42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§256h. Program of payments to teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs
(a) Payments
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for, as appropriate—
* * *
The amount determined under subsection (d) for indirect expenses associated with the additional costs relating to teaching residents in such programs.
(2) Capped amount
(A) In general
The total of the payments made to qualified teaching health centers under paragraph (1)(A) or paragraph (1)(B) in a fiscal year shall not exceed the amount of funds appropriated under subsection (g) for such payments for that fiscal year.
(B) Limitation
The Secretary shall limit the funding of full-time equivalent residents in order to ensure the direct and indirect payments as determined under subsection 1 (c) and (d) do not exceed the total amount of funds appropriated in a fiscal year under subsection (g).
(C) Addition
Notwithstanding any provision of this section, for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on December 31, 2024, the Secretary may use any amounts made available in any fiscal year to carry out this section (including amounts recouped under subsection (f)) to make payments described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B), in addition to the total amount of funds appropriated under subsection (g).
(c) Amount of payment for direct graduate medical education
(1) In general
The amount determined under this subsection for payments to qualified teaching health centers for direct graduate expenses relating to approved graduate medical residency training programs for a fiscal year is equal to the product of—
(A) the updated national per resident amount for direct graduate medical education, as determined under paragraph (2); and
(B) the average number of full-time equivalent residents in the teaching health center's graduate approved medical residency training programs as determined under section 1395ww(h)(4) of this title (without regard to the limitation under subparagraph (F) of such section) during the fiscal year.
(2) Updated national per resident amount for direct graduate medical education
The updated per resident amount for direct graduate medical education for a qualified teaching health center for a fiscal year is an amount determined as follows:
(A) Determination of qualified teaching health center per resident amount
The Secretary shall compute for each individual qualified teaching health center a per resident amount—
(i) by dividing the national average per resident amount computed under section 256e(c)(2)(D) of this title into a wage-related portion and a non-wage related portion by applying the proportion determined under subparagraph (B);
* * *
The residents described in this paragraph are those who are in part-time or full-time equivalent resident training positions at a qualified teaching health center in any approved graduate medical residency training program.
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section.
(j) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Approved graduate medical residency training program
The term "approved graduate medical residency training program" means a residency or other postgraduate medical training program—
(A) participation in which may be counted toward certification in a specialty or subspecialty and includes formal postgraduate training programs in geriatric medicine approved by the Secretary; and
(B) that meets criteria for accreditation (as established by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or the American Dental Association).
(2) New approved graduate medical residency training program
The term "new approved graduate medical residency training program" means an approved graduate medical residency training program for which the sponsoring qualified teaching health center has not received a payment under this section for a previous fiscal year (other than pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(C)).
(3) Primary care residency program
The term "primary care residency program" has the meaning given that term in section 293l–1 of this title.
(4) Qualified teaching health center
The term "qualified teaching health center" has the meaning given the term "teaching health center" in section 293l–1 of this title.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §340H, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5508(c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 670; amended Pub. L. 114–10, title II, §221(b), Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 154; Pub. L. 115–63, title III, §301(a), Sept. 29, 2017, 131 Stat. 1171; Pub. L. 115–96, div. C, title I, §3101(c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2048; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title IX, §50901(d)(1)–(3), (5), (6), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 287–289; Pub. L. 116–59, div. B, title I, §1101(c), Sept. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1102; Pub. L. 116–69, div. B, title I, §1101(c), Nov. 21, 2019, 133 Stat. 1136; Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, §401(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3113; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3831(c), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 116–159, div. C, title I, §2101(c), Oct. 1, 2020, 134 Stat. 728; Pub. L. 116–215, div. B, title II, §1201(c), Dec. 11, 2020, 134 Stat. 1044; Pub. L. 116–260, div. BB, title III, §301(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2922; Pub. L. 118–15, div. B, title III, §2321(a), Sept. 30, 2023, 137 Stat. 94; Pub. L. 118–22, div. B, title II, §201(a), Nov. 17, 2023, 137 Stat. 119; Pub. L. 118–35, div. B, title I, §101(a), Jan. 19, 2024, 138 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title I, §101(c)(1), (2), Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 397.)