vulnerable populations living in underserved areas.
(D) The number of patients treated by residents described in paragraph (4).
(E) The number of visits by patients treated by residents described in paragraph (4).
(F) Of the number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year, the number and percentage of such residents entering primary care practice (meaning any of the areas of practice listed in the definition of a primary care residency program in section 293l–1 of this title).
(G) Of the number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year, the number and percentage of such residents who entered practice at a health care facility—
(i) primarily serving a health professional shortage area with a designation in effect under section 254e of this title or a medically underserved community (as defined in section 295p of this title); or
(ii) located in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title).
(H) Other information as deemed appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Audit authority; limitation on payment
(A) Audit authority
The Secretary may audit a qualified teaching health center to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information submitted in a report under paragraph (1).
* * *
(A) participation in which may be counted toward certification in a specialty or subspecialty and includes formal postgraduate training programs in geriatric medicine approved by the Secretary; and
(B) that meets criteria for accreditation (as established by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or the American Dental Association).
(2) New approved graduate medical residency training program
The term "new approved graduate medical residency training program" means an approved graduate medical residency training program for which the sponsoring qualified teaching health center has not received a payment under this section for a previous fiscal year (other than pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(C)).
(3) Primary care residency program
The term "primary care residency program" has the meaning given that term in section 293l–1 of this title.
(4) Qualified teaching health center
The term "qualified teaching health center" has the meaning given the term "teaching health center" in section 293l–1 of this title.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §340H, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5508(c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 670; amended Pub. L. 114–10, title II, §221(b), Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 154; Pub. L. 115–63, title III, §301(a), Sept. 29, 2017, 131 Stat. 1171; Pub. L. 115–96, div. C, title I, §3101(c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2048; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title IX, §50901(d)(1)–(3), (5), (6), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 287–289; Pub. L. 116–59, div. B,
* * *