42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part A: Emergency Relief for Areas With Substantial Need for Services
§300ff–12. Administration and planning council
(a) Administration
(1) In general
Assistance made available under grants awarded under this subpart shall be directed to the chief elected official of the city or urban county that administers the public health agency that provides outpatient and ambulatory services to the greatest number of individuals with AIDS, as reported to and confirmed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, in the eligible area that is awarded such a grant.
* * *
In making a determination of whether to establish or designate a council under subparagraph (A), a chief elected official receiving a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title shall give priority to the designation of an existing entity that has demonstrated experience in planning for the HIV health care service needs within the eligible area and in the implementation of such plans in addressing those needs. Any existing entity so designated shall be expanded to include a broad representation of the full range of entities that provide such services within the geographic area to be served.
(4) Duties
The planning council established or designated under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) determine the size and demographics of the population of individuals with HIV/AIDS, as well as the size and demographics of the estimated population of individuals with HIV/AIDS who are unaware of their HIV status;
(B) determine the needs of such population, with particular attention to—
(i) individuals with HIV/AIDS who know their HIV status and are not receiving HIV-related services;
(ii) disparities in access and services among affected subpopulations and historically underserved communities; and
(iii) individuals with HIV/AIDS who do not know their HIV status;
(C) establish priorities for the allocation of funds within the eligible area, including how best to meet each such priority and additional factors that a grantee should consider in allocating funds under a grant based on the—
(i) size and demographics of the population of individuals with HIV/AIDS (as determined under subparagraph (A)) and the needs of such population (as determined under subparagraph (B));
(ii) demonstrated (or probable) cost effectiveness and outcome effectiveness of proposed strategies and interventions, to the extent that data are reasonably available;
(iii) priorities of the communities with HIV/AIDS for whom the services are intended;
* * *
An individual may serve on the planning council under paragraph (1) only if the individual agrees that if the individual has a financial interest in an entity, if the individual is an employee of a public or private entity, or if the individual is a member of a public or private organization, and such entity or organization is seeking amounts from a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title, the individual will not, with respect to the purpose for which the entity seeks such amounts, participate (directly or in an advisory capacity) in the process of selecting entities to receive such amounts for such purpose.
(C) Composition of council
The following applies regarding the membership of a planning council under paragraph (1):
(i) Not less than 33 percent of the council shall be individuals who are receiving HIV-related services pursuant to a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title, are not officers, employees, or consultants to any entity that receives amounts from such a grant, and do not represent any such entity, and reflect the demographics of the population of individuals with HIV/AIDS as determined under paragraph (4)(A). For purposes of the preceding sentence, an individual shall be considered to be receiving such services if the individual is a parent of, or a caregiver for, a minor child who is receiving such services.
(ii) With respect to membership on the planning council, clause (i) may not be construed as having any effect on entities that receive funds from grants under any of parts B through F but do not receive funds from grants under section 300ff–11(a) of this title, on officers or employees of such entities, or on individuals who represent such entities.
(6) Grievance procedures
* * *