42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§254b. Health centers
(a) "Health center" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "health center" means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements—
* * *
(V) pharmaceutical services as may be appropriate for particular centers;
(ii) referrals to providers of medical services (including specialty referral when medically indicated) and other health-related services (including substance use disorder and mental health services);
(iii) patient case management services (including counseling, referral, and follow-up services) and other services designed to assist health center patients in establishing eligibility for and gaining access to Federal, State, and local programs that provide or financially support the provision of medical, social, housing, educational, or other related services;
(iv) services that enable individuals to use the services of the health center (including outreach and transportation services and, if a substantial number of the individuals in the population served by a center are of limited English-speaking ability, the services of appropriate personnel fluent in the language spoken by a predominant number of such individuals); and
(v) education of patients and the general population served by the health center regarding the availability and proper use of health services.
(B) Exception
With respect to a health center that receives a grant only under subsection (g), the Secretary, upon a showing of good cause, shall—
(i) waive the requirement that the center provide all required primary health services under this paragraph; and
(ii) approve, as appropriate, the provision of certain required primary health services only during certain periods of the year.
(2) Additional health services
The term "additional health services" means services that are not included as required primary health services and that are appropriate to meet the health needs of the population served by the health center involved. Such term may include—
(A) behavioral and mental health and substance use disorder services;
(B) recuperative care services;
(C) environmental health services, including—
(i) the detection and alleviation of unhealthful conditions associated with—
(I) water supply;
(II) chemical and pesticide exposures;
(III) air quality; or
(IV) exposure to lead;
(ii) sewage treatment;
(iii) solid waste disposal;
(iv) rodent and parasitic infestation;
(v) field sanitation;
(vi) housing; and
* * *
(A) the required primary health services of the center will be available and accessible in the catchment area of the center promptly, as appropriate, and in a manner which assures continuity;
(B) the center has made and will continue to make every reasonable effort to establish and maintain collaborative relationships with other health care providers, including other health care providers that provide care within the catchment area, local hospitals, and specialty providers in the catchment area of the center, to provide access to services not available through the health center and to reduce the non-urgent use of hospital emergency departments;
(C) the center will have an ongoing quality improvement system that includes clinical services and management, and that maintains the confidentiality of patient records;
(D) the center will demonstrate its financial responsibility by the use of such accounting procedures and other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary;
(E) the center—
(i)(I) has or will have a contractual or other arrangement with the agency of the State, in which it provides services, which administers or supervises the administration of a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for the payment of all or a part of the center's costs in providing health services to persons who are eligible for medical assistance under such a State plan; and
(II) has or will have a contractual or other arrangement with the State agency administering the program under title XXI of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq.) with respect to individuals who are State children's health insurance program beneficiaries; or
(ii) has made or will make every reasonable effort to enter into arrangements described in subclauses (I) and (II) of clause (i);
* * *