42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIII: PREVENTION OF ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME
§300ee. Use of funds
(a) In general
The purpose of this subchapter is to provide for the establishment of education and information programs to prevent and reduce exposure to, and the transmission of, the etiologic agent for acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
(b) Contents of programs
All programs of education and information receiving funds under this subchapter shall include information about the harmful effects of promiscuous sexual activity and intravenous substance abuse, and the benefits of abstaining from such activities.
(c) Limitation
None of the funds appropriated to carry out this subchapter may be used to provide education or information designed to promote or encourage, directly, homosexual or heterosexual sexual activity or intravenous substance abuse.
(d) Construction
Subsection (c) may not be construed to restrict the ability of an education program that includes the information required in subsection (b) to provide accurate information about various means to reduce an individual's risk of exposure to, or the transmission of, the etiologic agent for acquired immune deficiency syndrome, provided that any informational materials used are not obscene.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXV, formerly title XV, §2500, as added Pub. L. 100–607, title II, §221, Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3093; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title II, §2619(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4242; renumbered title XXV, Pub. L. 101–93, §5(e)(1), Aug. 16, 1989, 103 Stat. 612.)