42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D: Primary Health Care
§256b. Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a) Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretar
* * *
Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] in the preceding calendar quarter, reduced by the rebate percentage described in paragraph (2). Each such agreement shall require that the manufacturer furnish the Secretary with reports, on a quarterly basis, of the price for each covered outpatient drug subject to the agreement that, according to the manufacturer, represents the maximum price that covered entities may permissibly be required to pay for the drug (referred to in this section as the "ceiling price"), and shall require that the manufacturer offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price.
(2) "Rebate percentage" defined
(A) In general
For a covered outpatient drug purchased in a calendar quarter, the "rebate percentage" is the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to—
(i) the average total rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)] with respect to the drug (for a unit of the dosage form and strength involved) during the preceding calendar quarter; divided by
(ii) the average manufacturer price for such a unit of the drug during such quarter.
(B) Over the counter drugs
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of over the counter drugs, the "rebate percentage" shall be determined as if the rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)] is based on the applicable percentage provided under section 1927(c)(3) of such Act.
(ii) "Over the counter drug" defined
The term "over the counter drug" means a drug that may be sold without a prescription and which is prescribed by a physician (or other persons authorized to prescribe such drug under State law).
(3) Drugs provided under State medicaid plans
* * *