42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XX: REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN GROUP HEALTH PLANS FOR CERTAIN STATE AND LOCAL EMPLOYEES
§300bb–8. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Group health plan
The term "group health plan" has the meaning given such term in 5000(b) 1 of title 26. Such term shall not include any plan substantially all of the coverage under which is for qualified long-term care services (as defined in section 7702B(c) of title 26). Such term shall not include any qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)(2) of title 26).
(2) Covered employee
The term "covered employee" means an individual who is (or was) provided coverage under a group health plan by virtue of the performance of services by the individual for 1 or more persons maintaining the plan (including as an employee defined in section 401(c)(1) of title 26).
(3) Qualified beneficiary
(A) In general
The term "qualified beneficiary" means, with respect to a covered employee under a group health plan, any other individual who, on the day before the qualifying event for that employee, is a beneficiary under the plan—
(i) as the spouse of the covered employee, or
(ii) as the dependent child of the employee.
Such term shall also include a child who is born to or placed for adoption with the covered employee during the period of continuation coverage under this subchapter.
(B) Special rule for terminations and reduced employment
In the case of a qualifying event described in section 300bb–3(2) of this title, the term "qualified beneficiary" includes the covered employee.
(4) Plan administrator
The term "plan administrator" has the meaning given the term "administrator" by section 1002(16)(A) of title 29.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXII, §2208, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, §10003(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 236; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title III, §3011(b)(7), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3625; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6801(c)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §102(d), title III, §321(d)(3), title IV, §421(a)(3), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1978, 2059, 2088; Pub. L. 114–255, div. C, title XVIII, §18001(c)(2), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1344.)