42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§256b. Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a) Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for covered outpatient drugs (other than drugs described in paragraph (3)) purchased by a covered entity on or after the first day of the first month that begins after November 4, 1992, does not exceed an amount equal to the average manufacturer price for the drug under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] in the preceding calendar quarter, reduced by the rebate percentage described in paragraph (2). Each such agreement shall require that the manufacturer furnish the Secretary with reports, on a quarterly basis, of the price for each covered outpatient drug subject to the agreement that, according to the manufacturer, represents the maximum price that covered entities may permissibly be required to pay for the drug (referred to in this section as the "ceiling price"), and shall require that the manufacturer offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price.
(2) "Rebate percentage" defined
(A) In general
For a covered outpatient drug purchased in a calendar quarter, the "rebate percentage" is the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to—
(i) the average total rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)] with respect to the drug (for a unit of the dosage form and strength involved) during the preceding calendar quarter; divided by
(ii) the average manufacturer price for such a unit of the drug during such quarter.
(B) Over the counter drugs
(i) In general
* * *
(I) Developing and publishing through an appropriate policy or regulatory issuance, precisely defined standards and methodology for the calculation of ceiling prices under such subsection.
(II) Comparing regularly the ceiling prices calculated by the Secretary with the quarterly pricing data that is reported by manufacturers to the Secretary.
(III) Performing spot checks of sales transactions by covered entities.
(IV) Inquiring into the cause of any pricing discrepancies that may be identified and either taking, or requiring manufacturers to take, such corrective action as is appropriate in response to such price discrepancies.
(ii) The establishment of procedures for manufacturers to issue refunds to covered entities in the event that there is an overcharge by the manufacturers, including the following:
(I) Providing the Secretary with an explanation of why and how the overcharge occurred, how the refunds will be calculated, and to whom the refunds will be issued.
(II) Oversight by the Secretary to ensure that the refunds are issued accurately and within a reasonable period of time, both in routine instances of retroactive adjustment to relevant pricing data and exceptional circumstances such as erroneous or intentional overcharging for covered outpatient drugs.
(iii) The provision of access through the Internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services to the applicable ceiling prices for covered outpatient drugs as calculated and verified by the Secretary in accordance with this section, in a manner (such as through the use of password protection) that limits such access to covered entities and adequately assures security and protection of privileged pricing data from unauthorized re-disclosure.
(iv) The development of a mechanism by which—
(I) rebates and other discounts provided by manufacturers to other purchasers subsequent to the sale of covered outpatient drugs to covered entities are reported to the Secretary; and
* * *
(vi) include provisions and procedures to permit multiple covered entities to jointly assert claims of overcharges by the same manufacturer for the same drug or drugs in one administrative proceeding, and permit such claims to be asserted on behalf of covered entities by associations or organizations representing the interests of such covered entities and of which the covered entities are members.
(C) Finality of administrative resolution
The administrative resolution of a claim or claims under the regulations promulgated under subparagraph (A) shall be a final agency decision and shall be binding upon the parties involved, unless invalidated by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(4) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2010 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(e) Exclusion of orphan drugs for certain covered entities
For covered entities described in subparagraph (M) (other than a children's hospital described in subparagraph (M)), (N), or (O) of subsection (a)(4), the term "covered outpatient drug" shall not include a drug designated by the Secretary under section 360bb of title 21 for a rare disease or condition.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §340B, as added Pub. L. 102–585, title VI, §602(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4967; amended Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, §2008(i)(1)(A), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 212; Pub. L. 111–148, title II, §2501(f)(1), title VII, §§7101(a)–(d), 7102, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 309, 821-823; Pub. L. 111–152, title II, §2302, Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1082; Pub. L. 111–309, title II, §204(a)(1), Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3289.)