42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part A: Emergency Relief for Areas With Substantial Need for Services
§300ff–13. Type and distribution of grants
(a) Grants based on relative need of area
(1) In general
In carrying out section 300ff–11(a) of this title, the Secretary shall make a grant for each eligible area for which an application under section 300ff–15(a) of this title has been approved. Each such grant shall be made in an amount determined in accordance with paragraph (3).
(2) Expedited distribution
Not later than 60 days after an appropriation becomes available to carry out this subpart for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall, except in the case of waivers granted under section 300ff–15(c) 1 of this title, disburse 662/3 percent of the amount made available under section 300ff–20(b) of this title for carrying out this subpart for such fiscal year through grants to eligible areas under section 300ff–11(a) of this title, in accordance with paragraphs (3) and (4).
(3) Amount of grant
(A) In general
Subject to the extent of amounts made available in appropriations Acts, a grant made for purposes of this paragraph to an eligible area shall be made in an amount equal to the product of—
(i) an amount equal to the amount available for distribution under paragraph (2) for the fiscal year involved; and
(ii) the percentage constituted by the ratio of the distribution factor for the eligible area to the sum of the respective distribution factors for all eligible areas;
which product shall then, as applicable, be increased under paragraph (4).
(B) Distribution factor
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term "distribution factor" means an amount equal to the living cases of HIV/AIDS (reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) in the eligible area involved, as determined under subparagraph (C).
(C) Living cases of HIV/AIDS
(i) Requirement of names-based reporting
Except as provided in clause (ii), the number determined under this subparagraph for an eligible area for a fiscal year for purposes of subparagraph (B) is the number of living names-based cases of HIV/AIDS that, as of December 31 of the most recent calendar year for which such data is available, have been reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(ii) Transition period; exemption regarding non-AIDS cases
For each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2012, an eligible area is, subject to clauses (iii) through (v), exempt from the requirement under clause (i) that living names-based non-AIDS cases of HIV be reported unless—
(I) a system was in operation as of December 31, 2005, that provides sufficiently accurate and reliable names-based reporting of such cases throughout the State in which the area is located, subject to clause (viii); or
* * *
(A) the failure of any eligible area to submit an application under section 300ff–15(c) 1 of this title; or
(B) any eligible area informing the Secretary that such eligible area does not intend to expend the full amount of its grant under such section.
(4) Failure to submit
(A) In general
The failure of an eligible area to submit an application for an expedited grant under subsection (a)(2) shall not result in such area being ineligible for a grant under this subsection.
(B) Application
The application of an eligible area submitted under section 300ff–15(b) of this title shall contain the assurances required under subsection (a) of such section if such eligible area fails to submit an application for an expedited grant under subsection (a)(2).
(c) Timeframe for obligation and expenditure of grant funds
(1) Obligation by end of grant year
Effective for fiscal year 2007 and subsequent fiscal years, funds from a grant award made pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) for a fiscal year are available for obligation by the eligible area involved through the end of the one-year period beginning on the date in such fiscal year on which funds from the award first become available to the area (referred to in this subsection as the "grant year for the award"), except as provided in paragraph (3)(A).
(2) Supplemental grants; cancellation of unobligated balance of grant award
Effective for fiscal year 2007 and subsequent fiscal years, if a grant award made pursuant to subsection (b) for an eligible area for a fiscal year has an unobligated balance as of the end of the grant year for the award—
(A) the Secretary shall cancel that unobligated balance of the award, and shall require the eligible area to return any amounts from such balance that have been disbursed to the area; and
(B) the funds involved shall be made available by the Secretary as additional amounts for grants pursuant to subsection (b) for the first fiscal year beginning after the fiscal year in which the Secretary obtains the information necessary for determining that the balance is required under subparagraph (A) to be canceled, except that the availability of the funds for such grants is subject to subsection (a)(4) and section 300ff–20(d)(2) of this title as applied for such year.
(3) Formula grants; cancellation of unobligated balance of grant award; waiver permitting carryover
(A) In general
Effective for fiscal year 2007 and subsequent fiscal years, if a grant award made pursuant to subsection (a) for an eligible area for a fiscal year has an unobligated balance as of the end of the grant year for the award, the Secretary shall cancel that unobligated balance of the award, and shall require the eligible area to return any amounts from such balance that have been disbursed to the area, unless—
* * *