42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part F: Demonstration and Training
§300ff–111. HIV/AIDS communities, schools, and centers
(a) Schools; centers
(1) In general
The Secretary may make grants and enter into contracts to assist public and nonprofit private entities and schools and academic health science centers in meeting the costs of projects—
(A) to train health personnel, including practitioners in programs under this subchapter and other community providers, in the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of HIV/AIDS, including the prevention of the perinatal transmission of the disease, including measures for the prevention and treatment of opportunistic infections, and including (as applicable to the type of health professional involved), prenatal and other gynecological care for women with HIV/AIDS;
(B) to train the faculty of schools of, and graduate departments or programs of, medicine, nursing, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, public health, allied health, and mental health practice to teach health professions students to provide for the health care needs of individuals with HIV/AIDS;
(C) to develop and disseminate curricula and resource materials relating to the care and treatment of individuals with such disease and the prevention of the disease among individuals who are at risk of contracting the disease; and
(D) to develop protocols for the medical care of women with HIV/AIDS, including prenatal and other gynecological care for such women.
(2) Preference in making grants
In making grants under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give preference to qualified projects which will—
(A) train, or result in the training of, health professionals who will provide treatment for minority individuals and Native Americans with HIV/AIDS and other individuals who are at high risk of contracting such disease;
(B) train, or result in the training of, minority health professionals and minority allied health professionals to provide treatment for individuals with such disease; and
(C) train or result in the training of health professionals and allied health professionals to provide treatment for hepatitis B or C co-infected individuals.
(3) Application
No grant or contract may be made under paragraph (1) unless an application is submitted to the Secretary in such form, at such time, and containing such information, as the Secretary may prescribe.
(b) Dental schools
(1) In general
(A) Grants
The Secretary may make grants to dental schools and programs described in subparagraph (B) to assist such schools and programs with respect to oral health care to patients with HIV/AIDS.
(B) Eligible applicants
For purposes of this subsection, the dental schools and programs referred to in this subparagraph are dental schools and programs that were described in section 294o(b)(4)(B) of this title as such section was in effect on the day before November 13, 1998, and in addition dental hygiene programs that are accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation.
(2) Application
Each dental school or program described in section 1 the section referred to in paragraph (1)(B) may annually submit an application documenting the unreimbursed costs of oral health care provided to patients with HIV/AIDS by that school or hospital during the prior year.
(3) Distribution
The Secretary shall distribute the available funds among all eligible applicants, taking into account the number of patients with HIV/AIDS served and the unreimbursed oral health care costs incurred by each institution as compared with the total number of patients served and costs incurred by all eligible applicants.
(4) Maintenance of effort
The Secretary shall not make a grant under this subsection if doing so would result in any reduction in State funding allotted for such purposes.
(5) Community-based care
The Secretary may make grants to dental schools and programs described in paragraph (1)(B) that partner with community-based dentists to provide oral health care to patients with HIV/AIDS in unserved areas. Such partnerships shall permit the training of dental students and residents and the participation of community dentists as adjunct faculty.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Schools; centers
For the purpose of awarding grants under subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated $34,700,000 for each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2009, $36,535,000 for fiscal year 2010, $38,257,000 for fiscal year 2011, $40,170,000 for fiscal year 2012, and $42,178,000 for fiscal year 2013.
(2) Dental schools
For the purpose of awarding grants under subsection (b), there are authorized to be appropriated $13,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2009, $13,650,000 for fiscal year 2010, $14,333,000 for fiscal year 2011, $15,049,000 for fiscal year 2012, and $15,802,000 for fiscal year 2013.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2692, formerly title VII, §776, as added Pub. L. 102–408, title I, §102, Oct. 13, 1992, 106 Stat. 2050; amended Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §313(a)(4), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3507; renumbered title XXVI, §2692, and amended Pub. L. 104–146, §3(h), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1363; Pub. L. 104–166, §5(2), July 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 1449; Pub. L. 106–345, title IV, §402(a)(1), (b), (c), Oct. 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 1348, 1349; Pub. L. 109–415, title VI, §602, title VII, §§702(3), 703, Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2817, 2820; Pub. L. 111–87, §2(a)(1), (3)(A), (f)(1), Oct. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2885, 2886.)