Part H—Organ Transplants
§274. Organ procurement and transplantation network
(a) In general
The Secretary shall provide for the continued operation of an Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network which meets the requirements of subsection (b). The Secretary may award grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements, as the Secretary determines appropriate, for purposes of carrying out this section.
(b) Composition
(1)
(A) be operated through awards to public or private entities made by the Secretary that are distinct from the awards made to support the organization tasked with supporting the board of directors described in subparagraph (B); and
(B) have a board of directors—
(i) that includes representatives of organ procurement organizations (including organizations that have received grants under
(ii) that shall establish an executive committee and other committees, whose chairpersons shall be selected to ensure continuity of leadership for the board.
(2) The Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network shall—
(A) establish in one location or through regional centers—
(i) a national list of individuals who need organs, and
(ii) a national system, through the use of computers and in accordance with established medical criteria, to match organs and individuals included in the list, especially individuals whose immune system makes it difficult for them to receive organs,
(B) establish membership criteria and medical criteria for allocating organs and provide to members of the public an opportunity to comment with respect to such criteria,
(C) maintain a twenty-four-hour telephone service to facilitate matching organs with individuals included in the list,
(D) assist organ procurement organizations in the nationwide distribution of organs equitably among transplant patients,
(E) adopt and use standards of quality for the acquisition and transportation of donated organs,
(F) prepare and distribute, on a regionalized basis (and, to the extent practicable, among regions or on a national basis), samples of blood sera from individuals who are included on the list and whose immune system makes it difficult for them to receive organs, in order to facilitate matching the compatibility of such individuals with organ donors,
(G) coordinate, as appropriate, the transportation of organs from organ procurement organizations to transplant centers,
(H) provide information to physicians and other health professionals regarding organ donation,
(I) collect, analyze, and publish data concerning organ donation and transplants,
(J) carry out studies and demonstration projects for the purpose of improving procedures for organ procurement and allocation,
(K) work actively to increase the supply of donated organs,
(L) submit to the Secretary an annual report containing information on the comparative costs and patient outcomes at each transplant center affiliated with the organ procurement and transplantation network,
(M) recognize the differences in health and in organ transplantation issues between children and adults throughout the system and adopt criteria, polices, and procedures that address the unique health care needs of children,
(N) carry out studies and demonstration projects for the purpose of improving procedures for organ donation procurement and allocation, including but not limited to projects to examine and attempt to increase transplantation among populations with special needs, including children and individuals who are members of racial or ethnic minority groups, and among populations with limited access to transportation, and
(O) provide that for purposes of this paragraph, the term "children" refers to individuals who are under the age of 18.
(3)
(A) are infected with HIV before receiving such organ; and
(B)(i) are participating in clinical research approved by an institutional review board under the criteria, standards, and regulations described in subsections (a) and (b) of
(ii) if the Secretary has determined under
(c) Consideration of critical comments
The Secretary shall establish procedures for—
(1) receiving from interested persons critical comments relating to the manner in which the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network is carrying out the duties of the Network under subsection (b); and
(2) the consideration by the Secretary of such critical comments.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §372, as added